Great Olympians

Biographies - KUL


Cevat Kula

B. 1902-07-07, represented Turkey; D. 1977-04-20
Equestrianism - Jumping
1936 HP
Jumping, Individual sixth 800
Jumping, Team dnf 0.64
800.64


Jan Kula

B. 1922-02-02, Zakopane, Poland; D. 1995-04-06
Ski Jumping
1948 HP
Men's Individual 33rd 0.00384
0.00384


Galina Alekseyevna Kulakova

B. 1942-04-29, Logachi, Udmurtia, Russian Federation
Cross-Country Skiing (4 gold, 2 silver, 2 bronze)
1968 1972 1976 1980 HP
5 km silver gold disq sixth 13800
10 km sixth gold bronze fifth 13250
3x5 km Relay bronze gold 7260
4x5 km Relay gold silver
34310

A teacher of physical education and one of the best women skiers in history. She won silver and bronze at Grenoble and since then won several World and Olympic titles.
At Innsbrück in 1976, she had finished third in the 5 km, but was then disqualified when a forbidden substance was found in the nose-spray she had used to combat the flu. There had been a small epidemic and she was allowed to continue to compete, so she could win two other medals.
She is married to Alexander Tikhonov.


Boris Khadzhumarovich Kulayev

B. 1929-07-18, Ardon, North Ossetia, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2008-08-12
Wrestling - Freestyle (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) silver 6000
6000


Kulcsár Gergely

B. 1934-03-10, Hungary
Track and Field (1 silver, 2 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Javelin Throw bronze silver bronze 14th 15074.4
15074.4


Kulcsár Győző

B. 1940-10-18, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2018-09-19
Fencing (4 gold, 2 bronze)
1964 1968 1972 1976 HP
Épée, individual QF gold bronze bronze 18082.43
Épée, team gold gold gold fourth 10400
28482.43

Member of the Hungarian Epee team that won gold at Tokyo, Mexico City and München.
In the team competition of 1964 he was the best fencer, winning 20 bouts. But then he lost the individual quarter-final to a Swede who would finish only seventh.


Istvan Kulcsar

B. 1936-09-13, represented Switzerland
Fencing
1972 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:6th -5.26
Men's Sabre, Team R1:4th 6.4
6.4000026


Kulcsár János

B. 1927-03-02, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1989-06-27
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1952 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m 7th 300
300


Kulcsár Magdolna

B. 1948-02-18, Pestszentlőrinc, Hungary
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's 800 metres SF:dns 8.2
Women's 1500 metres R1:dnf -3.64
8.20064


Tadeusz Kulczycki

B. 1948-01-01, Nekia, Poland
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 400 m Hurdles SF:5th 195
195


Vyacheslav Aleksandrovich Kulebyakin

B. 1950-11-30, Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles 7th 600
600


Jerzy Kulej

B. 1940-10-19, Czestochowa, Poland
Boxing (2 gold)
1964 1968 HP
Light Welterweight (-63.5 kg) gold gold 19200
19200

Began by being more interested in football and swimming, but at nineteen represented Poland in the European boxing championships and later became European Champion. At Mexico his victory over Enrique Regueiferos of Cuba was a split decision.


Lucjan Kulej

B. 1896-11-29, Dankôw, Poland, then part of Russia; D. 1971-07-13
Ice Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team Qu:3rd 86
86


Ivan Kuleshov

B. 1946-11-29, represented the Soviet Union
Freestyle Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 13th 38.4
38.4


Seweryn Roman Kulesza

B. 1900-10-23, Radom, Poland, then part of Russia; D. 1983-05-14
Equestrianism - Eventing (1 silver)
1936 HP
Three−Day Event, Individual 21st 0.8
Three−Day Event, Team silver 1000
1000.8


Bedřiška Kulhavá

B. 1931-12-04, Ústi nad Labem, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's 800 metres R1:14th 16
16


Jaroslav Kulhavý

B. 1985-01-08, Ústí nad Orlici, Czech Republic
Cycling, Mountain Bike (1 gold, 1 silver)
2004 2008 2012 2016 HP
Men's Cross-Country dnf 18th gold silver 19504.8
19504.8


Semyon Kulikov

Olympic Competitor nr 6490


Yevgeny Nikolayevich Kulikov

B. 1950-05-25, Sverdlovsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Speed Skating (1 gold, 1 silver)
1976 1980 HP
Men's 500 m gold silver 10400
10400


Georgijs Kuļikovs

B. 1947-06-11, Korsakov, Sakhalin, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver, 2 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle sixth SF:11th 704
Men's 200 metres Freestyle R1:11th R1:49th 64.00016
Men's 100 metres Butterfly R1:22nd 0.4
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay silver (silver) 1064
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay bronze bronze 1280
3112.40016

Domestically, he represented the Latvian SSR, and was 10 times Latvian champion.


Kulin-Nagy Károly

B. 1910-04-16, Magyaróvár, Hungary; D. 1992-02
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Trap 31st 0.0096
0.0096


Krishna Shamrao "K.S." Kulkarni

B. 1918-04-17, Belgaum (now Belagavi), Karn., (then British) India; D. 1994
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - Paintings AC 2.873
2.873


Erich Kull

B. 1932-01-06, from Basel, represented Switzerland
Speed Skating
1956 HP
Men's 500 metres 40th 0.0001
Men's 1500 metres 46th 0.0000064
0.0001064


Ilmar Kullam

B. 1922-06-15, Tartu, Estonia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2011-11-02
Basketball (1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Boo Kullberg

Olympic Competitor nr 5993


Karl-Axel Kullerstrand

Olympic Competitor nr 5874


Jorma Ilmari Kulo

B. 1923-10-30, Tampere, Finland; D. 2006-06-23
Canoeing - Flatwater Canadian
1952 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 10000m 9th 200
200


Kultsár István

B. 1900-10-15, Sfantu Gheorghe, now in Romania, then part of Hungary, represented Hungary; D. 1943
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 5000 m R1:8th 0.272
0.272


Valentin Kulyov

B. 1948-07-10, represented the Soviet Union
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Written 2002-10-30 - last modified 2022-07-08

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.