Great Olympians

Biographies - KLA


Arie Klaase

B. 1903-09-23, Heemstede, the Netherlands; D. 1983-11-20
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 5000 m R1:6th 4.32
4.32


Rudolf Klaban

B. 1938-04-05, Wien, Austria (then part of Germany)
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's 800 metres QF:4th SF:11th 78.5
Men's 1500 metres R1:7th R1:8th 1.08031
79.58031


Johannes Høsflot Klæbo

B. 1996-10-22, Oslo, Norway
Cross-Country Skiing (5 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2018 2022 HP
Sprint gold gold 12800
15 km bronze 2560
Skiathlon 10th 40th 100.0001
50 km dnf -
Team Relay gold silver 2600
Team Sprint gold gold 9600
27660.0001


Rudolf Klabouch

B. 1929-10-29, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1952 1956 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m 8th 192
Men's Kayak Doubles 10000m 7th sixth 780
972


Lizzy Kladensky

B. 1925-03-27, represented Austria
Cross-Country Skiing
1952 HP
Women's 10 km dnf 1.5
1.5


Georgios Kladis

represented Greece
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Middleweight (-72.6 kg) R1 6
6


Ulrich Klaes

B. 1946-02-01, Essen, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Hockey (1 gold)
1972 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Mohamed Klai

B. 1953-02-25, represented Tunisia
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team 16th 3.2
3.2

He was also in the team in 1976, but did not play.


Tira Klai-Angtong

B. 1943-06-27, represented Thailand
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:43rd -4.26
0.0000256


Evan Martin Klamer

B. 1923-01-15, København, Denmark; D. 1978-04-28
Cycling - Track
1948 HP
Men's Tandem QF 717.5
717.5


Franz Klammer

B. 1953-12-03, Mooswald, Austria
Alpine Skiing (1 gold)
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Downhill gold 10th 6500
Men's Giant Slalom dnf -15.40
6500


Alojz Klančnik

B. 1912-10-23, Mojstrana, Slovenia, then part of Austria, represented Yugoslavia
Cross-Country Skiing
1936 1948 HP
Men's 18 kilometres 23rd 69th 0.256
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 10th 25
25.256


Karel Klančnik

B. 1917-05-30, Mojstrana, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2009-12-08
Ski Jumping
1948 1952 HP
Men's Individual 23rd 29th 0.408
0.408


Herbert Klang

from Wien, represented Austria
Ice Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team Qu:2nd 340
340


Iraklis Klangas

B. 1926-11-25, represented Greece; D. 2003-09-30
Rowing
1948 1952 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:3rd 36.88
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:2nd
36.88


Jan Klapáč

B. 1941-02-27, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Ice Hockey (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team bronze silver 3280
3280


Ulrike Klapezynski

competed in 1980 as

Ulrike Bruns

B. 1953-11-17, Cottbus, Brand., Germany, represented East Germany
Athletics - Track and Field (1 bronze)
1976 1980 HP
Women's 1500 metres bronze fifth 3560
3560


Rudolf Klapka

B. 1895-02-24, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team disq 500
500


Josef Klapuch

B. 1906-02-10, Zbyslavice, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1985-12-18
Wrestling - Freestyle & Wrestling - Greco-Roman (1 silver)
1936 HP
FR Men's Heavyweight (+87 kg) silver 6000
GR Men's Heavyweight (+87 kg) 7th 600
6600


Truus Klapwijk

B. 1904-01-02, Rotterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1991-05-03
Diving & Swimming
1924 1928 HP
Women's Springboard (1 & 3m) QU:6th 7th 308
Women's Platform (5 & 10m) QU:7th 20.8
Women's 400m Freestyle R1:3rd 40
Women's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay sixth 160
528.8


Gustaf Vilhelm Klarén

B. 1906-03-30, Fritsla, Sweden; D. 1984-09-27
Freestyle Wrestling (1 bronze)
1932 HP
Men's Lightweight (-66  kg) bronze 3840
3840


Léon Klares

B. 1935-11-13, Selz, Luxembourg
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1960 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres Rep:4th 0.81
0.81


Miroslav Klásek

B. 1913-02-08, Vestec, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Pole Vault 17th 6
6


Marten Klasema

B. 1912-05-12, Drachten, the Netherlands; D. 1974-11-01
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:ac 0.605
Men's Triple Jump 15th 15
15.605


Kārlis Klāsens

from Vidzeme, represented Latvia
Sailing
1928 HP
One Person Dinghy (12-foot) 11th 96
96


Mary Beatrice Klass

B. 1935-05-16, Singapore
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Women's 100 metres R1:7th 0.0016
Women's 200 metres R1:4th 0.676
0.6776


Cindy Klassen

B. 1979-08-12, Winnipeg, Man., Canada
Speed Skating (1 gold, 2 silver, 3 bronze)
2002 2006 2010 HP
1500 m fourth gold 21st 8000.64
3000 m bronze bronze 14th 5136
5000 m fourth bronze 12th 4200
1000 m 13th silver 4025.6
Team Pursuit silver - 1000
22362.24


Carl Klæth

Olympic Competitor nr 3601


Klauber Lipót

B. 1912-12-27, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1989-11-15
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Charles Klauder

B. 1872-02-09, Philadelphia, Penn., USA; D. 1938-10-30
Art Competitions
1928 1932 HP
Architecture - unknown event AC AC 75.845
75.845

He has seven entries in the catalogue for 1928, but they all concern the University of Pennsylvania, so I group these into one participation.


Max Klauß

B. 1947-07-27, Karl-Marx-Stadt (now Chemnitz), Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Long Jump sixth 960
960


Gert-Dietmar Klause

B. 1945-03-25, Vogland, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Cross-Country Skiing (1 silver)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's 15 km 33rd 13th 9th 185.60256
Men's 30 km 19th 8th sixth 897.6
Men's 50 km 25th 9th silver 4160.1
Men's 4x10 km Relay 7th sixth dnf 261.6
5504.90256


Dieter Klauß

B. 1947-09-16, Magdeburg, S-A, Germany, represented East Germany; D. 2010-02-08
Hockey
1968 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Alfred Klausnitzer

B. 1910-07-04, represented Czechoslovakia
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Épée, Team QF:3rd 22.75
22.75

From his name, probably an ethnic German.


Kārlis Kļava

B. 1907-03-09, Sigulda, Latvia, then part of Russia; D. 1941
Shooting
1936 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 23rd 0.384
0.384


Anton Klaveness

B. 1903-11-08, Sandefjord, Norway; D. 1981-04-15
Equestrianism - Jumping
1928 HP
Jumping, Individual 32nd 0.005
Jumping, Team 11th 16
16.005


Boris Klavora

B. 1941-05-20, Bled, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Eights fourth 800
800


Mikhail Klaynerov

B. 1904, represented Bulgaria
Road Cycling
1924 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 57th 0.00000005
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team dnf 1.6
1.60000005


Written 2002-10-30 - last modified 2022-07-25

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.