Great Olympians

Biographies - BAY


Bay Béla

B. 1907-02-08, Seini, Romania, then part of Hungary, represented Hungary; D. 1999-07-26
Fencing
1936 1948 HP
Men's Foil, Individual SF:5th 162.5
Men's Foil, Team SF:3rd SF:3rd 410
Men's Épée, Individual 9th 200
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd SF:4th 82.936
853.436


Knud Bay

Olympic Competitor nr 2612


Bayanjavyn Damdinjav

B. 1936-11-09, Khövsgöl, Mongolia
Biathlon & Cross-Country Skiing
1964 1968 HP
Biathlon Men's 20 km 38th 38th 0.000704
CCS Men's 30 km  60th -7.10
0.00070401


Jean Bayard

B. 1897-10-23, Toulouse, France; D. 1995-03-11
Rugby (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Rugby silver 2000
2000


Mohamed Bayati Eslam

B. 1932-05-05, represented Iran
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 10.4
10.4


(Fatmeh) Nazli Bayat Makou

B. 1945-09-16, represented Iran
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's High Jump QU:nm 0.15
0.15


Alaattin Baydar

B. 1901, İstanbul, Turkey, then part of the Ottoman Empire; D. 1990-07-13
Football
1924 1928 HP
Men's Football R1 R2 27.23
27.23


Behzat Baydar

B. 1901-03-08, İstanbul, Turkey
Sailing
1936 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) 8th 320
320


Ajanew Bayene

B. 1936-11-11, represented Ethiopia
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:5th 0.0011
Men's 800 metres R1:8th 0.00082
Men's 4x400m Relay R1:5th 5.2
5.20192


Bayer

represented France
Artistic Gymnastics
1900 HP
Men's Individual combined 132nd -22.60
-22.60

Olympic Competitor nr 1175


Ernest Bayer

B. 1904-09-27, Philadelphia, Penn., USA; D. 1997-01-13
Rowing (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's Coxless Fours silver 3000
3000


Gustav Bayer

B. 1897-03-23, Bærum, Norway; D. 1977-09-05
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Free system silver 1000
1000


Ricardo Bayer

B. 1904, represented Chile
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Hammer Throw 8th 384
384


Gilbert Bayes

B. 1872-04-204, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1953-07-10
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Sculpture, Statues AC 40.08
40.08


Fernande Bayetto

B. 1928-10-09, Saint-Gervai-les-Bains, France; D. 2015-11-07
Alpine Skiing
1948 HP
Women's Downhill 21st 0.48
0.48


Sefer Baygın

B. 1942-02-06, Tokat, Turkey
Freestyle Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Light-Flyweight (-48 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Filbert Bayi Sanka

B. 1953-06-23, Karutu, Tanzania
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:46th -5.64
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase R1:9th silver 6000.0022
6000.0022064


Viktor Vasilyevich Baykov

B. 1935-02-09, Ryazan, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's Marathon dnf -9.38
0.000000000384


Georges Bayle

B. 1914-02-25, represented France
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1936 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) 14th 24
24


Andrew Alan Bayles

B. 1946-10-04, Derby, England, Great Britain
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Eights 10th 50
50


Howard Bayles

Olympic Competitor nr 7350


Donald Bayley

B. 1931-10-09, Maryborough, Qld., Australia
Weightlifting
1960 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) dnf 0.06
0.06


Manton Bayley

B. 1899-11-15, Dubbo, NSW, Australia; D. 1981
Tennis
1924 HP
Men's Singles R3 0.85
Men's Doubles R2 0.52
1.37


Ryan Bayley

B. 1982-03-09, Perth, Australia
Cycling - track (2 gold)
2004 2008 HP
Sprint gold 11th 6464
Keirin gold 8th 6256
Olympic Sprint fourth fourth 2400
15520


Francis Charles "Frank" Bayliss

B. 1876-07-05, Birmingham, England, Great Britain; D. 1938-05-30
Rugby (1 silver)
1900 HP
Men's Team silver 1640
1640

Olympic Competitor nr 1678


Ernst Baylon

B. 1903-10-21, from Wien, represented Austria
Fencing
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Foil, Team QF:3rd fourth 468
468


Eugène Bayon

from Lyon, represented France
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 400 m R1:3rd 0.171
0.171


Robert Jean Hubert Bayot

B. 1915-09-04, represented Belgium
Fencing
1948 1952 HP
Men's Sabre, Team fourth SF:4th 482
482


Mithat Bayrak

B. 1929-03-03, Adapazan, Turkey
Greco-Roman Wrestling (2 gold)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) gold gold 19296
Men's Welterweight (-78 kg) 11th
19296


İsmail Bayram

B. 1954-06-01, represented Turkey
Weightlifting
1972 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) 16th 9.6
9.6


Rövşǝn Bayramov

B. 1987-05-07, Bakı, Azerbaijan
Wrestling, Greco-Roman (2 silver)
2008 2012 2016 HP
Flyweight (-55 kg) silver silver 14553
Bantamweight (-59 kg) fifth
14553


Georges Bayrou

Olympic Competitor nr 4758


Philip "Phil" Bayton

B. 1950-09-18, West Midlands, England, Great Britain
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's Road Race fourth 2400
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 13th 19.2
2419.2


Nurettin Baytorun

B. 1908-03-28, Constantinople, Ottoman Empire, no Istanbul, Turkey; D. 1988-11-28
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) 7th 2046
Men's Welterweight (-72 kg) fifth
2046


Written 2002-10-27 - last modified 2022-11-24

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.