Great Olympians

Biographies - GAS


Jan Gasche

B. 1906-12-29, represented Czechoslovakia
Shooting
1936 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 14th 24
24


Alfred Gaschen

B. 1892, represented Switzerland
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 5000 m R1:5th 2.29
Men's 10000 m FI:dnf 10
12.29


Sergio Gascue

B. 1932-10-07, represented Venezuela
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R1 1.253
1.253


Józef Gąsienica

B. 1941-03-23, Zakopane, Poland; D. 2005-05-14
Nordic Combined
1968 1972 HP
Men's Individual sixth 31st 960.0096
960.0096


Maria Gąsienica Bukowa - Kowalska

B. 1936-01-02, Kościelisko, Poland
Cross-Country Skiing
1956 HP
Women's 10 kilometres 16th 8
Women's 3x5 kilometres Relay fifth 250
258


Jan Gąsienica Ciaptak

B. 1922-12-17, Zakopane, Poland; D. 2009-10-29
Alpine Skiing & Ski Jumping
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's Downhill 37th 0.0003
Men's Combined 31st 0.0048
Men's Slalom dnf R2:dnf 16th 6.40256
Men's Ski Jumping 36th 0.00096
6.40862


Andrzej Gąsienica Daniel

B. 1932-03-13, Zakopane, Poland; D. 1991-08-31
Ski Jumping
1956 HP
Men's Individual 20th 1.5
1.5


Helena Gąsienica Daniel

B. 1934-04-15, Zakopane, Poland; D. 2013-11-23
Cross-Country Skiing
1956 1960 HP
Women's 10 kilometres 24th 21st 1
Women's 3x5 kilometres Relay fourth 400
401


Józef Gąsienica Daniel

B. 1945-06-15, Zakopane, Poland
Nordic Combined
1968 HP
Men's Individual 15th 15
15


Maria Gąsienica Daniel

competed in 1964 as

Maria Szatkowska

B. 1936-02-05, Zakopane, Poland; D. 2016-01-01
Alpine Skiing
1956 1960 1964 HP
Women's Downhill dnf 41st 0.0000666
Women's Giant Slalom 35th 36th 0.00164
Women's Slalom dnf dnf 0.000009
0.0017075


Stanisław Gąsienica Daniel

B. 1951-03-06, Zakopane, Poland
Ski Jumping
1972 HP
Men's Normal Hill 39th -3.16
Men's Large Hill 31st -2.64
0.00656


Franciszek Gąsienica Groń

B. 1931-09-30, Zakopane, Poland; D. 2014-07-31
Nordic Combined (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's Individual bronze 3480
3480


Andrzej Stanisław Gąsienica Roj

B. 1930-11-30, Zakopane, Poland; D. 1989-11-15
Alpine Skiing
1952 1956 HP
Men's Downhill 22nd 15th 10.4
Men's Giant Slalom 41st 54th -
Men's Slalom 28th 23rd 0.2816
10.6816


Roman Gąsienica Sieczka

B. 1934-04-30, Zakopane, Poland; D. 2006-08-26
Ski Jumping
1956 HP
Men's Individual 25th 0.15
0.15


Stanisław Gąsienica Sieczka

B. 1904-10-24, Zakopane, Poland, then part of Austria; D. 1975-10-10
Ski Jumping
1928 HP
Men's Ski Jumping 23rd 0.384
0.384


Józef Gąsienica Sobczak

B. 1934-07-09, Kościelisko, Poland
Cross-Country Skiing & Biathlon
1956 1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 44th 0.000016
Men's 30 kilometres 34th 0.0016
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 9th 40
Men's 20 kilometres Biathlon 20th dnf 1.5
41.501616


André Gasiglia

B. 1885-09-02, Nice, France
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1920 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+82.5 kg) R1Rep 6
6


Franciszek Gąsior

B. 1947-04-21, Tarnów, Poland
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team (10th) 50
50


J. B. Gaskell

represented the USA
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Music ac 170.9
170.9


Anne Marie "Tull" Gasmann

B. 1927-07-06, Aker, Norway; D. 2005-12-14
Alpine Skiing
1952 HP
Women's Giant Slalom 35th 0.001
Women's Slalom 33rd 0.00256
0.00356


Đuro Gašpar

B. 1900, from Zagreb, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Decathlon dnf 0.00064
0.00064


Gáspár Jenő

B. 1896-06-19, from Budapest, represented Hungary
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's High Jump fifth 1500
1500


Marin Gaşpar

B. 1917-08-15, represented Romania
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-53.5 kg) R1 1.991
1.991


Zdenka Gašparac

B. 1949-07-05, Zadar, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 1972 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke SF:12th R1:22nd 40.4
Women's 200 metres Backstroke sixth R1:31st 640.0064
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay R1:dnf 1.6
682.0064


Valentino Gasparella

B. 1935-05-30, Isola Vicentina, Italy
Cycling - Track (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Men's Sprint bronze 3840
Men's Team Pursuit gold 4800
8640


Gianfranco Gaspari

B. 1938-08-05, Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy
Bobsleigh
1968 1972 HP
Two−Man fourth 2000
Four−Man sixth 8th 672
2672


Giovanni Gasperini

Olympic Competitor nr 3969


Miran Gašperšič

B. 1948-10-22, Jesenice, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Men's Giant Slalom dnf -15.40
Men's Slalom dnf -14.16
-14.20


Anna Maria Gasser

B. 1991-08-16, Villach, Austria
Snowboarding (2 gold)
2014 2018 2022 HP
Women's Slopestyle 10th 15th sixth 800
Women's Big Air gold gold 12800
13600


Walter Gasser

from Zürich, represented Switzerland
Weightlifting
1928 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+82.5 kg) 16th 9.6
9.6


Pere Gasset i Parrilla

B. 1924-07-22, Terrassa, Spain; D. 2003-10-19
Hockey
1948 HP
Men's team R1:4th 34
34


Josef Gassner

B. 1944-12-19, Triesenberg, Liechtenstein
Alpine Skiing
1964 1968 HP
Men's Downhill 53rd 33rd -2.26
Men's Giant Slalom 47th 31st -2.64
Men's Slalom R1:32nd R2:2nd -6.10
0.00896436


Max Gassner

B. 1926-11-28, Triesenberg, Liechtenstein
Alpine Skiing
1948 HP
Men's Downhill 73rd 0.000000000019
Men's Combined 62nd 0.000000003
0.000000003019


Rainer Gassner

B. 1958-07-31, represented Liechtenstein
Luge
1976 1980 HP
Men's Singles dnf 13th 38.400032
Doubles 16th 8
46.400032


Valery Dmitriyevich Gassy

B. 1949-04-22, Kolomiya, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2004-02-01
Handball (1 gold)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team fifth gold 3700
3700


Ernst Gaste

B. 1898-05-13, Berlin, Germany
Figure Skating
1928 HP
Pairs 8th 320
320


Gertrud Gasteiger

B. 1959-11-02, Brixlegg, Austria
Cross-Country Skiing
1976 HP
Women's 5 kilometres 41st -4.64
Women's 10 kilometres 44th -4.16
0.00008


Kreszentia "Zenta" Gastl

competed in 1960 as

Zenta Kopp

B. 1933-12-29, München, Bay., Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 HP
Women's 80 metres Hurdles SF:4th SF:4th 984
984


Peik Lars Erik Gästrin

B. 1934-07-06, Helsinki, Finland
Sailing
1960 HP
5.5 metres Class 15th 10
10


Written 2012-01-07 - last modified 2022-05-27

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.