Great Olympians

Biographies - LAM


"Spencer" Lam Sheung-Yee

B. 1934-11-07, Hong Kong, represented Formosa (Chinese Taipei); D. 2009-04-23
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Francesco La Macchia

B. 1938-10-09, Tonnarella, Italy
Canoeing - Canadian Sprint (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000 metres silver 5000
5000


Henriëtte Laman Trip - de Beaufort

B. 1890-10-13, Baarn, the Netherlands; D. 1982-03-26
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Literature, Epic Works AC 359.3
359.3

Her maiden name is de Beaufort, she married Herman Laman Trip.


Carlos Lamar Schweyer

B. 1908-12-14, Matanzas, Cuba
Fencing
1948 HP
Men's Épée, Individual QF:8th 0.000032
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 1.065
1.065032


Mohamed Lamari

B. 1937, represented Morocco
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Eric Lamaze

B. 1968-04-17, Mntréal, Québ., Canada
Equestrianism (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2008 2012 2016 HP
Jumping, Individual gold 29th bronze 16500.025
Jumping, Team silver fifth fourth 1815
18315.025


Delbert Thomas "Del" Lamb

B. 1914-10-22, Sheoygan, Wisc., USA; D. 2010-09-25
Speed Skating
1936 1948 HP
Men's 500 metres fifth sixth 1804
1804


Charles Lamb

B. 1893-08-30, Portadown, (now Northern-)Ireland, Great Britain, represented Ireland; D. 1964-12-15
Art Competitions
1932 1936 1948 HP
Painting ac ac 5.759
5.759


Jens Lambæk

B. 1899-10-16, Gjellerup, Denmark; D. 1985-10-21
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Swedish system silver 1000
1000


Raymond Lambercy

B. 1909-02-12, represented Switzerland
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team Rep2 33.8
33.8


Frans Lamberechts

B. 1909-03-07, Brussel, Belgium; D. 1988
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Sculpture - unknown event AC 0.083
0.083


Adelaide Lambert

B. 1907-10-27, Ancón, Panama, represented the USA; D. 1996-04-17
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold)
1928 HP
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay gold 1600
1600


Albert Bond "Al" Lambert

B. 1875-12-06, Alexandria, Virg., USA; D. 1946-11-12

Olympic Competitor nr 1636

US National, in 1900 playing for Golf Club de Paris, and therefore classed in the French "team" by the OlyMADMen, but not by me. He was also a member of the Glen Echo Club in St.Louis, and his 1900 experience insured that Golf was also represented at the 1904 Olympics.
In 1920 he purchased a field outside St.Louis and flew balloons and planes from there. He later donated the field to the city and it is now Lambert International Airport.


Anne-Marie Lambert

B. 1945-06-02, Bromna, Sweden
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 HP
Women's Individual combined 52nd -6.40
Women's Team combined 8th 64
64.0000004


Charles Jacques Lambert

B. 1932-03-05, Strasbourg, France; D. 1990-06-05
Aquatics - Water Polo
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Dorothy Lambert Chambers

Olympic Competitor nr 3320


Édouard Lambert

B. 1906-09-01, Paris, France
Shooting
1936 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol ac 0.0026
0.0026


George Howard Lambert, Jr.

B. 1928-09-01, Hampton, Iowa, USA; D. 2012-01-30
Modern Pentathlon (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Men's Individual fifth 18th 1253.2
Men's Team silver bronze 1640
2893.2


Jacques Lambert

B. 1891-01-14, represented France; D. 1948
Art Competitions (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1928 HP
Architecture - Architectural Design bronze 6706.74
Architecture - Town Planning silver
Architecture - unknown event 2 works
6706.74

He won in both categories with the same work, showing that there truely was little distinction between the two categories. He had a further two entries, one of which with five catalogue numbers.


(Elbert) Jay Lambert

B. 1925-11-21, Helper, Utah, USA; D. 2012-02-06
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+80 kg) QF 861
861


Marcel Lambert

Olympic Competitor nr 1615


Marthe Lambert

B. 1936-03-06, Paris, France
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Women's 80 metres Hurdles SF:4th 492
Women's Long Jump fifth 1500
1992


Maurice Lambert

B. 1901-06-25, Paris, France, represented Great Britain; D. 1964-08-17
Art Competitions
1928 1932 1936 1948 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
Sculpture, unknown event AC 2.274
27.294


Paul Lambert

B. 1908-01-05, from Tourcoing, represented France
Aquatics - Water Polo
1936 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Paul Marie Victor Lambert

B. 1876-03-27, represented Belgium
Equestrianism - Miscellaneous
1900 HP
Mail Coach ac 150
150

Olympic Competitor nr 601


Walter Joe "Wal" Lambert

B. 1916-04-30, from Victoria, represented Australia
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:2nd 10.88
10.88


Giulio Lamberti

B. 1895-12-13, Piacenza, Italy; D. 1985
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Eights QF 540
540


Medardo Lamberti

B. 1890-06-29, Piacenza, Italy; D. 1986
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Eights QF 540
540


Hugh Tannahill Lambie

B. 1917-09-03, Melbourne, Vict., Australia; D. 2012-12-26
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:2nd 10.88
10.88


Martinus "Tinus" Lambillion

B. 1912-08-17, Rotterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1994-01-18
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Flyweight (-50.8 kg) R1 2.836
2.836


Grigorios Lambrakis

B. 1913-04-03, Kerasistsa, Greece; D. 1963-05-27
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:ac 0.605
Men's Triple Jump QU:ac 0.079
0.684


A. Lambrecht, Jr.

represented Belgium
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Eights Rep1 41
41


Johannes "Hans" Lambrecht

B. 1922-08-22, represented Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe); D. 2008-08-25
Shooting
1964 HP
Men's Single Trap 27th 0.06
0.06


Jozef "Jos" Lambrechts

B. 1936-02-27, Stabroek, Belgium; D. 2015-02-24
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Men's 800 metres QF:dns SF:24th 0.228
Men's 4x400 metres Relay R1:4th 3.625
3.853


Marcel Lambrechts

B. 1931-05-04, Antwerpen, Belgium
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:5th 0.00013
Men's 400 metres Hurdles R1:5th R1:28th 0.1754
Men's 4x400 metres Relay R1:4th 3.625
3.80053


Angelos Lambrou

B. 1912-06-04, Athina, Greece; D. 1992-12-12
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 1932 HP
Men's 100 m R1:5th R1:3rd 0.64000000075
Men's 200 m R1:4th 0.0000027
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:4th R1:4th 120.5
121.14000270075


Ioannis Lambrou

B. 1921-03-23, Karystos, Greece
Athletics & Basketball
1948 1952 HP
Men's High Jump QU:21st 0.96
Men's Basketball 17th 1.36
2.32


Maria "Maroula" Lambrou

competed in 1988 as

Maroula Teloni

B. 1953-02-23, Lemesos, Cyprus, represented Greece in 1976 and 1980
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 1980 1984 1988 HP
Women's Long Jump QU:17th QU:15th QU:21st 21.96
21.96

Cypriot athletes had always been allowed to compete on the Greek team, and she did so even in 1980, when Cyprus already had its own NOC, but since she did represent Cyprus thereafter, I consider her (only) Cypriot.


Richard L. "Dick" Lamby

B. 1955-05-03, Worcester, Mass., USA
Ice Hockey
1976 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Ivan Lamby

Olympic Competitor nr 6906


Michal Lamdani

B. 1944-12-05, represented Israel
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's High Jump QU:19th 2.4
2.4


Rolf Lamers

B. 1927-07-08, Oberhausen, N-W, Germany; D. 2016-10-17
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 1500 metres sixth 640
640


Gustav "Gust" Lamesch

B. 1911-06-23, represented Luxembourg
Fencing
1948 HP
Foil, Individual R1:5th 0.0011
Épée, Team SF:3rd 205
205.0011


Paul Emile Lamey

B. 1938-12-24, Manchester, NH, USA
Bobsleigh
1968 1972 HP
Two−Man sixth 16th 808
808


Bernard Lamitié

B. 1946-06-27, Paris, France
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Men's Triple Jump 10th 11th 246
246


Harry Lamme

B. 1935-10-08, Naarden, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Water Polo
1960 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Albert Lammens

B. 1890, represented Belgium; D. 1933
Tennis
1920 1924 HP
Men's Singles R3 R2 65.94027
Men's Doubles R3 R2 40.08
Mixed Doubles QF 430.5
536.52027


Georg Lammers

B. 1905-04-14, Burhaye, Niedersachsen, Germany; D. 1987-03-17
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's 100 m bronze 2560
Men's 4x100 m Relay silver 1000
3560


Jan Lammers

B. 1926-09-30, Drachten, the Netherlands; D. 2011-09-01
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 200 m QF:4th 14.5
Men's 4x100 m Relay sixth 400
414.5


Pentti Johannes Lammio

B. 1919-10-24, Tampere, Finland; D. 1999-07-25
Speed Skating (1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Men's 1500 metres 21st 0.64
Men's 5000 metres 8th 7th 656
Men's 10000 metres bronze fourth 4160
4816.64


(Catherine) Clara LaMore

B. 1926-07-02, Providence, RI, USA
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:19th 2.4
2.4


Gijs Lamoree

B. 1903-10-03, Schoonhoven, the Netherlands; D. 1966-10-13
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Long Jump 20th 1.5
Men's Triple Jump 13th 38.4
39.9


Adolphe Lamot

B. 1911-11-18, Bruxelles, Belgium
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1948 HP
FR Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 9th 240
GR Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 13th 38.4
278.4


Dieudonné Michel Lamothe

B. 1954-07-26, represented Haiti
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 1980 1984 1988 1992 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:35th -2.10
Men's Marathon 78th 20th 76th 1.5
1.501


G. Lamotte

Olympic Competitor nr 4283


Samir Lamouchi

B. 1951-07-25, represented Tunisia
Volleyball
1972 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Jean-François Lamour

B. 1956-02-02, Paris, France
Fencing (2 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze)
1980 1984 1988 1992 HP
Sabre, individual R2:6th gold gold bronze 28800.6825
Sabre, team silver fourth bronze 2244
31044.6825


Raoul Lamourdedieu

B. 1877-02-02, Fauguerolles, France; D. 1953
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Sculpture 3 works 77.98
77.98

Two of his works were collaborations, one with Camille Ravot, the other with Raymond Rivoire.


Frits Lamp

B. 1905-09-06, Haarlem, the Netherlands; D. 1945-05-27
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 100 m R1:3rd 0.00016
0.00016


Matti Veikko Lampainen

B. 1932-01-16, Kannejärvi, then Finland, now Pobeda in Russia, represented Finland
Ice Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Hans Jürgen Lampe

B. 1948-06-28, Hannover, NS, Germany, represented West Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 100 m Butterfly 20th 1
1


Werner Lampe

B. 1952-11-30, Hannover, NS, Germany, represented West Germany
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's 200 m Freestyle bronze 26th 2560.064
Men's 400 m Freestyle 7th 20th 401
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay sixth 160
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay silver fourth 1400
4521.064


Karl Lampelmayer

Olympic Competitor nr 2859


Timo Heikki Ernest Lampén

B. 1934-09-05, Lahti, Finland; D. 1999-05-27
Basketball
1964 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Alois Lampert

B. 1932-08-19, Eschen, Liechtenstein; D. 1977-02-01
Cycling - Road
1952 HP
Men's Road Race 30th 0.0125
0.0125


Klaus Wilhelm Lampi

B. 1929-01-24, Turku, Finland; D. 2004-04-23
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Eights 1Rep:3rd 10.4
10.4


Yrjö Lampila

B. 1901-04-23, Helsinki, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1963-10-18
Aquatics - Diving
1928 HP
Men's Platform QU:4th 68
68


Léon Lampo

B. 1923-01-28, from Gent, represented Belgium
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Taumo Lampola

B. 1903-12-08, Kokkola, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1969-04-12
Modern Pentathlon
1928 HP
Men's Individual 21st 0.96
0.96


Albert Lamppu

B. 1899-04-08, Metsäpirtti, Karelia, Russia, now Zaporozhskoye, Russia, represented Finland; D. 1976-07-25
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Javelin Throw 9th 240
240


Risto Santeri Lamppu

B. 1924-12-19, Vyborg, now in Russia, represented Finland; D. 1995-07-31
Hockey
1952 HP
Men's Team R1 26
26


Adolfo Lampronti

B. 1949-06-05, Ferrara, Italy
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Men's Individual Combined 101st -16.64
Men's Team Combined 16th 1.6
1.6


Peter Lamptey

B. 1946-04-06, represented Ghana
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Abdallah Lamrani

B. 1946, Rabat, Morocco; D. 2019-04-14
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team SF:4th 164
164


André Lamy

B. 1932-08-29, Lempdes, France
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 HP
Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) 15th 15
15


Jennifer Frances Lamy

B. 1949-02-28, Wagga Wagga, NSW, Australia
Athletics (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Women's 200 metres bronze 2560
Women's 4x100 m Relay fifth 250
2810


James Ernest "Jim" Lamy

B. 1928-05-30, Saranac Lake, NY, USA; D. 1992-05-30
Bobsleigh (1 bronze)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Two‐Man fifth 1250
Four‐Man bronze dnf 1991.92
3241.92


Written 2000-12-22 - last modified 2022-07-27

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.