Great Olympians

Biographies - TAI


Tai Chao-Chih

B. 1930-03-13, Muyang, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)
Shooting
1964 1968 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 54th -6.16
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 80th
0.00000016


Albert Philippe Taillandier

B. 1879-02-02, Paris, France
Cycling - Track (1 gold)
1900 HP
Men's Sprint gold 9600
9600

Olympic Competitor nr 1572


Maurice Taillandier

B. 1876, represented France; D. 1932-12-28
Fencing
1924 1928 HP
Men's Sabre, Team SF:3rd SF:3rd 410
410


Jean Taillefer

B. 1869-01-11, Vignoret, France; D. 1941-06-08
Fencing
1900 HP
Men's Foil, Individual Rep:ac 0.737
Men's Épée, Individual R1:ac -7.32
0.737000032

Olympic Competitor nr 262


Daniel Taillon

B. 1952-10-09, Montréal, Québ., Canada
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles R1:19th 2.4
2.4


Tymur Taimazov

B. 1970-09-08, Nogir, Northern Ossetia-Alaniya, Russia, represented the Unified team in 1992 and the Ukraine in 1996
Weightlifting (1 gold, 1 silveer)
1992 1996 HP
Men's Heavyweight I (-100 kg) silver 15600
Men's Heavyweight II (-108 kg) gold
15600

His brother, Artur Taymazov, competed for Uzbekistan as a wrestler.


Georges Tainturier

B. 1890-05-20, La-Côte-Saint-André, France; D. 1943-12-07
Fencing (2gold)
1924 1928 1932 HP
Men's Épée, Team gold gold 4800
4800


Armas Rudolf Taipale

B. 1890-07-27, Finland; D. 1976-11-09
Track and Field (2 gold, 1 silver)
1912 1920 1924 bonus HP
Discus Throw gold silver 12th 3115 15575
Discus Throw, two-handed gold 6400
Shot Put 10th 150
12800 6150 60 3115 22125

Olympic Competitor nr 6503


Hannu Allan Taipale

B. 1940-06-22, Veteli, Finland
Cross-Country Skiing (1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Men's 15 km dnf -10.10
Men's 50 km 14th 12th 56
Men's 4x10 km Relay bronze fifth 890
946


Ilmari Richard Taipale

B. 1928-05-18, Tampere, Finland; D. 2008-03-22
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 HP
Men's 5000 metres 12th R1:6th 44.32
Men's 10000 metres 22nd 0.4
44.72


Jorma Kalevi Taipale

B. 1949-05-15, Helsinki, Finland
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) R1 10.14
10.14


Blyth Tait

B. 1961-05-10, Whangarei, New Zealand
Equestrianism - Eventing (1 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze)
1992 1996 2000 2004 HP
Individual bronze gold dnf 19th 11203.2
Team silver bronze 8th fifth 2149.4
13352.6


Gerald Tait

Olympic Competitor nr 4688


Jack Tait

Olympic Competitor nr 3443

Originally it seemed he ran both the marathon and the heats of the 4x400 m - which were run at the same time!
This has now been corrected: he did not actually start the marathon.


Robin Douglas Tait

B. 1940-04-14, Dunedin, New Zealand; D. 1984-03-20
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's Discus Throw 12th QU:20th 61.5
61.5


Simon Tait

B. 1932-10-31, represented Great Britain
Sailing
1972 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) 12th 40
40


Victor Tait

B. 1892-07-08, Winnipeg, Man., Canada, represented Great Britain; D. 1988-11-27
Ice Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


John Lawrence "Laurie" Taitt

B. 1934-03-28, Georgetown, British Guiana (now Guyana), represented Great Britain; D. 2006-10-18
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles R1:18th 3.84
3.84

He represented British Guiana at the 1858 British Empire and Commonwealth Games, but England at the 1962 and 1966 ones.


Jorma Tuomas Taitto

B. 1917-07-05, Mäntsälä, Finland; D. 2003-01-06
Shooting
1956 HP
Men's Free Rifle fourth 2400
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Three Positions 17th 4
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 32nd 0.004
2404.004


Written 2000-12-03 - last modified 2022-10-10

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.