Great Olympians

Biographies - BRO


Annie Broadbent

from Halifax, England, represented Great Britain
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Women's Team Combined bronze 1280
1280


Bob Broadbent

B. 1904-11-05, Richmond, Vict., Australia; D. 1986-10-04
Track Cycling
1924 HP
Men's 50 km dnf 0.00096
0.00096


Alfred George "Al" Broadhurst

B. 1927-07-11, Boston, Mass., USA
Speed Skating
1952 HP
Men's 5000 metres 34th 0.0016
Men's 10000 metres 25th 0.1
0.1016


Gunnar Olof Sophus Broberg

B. 1944-10-05, Göteborg, Sweden
Sailing
1968 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) sixth 640
640


Gustaf Broberg

Olympic Competitor nr 6770


Paul Brochart

B. 1899-04-22, represented Belgium; D. 1971-12-22
Athletics
1920 1924 1928 HP
Men's 100 m SF:4th QF:4th QF:5th 328.719
Men's 200 m QF:2nd QF:3rd QF:3rd 151.52
Men's 4 x 100 m Relay SF:4th SF:3rd 88.5
568.739


Eric Brochon

from Lausanne, represented Switzerland
Aquatics - Water Polo
1928 HP
Men's Water Polo R1 24.56
24.56


Mel Brock

Olympic Competitor nr 5589


Ulrik Lennart Brock

B. 1945-01-16, København, Denmark
Sailing
1972 HP
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 7th 500
500


Peter Brockhoff

B. 1936-10-03, Melbourne, Vict., Australia
Alpine Skiing
1960 1964 HP
Men's Downhill 57th -7.40
Men's Giant Slalom dnf 62nd -8.50
Men's Slalom 30th R1:42nd 0.01
0.01


Ellen Brockhöft

B. 1898-04-29, from Berlin, represented Germany
Figure Skating
1928 HP
Women's Singles 9th 240
240


Robin John Brock-Hollinshead

B. 1928-07-30, lived in Milford, England, represented Great Britain; D. 2017-05-28
Alpine Skiing
1956 HP
Men's Downhill dnf -10.10
-10.10

He was naturalized in 1946, but his original nationality is unknown.


Hermanus Brockmann

Olympic Competitor nr 1436


Oscar Brockmeyer

Olympic Competitor nr 2338


Gerhard Brockmüller

B. 1941-03-12, Darchau, NS, Germany, represented East Germany
Equestrianism - Dressage
1968 1972 HP
Dressage, Individual 12th 13th 82
Dressage, Team fourth fifth 650
732


Hendrik Brocks

B. 1942-03-27, Sukabumi, Indonesia
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.60
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial 26th 0.048
0.048


(William) John Brockway

B. 1928-10-08, Bristol, England, Great Britain; D. 2009-07-26
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke 7th SF:9th R1:19th 842.4
842.4


Marja Brodacka

represented Poland
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Graphic Arts AC 113.9
113.9


Sverre Brodahl

B. 1909-01-26, Modum, Norway; D. 1998-11-02
Cross-Country Skiing & Nordic Combined (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay silver 1000
Men's Nordic Combined bronze 2560
3560


Trygve Brodahl

B. 1905-08-20, Hønefoss, Norway; D. 1996-04-11
Cross-Country Skiing
1936 HP
Men's 50 kilometres 11th 64
64


Bernd Brodar

B. 1947-07-21, from Graz, represented Austria
Fencing
1972 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:5th -3.15
Men's Sabre, Team R1:3rd 22.75
22.75015


Charles Brodbeck

Olympic Competitor nr 1089


Eskil Brodd

Olympic Competitor nr 6133


(Rolf) Yngve Brodd

B. 1930-07-09, Seglora, Sweden; D. 2016-09-23
Football (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Walter Emil Brödel

B. 1925-12-19, Saarbrücken, Saarland, Germany, represented Saarland; D. 1989-05-03
Fencing
1952 HP
Foil, Team R1:3rd 7.78
Sabre, Team R1:4th 2.69
10.47


Adam Brodecki

B. 1949-08-01, Łódż, Poland; D. 2010-10-17
Figure Skating
1972 HP
Pairs 11th 80
80


Jack Broderick

Olympic Competitor nr 4775


Kenneth Lorne "Ken" Broderick

B. 1942-02-16, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team fourth bronze 2080
2080


William Broderick

from Belfast, represented Ireland
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 HP
Men's 400 m Freestyle R1:4th 0.676
0.676


(Joseph Germain Stanislaus) Denis Brodeur

B. 1930-10-12, Plessisville, Québ., Canada; D. 2013-09-26
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Martin Brodeur

B. 1972-05-06, Montréal, Québ., Canada
Ice Hockey (2 gold)
2002 2006 2010 HP
Men's Team gold QF gold 10030.5
10030.5


David Leitch Smellie "Dave" Brodie

B. 1910-05-29, Barrhead, Scotland, Great Britain; D. 1996-06
Hockey (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's team silver 2000
2000

Despite conceding four goals, the performance of the British goalkeeper in the final against India was described as "brilliant", with the score having been in double figures if it hadn't been for him.


Michael Warren "Mike" Brodie

B. 1941-06-17, San Francisco, Cal., USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 50 kilometres Walk 29th 0.016
0.016


Claude François René Brodin

B. 1934-07-30, Les Andelys, France; D. 2014-10-17
Fencing (1 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Épée, Team R2 (bronze) 416.9
416.9


(Frans) Gösta Brodin

B. 1908-02-15, Göteborg, Sweden; D. 1979-06-18
Sailing (1 silver)
1948 HP
Three-Person Keelboat (Dragon) silver 4000
4000


Jacques Michel Claude Brodin

B. 1946-12-22, Les Andelys, France; D. 2015-10-01
Fencing (1 bronze)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Épée, Individual sixth 800
Men's Épée, Team bronze fourth 1144
1944


Janez Brodnik

B. 1944-05-06, Golnik, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Individual combined 57th 23rd 32nd 0.26
Men's Team combined 11th sixth 12th 186
186.26


Jože Brodnik

B. 1936-04-26, Šmarje, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Decathlon 9th 240
240


Sebastian Brodrick

B. 1938-07-09, Benin City, Nigeria
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Birger Brodtkorb

Olympic Competitor nr 5970


Eilif Magnus Brodtkorb

B. 1936-07-18, Holmestrand, Norway
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 9th 120
120


Bródy György

B. 1908-07-21, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1967-08-05
Water Polo (2 gold)
1932 1936 HP
Men's Team gold gold 6400
6400


Desmond Broe

B. 1921, Dublin, Ireland; D. 1968-09-16
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Sculpture - Statues ac 2.274
2.274


Joseph "Jos" Broeckx

B. 1951-12-14, Neerpelt, Belgium
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 m SF:5th 12.9
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 m SF:4th SF:4th 68
80.9


Paul Broeckx

B. 1953-04-05, Neerpelt, Belgium
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1976 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 m SF:4th 34
34


Kees Broekman

B. 1927-07-02, De Lier, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands, D. 1992-11-08
Speed Skating (2 silver)
1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
10000 m fifth silver fifth 16th 6607.04
5000 m sixth silver fourth 20th 6864
1500 m 9th fifth 14th 1176
500 m 28th 37th 0.026
14647.066


Józef Broel-Plater

B. 1890-11-15, Kombuļi, Latvia, then part of Russia, represented Poland; D. 1941
Bobsleigh
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five 17th 3
3


Léon Broers

from Brussel, represented Belgium
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Marathon 18th 3.84
3.84


Dolf Broese van Groenou

B. 1880-01-04, Yogyakarta, Dutch East Indies, represented the Netherlands; D. 1961-05-19
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Architecture AC 449.1
449.1


Cynthia Jane "Cindy" Brogdon

B. 1957-02-25, Buforg, Georgia, USA
Basketball (1 silver)
1976 HP
Women's Team silver 2000
2000


Per-Olof Allan Brogren

B. 1939-04-17, Göteborg, Sweden
Speed Skating
1960 HP
Men's 500 metres 26th 0.064
Men's 1500 metres fifth 1000
1000.064


Joachim Brohmann

B. 1945-02-19, Gardelegen, S-A, Germany, represented East Germany
Equestrianism - Eventing
1972 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 25th 0.125
Three-Day Event, Team fifth 250
250.125


Irving Brokaw

Olympic Competitor nr 4872


Adriaan Walter "Jani" Brokke

B. 1928-10-22, from Aruba, represented the Netherlands Antilles; D. 2011-03
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Otto R. Brolo Hernández

B. 1929-08-08, Ciudad de Guatemala, Guatemala; D. 2014-10-21
Shooting
1968 HP
Small−Bore Rifle, 3 Positions 53rd -6.26
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 78th -11.26
0.000000256


Bertel Broman

B. 1889-08-21, Helsinki, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1952-05-11
Sailing (1 bronze)
1928 HP
One Person Dinghy (12-foot) bronze 3840
3840


Väinö Harry Broman

B. 1932-12-29, Helsinki, Finland
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Trap dnq -4.54
0.000054


Pieter Marie Johan "Piet" Bromberg

B. 1917-03-04, Den Haag, the Netherlands; D. 2001-07-27
Hockey (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's team bronze 1280
1280

He was the coach of the Dutch Olympic teams of 1964 and 1968.


Zdzisław Bromek

B. 1945-11-18, Kraków, Poland
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Single Sculls 7th 600
600


George Joseph Bromilow

B. 1930-12-04, Southport, England, Great Britain; D. 2005-12-19
Football
1956 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Joseph Bromilow

Olympic Competitor nr 4333


Edward Robert "Ted" Bromley

B. 1912-07-04, Mosman, NSW, Australia; D. 2004-04-12
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs SF:2nd 1350
1350


Max Bromme

B. 1878-08-18, Grünberg in Schlesien, Brandenburg (now Zielona Góra in Poland), Germany; D. 1974-09-09
Art Competitions
1928 1932 HP
Architecture - unknown event AC AC 75.226
75.226


Almuth "Almut" Brömmel

B. 1935-05-05, Leipzig; Sachs., Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 HP
Women's Discus Throw QU:22nd 0.6
Women's Javelin Throw 13th QU:16th 48
48.6


Charles Brommesson

B. 1903-08-12, Helsingborg, Sweden; D. 1978-09-01
Football (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Football (bronze) 800
800


Henryk Bromowicz

B. 1924-02-22, Katowice, Poland; D. 1982-12-30
Ice Hockey
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's Team sixth sixth 8th 768
768


Sigurd Erik Bröms

B. 1932-01-10, Leksand, Sweden
Ice Hockey
1956 1960 HP
Men's Team fourth fifth 1300
1300


Otto Bron

represented Switzerland
Freestyle Wrestling
1920 HP
Men's Middleweight (-69 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Léon Bronckaert

B. 1893-06-28, represented Belgium
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Swedish system bronze 640
640


Jean-Claude Brondani

B. 1944-02-02, Paris, France
Judo (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+93 kg) fifth 820
Men's Open Class bronze 2080
2900


Jerzy Leon Broniec

B. 1944-02-06, Bydgoszcz, Poland
Rowing
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs 8th fifth 1762
Men's Coxed Fours 8th
1762


Irmela Broniecki

B. 1944-04-26, Speyer, R-P, Germany, represented West Germany
Fencing
1972 HP
Women's Foil, Individual QF:4th 18.13
Women's Foil, Team fifth 250
268.13


Franciszek Bronikowski

B. 1907-02-25, Bydgoszcz, Province of Posen, then part of Germany, represented Poland; D. 1964-12-01
Rowing (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Coxed Fours bronze 1920
1920


Paul Bronner

B. 1913-05-18, Sélestat, France, then part of Germany; D. 1976-11-18
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:4th 0.00009
Men's 200 metres R1:4th 0.033
Men's 4x100 metres Relay R1:5th 5.2
5.203309


Bjørn Brønnum

B. 1929-09-16, Frederiksburg, Denmark
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Eights 2Rep:3rd 80
80


Donald William Brook

B. 1938-09-17, represented Australia
Shooting
1972 1976 1980 1984 1988 HP
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions 50th 0.000101
Men's Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions 40th
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone 10th 41st 100.000128
Men's Small-Bore Rifle, Prone 41st
100.000229


Ralph Ellis "Robin" Brook

B. 1908-06-19, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1998-10-25
Fencing
1936 1948 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual QF:5th QF:5th 2.916
Men's Sabre, Team QF:3rd QF:3rd 45.5
48.416


Edward Hugh Brooke

B. 1916-12-31, Didsbury, Alb., Canada; D. 2002-11-01
Fencing
1952 HP
Foil, individual R1:6th 0.0000012
Épée, individual R1:5th 0.0000042
0.0000054


Geoffrey Arthur George Brooke

B. 1920-04-25, Bath, England, Great Britain; D. 2009-01-06
Modern Pentathlon
1948 HP
Men's Individual 37th 0.0006
0.0006


Geoffrey Francis Heremon Brooke

B. 1884-06-14, Dublin, Ireland, then part of Great Britain, represented Great Britain; D. 1966-06-26
Equestrianism - Jumping
1924 HP
Jumping, Individual 27th 0.05
Jumping, Team 7th 100
100.05


Harold Brooke

B. 1899-08-01, Melbourne, Vict., Australia
Sailing
1960 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 11th 64
64


Barry Brooker

B. 1941-07-19, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Men's Individual All-Round 106th -17.64
Men's Team All-Round 16th 1.6
1.6


Charles "Charlie" Brooker

B. 1932-03-25, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Jim Brooker

B. 1902-08-12, Cass City, Mich., USA; D. 1973-09-25
Athletics (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Pole Vault bronze 3840
3840


Wesley "Wes" Brooker

B. 1946-12-21, Winnipeg, Man., Canada
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 400 m Hurdles R1:5th 3.435
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:15th 2.5
5.935


Edward Brookfield

Olympic Competitor nr 4186


Charles Brookins

B. 1899-09-17, Oskaloosa, Iowa, USA; D. 1960-08-15
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 400 m Hurdles FI:dq 960
960


Vera Evelyn Brookman

B. 1908, Portsmouth, England, Great Britain; D. 1964-12-14
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 2.873
2.873


Clifford Brooks

B. 1944-08-19, represented Barbados
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Decathlon dnf -2.38
0.00384


Colin Brooks

Olympic Competitor nr 3418


David Alan "Dave" Brooks

B. 1939-12-27, Saint Paul, Minn., USA
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Edmond "Eddie" Brooks

B. 1950-06-02, represented Australia
Aquatics - Water Polo
1976 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Herbert Paul "Herb" Brooks

B. 1937-08-05, Saint Paul, Minn., USA; D. 2003-08-11
Ice Hockey
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team fifth sixth 820
820

He was the coach of the 1980 "Miracle on Ice" USA team, and he added a silver to that gold medal as coach in 2002.


John William Brooks

B. 1910-07-31, Vidalia, Louis., USA
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Long Jump 7th 600
600


Nathan Eugene "Nate" Brooks

B. 1933-08-04, Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Boxing (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) gold 9600
9600


Norman Brooks

B. 1910-03-11, Manchester, England, Great Britain; D. 1953-09-23
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle R1:3rd 6.4
6.4


Quentin Thomas Brooks

B. 1920-09-04, McAlester, Okl., USA; D. 2007-05-07
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Free Pistol 17th 6
6


Stephen Harrington "Steve" Brooks

B. 1948-12-29, Boston, Mass., USA
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Eights sixth 320
320


Victor Brooks

B. 1941-05-24, represented Jamaica
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Long Jump 15th 15
15


Dorothy Elizabeth Anne "Dot" Brookshaw

B. 1912-12-20, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 1962-09-03
Athletics - Track and Field (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Women's 4x100 metres Relay bronze 640
640


Reginald Brooks-King

Olympic Competitor nr 3998


Robert Sidney Brookson

B. 1939-04-15, represented Canada
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 11th 48
48


David Broome

B. 1940-03-01, Cardiff, Wales, Great Britain
Equestrianism (2 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 1972 1988 HP
Jumping, Individual bronze 21st bronze 14th fourth 9262.88
Jumping, Team DNF fourth 8th fourth sixth 1127.104
10389.984


Ralph Broome

B. 1889-07-05, Dalhousie, British India, represented Great Britain; D. 1985-01-25
Bobsleigh (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Four/Five silver 3000
3000


Wendell W. Broomhall

B. 1919-12-03, Mexico, Maine, USA; D. 2017-12-30
Cross-Country Skiing
1948 1952 HP
Men's 18 km 65th 57th -
Men's 4x10 km Relay 12th 10
10


Auguste Broos

B. 1894-11-09, represented Belgium; D. 1954-10-27
Athletics
1920 1924 HP
Men's Marathon fourth 20th 2401.5
2401.5


Harry Broos

B. 1898-05-25, Roosendaal, the Netherlands; D. 1954-07-16
Athletics (1 bronze)
1924 1928 HP
Men's 100 m QF:3rd 10.76
Men's 200 m QF:5th QF:5th 0.086
Men's 400 m SF:5th 130
Men's 4 x 100 m Relay bronze 640
Men's 4 x 400 m Relay R1:4th 20.5
801.346


Marguerite Broquedis

competed in 1924 as

Marguerite Broquedis-Billout

France
Tennis (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1912 1924 HP
Women's Singles gold - 8000
Women's Doubles fourth 1200
Mixed Doubles bronze R1 1921.47
9920 1201.47 11121.47

There was no Women's doubles tournament at Stockholm.

Olympic Competitor nr 5336


Carlos Singson Brosas

B. 1955-12-19, represented the Philippines
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 100 m Butterfly 34th -2.16
Men's 200 m Butterfly 29th 0.016
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay 13th 6.4
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay 14th 4
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay 16th 1.6
12.0176


Christiaan Brosch

Olympic Competitor nr 3239


Rudolf Brosch

Olympic Competitor nr 284


Peter Broscienski

B. 1958-01-31, Bochum, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 100 m Butterfly 13th 25.6
Men's 200 m Butterfly 14th 40
65.6


Max Bröske

B. 1882-07-25, Königsberg, East Prussia (now Kaliningrad in Russia), represented Germany

Olympic Competitor nr 6786


Carl Brosius

B. 1876-07-18, Milwaukee, Wisc., USA; D. 1956-09-28
Tug-of-War
1920 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


John Teahan "Jack" Brosius, III

B. 1940-02-27, Washington, DC, USA
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 m SF:6th 3.24
3.24


Klaus-Ludwig Brosius

B. 1944-07-28, Nideggen, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase R1:9th 0.102
0.102


Edmond Brossard

B. 1900-07-08, Ouchamps, France
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 3000 m Steeple-chase R1:4th 102
Men's 3000 m Team fourth 400
Men's Cross-Country 31st 0.008
Men's Cross-Country, Team (fifth) -
502.008


G. Brosselin

Olympic Competitor nr 870


Henriette Brossin de Mère-de Polanska

Olympic Competitor nr 6987


René Brossy

B. 1907-04-05, Paris, France
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1928 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 52nd 0.0000005
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team (7th) -
Men's Team Pursuit fourth 1200
1200.0000005


Peter Frederick Brotherton

B. 1931-02-04, Boston, England, Great Britain
Cycling - Track
1956 HP
Men's Tandem Sprint fourth 2000
2000


Alexander Brott

B. 1915-03-14, Montréal, Québ., Canada; D. 2005-04-01
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Music - Compositions for Orchestra AC 37.43
37.43


Juan Brotto

B. 1939-11-27, Padova, Italy, represented Argentina; D. 2009-01-29
Cycling - Track
1960 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
430.5


Bartholomäus "Bartl" Brötzner

B. 1928-02-13, Wals, Austria; D. 2015-09-12
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) fifth 3060
Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) fifth 12th
3060


Josef Brötzner

B. 1945-03-05, represented Austria
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Lightweight (-68 kg) 18th 3.84
3.84


Gregory John "Greg" Brough

B. 1951-03-26, Surfers Paradise, Qld., Australia; D. 2014-03-09
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle fourth 1600
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle bronze 2560
4160


Henry Brougham

Olympic Competitor nr 3139


Lucien Brouha

B. 1899-10-26, Liège, Belgium; D. 1968-10
Rowing
1924 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:4th 192
192


Rikhardos Brousalis

B. 1917, Smyrna, Ottoman Empire, now Izmir, Turkey, represented Greece
Aquatics - Swimming & Aquatics - Water Polo
1936 1948 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:42nd 0.00004
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:15th 2.5
Men's Water Polo QU:3rd 5.38
7.88004


Hugues Broussard

B. 1934, from Bordeaux, represented France
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke FI:disq 384
384


Roger Brousse

B. 1901-06-13, represented France
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Middleweight (-72.6 kg) QF 861
861


Cornelis Brouwer

B. 1900-11-27, Rotterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1952-05-07
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Marathon dnf 0.000000038
0.000000038


Emanuel Brouwer

Olympic Competitor nr 3567


Bertha "Puck" Brouwer

B. 1930-10-29, Leidschendam, the Netherlands; D. 2006-10-06
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1952 HP
Women's 100 metres SF:4th 328
Women's 200 metres silver 4000
Women's 4x100m Relay sixth 160
4488


Wouter Brouwer

B. 1882-08-10, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1961-05-04
Fencing
1920 1924 1928 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:4th 0.042
Men's Foil, Team sixth QF:3rd 198
Men's Épée, Individual QF:8th QF:8th 0.022
Men's Épée, Team QF:3rd 57.25
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:5th 0.286
255.6


Jean-Marcel Brouzes

B. 1953-06-03, Paris, France
Cycling - Track
1976 HP
Men's Team Pursuit 9th 120
120


Juste Brouzes

B. 1894-01-18, Paris, France; D. 1973-02-28
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Yves Paul Brouzet

B. 1948-09-05, Béziers, France; D. 2003-05-09
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Men's Shot Put 12th QU:14th 84
84


Allan Thurston Brown

B. 1937-01-24, Pretoria, South Africa
Aquatics - Water Polo
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Archibald Manning Brown

B. 1881-05-23, New York, NY, USA; D. 1956-12-01
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Architecture - Architectural Designs AC 9.437
9.437


Audrey Kathleen Kilner Brown

B. 1913-05-24, Bankura, WB, India, lived in Birmingham, represented Great Britain; D. 2005-06-11
Athletics - Track and Field (1 silver)
1936 HP
Women's 100 metres R1:3rd 10.76
Women's 4x100 metres Relay silver 1000
1010.76


Barbara A. Brown

B. 1941-08-21, New York, NY, USA; D. 1969-04
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's High Jump QU:21st 0.96
0.96


Barbara Marie Brown

B. 1953-07-21, Denver, Col., USA
Figure Skating
1972 HP
Pairs 12th 50
50


Barry Ross Brown

B. 1934-10-10, Culver City, Cal., USA
Volleyball
1964 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Benjamin Brown

B. 1865-07-14, Marion, Ark., USA; D. 1942-01-19
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


Benjamin Gene "Benny" Brown

B. 1953-09-27, San Francisco, Cal., USA; D. 1996-02-01
Athletics - Track and Field (1 gold)
1976 HP
Men's 4x400 m Relay gold 1600
1600


William C. "Bill" Brown

B. 1878-12-07, from Croydon, represented Great Britain; D. 1980-08-25

Olympic Competitor nr 3497


William Tennant "Billy" Brown

B. 1918-08-03, Baker, Louis., USA; D. 2002-12-29
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Triple Jump 17th 6
6


Robert Henry "Bobby" Brown

B. 1940-05-02, London, England, Great Britain
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Campbell Brown

Olympic Competitor nr 223


Charles Brown

B. 1867-03-12, Onarga, Ill., USA; D. 1937-06-07

Olympic Competitor nr 1950


Charles Erwin Brown

B. 1947-10-26, Minneapolis, Minn., USA
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Charles H. Brown

from London, represented Great Britain

Olympic Competitor nr 4447


Charles R. Brown

Olympic Competitor nr 3205


Charles "Charlie" Brown

B. 1939-07-28, Cincinatti, Ohio, USA
Boxing (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) bronze 3120
3120


Clayton Wayne Brown

B. 1940-09-16, St. Catherines, Ont., Canada
Rowing
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:3rd 51
Men's Eights 9th 80
131


David Preston "Dave" Brown

B. 1928-05-16, Walnut Creek, Cal., USA; D. 2004-08-14
Rowing (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


Denise Brown

B. 1955-05-01, London, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's High Jump QU:nm -2.60
0.006


Doris Elaine Brown

B. 1942-09-17, Gig Harbor, Wash., USA
Athletics
1968 HP
Women's 800 metres fifth 1000
1000


Charles Douglas "Doug" Brown

B. 1952-03-01, Detroit, Mich., USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase R1:9th R1:8th 12.3022
12.3022


Earl Brown

B. 1952-06-23, represented Puerto Rico
Basketball
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team sixth 9th 400
400


Earlene Brown

B. 1935-07-11, Laredo, Texas, USA; D. 1983-05-21
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Women's Shot Put sixth bronze 12th 4860
Women's Discus Throw fourth sixth 3360
8220


Edson L. Brown

B. 1935-05-16, New York, NY, USA
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) QF 861
861


Frank Elliott Brown

B. 1937-04-16, Boise, Ida., USA; D. 2016-06-04
Alpine Skiing
1960 HP
Men's Slalom 37th 0.0004
0.0004


Frank Ruthers Brown

B. 1890, Plainfield, Ont., Canada

Olympic Competitor nr 5702


George H. Brown

represented Great Britain
Sailing
1948 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) fourth 1600
1600


George Henry Brown, Jr.

B. 1931-07-25, Los Angeles, Cal., USA; D. 2018-07-23
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Long Jump FI:nm 60
60


(Arthur) Godfrey (Kilner) Brown

B. 1915-02-21, Bankura, India, represented Great Britain; D. 1995-02-04
Athletics - Track and Field (1 gold, 1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's 400 metres silver 4000
Men's 4x400 metres Relay gold 1600
5600


Hal Brown

B. 1898-03-30, Madison, NJ, USA
Athletics (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's 5000 m FI:dnf 6.4
Men's 3000 m Team gold 1600
1606.4


Harold Brown

B. 1904, from London, England, represented Great Britain
Gymnastics
1924 HP
Men's Individual combined 40th -
Men's Team combined sixth 160
Men's Vault 19th 0.4
Men's Parallel Bars 50th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 43rd -
Men's Rings 47th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 45th -
Men's Sidehorse Vault 59th -
Men's Rope Climbing 24th 0.04
160.44


Henry Brown

Olympic Competitor nr 4933


Hugh Brown

B. 1894-02-02, from London, England, represented Great Britain
Boxing
1920 HP
Light Heavyweight (-79.4 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Ivan Brown

B. 1908-04-17, Keene Valley, NY, USA; D. 1963-05-22
Bobsleigh (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Two gold 8000
8000


Jacqueline Elizabeth "Jackie" Brown

B. 1953-06-06, Kingston upon Hull, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 1972 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke R1:26th R1:27th 0.104
Women's 200 metres Backstroke R1:21st 0.64
0.744


James R. "Jim" Brown

B. 1909-08-04, from Edmonton, represented Canada
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's 4x100 metres Relay fourth 400
400


Joseph "Joe" Brown

B. 1909-03-20, Philadelphia, Penn, USA; D. 1985-03-14
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Sculpture - Statues ac 0.083
0.083


(Harold) John (Catleugh) Brown

B. 1935-04-21, London, England, Great Britain
Bobsleigh
1968 HP
Four−Man 14th 12
12


Jorge Diego Brown

B. 1929-11-14, Bahía Blanca, Argentina
Sailing
1956 HP
Two Person Keelboat (Star) 11th 80
80


Lawrence Harvey "Larry" Brown

B. 1940-09-14, New York, NY, USA
Basketball (1 gold)
1964 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Laurence Leslie "Laurie" Brown

B. 1937-08-22, Shildon, England, Great Britain; D. 1998-09-30
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Leroy Brown

B. 1902-01-25, New York, NY, USA; D. 1970-04-21
Athletics (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's High Jump silver 6000
6000


Martyn Brown

B. 1953-06-21, Stevenage, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Diving
1976 1980 HP
Men's Platform QU:23rd 19th 1.856
1.856


Melvin "Mel" Brown

B. 1935-07-22, Athabasca, Alb., Canada; D. 2019-11-12
Basketball
1956 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Michael Brown

B. 1937-08-21, represented Canada
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1960 1964 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 metres Rep:4th 1.08
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres SF:4th 51
52.08


Moira Catherine Brown

B. 1952-11-20, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 200 m Butterfly 18th 2.56
2.56


Geoffrey Raymond "Ray" Brown

B. 1943-02-16, represented Australia
Freestyle Wrestling
1964 HP
Men's Featherweight (-63 kg) 15th 15
15


Reynaldo Ray Brown

B. 1950-12-06, Los Angeles, Cal., USA
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's High Jump fifth 1500
1500


Robert Brown

Olympic Competitor nr 3240


Roberta Joanne Brown

B. 1947-04-12, Seattle, Wash., USA; D. 1981-08-04
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's Javelin Throw QU:19th 2.4
2.4


Sandra Elizabeth Brown

B. 1946-02-03, represented Australia
Athletics
1968 HP
Women's 400 metres R1:6th 0.364
0.364


Simon Leonard McInnes Brown

B. 1942-10-06, Melbourne, Vict., Australia; D. 2017-10-09
Alpine Skiing
1964 HP
Men's Downhill 61st -8.64
Men's Giant Slalom 51st -6.64
Men's Slalom R1:44th -9.16
0.00000064656


Stanley Brown

Olympic Competitor nr 3278


Stephen James Brown

B. 1956-05-09, represented Great Britain
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1976 1980 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres Rep:4th 0.81
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres SF:4th 50
50.81


Ellison Myers "Tarzan" Brown

B. 1914-09-22, Potter Hill, RI, USA; D. 1975-08-23
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Marathon dnf 0.000000096
0.000000096


Terrezene "Terri" Brown

B. 1947-09-27, Birmingham, Alab., USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's High Jump FI:nm 24
24


Timothy Tuttle "Tim" Brown

B. 1938-07-24, Loup City, Nebr., USA; D. 1989-09-14
Figure Skating
1960 HP
Men's Individual fifth 1500
1500


Tom Brown

Olympic Competitor nr 7221


Victoria Brown

B. 1950-01-14, represented Great Britain
Canoeing - Slalom
1972 HP
Women's Kayak Singles sixth 960
960


Vivian Dolores Brown

B. 1941-12-17, Detroit, Mich., USA; D. 1998-08-20
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's 200 metres SF:8th 8.2
8.2


Walter William Brown

B. 1925-05-31, from Victoria, represented Australia; D. 2011-04-15
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres 7th 300
Men's Kayak Doubles 10000 metres bronze 1920
2220


Clement Browne

B. 1896-01-04, Freetown, Antigua, represented the USA
Aquatics - Water Polo
1920 HP
Men's Water Polo fourth 800
800


Grace B. A. Browne

from South Africa
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - Paintings 3 hors concours -
-

All works "hors concours", so not a true Olympian.


Ian Sterry Browne

B. 1931-06-22, Melbourne, Vict., Australia
Cycling - Track (1 gold)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Tandem Sprint gold 9th QF 9809.25
9809.25


Margaret Fitzhugh Browne

B. 1884-06-07, Boston, Mass., USA; D. 1972-01-11
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


Victor George "Vic" Browne

B. 1942-01-10, represented Australia
Cycling - Track
1964 HP
Men's Team Pursuit fourth 1200
1200


Cecil Browning

Olympic Competitor nr 3136


Frederick Browning

B. 1896-12-20, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1965-03-14
Bobsleigh
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five 10th 75
75

He commanded the 1st Airborne Division during operation Market Garden in 1944 and was married to novelist Daphne Du Maurier.


Gregory Charles "Greg" Browning

B. 1953-02-14, represented Australia
Hockey (1 silver)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team fifth silver 2500
2500


David Greig "Skippy" Browning, Jr.

B. 1931-06-05, Boston, Mass., USA; D. 1956-03-14
Aquatics - Diving (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Springboard gold 6400
6400


W. Browning

represented France
Cricket (1 silver)
1900 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000

Olympic Competitor nr 1400


Alistair Brownlee

B. 1988-04-23, Desbury, England, Great Britain
Triathlon (2 gold)
2008 2012 2016 HP
Men's Olympic Distance 12th gold gold 19260
19260


Jonathan Callum Brownlee

B. 1990-04-30, Leeds, England, Great Britain
Triathlon (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2012 2016 2021 HP
Men's Olympic Distance bronze silver fifth 12199
Mixed Relay gold 1600
13799


Mark Brownlee

B. 1942-11-26, Christchurch, New Zealand
Rowing
1964 1968 HP
Men's Eights 11th fourth 832
832


František Brož

B. 1929-07-14, Plzeň, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:4th 0.00009
Men's 200 metres R1:3rd 0.000078
Men's 4x100m Relay sixth 160
160.000168


Jaroslav Brož (1)

B. 1906, represented Czechoslovakia
Track Cycling
1924 HP
Men's Team Pursuit R1 171.8
Men's 50 km dnf 0.00096
171.80096


Jaroslav Brož (2)

B. 1950-11-08, Pardubice, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1975-07-14
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:14th 24
24


Ferdinand Brožek

represented Czechoslovakia
Rowing
1920 HP
Men's Eights R1:2nd 287
287


Franciszek Brożek

B. 1893-08-23, Krakow, Poland, then part of Austria; D. 1940
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Free Rifle, team 15th 2.5
2.5


Miroslav Brozović

B. 1917-08-26, Mostar, Bosnia & Herzegovina, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2006-10-05
Football (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Written 2002-10-27 - last modified 2022-09-21

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.