Great Olympians

Biographies - ORE


(Juan) Antonio Oré Gomero

B. 1914-11-07, Lima, Peru
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team eighth 128
128


Martin Smith Ore

B. 1955-03-09, Oslo, Norway
Luge
1976 HP
Doubles 15th 12.5
12.5


Michele Orecchia

B. 1903-12-15, Marseilles, France, represented Italy; D. 1981-11-12
Cycling - Road
1928 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 16th 8
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team fourth 400
408


Henri Oreiller

B. 1925-12-05, Paris, France, D. 1962-10-07
Alpine Skiing (2 gold, 1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Downhill gold 14th 4816
Giant Slalom 16th 6.4
Slalom bronze 2560
Combined gold 4800
12182.4


Francis "Frank" O'Reilly

B. 1924-04-07, Dublin, Ireland; D. 2001-03-20
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 50 kilometres Walk 20th 1
1


Heather O'Reilly

USA
Football (3 gold)
2004 2008 2012 HP
Team gold gold (gold) 12600
12600

She did not play in the final in 2012, but she did in the semifinal.


Luke O'Reilly

B. 1948-06-21, Liverpool, England, Great Britain
Alpine Skiing
1968 HP
Men's Downhill 50th -5.10
Men's Giant Slalom 54th -6.16
Men's Slalom R2:2nd -7.64
0.000001224


Paddy O'Reilly

B. 1898, from Athlone, represented Ireland
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football QF 287
287


Percy O'Reilly

Olympic Competitor nr 3176


Eduardo Orejuela

B. 1952-03-11, Guayaquil, Ecuador
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Butterfly R1:27th 0.04
Men's 200 metres Butterfly R1:25th 0.1
0.14


Tamara Orejuela

B. 1953-06-23, Guayaquil, Ecuador
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Breaststroke R1:30th 0.01
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:29th 0.016
0.026


Carlos Orellana

B. 1907, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Yaşar Ören

B. 1942, Ağır, Turkey
Cross-Country Skiing
1968 HP
Men's 15 km 72nd -10.40
Men's 4x10 km Relay 15th 2.5
2.50000000004


Frederic Orendi

B. 1930-03-12, Mediaș, Romania; D. 1998
Gymnastics
1952 1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 71st 31st 0.0064
Men's Team All-Around 20th 12th 10.25
Men's Floor Exercise 94th - -
Men's Horse Vault 123rd - -
Men's Parallel Bars 67th - -
Men's Horizontal Bar 51st - -
Men's Rings 94th - -
Men's Pommeled Horse 91st - -
10.2564


Irina Orendi

represented Romania
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Women's High Jump 20th 1.5
1.5


Gilbert Orengo

B. 1934-03-10, Monaco
Fencing
1960 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:5th -6.45
Men's Épée, Individual R1:6th -8.18
0.0000004518


Kęstutis Orentas

B. 1939-03-15, Šakiai, Lithuania, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:5th 2.29
2.29


Lyubomir Bonev Oresharov

B. 1940-04-01, Sofia, Bulgaria
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1960 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres Rep:4th 0.81
0.81


Oreste

a horse
Equestrianism (1 gold, 1 silver)
1900 HP
High Jump gold 9600
Long Jump silver 6000
15600

twice ridden by Giovanni Giorgio Trissino.


Written 2000-11-30 - last modified 2022-05-11

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction