Cross-Country Skiing - Women's 10 km

Grenoble 1968

  1. (6400=6656) Toini Gustafsson (SWE/1964-68)
  2. (4000=4016) Berit Mørdre-Lammedal (NOR/1968-72)
  3. (2560=2600) Inger Aufles (NOR/1968-72)
  4. (1600=2184) Barbro Martinsson (SWE/1956-68)
  5. (1000=3624) Marjatta Kajosmaa (FIN/1968-76)
  6. (640=13250) Galina Kulakova (urs-RUS/1968-80)
  7. (400=4800) Alevtina Kolchina (urs-RUS/1956-68)
  8. (256=256.0) Babben Enger-Damon (NOR/1964-68)
  9. (160=185.6) Christine Nestler (gdr-GER/1964-68)
  10. (100=125.6) Barbro Tano (SWE/1968-72)
  11. (64=4064) Alevtina Olyunina-Smirnova (urs-RUS/1968-72)
  12. (40=680) Senja Pusula (FIN/1964-72)
  13. (25.6) Faadiya Salimzhanova (urs-RUS/1968)
  14. (16) Gudrun Schmidt (gdr-GER/1968)
  15. (10=1735) Britt Strandberg (SWE/1960-68)
  16. (6.4=166.4) Renate Fischer-Köhler (gdr-GER/1968-72)
  17. (4=4.016) Katharina Mo-Berge (NOR/1968-72)
  18. (2.56) Liisa Suihkonen (FIN/1968,76)
  19. (1.6=36.16) Stefania Biegun (POL/1960-68)
  20. (1=1.000) Monika Mrklas (frg-GER/1968-72)
  21. (0.64=64.64) Weronika Budny (POL/1964-72)
  22. (0.4=1.4) Anni Unger (gdr-GER/1968-72)
  23. (0.256) Kato Fujiko (JPN/1968)
  24. (0.16=1.76) Balázs Éva (HUN/1964-68)
  25. (0.1=25.1) Józefa Czerniawska-Pęksa (POL/1956-60,68)
  26. (0.064=4.164) Michaela Endler (frg-GER/1968-76)
  27. (0.04=3.04) Nadezhda Vasileva (BUL/1960-68)
  28. (0.026) Tsvetana Sotirova (BUL/1968)
  29. (0.016=0.916) Roza Dimova (BUL/1960-68)
  30. (0.01=10.05) Anna Gębala-Duraj (POL/1968-76)
  31. (-2.64) Velichka Pandeva (BUL/1968)
  32. (-2.40) Kirsten Carlsen (DEN/1968)
    did not finish:
  33. (-2.26=8316) Helena Kivioja-Takalo (FIN/1968-80)
  34. (-2.26) Barbara Barthel (frg-GER/1968)

Sapporo 1972

  1. (6400=13250) Galina Kulakova (urs-RUS/1968-80)
  2. (4000=4064) Alevtina Olyunina-Smirnova (urs-RUS/1968-72)
  3. (2560=3624) Marjatta Kajosmaa (FIN/1968-76)
  4. (1600) Lyubov Mukhachova (urs-RUS/1972)
  5. (1000=8316) Helena Kivioja-Takalo (FIN/1968-80)
  6. (640) Aslaug Dahl (NOR/1972)
  7. (400) Helena Šikolová (tch-CZE/1972)
  8. (256=4416) Hilkka Riihivuori-Kuntola (FIN/1972-80)
  9. (160=166.4) Renate Fischer-Köhler (gdr-GER/1968-72)
  10. (100) Nina Shebalina (urs-RUS/1972)
  11. (64=64.64) Weronika Budny (POL/1964-72)
  12. (40=2600) Inger Aufles (NOR/1968-72)
  13. (25.6=125.6) Barbro Tano (SWE/1968-72)
  14. (16=4016) Berit Mørdre-Lammedal (NOR/1968-72)
  15. (10=10.05) Anna Gębala-Duraj (POL/1968-76)
  16. (6.4=6.401) Martha Rockwell (USA/1972-76)
  17. (4=4.164) Michaela Endler (frg-GER/1968-76)
  18. (2.56) Gabi Haupt (gdr-GER/1972)
  19. (1.6) Meeri Bodelid (SWE/1972)
  20. (1=1.4) Anni Unger (gdr-GER/1968-72)
  21. (0.64) Józefa Chromik (POL/1972)
  22. (0.4) Marjatta Muttilainen-Olkkonen (FIN/1968-72)
  23. (0.256=1100) Eva Olsson (SWE/1972-80)
  24. (0.16=0.202) Sharon Firth (CAN/1972-84)
  25. (0.1) Takahashi Hiroko (JPN/1972)
  26. (0.064) Milena Chlumová (tch-CZE/1972)
  27. (0.04=0.041) Alena Bartošová (tch-CZE/1972-76)
  28. (0.026) Birgitta Lindqvist (SWE/1972)
  29. (0.016=4.016) Katharina Mo-Berge (NOR/1968-72)
  30. (0.01) Milena Cillerová (tch-CZE/1972)
  31. (-2.64) Christine Phillip (gdr-GER/1972)
  32. (-2.40) Ingrid Rothfuß (frg-GER/1972)
  33. (-2.26) Ozeki Tokiko (JPN/1972)
  34. (-2.16=1.002) Władysława Majerczyk (POL/1972-76)
  35. (-2.10=0.401) Alison Owen-Spencer (USA/1972,80)
  36. (-3.64=-3.66) Margie Mahoney (USA/1972-76)
  37. (-3.40) Imai Harumi (JPN/1972)
  38. (-3.26) Saito Hideko (JPN/1972)
  39. (-3.16) Frances Lütken (GBR/1972)
  40. (-3.10) Hellen Sander (CAN/1972)
  41. (-4.64) Trina Hosmer (USA/1972)
  42. (-4.40=1.000) Monika Mrklas (frg-GER/1968-72)

Innsbruck 1976

  1. (6400=21500) Raissa Smetanina (urs-RUS/1976-88)
  2. (4000=8316) Helena Kivioja-Takalo (FIN/1968-80)
  3. (2560=13250) Galina Kulakova (urs-RUS/1968-80)
  4. (1600=2240) Nina Fyodorova-Baldycheva (urs-RUS/1972-80)
  5. (1000=1100) Eva Olsson (SWE/1972-80)
  6. (1000) Zinaida Amosova (urs-RUS/1976)
  7. (400=6800) Barbara Petzold (GER/1976-80)
  8. (256=512) Veronika Hesse-Schmidt (gdr-GER/1976-80)
  9. (160=4416) Hilkka Riihivuori-Kuntola (FIN/1972-80)
  10. (100=164) Lena Carlzon-Lundbäck (SWE/1976-80)
  11. (64=3624) Marjatta Kajosmaa (FIN/1968-76)
  12. (40) Sigrun Krause (gdr-GER/1976)
  13. (25.6=25.64) Anna Pasiarová (tch-SVK/1976,84)
  14. (16) Monika Debertshäuser (gdr-GER/1976)
  15. (10) Grete Kummen (NOR/1976)
  16. (6.4) Görel Partapuoli (SWE/1976)
  17. (4=29.62) Blanka Paulů (tch-CZE/1976-84)
  18. (2.56=1628) Berit Aunli-Kvello (NOR/1976-84)
  19. (1.6=19.2) Gabriela Sekajová-Svobodová (tch-SVK/1976-84)
  20. (1=1.002) Władysława Majerczyk (POL/1972-76)
  21. (0.64=650.6) Marie Johansson-Risby (SWE/1976-84)
  22. (0.4=11254) Marja-Liisa Hämälainen-Kirvesniemi (FIN/1976-94)
  23. (0.256) Berit Johannessen (NOR/1976)
  24. (0.16=401.2) Marit Myrmæl (NOR/1976-84)
  25. (0.1=4.164) Michaela Endler (frg-GER/1968-76)
  26. (0.064) Anna Pawlusiak (POL/1976)
  27. (0.04=10.05) Anna Gębala-Duraj (POL/1968-76)
  28. (0.026=0.202) Sharon Firth (CAN/1972-84)
  29. (0.016=0.576) Shirley Firth (CAN/1972-84)
  30. (0.01) Terui Mikiko (JPN/1976)
  31. (-2.64) Iris Schulze (frg-GER/1976)
  32. (-2.40) Sue Holloway (CAN/1976)
  33. (-2.26) Maria Trebunia (POL/1976)
  34. (-2.16=-2.32) Joan Groothuysen (CAN/1976-80)
  35. (-2.10=0.041) Alena Bartošová (tch-CZE/1972-76)
  36. (-3.64=6.401) Martha Rockwell (USA/1972-76)
  37. (-3.40) Jana Hlavaty (USA/1976)
  38. (-3.26) Claudia Sprenger (LIE/1976)
  39. (-3.16) Milena Kordež (yug-SLO/1976)
  40. (-3.10) Barbara Stöckl (AUT/1976)
  41. (-4.64) Sylvia Schweiger (AUT/1976)
  42. (-4.40) Twila Hinkle (USA/1976)
  43. (-4.26=-3.67) Margie Mahoney (USA/1972-76)
  44. (-4.16) Gertrud Gasteiger (AUT/1976)

Lake Placid 1980

  1. (6400=6800) Barbara Petzold (gdr-GER/1976-80)
  2. (4000=4416) Hilkka Riihivuori-Kuntola (FIN/1972-80)
  3. (2560=8316) Helena Kivioja-Takalo (FIN/1968-80)
  4. (1600=21500) Raissa Smetanina (urs-RUS/1976-88)
  5. (1000=13250) Galina Kulakova (urs-RUS/1968-80)
  6. (640=2240) Nina Fyodorova-Baldycheva (urs-RUS/1972-80)
  7. (400) Marlies Rostock (GER/1980)
  8. (256=512) Veronika Hesse-Schmidt (gdr-GER/1976-80)
  9. (160=260) Květa Jeriová (CZE/1980-84)
  10. (100=1100) Eva Olsson (SWE/1972-80)
  11. (64=164) Lena Carlzon-Lundbäck (SWE/1976-80)
  12. (40=40.16) Carola Anding (GER/1980-84)
  13. (25.6=1628) Berit Aunli-Kvello (NOR/1976-84)
  14. 14 Iraida Suslova 25 Soviet Union URS 31:48.39 17:19.00 15
  15. (10=650.6) Marie Johansson-Risby (SWE/1976-84)
  16. 16 Dagmar Palec(ková-Švubová 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 32:03.32 17:19.40 16
  17. 17 Karin Lamberg-Skog 19 Sweden SWE 32:10.44 17:22.46 17
  18. (2.56=11254) Marja-Liisa Hämälainen-Kirvesniemi (FIN/1976-94)
  19. (1.6=19.2) Gabriela Sekajová-Svobodová (tch-SVK/1976-84)
  20. (1=401.2) Marit Myrmæl (NOR/1976-84)
  21. 21 Susi Riermeier 19 West Germany FRG 32:37.57 17:37.31 20
  22. (0.4=0.401) Alison Owen-Spencer (USA/1972,80)
  23. 23 Angela Schmidt-Foster 20 Canada CAN 32:56.13 17:53.35 26
  24. (0.16=0.576) Shirley Firth (CAN/1972-84)
  25. 25 Beth Paxson 20 United States USA 33:01.60 17:54.62 28
  26. 26 Karin Jäger 18 West Germany FRG 33:01.76 17:52.77 25
  27. 27 Evi Kratzer 19 Switzerland SUI 33:03.65 17:57.95 29
  28. 28 Leslie Bancroft-Krichko 20 United States USA 33:04.71 17:49.33 24
  29. (0.016=29.62) Blanka Paulů (tch-CZE/1976-84)
  30. 30 Hilde Riis 20 Norway NOR 33:08.68 17:54.02 27
  31. (-2.64=-2.65) Lynn von der Heide-Spencer-Galanes (USA/1976-84)
  32. 32 Ulla Maaskola 20 Finland FIN 33:22.19 18:00.03 30
  33. (-2.26) Esther Miller (CAN/1976-80)
  34. (-2.16=-2.32) Joan Groothuysen (CAN/1976-80)
  35. 35 Colleen Bolton 22 Australia AUS 33:56.32 18:26.95 36
  36. 36 Cornelia Thomas 19 Switzerland SUI 33:57.94 18:26.83 35
  37. 37 Hege Peikli 22 Norway NOR 34:05.03 18:33.15 37
  38. 38 Ren Guiping 19 China CHN 38:23.45 20:58.23 38

Sarajevo 1984

  1. (6400=11254) Marja-Liisa Hämälainen-Kirvesniemi (FIN/1976-94)
  2. (4000=21500) Raissa Smetanina (urs-RUS/1976-88)
  3. (2560=2576) Brit Pettersen (NOR/1980-88)
  4. (1600=1628) Berit Aunli-Kvello (NOR/1976-84)
  5. (1000=1006) Anne Jahren (NOR/1984-88)
  6. (640=650.6) Marie Johansson-Risby (SWE/1976-84)
  7. (400=401.2) Marit Myrmæl (NOR/1976-84)
  8. 8 Yuliya Stepanova 21 Soviet Union URS 32:45.7 19:07.6 14 26:29.0 10
  9. 9 Nadezhda Buryakova 24 Soviet Union URS 32:55.8 18:28.0 4 26:20.2 8
  10. (100=260) Květa Jeriová (CZE/1980-84)
  11. 11 Evi Kratzer 23 Switzerland SUI 33:04.8 19:06.8 13 26:37.4 13
  12. 12 Lyubov Lyadova 31 Soviet Union URS 33:05.8 18:50.7 10 26:29.2 11
  13. (25.6=29.62) Blanka Paulů (tch-CZE/1976-84)
  14. (16=19.2) Gabriela Sekajová-Svobodová (tch-SVK/1976-84)
  15. 15 Ute Noack 22 East Germany GDR 33:37.5 18:55.8 11 26:50.5 14
  16. 16 Guidina Dal Sasso 26 Italy ITA 33:48.2 19:19.2 16 27:12.1 16
  17. 17 Petra Rohrmann 21 East Germany GDR 34:00.3 19:43.0 22 27:27.3 18
  18. 18 Karin Lamberg-Skog 23 Sweden SWE 34:01.3 19:31.3 17 27:24.0 17
  19. 19 Pirkko Määttä 24 Finland FIN 34:13.4 19:33.7 18 27:31.3 19
  20. 20 Christina Gilli-Brügger 27 Switzerland SUI 34:17.8 19:42.4 21 27:38.9 20
  21. 21 Ann Rosendahl 24 Sweden SWE 34:28.0 19:35.4 19 27:43.8 22
  22. (0.4=0.576) Shirley Firth (CAN/1972-84)
  23. 23 Karin Thomas 22 Switzerland SUI 34:31.6 20:04.5 30 28:02.0 29
  24. (0.16=40.16) Carola Anding (GER/1980-84)
  25. 25 Eija Hyytiäinen 23 Finland FIN 34:33.8 19:48.6 24 27:53.8 24
  26. 26 Judy Rabinowitz 25 United States USA 34:35.1 19:58.0 27 27:54.7 25
  27. (0.04=25.64) Anna Pasiarová (tch-SVK/1976,84)
  28. (0.026=1.026) Manuela di Centa (ITA/1984-98)
  29. (0.016=0.202) Sharon Firth (CAN/1972-84)
  30. 30 Jana Mlakar 21 Yugoslavia YUG 34:52.2 20:16.8 33 28:06.0 =30
  31. 31 Stina Karlsson 22 Sweden SWE 34:52.4 20:01.8 29 28:06.0 =30
  32. 32 Susan Long 23 United States USA 34:58.9 20:23.7 35 28:16.9 33
  33. 33 Karin Jäger 22 West Germany FRG 35:05.2 20:07.4 31 28:15.4 32
  34. 34 Paola Pozzoni 18 Italy ITA 35:30.8 20:23.4 34 28:39.7 36
  35. 35 Clara Angerer 19 Italy ITA 35:31.1 20:12.6 32 28:32.2 34
  36. 36 Angela Schmidt-Foster 24 Canada CAN 35:35.0 20:54.9 39 28:59.3 40
  37. 37 Erja Kuivalainen 19 Finland FIN 35:35.2 20:36.2 36 28:33.6 35
  38. 38 Monika Germann 29 Switzerland SUI 35:36.0 20:37.6 37 28:44.1 37
  39. 39 Patricia Ross 24 United States USA 35:41.3 20:43.9 38 28:51.4 38
  40. (-3.10=-2.65) Lynn von der Heide-Spencer-Galanes (USA/1976-84)
  41. 41 Andreja Smrekar 16 Yugoslavia YUG 36:10.4 21:13.2 41 29:13.3 41
  42. 42 Livia Reit 23 Romania ROU 36:20.9 21:18.4 42 29:23.4 42
  43. 43 Metka Munih 24 Yugoslavia YUG 37:18.4 21:46.6 43 30:07.7 43
  44. 44 Tatjana Smolnikar 21 Yugoslavia YUG 37:58.1 22:11.6 45 30:38.6 45
  45. 45 Ros Coats 34 Great Britain GBR 38:12.2 21:58.8 44 30:36.6 44
  46. 46 Nicola Lavery 23 Great Britain GBR 39:05.2 22:52.3 47 31:46.5 47
  47. 47 Doris Trueman 30 Great Britain GBR 39:28.4 22:45.7 46 31:35.5 46
  48. 48 Lauren Jeffrey 23 Great Britain GBR 40:11.2 23:34.0 48 32:09.6 48
  49. 49 Chen Yufeng 20 China CHN 41:27.7 24:14.2 49 33:33.8 49
  50. 50 Dou Aixia 22 China CHN 41:35.7 24:27.2 50 33:49.2 50
  51. 51 Zhang Changyun 19 China CHN 42:26.6 24:45.0 52 34:24.5 52
  52. 52 Song Shiji 19 China CHN 42:28.1 24:28.1 51 34:22.1 51

Calgary 1988

  1. (6400=6448) Vida Vencienė (LTU/1988-94)
  2. (4000=21500) Raissa Smetanina (urs-RUS/1976-88)
  3. (2560) Marjo Matikainen (FIN/1984-88)
  4. (1600=1607) Svetlana Nageykina (RUS-BLR/1988,94-2002)
  5. (1000) Tamara Tikhonova (urs-RUS/1988)
  6. (640=1240) Inger Helene Nybråten (NOR/1984-94)
  7. 7 Pirkko Määttä 28 Finland FIN 30:52.4 15:29.4 10 23:02.2 9
  8. 8 Marie-Helene Westin-Östlund 21 Sweden SWE 30:53.5 15:10.5 2 22:57.1 8
  9. (160=11254) Marja-Liisa Hämälainen-Kirvesniemi (FIN/1976-94)
  10. 10 Simone Opitz 24 East Germany GDR 31:14.3 15:24.8 7 23:06.5 10
  11. 11T Evi Kratzer 27 Switzerland SUI 31:16.7 15:28.4 9 23:14.1 11
  12. 11T Guidina Dal Sasso 30 Italy ITA 31:16.7 15:45.9 18 23:20.6 12
  13. 13 Anna-Lena Fritzon 22 Sweden SWE 31:19.3 15:40.0 14 23:23.0 14
  14. (16=2576) Brit Pettersen (NOR/1980-88)
  15. (10=4010) Marit Wold-Mikkelsplass (NOR/1988,94-98)
  16. (6.4=1006) Anne Jahren (NOR/1984-88)
  17. 17 Bice Vanzetta 26 Italy ITA 31:34.5 15:44.5 17 23:28.2 16
  18. 18 Christina Gilli-Brügger 31 Switzerland SUI 31:37.4 15:41.0 15 23:28.7 17
  19. (1.6=5508) Stefania Belmondo (ITA/1988-2002)
  20. (1=1.0256) Manuela di Centa (ITA/1984-98)
  21. 21 Simone Greiner-Petter-Memm 20 East Germany GDR 31:53.0 16:25.3 28 24:02.1 25
  22. 22 Karin Svingstedt 23 Sweden SWE 31:57.0 16:00.8 24 23:51.4 =22
  23. 23 Susann Kuhfittig 22 East Germany GDR 32:01.5 15:56.9 23 23:54.1 24
  24. 24 Karin Jäger 26 West Germany FRG 32:09.5 15:54.1 22 23:51.4 =22
  25. 25 Kerstin Moring 24 East Germany GDR 32:12.8 15:38.8 13 23:46.0 21
  26. 26 Cornelia Sulzer 24 Austria AUT 32:17.1 16:19.0 27 24:04.0 26
  27. 27 L(ubomíra Balážová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 32:30.3 16:09.3 25 24:18.1 28
  28. 28 Annika Dahlman 24 Sweden SWE 32:31.4 16:11.9 26 24:08.1 27
  29. 29 Tuulikki Pyykkönen 24 Finland FIN 32:37.7 16:46.4 34 24:31.4 29
  30. 30 Lorna Sasseville 27 Canada CAN 32:49.7 16:52.5 36 24:40.4 31
  31. 31 Alžbeta Havranc(íková 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 32:59.1 16:38.6 32 24:46.3 34
  32. 32 Sandra Parpan 20 Switzerland SUI 33:02.0 16:44.1 33 24:39.5 30
  33. 33 Carol Gibson 23 Canada CAN 33:03.9 16:38.2 31 24:44.0 33
  34. 34 Margot Kober 22 Austria AUT 33:22.2 16:52.9 37 24:58.3 36
  35. 35 Viera Klimková 30 Czechoslovakia TCH 33:23.0 16:35.6 30 24:49.3 35
  36. 36 Leslie Bancroft-Krichko 28 United States USA 33:25.1 16:27.7 29 24:41.9 32
  37. 37 Marie-Andrée Masson 24 Canada CAN 33:35.6 17:03.0 39 25:15.5 38
  38. 38 Angela Schmidt-Foster 28 Canada CAN 33:45.9 16:52.1 35 25:09.3 37
  39. 39 Rodica Dra(gus, 23 Romania ROU 33:51.4 16:57.4 38 25:15.9 39
  40. 40 Dorcas DenHartog-Wonsavage 23 United States USA 34:26.1 17:36.7 42 25:48.6 40
  41. 41 Nancy Fiddler 31 United States USA 34:31.1 17:21.8 40 25:50.8 41
  42. 42 Hildegard Embacher 20 Austria AUT 34:53.2 17:30.7 41 26:10.7 43
  43. 43 Marianne Irniger 21 Switzerland SUI 34:58.3 17:36.8 43 26:08.5 42
  44. 44 Sonja Bilgeri 23 West Germany FRG 35:07.0 17:51.5 45 26:27.7 45
  45. 45 Leslie Thompson 24 United States USA 35:17.7 17:48.6 44 26:26.0 44
  46. 46 Piroska Abos 25 Spain ESP 35:17.8 17:58.5 46 26:31.0 46
  47. 47 Adina T,ut,ulan-S,otropa 18 Romania ROU 35:31.1 18:11.9 47 26:39.0 47
  48. 48 Davaagiin Enkhee 23 Mongolia MGL 35:40.8 18:18.1 48 26:46.7 48
  49. 49 Louise McKenzie 23 Great Britain GBR 36:58.7 18:24.9 49 27:42.9 49
  50. 50 Jean Watson 27 Great Britain GBR 37:54.0 19:06.8 50 28:07.4 50
  51. 51 Wang Jinfen 18 China CHN 38:47.7 19:42.4 51 29:10.5 51
  52. AC Maria Theurl 21 Austria AUT DNF
This event was replaced by 15 km from 1992.


Written 2012-08-26 - last modified 2022-05-18

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.