Alpine Skiing - Men's Downhill

1964

Grenoble 1968

  1. (6400=6400) Jean-Claude Killy (FRA/1964-68)
  2. (4000=7920) Guy Périllat (FRA/1960-68)
  3. (2560) Jean-Daniel Dätwyler (SUI/1968)
  4. (1600=4260) Heini Messner (AUT/1964-72)
  5. (1000=1464) Karl Schranz (AUT/1960-68)
  6. (640=641.6) Ivo Mahlknecht (ITA/1964-68)
  7. (400) Gerhard Prinzing (frg-GER/1968)
  8. (256=262.4) Bernard Orcel (FRA/1968-72)
  9. (160=560) Gerhard Nenning (AUT/1964-68)
  10. (100) Edy Bruggmann (SUI/1964-72)
  11. (64) Gerhard Mussner (ITA/1968)
  12. (40=1104) Luggi Leitner (frg-GER/1960-68)
  13. (25.6=6426) Egon Zimmermann (AUT/1964-68)
  14. (16=1616) Jos Minsch (SUI/1964-68)
  15. (10=10.16) Franz Vogler (frg-GER/1968-72)
  16. (6.4=32) Dumeng Giovanoli (SUI/1964-68)
  17. (4) Bjarne Strand (NOR/1968)
  18. (2.56=8.96) Billy Kidd (USA/1964-68)
  19. (1.6) Dieter Fersch (frg-GER/1968)
  20. (1=4001) Léo Lacroix (FRA/1964-68)
  21. (0.64) Dennis McCoy (USA/1968)
  22. (0.4) Teresio Vachet (ITA/1968)
  23. (0.256=0.26) Jon Terje Øverland (NOR/1964-68)
  24. (0.16=0.416) Malcolm Milne (AUS/1968-72)
  25. (0.1) Jeremy Palmer-Tomkinson (GBR/1968)
  26. (0.064) Andrzej Bachleda-Curuś (POL/1968-72)
  27. (0.04) Wayne Henderson (CAN/1968)
  28. (0.026) Renato Valentini (ITA/1968)
  29. (0.016=0.016) Rune Lindström (SWE/1964-68)
  30. (0.01=0.074) Ulf Ekstam (FIN/1964-68)
  31. (-2.64) Gerry Rinaldi (CAN/1968)
  32. (-2.40) Aurelio García (ESP/1968-72)
  33. (-2.26=-2.26) Josef Gassner (LIE/1964-68)
  34. (-2.16) Lasse Hamre (NOR/1968)
  35. (-2.10) Milan Pažout (tch-SVK/1968)
  36. (-3.64) Jaroslav Janda (tch-CZE/1968)
  37. (-3.40) Wolfgang Ender (LIE/1968)
  38. (-3.26=0.041) Francisco Fernández Ochoa (ESP/1968-80)
  39. (-3.16) Luciano del Cacho (ESP/1968)
  40. (-3.10) Viktor Belyakov (urs-RUS/1968)
  41. (-4.64=-4.64) Andrej Klinar (yug-SLO/1964-68)
  42. (-4.40) Robert Palmer (NZL/1968)
  43. (-4.26) Per-Olov Richardsson (SWE/1968)
  44. (-4.16) Ian Todd (GBR/1968)
  45. (-4.10=-4.16) Noto Tsuneo (JPN/1964-68)
  46. (-5.64) Mario Vera (CHI/1960,68)
  47. (-5.40) Jože Gazvoda (yug-SLO/1968)
  48. (-5.26) Ryszard Ćwikła (POL/1968)
  49. (-5.16) Andrey Belokrinkin (urs-RUS/1968)
  50. (-5.10) Luke O'Reilly (GBR/1968)
  51. (-6.64) Blaž Jakopič (yug-SLO/1968)
  52. (-6.40) Antonio Campañá (ESP/1968)
  53. (-6.26=-6.26) Jeremy Bujakowski (IND/1964-68)
  54. (-6.16=-4.10) Fukuhara Yoshiharu (JPN/1964-68)
  55. (-6.10) Gustavo Ezquerra (ARG/1968)
  56. (-7.64) David Borradaile (GBR/1968)
  57. (-7.40) Roberto Thostrup (ARG/1968)
  58. (-7.26) Richard Leatherbee (CHI/1968)
  59. (-7.16) Maruyama Hitonari (JPN/1968)
  60. (-7.10) Félipe Briones (CHI/1968)
  61. (-8.64) Thomas Huppert (NZL/1968)
  62. (-8.40=-3.16) Dan Cristea (ROU/1968-76)
  63. (-8.26=-7.13) Petar Angelov (BUL/1964-68)
  64. (-8.16) Maruyama Juichi (JPN/1968)
  65. (-8.10) Dorin Munteanu (ROU/1968)
  66. (-9.64=-6.26) Lotfollah Kia Shemshaki (IRI/1964-72)
  67. (-9.40) Özer Ateşçi (TUR/1968)
  68. (-9.26=-6.16) Fayzollah Band Ali (IRI/1964-72)
  69. (-9.16=-9.32) Ovaness Meguerdonian (IRI/1964-68)
  70. (-9.10) Athanasios Tsimikalis (GRE/1968)
  71. (-10.64) Mehmet Yıldırım (TUR/1968)
  72. (-10.40) Dimitrios Pappos (GRE/1964-68)
  73. (-10.26=-6.40) Ali Saveh (IRI/1968-72)
    did not finish:
  74. (-13.64) Jere Elliott (USA/1968)
  75. (-13.64=0.010) Rod Hebron (CAN/1964-68)
  76. (-13.64) Jim Barrows (USA/1968)
  77. (-13.64=6.400) Eberhard Riedel (gdr-GER/1960-68)
  78. (-13.64) Otto Tschudi (NOR/1968-72)
  79. (-13.64=-5.26) Hans-Walter Schädler (LIE/1964-68)
  80. (-13.64) Arnold Beck (LIE/1968)
  81. (-13.64) Bahattin Topal (TUR/1964-68)
  82. (-13.64) Mehmet Gökcan (TUR/1968)
  83. (-13.64=-2.16) Peter Duncan (CAN/1964-68)
  84. (-13.64=0.400) Raimo Manninen (FIN/1964-68)
  85. (-13.64=-3.64) Vasily Melnikov (urs-RUS/1964-68)
  86. (-13.64) Murray Gardner (NZL/1968)
    did not start:
  87. Hernán Briones (CHI)
  88. Michael Dennis (NZL/1968)

Sapporo 1972

  1. (6400=10400) Bernhard Russi (SUI/1972-76)
  2. (4000) Roland Collombin (SUI/1972)
  3. (2560=4260) Heini Messner (AUT/1964-72)
  4. (1600) Andreas Sprecher (SUI/1968-72)
  5. (1000=1004) Erik Håker (NOR/1972-80)
  6. (640=1040) Walter Tresch (SUI/1972-76)
  7. (400) Karl Cordin (AUT/1972)
  8. (256) Bob Cochran (USA/1972)
  9. (160) Josef Loidl (AUT/1972)
  10. (100) Marcello Varallo (ITA/1972)
  11. (64) Giuliano Besson (ITA/1972)
  12. (64) Stefano Anzi (ITA/1972)
  13. (25.6=25.66) Gustavo Thoeni (ITA/1972-80)
  14. (16) Mike Lafferty (USA/1972)
  15. (10) Roger Rossat-Mignod (FRA/1972)
  16. (6.4=262.4) Bernard Orcel (FRA/1968-72)
  17. (4) David Currier (USA/1972)
  18. (2.56) Hansjörg Schlager (frg-GER/1972)
  19. (1.6) Henri Duvillard (FRA/1972)
  20. (1=101) Jim Hunter (CAN/1972-76)
  21. (0.64) Bernard Charvin (FRA/1972)
  22. (0.4=1.4) Tomii Sumihiro (JPN/1972-76)
  23. (0.256=0.416) Malcolm Milne (AUS/1968-72)
  24. (0.16=10.16) Franz Vogler (frg-GER/1968-72)
  25. (0.1) Hank Kashiwa (USA/1972)
  26. (0.064) Herbert Marxer (LIE/1972)
  27. (0.04) Alfred Hagn (frg-GER/1968-72)
  28. (0.026) Manni Thofte (SWE/1972)
  29. (0.016) Willi Lesch (frg-GER/1968-72)
  30. (0.01=0.65) Willi Frommelt (LIE/1972-76)
  31. (-2.64) Reinhard Tritscher (AUT/1972)
  32. (-2.40) Reto Barrington (CAN/1972)
  33. (-2.26) Royston Varley (GBR/1972)
  34. (-2.16=-2.20) Olle Rolén (SWE/1964-72)
  35. (-2.10) Otsue Masahiko (JPN/1972)
  36. (-3.64) Peik Christensen (NOR/1972)
  37. (-3.40) Alex Mapelli-Mozzi (GBR/1972)
  38. (-3.26) Derek Robbins (CAN/1972)
  39. (-3.16=-3.16) Dan Cristea (ROU/1968-76)
  40. (-3.10=-3.10) Ivan Penev (BUL/1972-76)
  41. (-4.64) Chris Womersley (NZL/1972)
  42. (-4.40=-4.50) Robert Blanchaer (BEL/1972-76)
  43. (-4.26=40.00) Konrad Bartelski (GBR/1972-80)
  44. (-4.16) Steven Clifford (AUS/1972)
  45. (-4.10) Resmi Resmiev (BUL/1972)
  46. (-5.64) Sergey Grishchenko (urs-RUS/1972)
  47. (-5.40) Carlos Perner (ARG/1964,72)
  48. (-5.26) Virgil Brenci (ROU/1972)
  49. (-5.16) Ross Ewington (NZL/1972)
  50. (-5.10) Iain Finlayson (GBR/1972)
  51. (-6.64) Jorge-Emilio Lazzarini (ARG/1972)
  52. (-6.40=-6.40) Ali Saveh (IRI/1968-72)
  53. (-6.26=-6.26) Lotfollah Kia Shemshaki (IRI/1964-72)
  54. (-6.16=-6.16) Fayzollah Band Ali (IRI/1964-72)
  55. (-6.10=-6.20) Gorban Ali Kalhor (IRI/1972-76)

Innsbruck 1976

  1. (6400=6500) Franz Klammer (AUT/1976,84)
  2. (4000=10400) Bernhard Russi (SUI/1972-76)
  3. (2560=3200) Herbert Plank (ITA/1976-80)
  4. (1600) Philippe Roux (SUI/1976)
  5. (1000=1000) Ken Read (CAN/1976-80)
  6. (640=646.4) Andy Mill (USA/1976-80)
  7. (400=1040) Walter Tresch (SUI/1972-76)
  8. (256=320) Dave Irwin (CAN/1976-80)
  9. (160) Sepp Walcher (AUT/1976)
  10. (100=101) Jim Hunter (CAN/1972-76)
  11. (64) Greg Jones (USA/1976)
  12. (40) René Berthod (SUI/1976)
  13. (25.6=1026) Pete Patterson (USA/1976-80)
  14. (16) Rolando Thoeni (ITA/1972-76)
  15. (10) Peter Fischer (frg-GER/1976)
  16. (6.4) Patrice Pellat-Finet (FRA/1976)
  17. (4) Sepp Ferstl (frg-GER/1976-80)
  18. (2.56=102.6) Dave Murray (CAN/1976-80)
  19. (1.6) Klaus Eberhard (AUT/1976)
  20. (1=1.4) Tomii Sumihiro (JPN/1972-76)
  21. (0.64=0.65) Willi Frommelt (LIE/1972-76)
  22. (0.4) David Griff (AUS/1976)
  23. (0.4=0.656) Michael Veith (frg-GER/1976-80)
  24. (0.16=0.160) Karl Anderson (USA/1976-80)
  25. (0.1=1004) Erik Håker (NOR/1972-80)
  26. (0.064=25.06) Gustavo Thoeni (ITA/1972-80)
  27. (0.04=0.68) Katagiri Mikio (JPN/1976-80)
  28. (0.026=1.026) Andi Wenzel (LIE/1976-88)
  29. (0.016) Wolfgang Junginger (frg-GER/1976)
  30. (0.01=0.02) Alan Stewart (GBR/1976-80)
  31. (-2.64) Luis Rosenkjer (ARG/1976)
  32. (-2.40) Stuart Fitzsimmons (GBR/1976)
  33. (-2.26=25.60) Bohumír Zeman (tch-CZE/1976-80)
  34. (-2.16) Kim Clifford (AUS/1976)
  35. (-2.10=0.041) Francisco Fernández Ochoa (ESP/1968-80)
  36. (-3.64) Juan Manuel Fernández Ochoa (ESP/1976)
  37. (-3.40) Andrej Koželj (yug-SLO/1976)
  38. (-3.40) Peter Fuchs (GBR/1976)
  39. (-3.16) Juan Ángel Olivieri (ARG/1976)
  40. (-3.10) Miloslav Sochor (tch-CZE/1976)
  41. (-4.64) Jaime Ros (ESP/1976)
  42. (-4.40) Jorge García (ESP/1976-80)
  43. (-4.26) Didier Xhaet (BEL/1976)
  44. (-4.16) Vladimir Andreyev (urs-RUS/1976-84)
  45. (-4.10=-4.50) Robert Blanchaer (BEL/1972-76)
  46. (-5.64) Adjin Pašović (yug-BIH/1976)
  47. (-5.40) Carlos Alberto Martínez (ARG/1976)
  48. (-5.26=-3.10) Ivan Penev (BUL/1972-76)
  49. (-5.16=-3.16) Dan Cristea (ROU/1968-76)
  50. (-5.10) Georgi Kochov (BUL/1976)
  51. (-6.64) José Luis Koifman (CHI/1976)
  52. (-6.40) Roman Dereziński (POL/1976)
  53. (-6.26=-2.40) Stuart Blakely (NZL/1976-80)
  54. (-6.16) Antoine Crespo (AND/1976)
  55. (-6.10=-6.20) Gorban Ali Kalhor (IRI/1972-76)
  56. (-7.64) Mohammad Hadj Kia Shemshaki (IRI/1976)
  57. (-7.40) Ion Cavași (ROU/1976)
  58. (-7.26) Akbar Kalili (IRI/1976)
  59. (-7.16) Rafael Cañas (CHI/1976)
  60. (-7.10) Brett Kendall (NZL/1976)
  61. (-8.64) Fernando Reutter (CHI/1976)
  62. (-8.40=-2.10) Carlos Font (AND/1976-80)
  63. (-8.26) Ahmet Kıbıl (TUR/1968,76)
  64. (-8.16) Mümtaz Demirhan (TUR/1976)
  65. (-8.10) Thomas Karadimas (GRE/1976)
  66. (-9.64) Spyros Theodorou (GRE/1972-76)
    did not finish:
  67. (-10.16) Robin Armstrong (NZL/1976)
  68. (-10.16) Mohammad Kalhor (IRI/1976)
  69. (-10.16) Xavier Areny (AND/1976)
  70. (-10.16) Adrián Roncallo (ARG/1976)
  71. (-10.16=40.00) Konrad Bartelski (GBR/1972-80)
  72. (-10.16) Rob McIntyre (AUS/1976-80)
  73. (-10.16=2960) Anton Steiner (AUT/1976-88)
  74. (-10.16) Erwin Stricker (ITA/1972-76)
    did not start:
  75. (-) Murat Tosun (TUR/1976)

Lake Placid 1980

  1. (6400=11200) Leonhard Stock (AUT/1980,88-92)
  2. (4000) Peter Wirnsberger (AUT/1980)
  3. (2560=2816) Steve Podborski (CAN/1980-84)
  4. (1600=10560) Peter Müller (SUI/1980-88)
  5. (1000=1026) Pete Patterson (USA/1976-80)
  6. (640=3200) Herbert Plank (ITA/1976-80)
  7. 7 Werner Grissmann 28 Austria AUT 1:47.21
  8. 8 Valery Tsyganov 23 Soviet Union URS 1:47.34
  9. 9 Harti Weirather 22 Austria AUT 1:47.70
  10. (100=102.6) Dave Murray (CAN/1976-80)
  11. (64=320) Dave Irwin (CAN/1976-80)
  12. (40=40.00) Konrad Bartelski (GBR/1972-80)
  13. (25.6=25.60) Bohumír Zeman (tch-CZE/1976-80)
  14. (16) Phil Mahre (USA/1976-84)
  15. 15 Giuliano Giardini 24 Italy ITA 1:48.98
  16. (6.4=646.4) Andy Mill (USA/1976-80)
  17. (4=1004) Erik Håker (NOR/1972-80)
  18. 18 Urs Räber 21 Switzerland SUI 1:49.16
  19. 19 Arnt Erik Dale 19 Norway NOR 1:49.26
  20. (1=1.026) Andi Wenzel (LIE/1976-88)
  21. (0.64=0.68) Katagiri Mikio (JPN/1976-80)
  22. 22 Vladimir Makeyev 22 Soviet Union URS 1:49.87
  23. (0.256=0.656) Michael Veith (frg-GER/1976-80)
  24. 24 Erwin Josi 24 Switzerland SUI 1:50.03
  25. 25 Philippe Pugnat 20 France FRA 1:50.13
  26. 26 Antony Guss 21 Australia AUS 1:50.22
  27. (0.04=0.041) Francisco Fernández Ochoa (ESP/1968-80)
  28. 28 Ross Blyth 18 Great Britain GBR 1:51.12
  29. 29 David Cargill 22 Great Britain GBR 1:52.02
  30. (0.01=0.02) Alan Stewart (GBR/1976-80)
  31. 31 Norberto Quiroga 20 Argentina ARG 1:54.31
  32. (-2.40=-2.40) Stuart Blakely (NZL/1976-80)
  33. 33 Henri Mollin 21 Belgium BEL 1:55.83
  34. 34 Didier Lamont 23 Belgium BEL 1:57.57
  35. (-2.10=-2.10) Carlos Font (AND/1976-80)
  36. 36 Marcelo Martínez 19 Argentina ARG 1:58.04
  37. 37 Janez Flere 20 Argentina ARG 1:59.01
  38. 38 Guillermo Giumelli 17 Argentina ARG 2:00.10
  39. 39 Miguel Font 16 Andorra AND 2:02.01
  40. 40 Hong In-Gi 18 South Korea KOR 2:03.08
  41. 41 Arturo Kinch 23 Costa Rica CRC 2:12.24
  42. 42 Billy Farwig 22 Bolivia BOL 2:12.66
  43. AC Patrick Toussaint 20 Andorra AND DNF
  44. (-5.40=0.160) Karl Anderson (USA/1976-80)
  45. (-5.40=1000) Ken Read (CAN/1976-80)
  46. AC Toni Bürgler 22 Switzerland SUI DNF
  47. AC Scott Alan Sánchez 21 Bolivia BOL DQ

Sarajevo 1984

  1. (6400) Bill Johnson (USA/1984)
  2. (4000=10560) Peter Müller (SUI/1980-88)
  3. (2560=2960) Anton Steiner (AUT/1976-88)
  4. (1600=8000) Pirmin Zurbriggen (SUI/1984-88)
  5. 5T Urs Räber 25 Switzerland SUI 1:46.32
  6. 5T Helmut Höflehner 24 Austria AUT 1:46.32
  7. 7 Sepp Wildgruber 25 West Germany FRG 1:46.53
  8. (256=2816) Steve Podborski (CAN/1980-84)
  9. 9 Todd Brooker 24 Canada CAN 1:46.64
  10. (100=6500) Franz Klammer (AUT/1976,84)
  11. 11 Erwin Resch 22 Austria AUT 1:47.06
  12. 12 Klaus Gattermann 23 West Germany FRG 1:47.12
  13. 13 Günther Marxer 19 Liechtenstein LIE 1:47.43
  14. 14 Conradin Cathomen 24 Switzerland SUI 1:47.63
  15. 15 Michael Mair 21 Italy ITA 1:47.70
  16. 16T Vladimir Makeyev 26 Soviet Union URS 1:47.87
  17. 16T Alberto Ghidoni 21 Italy ITA 1:47.87
  18. 18 Martin Bell 19 Great Britain GBR 1:48.00
  19. 19 Steven Lee 21 Australia AUS 1:48.02
  20. (1=5561) Franck Piccard (FRA/1984-94)
  21. 20T Danilo Sbardellotto 23 Italy ITA 1:48.06
  22. 22 Herbert Renoth 22 West Germany FRG 1:48.39
  23. 23 Valery Tsyganov 27 Soviet Union URS 1:48.46
  24. 24 Doug Lewis 20 United States USA 1:48.49
  25. 25 Michel Vion 24 France FRA 1:48.68
  26. 26 Gary Athans 22 Canada CAN 1:48.79
  27. 27 Janež Pleteršek 23 Yugoslavia YUG 1:48.97
  28. 28 Shinya Chiba 22 Japan JPN 1:49.02
  29. 29 Philippe Verneret 21 France FRA 1:49.30
  30. 30 Tomaž Jemc 19 Yugoslavia YUG 1:49.68
  31. 31 Bruce Grant 20 New Zealand NZL 1:49.94
  32. 32 Graham Bell 18 Great Britain GBR 1:50.06
  33. 33 Connor O'Brien 23 Great Britain GBR 1:50.36
  34. 34 Alistair Guss 18 Australia AUS 1:50.57
  35. 35 Markus Hubrich 21 New Zealand NZL 1:50.77
  36. 36 Hubert Hilti 20 Liechtenstein LIE 1:50.94
  37. 37 Frederick Burton 24 Great Britain GBR 1:51.15
  38. 38 Hubertus von Fürstenberg-von Hohenlohe 25 Mexico MEX 1:51.57
  39. 39 Dieter Linneberg 18 Chile CHI 1:51.68
  40. 40 Pierre Couquelet 19 Belgium BEL 1:52.40
  41. 41 Andres Figueroa 20 Chile CHI 1:52.97
  42. 42 Hans Kossmann 19 Chile CHI 1:54.36
  43. 43 Scott Alan Sánchez 25 Bolivia BOL 1:54.75
  44. 44 Miguel Purcell 21 Chile CHI 1:54.91
  45. 45 Jorge Birkner 19 Argentina ARG 1:54.92
  46. 46 Henri Mollin 25 Belgium BEL 1:55.72
  47. 47 David Lajoux 17 Monaco MON 1:56.95
  48. 48 Albert Llovera 17 Andorra AND 1:57.88
  49. 49 Nicolas van Ditmar 18 Argentina ARG 1:58.86
  50. 50 Jordi Torres 19 Andorra AND 1:59.06
  51. 51 Lamine Guèye 23 Senegal SEN 1:59.64
  52. 52 Park Byung-Ro 21 South Korea KOR 1:59.74
  53. 53 Enrique de Ridder 25 Argentina ARG 1:59.76
  54. 54 Américo Astete 16 Argentina ARG 2:01.60
  55. 55 Giannis Stamatiou 21 Greece GRE 2:01.79
  56. 56 Andreas Pantelidis 21 Greece GRE 2:01.88
  57. 57 Kim Jin-Hae 21 South Korea KOR 2:01.96
  58. 58 Eu Woo-Youn 17 South Korea KOR 2:02.67
  59. 59 Lazaros Arkhontopoulos 25 Greece GRE 2:03.93
  60. 60 Jamil El-Reedy 18 Egypt EGY 3:13.86
  61. AC Peter Dürr 23 West Germany FRG DNF
1988


Written 2015-03-10 - last modified 2021-08-22

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.