Great Olympians

Biographies - LEW


Eugeniusz Stanisław Lewacki

B. 1926-01-24, Kraków, Poland
Ice Hockey
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team sixth sixth 640
640


Kazimierz Lewandowski

B. 1951-03-28, Gdańsk, Poland
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Double Sculls 12th 50
50


Stefan Lewandowski

B. 1930-05-30, Gdańsk, Poland; D. 2007-12-02
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:4th 0.0075
Men's 1500 metres R1:7th R1:11th 0.00447
0.01197


Klaus Lewandowsky

B. 1937-01-24, Berlin, Germany, represented West Germany
Canoeing - Sprint Canadian
1968 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000 metres 7th 500
500


Pierre Lewden

B. 1901-02-21, Libourne, France; D. 1989-04-29
Athletics (1 bronze)
1920 1924 1928 HP
High Jump 7th bronze 7th 5040
5040


Detlef Lewe

B. 1939-06-20, Dortmund, Germany, represented the Federal Repubic of Germany in 1968 and 1972; D. 2008-10-01
Canoeing (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Canadian Singles 1000 metres sixth silver bronze 11880
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000 metres sixth 800
12680


Carl Gustaf Lewenhaupt

B. 1884-01-07, Örebro, Sweden; D. 1935-03-11
Equestrianism - Jumping (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1920 1924 HP
Jumping, Individual bronze 3840
Three-day event, Individual dnf 0.00002
Three-day event, Team dnf -
3840.00002


Charles Lewenhaupt

Olympic Competitor nr 6703


(Johan) Greger Knutsson Lewenhaupt

B. 1920-12-16, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 2008-08-03
Equestrianism - Jumping
1948 HP
Jumping, Individual 13th 32
Jumping, Team dnf 4
36


Gustaf Lewenhaupt

Olympic Competitor nr 5839


Józef Lewicki

B. 1934-03-15, Lvov, now Lviv in Ukraine, represented Poland
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay R1:13th 6.4
6.4


Derek James Lewin

B. 1930-05-18, Manchester, England, Great Britain; D. 2019-03-15
Football
1956 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Jacob Lewin

Olympic Competitor nr 5212


Włodzimierz Lewin

B. 1947-04-05, Warszawa, Poland
Judo
1972 HP
Men's Half-Heavyweight (-93 kg) Rep1 4.92
4.92


Nancy Lewington

B. 1941-04-10, Hamilton, Ont., Canada
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's 100 metres QF:7th 0.057
Women's 4x100 metres Relay R1:5th 32.5
32.557


Brian Lewis

B. 1942-03-24, represented Australia
Sailing
1976 HP
Two Person Multihull (Tornado) fourth 2000
2000


Frederic Carlton "Carl" Lewis

B. 1961-07-01, USA
Athletics (9 gold, 1 silver)
1984 1988 1992 1996 HP
Long Jump gold gold gold gold 76800
100 m gold gold 12800
4x100 m Relay gold gold 3200
200 m gold silver 10400
103200

Winner of the Long Jump at Los Angeles, Seoul, Barcelona and Atlanta.
Arguable the greatest sprinter of all time, he only rarely produced world-record performances. Long time the only jumper to jump over 8.50, he got only to within 3cm of Beamon's world record. When he did surpass 8.90, it was with a tail wind in the Tokyo World Championships, finishing second behind new World-record holder Mike Powell. In the 100m, he often ran near to 9.90, but when he broke that barrier, it was again in second place, behind Ben Johnson. When Johnson was caught for doping in Seoul, he also lost his Rome world record and for some time, Lewis was world record holder. His times as part of the USA 4x100 relay (and those for the Santa Monica track team) will be harder to beat.
In '96 he became the second American athlete (since Al Oerter) to qualify for 5 consecutive Olympics. He managed to equal Oerter's and Paul Elvström's achievements of four individual titles.
He was also world champion at 100 m in 1983, 1987 and 1991, and at Long Jump in 1983 and 1987.


Charlotte Lewis

B. 1955-09-10, Chicago, Ill., USA; D. 2007-09-17
Basketball (1 silver)
1976 HP
Women's Team silver 2000
2000


Colin Lewis (1)

B. 1882-06-11, Chalford, England, Great Britain; D. 1962-12-03

Olympic Competitor nr 3986


Colin Lewis (2)

B. 1941-07-27, Torquay, England, Great Britain
Cycling - Road
1964 HP
Men's Road Race 25th 0.15
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 15th 7.5
7.65


Dale Folsom Lewis

B. 1933-08-29, Little Black, Wisc., USA; D. 1997-08-30
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1956 1960 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+87 kg) 9th 11th 336
336


David Lewis

B. 1879, represented Great Britain
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Small-Bore Rifle 49th 0.0000024
0.0000024


(Walter) David Lewis

B. 1936-09-03, Exeter, England, Great Britain
Bobsleigh
1964 HP
Four−Man 12th 30
30


Denise Lewis

B. 1972-08-27, West Bromwich, England, Great Britain
Track and Field (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1996 2000 2004 HP
Heptathlon bronze gold DNF 13440.004
Long Jump 23rd 0.384
13440.388


Doug Lewis

B. 1898-08-06, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 1981-02-19
Boxing (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Welterweight (-66.7 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Fletcher Lewis

B. 1955-07-16, West End, the Bahamas
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Long Jump 11th 96
96


Frank Wyatt Lewis

B. 1912-12-06, Coleman, Texas, USA; D. 1998-08-16
Wrestling - Freestyle (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Welterweight (-72 kg) gold 9600
9600


George Gregory Sebastian "Georgie" Lewis

B. 1917-05-09, Arima, Trinidad & Tobago; D. 2011-02-17
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 100 m QF:4th 14.5
Men's 200 m R1:3rd 0.023
14.523


Gregory David "Greg" Lewis

B. 1946-12-09, Victoria, Australia
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:35th -2.10
Men's 200 metres SF:5th 130
130.001


Gwynedd Lewis

competed in 1960 as

Gwynedd Lingard

B. 1934-12-28, Cardiff, Wales, Great Britain
Gymnastics
1952 1956 1960 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 78th 103rd -
Women's Team All-Around 16th 17th 2.6
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus 15th 2.5
Women's Floor Exercise 85th -
Women's Horse Vault 70th -
Women's Uneven Bars 109th -
Women's Balance Beam 63rd 0.00000000064
5.10000000064


John A. "Jack" Lewis

B. 1902, Limerick, Ireland (then part of Great Britain)
Equestrianism - Jumping
1948 HP
Jumping, Individual dnf 0.00002
Jumping, Team dnf -
0.00002


John Thomas "Jess" Lewis

B. 1947-07-28, Salem, Oreg., USA
Freestyle Wrestling
1968 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-97 kg) sixth 960
960


Jessica Lewis

represented the USA
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Music ac 170.9
170.9


James Leonard "Jim" Lewis

B. 1927-06-26, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2011-11-21
Football
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Team QR QF R1:3rd 333.095
333.095


John Wayne Lewis

B. 1943-01-19, from Stirling, Ont., represented Canada
Weightlifting
1964 HP
Men's Middle−Heavyweight (-90 kg) 9th 240
240


L. F. "Laddie" Lewis

represented (British) Guyana
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1948 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual dnf 8x10-17
Men's Sprint R2:3rd 0.6
Men's Time Trial 21st 0.96
1.56


Laurie Ann Lewis

B. 1949-12-20, Palo Alto, Cal., USA
Volleyball
1968 HP
Women's Team 8th 128
128


Lennox Lewis

B. 1965-09-02, West Ham, London, England, Great Britain, represented Canada
Boxing (1 gold)
1984 1988 HP
Men's Super-Heavyweight (+91 kg) QF gold 10461
10461


Leslie Charles "Les" Lewis

B. 1924-12-26, Chertsey, England, Great Britain; D. 1986-04-07
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Men's 400 m QF:4th QF:5th 16.79
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:3rd fifth 318
334.79


Marjorie Lewis

represented the USA
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Music ac 170.9
170.9


Norman Lewis

B. 1915-12-10, New York, NY, USA; D. 2006-06-06
Fencing
1948 HP
Men's Épée, Individual 9th 200
Men's Épée, Team QF:3rd 22.75
222.75


Percival T. "Percy" Lewis

B. 1928-12-31, in Trinidad, represented Great Britain; D. 1979-07-08
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R1 1.165
1.165

He competed for Great Britain, while Trinidad already had its own NOC. So I class him as British.


Ray Lewis

B. 1910-10-08, Hamilton, Ont., Canada; D. 2003-11-14
Athletics (1 bronze)
1932 HP
Men's 400 metres QF:5th 17.2
Men's 4x400 metres Relay bronze 640
657.2


Rudolph Lewis

Olympic Competitor nr 5653


Steve Lewis

B. 1969-05-16, Los Angeles, Cal., USA
Track and Field (3 gold, 1 silver)
1988 1992 HP
400 m gold silver 10400
4 x 400 m Relay gold gold 3200
13600


Susanne Leonie "Sue" Lewis

B. 1954-12-28, represented Australia
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 100 m Backstroke 11th 64
Women's 200 m Backstroke 9th 160
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay 9th 40
264


Sylvia Anne Lewis

B. 1941-12-23, from London, England, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 1964 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke sixth R1:19th 802
Women's 4x100 metres Medley Relay fifth 250
1052


Trevor J. Lewis

represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 5.38
5.38


Walter Lewis

Olympic Competitor nr 4616


William Fraser Lewis

B. 1876-03-02, Canandaigua, NY, USA; D. 1962-03-01
Athletics - Track and Field
1900 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles Rep:2nd 520
Men's 200 m Hurdles R1:5th 130
Men's 400 m Hurdles FI:dns 1600
2250

Olympic Competitor nr 778


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2022-11-26

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.