Great Olympians

Biographies - RIC


Henri Ricard

represented France
Boxing
1920 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-53.5 kg) QF 861
861


Franco Riccardi

B. 1905-06-13, Milano, Italy; D. 1968-05-24
Fencing (3 gold, 1 silver)
1928 1932 1936 HP
Épée, Individual gold 8000
Épée, Team gold silver gold 6300
14300


Elivia Ricci

B. 1936-12-14, Milano, Italy
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's Discus Throw QU:15th 15
15


Armando Ricciardi

B. 1905-04-01, represented Italy
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-53.5 kg) R1 2.94
2.94


Giuseppe Maria Riccobaldi del Bava

B. 1897-07-04, Firenze, Italy; D. 1976-04-21
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - Paintings AC 2.873
2.873


Mimma Riccobaldi del Bava

from Milano, represented Italy
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - Paintings 4 entries 11.492
11.492


Mario Riccoboni

B. 1889-02-16, Sampierdarena, Italy; D. 1968
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 100 m QF:5th 0.364
Men's 200 m R1:4th 0.00013
Men's 4 x 100 m Relay R1:dq 6.4
6.76413


Walter Riccomi

B. 1950-01-18, Montecarlo, Italy
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's Road Race 48th -5.38
0.00000384


Alan Hubert Rice

B. 1928-06-02, Saint Paul, Minn., USA
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1956 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 9th 240
240


Colonel Rice

Olympic Competitor nr 1922


Lloyd John Rice

B. 1928-09-11, from Toronto, represented Canada; D. 1996-09-19
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1956 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 10000 metres 10th 100
100


Richard Rice

Olympic Competitor nr 5487


Stephanie Rice

Australia
Swimming (2 gold)
2008 2012 HP
200 m individual medley gold fourth 8000
400 m individual medley gold sixth 7040
4 x 200 m freestyle relay gold 1600
16640

In Beijing, Kirsty Coventry twice swam faster than the previous world record, but Rice kept her into second place both times.


Williard Rice

B. 1895-04-21, Newtonville, Mass., USA; D. 1967-07-21
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Teams silver 2000
2000


John Rich

B. 1876-03-05, Boston, Mass., USA; D. 1954-03-30
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


Leslie Rich

Olympic Competitor nr 4143


Maurice William Rich

B. 1932-01-20, from Victoria, represented Australia
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:27th 0.06
0.06


Anne Richard

B. 1960-04-10, Hollogne-aux-Pierres, Belgium
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle 19th 1.6
Women's 200 m Freestyle 20th 1
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay 10th 25
Women's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay 11th 16
43.6


Auguste Richard

Olympic Competitor nr 6747


J. Richard

represented France
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Music AC 1169
1169


Walter Richard

B. 1939-10-13, Richterswil, Switzerland
Cycling - Track
1968 HP
Men's Team Pursuit R1:13th 19.2
19.2


Yvan Richard

B. 1950-12-11, represented France
Ski Jumping
1972 HP
Men's Normal Hill 54th -6.16
Men's Large Hill 49th -5.16
0.00000176


Louis Marcel Richardet

B. 1864-05-17, Switzerland; D. 1923-01-14
Shooting (5 gold, 1 silver)
1900 1906 HP
Military Rifle gold 4800
Military Rifle, Gras Model silver 3000
Free Rifle, combined 16th 10th 81.4
Free Rifle, standing 17th 1
Free Rifle, kneeling 9th 40
Free Rifle, prone 12th 10
Free Rifle, team gold gold 2800
Military Revolver gold 4800
Military Revolver, Gras Model 7th 300
Free Pistol fourth 3219.2
Free Pistol, 25m fourth
Free Pistol, 50m 13th
Free Pistol, team gold 1600
5257.4 15394.2 20651.6

Olympic Competitor nr 1182


Albert William Richards

B. 1924-08-13, Christchurch, New Zealand; D. 2003-04-27
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Marathon 17th 6
6


Alma Richards

Olympic Competitor nr 5878


the Revd. Robert Eugene "Bob" Richards

B. 1926-02-20, Champaign, Ill, USA
Track and Field (2 gold, 1 bronze)
1948 1952 1956 HP
Pole Vault bronze gold gold 34560
Decathlon dnf 15
34575

Although only 1.76 m tall, he had a remarkably consistent career, being American champion nine times. He was three times American decathlon champion and competed at Melbourne in that event. A preacher, he was nicknamed 'the Vaulting Vicar'.


Charles Leonard "Chuck" Richards

B. 1945-03-19, Tacoma, Wash., USA
Modern Pentathlon
1972 HP
Men's Individual 9th 200
Men's Team fourth 400
600


Dudley Shaw "Dud" Richards

B. 1932-02-04, Providence, RI, USA; D. 1961-02-15
Figure Skating
1960 HP
Mixed Pairs 10th 125
125

He died in 1961, in a plane crash in Belgium, while was on his way to the World Championships. His partner, her mother and sister, both Olympians, died with him. (see Maribel Vinson)


Edwin Allan "Ed" Richards

B. 1929-11-03, Boston, Mass., USA; D. 2012-11-18
Fencing
1964 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:5th -3.15
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd 22.75
22.75015


Edwin Richards

Olympic Competitor nr 4948


Francis Richards

Olympic Competitor nr 7086

This crew (the only entrants) did not finish the first "race", nor did it start any of the others.
It is not clear if they received gold medals, but they most probably competed and I award them with the same number of points I would do any starter: those of the "last" place they could have gotten, in this case - first.


Henri Richards

represented France
Boxing
1920 HP
Welterweight (-66.7 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


John Richards

B. 1928-10-12, represented Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe)
Shooting
1964 HP
Men's Single Trap 42nd -4.60
0.00006


Joyce Barbara Richards

B. 1920-12-17, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2005-11-10
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1948 HP
Women's Kayak Singles 500m R1:5th 195
195


Michael J. "Mike" Richards

B. 1950-09-13, Newport, Wales, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 100 m Backstroke 15th 10
10


Walter Charles "Rich" Richards, III

B. 1942-03-14, Long Beach, Cal., USA
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1964 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres Rep:4th 10.4
10.4


Sanya Richards

competed in 2012 as

Sanya Richards-Ross

USA
Athletics (4 gold, 1 bronze)
2004 2008 2012 HP
400 m sixth bronze gold 12000
4 x 400 m relay gold gold gold 9600
200 m fifth 1000
24600


Thomas James "Tom" Richards

B. 1882-04-29, Emmaville, NSW, Australia; D. 1935-09-25

Olympic Competitor nr 4817


Thomas John Henry "Tom" Richards

B. 1910-03-15, Upper Cwmbran, Wales, Great Britain; D. 1985-01-19
Athletics (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Marathon silver 6000
6000


Vinnie Richards

USA
Tennis (2 gold, 1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Singles gold 8000
Men's Doubles gold 4800
Mixed Doubles silver 3000
15800


Alexander Richardson

B. 1887-05-11, Gerrards Cross, England, Great Britain; D. 1964-07-22
Bobsleigh (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Four/Five silver 3000
3000


(Earl) Anthony Richardson

B. 1947-02-07, Anguilla, British West Indies, represented the Netherlands
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Light-Middleweight (-71 kg) R16 79.13
79.13

One of only three Olympians from the island of Anguilla. He fought out of The Hague.


Bert Richardson

B. 1903-11-25, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 1982-01-17
Rowing (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Eights bronze 1280
1280


Bill Richardson

B. 1903-12-25, Los Angeles, Cal., USA; D. 1969-12-28
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 800 m fifth 1000
1000


William "Billy" Richardson

from Dublin, represented Ireland
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team PrelR 1.64
1.64


Bruce Edward Richardson

B. 1942-10-05, represented Australia
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs 9th 200
200


David Richardson

B. 1948-03-25, Montréal, Québ., Canada
Bobsleigh
1972 HP
Men's Four 13th 19.2
19.2


E. F. Richardson

Olympic Competitor nr 3675


Frank Larry Richardson Armengol

B. 1962-04-21, Managua, Nicaragua
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 200 m Freestyle 55th -6.10
Men's 400 m Freestyle 47th -5.40
Men's 100 m Backstroke 41st -4.64
0.0000681


Guy Colquehoun Richardson

B. 1921-09-08, Guildford, England, Great Britain; D. 1965-10-27
Rowing (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Eights silver 2000
2000


Henry Richardson

Olympic Competitor nr 2212


Ivie Richardson

B. 1895-01-16, Vereeniging, Transvaal, after 1912 South Africa; D. 1960-01-10
Tennis
1924 HP
Men's Singles R3 0.85
Men's Doubles fourth 1200
1200.85


John Owen Richardson

B. 1944-10-04, Leeds, England, represented Canada
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Eights (9th) 20
20


John P. Richardson

Olympic Competitor nr 3199

Born in Madagascar but competing for South Africa.


Karena K. Richardson

B. 1959-10-12, London, England, Great Britain
Figure Skating
1976 1980 HP
Women's Individual 15th 12th 75
75


Len Richardson

B. 1881-07-14, London, England, Great Britain, represented South Africa; D. 1955-05-14
Athletics
1912 1920 1924 HP
Men's 10000 m FI:dnf 64
Men's 3000 m Steeple-chase R1:6th 7.8
Men's Cross-Country 8th dnf 9th 520.000005
591.800005

Olympic Competitor nr 5859


Mildred Richardson

B. 1893-07-19, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1987-06
Figure Skating
1924 HP
Mixed Pairs 8th 320
320


Philip Wigham Richardson

B. 1865-01-26, Newcastle upon Tyne, England, Great Britain; D. 1953-11-23

Olympic Competitor nr 3363


Phillip Richardson

B. 1949-01-29, San Fernando, Trinidad & Tobago
Cycling - Track
1968 HP
Men's Team Pursuit R1:19th 1.2
1.2


Robert C. Richardson

B. 1927-12-21, Montréal, Québ., Canada; D. 2004-04-12
Alpine Skiing
1952 HP
Men's Downhill 18th 2.56
Men's Giant Slalom 34th 0.0016
Men's Slalom 26th 0.064
2.6256


Samuel Cromwell "Sam" Richardson

B. 1917-11-17, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 1989
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Long Jump 14th 24
Men's Triple Jump 20th 1.5
Men's 4x100 metres Relay fifth 250
275.5


Sharon Lee Richardson

B. 1943-05-26, Alboin, Wisc., USA
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 HP
Women's Individual Combined 44th 0.000016
Women's Team Combined 9th 40
40.000016


Susan Jane Richardson

B. 1955-01-26, from Beckenham, England, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 1976 HP
Women's 200 m Individual Medley 23rd 0.256
Women's 400 m Individual Medley 15th 11th 106
106.256


Tyke Richardson

B. 1887-01-16, York, England, Great Britain; D. 1971-01-07
Figure Skating
1924 HP
Mixed Pairs 8th 320
320


Walter Pierce Richardson

B. 1943-04-01, Chicago, Ill., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold)
1964 HP
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay (gold) 64
64


Per-Olov Richardsson

B. 1942-01-17, Åre, Sweden
Alpine Skiing
1968 HP
Men's Downhill 43rd -4.26
Men's Slalom FI:dnf -6.64
0.00002624


Pierre Richard-Willm

B. 1895-11-03, Bayonne, France; D. 1983-04-12
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Sculpture AC 29.24
29.24


André Gustavo Richer

B. 1928-01-24, Rio Branco, Acre, Brazil; D. 2018-04-11
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:2nd 162.5
162.5


Claude Lavoie Richer

B. 1929-12-22, Lefaivre, Ont., Canada; D. 2014-05-18
Cross-Country Skiing
1952 HP
Men's 18 km 52nd 0.0000004
0.0000004


Paul Richer

B. 1849-01-17, Chartres, France; D. 1933-12-17
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Sculpture 3 works 87.72
87.72


Eugène Richez

B. 1864-08-05, Canly, France
Archery (2 silver, 1 bronze)
1908 1920 HP
Continental Style (men) 9th 180
York Round (men) 17th 4.5
Target Archery, 28m, Team bronze 640
Target Archery, 33m, Team silver 1000
Target Archery, 50m, Team silver 1000
2924.5

Olympic Competitor nr 4014


René Richez

represented France
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1948 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m R1:7th 15.6
15.6


Emil Richli

B. 1904-10-24, Zürich, Switzerland; D. 1934-05-13
Track Cycling
1924 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF 750
750


Walter Richli

B. 1913-04-28, Zürich, Switzerland; D. 1944
Track Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Team Pursuit sixth 480
480


Reuben "Ruby" Richman

B. 1934-09-22, Willowdale, Ont., Canada
Basketball
1964 HP
Men's Team 14th 8
8


Kenneth Alan "Ken" Richmond

B. 1926-07-10, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2006-08-02
Greco-Roman Wrestling & Freestyle Wrestling (1 bronze)
1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
GR Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) fifth 1500
FR Men's Heavyweight (+87 kg) bronze fourth 9th 6480
7980


Annedore Richter

B. 1948-11-14, Münster, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Volleyball
1972 HP
Women's Team 8th 128
128


Annegret Richter

B. 1950-10-13, Dortmund, (then West-)Germany
Track & Field (2 gold, 2 silver)
1972 1976 HP
Women's 100 m fifth gold 7400
Women's 200 m silver 4000
Women's 4 x 100 m gold silver 2600
14000


Anton Richter

B. 1911-12-07, from Wien, represented Austria
Weightlifting
1936 1948 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) fourth 11th 2496
2496


Gerlach Richter

Olympic Competitor nr 3027


Halina Richter

competed in 1964 as

Halina Górecka

and in 1968 (representing West Germany) as

Halina Herrmann

B. 1938-02-04, Chorzów, Poland, represented West Germany in 1968
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1956 1960 1964 1968 HP
Women's 100 metres R1:5th SF:4th 7th R1:6th 728.0517
Women's 200 metres SF:dns R1:32nd 20.804
Women's 4x100 metres Relay R1:4th bronze gold 2322
3070.8557


Heinz Richter

B. 1947-07-24, Zittau, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Cycling - Track (1 silver)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Time Trial 10th 150
Men's Team Pursuit R1:10th silver 3075
3225


Herbert Richter

B. 1947-04-26, Chemnitz, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Cycling - Track (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Team Pursuit silver 3000
3000


Howard James Richter

B. 1935-03-04, represented Australia
Boxing
1956 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) R2 101.4
101.4


Jan Richter

B. 1923-03-29, Tišnov, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1999-07-25
Ice Hockey
1952 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Karl Gustav Bernhard Richter

Olympic Competitor nr 7201


Karl Walter Richter

Olympic Competitor nr 6269


Rudolf Richter

Olympic Competitor nr 5955


Antonius Maria "Ton" Richter

B. 1919-11-16, Blaricum, the Netherlands; D. 2009-08-10
Hockey (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's team bronze 1280
1280


Tor Richter

B. 1938-04-20, Stjørdal, Norway; D. 2010-09-30
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Prone 34th 0.0016
0.0016


Ulrike Richter

B. 1959-06-07, Görlitz, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Aquatics - Swimming (3 gold)
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Backstroke gold 6400
Women's 200 m Backstroke gold 6400
Women's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay gold 1600
14400


Wolfgang Edgard Richter

B. 1926-08-17, São Paulo, Brazil
Sailing
1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
One-Person Dinghy (Firefly) 11th 496.08
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 26th
Three-Person Keelboat (Dragon) 7th
496.08


Johan Richthoff

B. 1898-04-30, Limhamn, near Malmö, Sweden; D. 1983-10-01
Wrestling - Free-Style (2 gold)
1924 1928 1932 HP
+87 kg sixth gold gold 30240
30240

He began as a cooper and became a minister in the Swedish free church and a campainer against alcohol. He weighed 112 kg but was an excellent technician. He competed in professional catch in the USA in 1932-3.


Klaus W. Richtzenhain

B. 1934-11-01, Berlin, Germany
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:5th 0.311
Men's 1500 metres silver 4000
4000.311


Marvin Rick

B. 1901-01-31, New York, NY, USA; D. 1999-01-21
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase fourth 2400
2400


Dianna Jeanette Rickard

B. 1953-10-05, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke R1:23rd 0.256
Women's 200 metres Individual Medley R1:10th 100
Women's 400 metres Individual Medley R1:10th 100
200.256


Maëlle Ricker

B. 1978-12-02, Canada
Snowboard Cross (1 gold)
1998 2002 2006 2010 2014 HP
Halfpipe fifth 23rd 1500.384
Boardercross fourth gold 21st 12000.96
13501.344


Harold Rickett

B. 1909-07-20, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1969-01-31
Rowing
1932 HP
Men's Eights fourth 800
800


David Edward Joseph Ricketts

B. 1920-10-07, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1996-08-11
Cycling - Track (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's Team Pursuit bronze 1920
1920


Abelardo Rico

B. 1889, represented Argentina
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Small-Bore Rifle 12th 60
60


Jesús Rico

B. 1950-07-04, represented Venezuela
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 4x100 m Relay SF:7th 5.2
5.2


Jesús Rico Espejel

B. 1953-01-11, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team SF:4th 164
164


René Ricolfi-Doria

B. 1901-04-30, Cologny, Switzerland
Aquatics - Water Polo & Aquatics - Swimming
1920 HP
400 m Free-style R1:5th 1.08
1500 m Free-style R1:dnf 0.432
Water Polo 9th 45.5
47.012


Written 2001-02-15 - last modified 2022-06-19

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.