Great Olympians

Biographies - KLI


Uwe Kliche

B. 1938-03-03, Flensburg, S-H, Germany, represented West Germany
Weightlifting
1968 1972 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 10th 150.096
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) dnf
150.096


Klics Ferenc

B. 1924-01-20, Hercegfalva, Hungary; D. 1993-04-25
Athletics
1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Discus Throw fifth fifth 7th 10th 3750
3750


Manfred Klieme

B. 1936-02-03, Berlin, Germany
Cycling - Track (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's Team Pursuit silver 3000
3000


Hermann Klien

B. 1932-10-22, represented Austria
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 HP
Men's Individual Combined 94th -14.16
Men's Team Combined 16th 1.6
1.6


Richard Klier

B. 1891, represented Czechoslovakia
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Trap, Team 12th 10
10


Jos Klijnen

B. 1887-01-07, Maastricht, the Netherlands; D. 1973-01-05
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Architecture AC 359.3
359.3


Miloš Klika

Olympic Competitor nr 5427


Michael Klim

B. 1977-08-13, Gdynia, Poland, represented Australia
Swimming (2 gold, 3 silver, 1 bronze)
1996 2000 2004 HP
100 m Free-style fourth 1600
100 m Butterfly sixth silver 4640
4x100 m Free-style Relay sixth gold sixth 2400
4x200 m Free-style Relay fourth gold silver 3750
4x100 m Medley Relay bronze silver 9th 1680
14070

He moved to Australia in 1991 and became an Australian citizen in 1993.


Romuald Klim

B. 1933-05-25, Khvoyevo, Minsk, Belarus, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics (1 gold, 1 silver)
1964 1968 HP
Hammer Throw gold silver 15600
15600


Aleksander Klima

B. 1945-08-13, Oschatz, Germany, represented Poland
Biathlon
1972 HP
Men's 20 km 9th 200
Men's 4x7.5 km Relay 7th 100
300


Josef Klíma

B. 1911-06-03, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2007-02-16 in Czechia
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team Rep2 33.8
33.8


Ludvík Klíma

B. 1912-06-27, Praha, Czechia, then in Austria, represented Czechoslovakia
Canoeing - Kayak Flatwater
1936 1948 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 10000m 7th 300
Men's Folding Kayak Doubles 10000m fifth 750
1050


Jadwiga Józefa Klimaj

B. 1931-10-06, Kraków, Poland
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's Shot Put 10th 150
150


Anatoly Mykolaiovych Klimanov

B. 1949-10-28, Kyiv, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2009-03-02
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-81 kg) R2 116.9
116.9


Arnošt Klimčík

B. 1945-07-24, Karviná, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2015-03-21
Handball (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Team (silver) 128
128


Viktor Yakovlevich Klimenko

B. 1949-02-25, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Artistic Gymnastics (1 gold, 3 silver, 1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Individual All-Round 7th sixth 1040
Men's Team All-Round silver silver 2000
Men's Horse Vault silver 1000
Men's Parallel Bars bronze fourth 1040
Men's Pommeled Horse sixth gold 1760
6840


Vlastibor Klimeš

B. 1924-05-24, Hradec Kralove, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2009-02-11
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Architecture - Unknown Event AC 0.880
0.880


Dr. Reiner Klimke

B. 1936-01-14, Münster, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany after 1968; D. 1999-08-17
Equestrianism - Dressage & Equestrianism - Eventing (6 gold, 2 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 1976 1984 1988 HP
Eventing, Individual 18th 3.2
Eventing, Team dnf 0.64
Dressage, Individual sixth bronze bronze gold (7th) 19625
Dressage, Team gold gold gold gold gold 16000
35628.84

Member of the German dressage team from 1964 to 1988, winning gold at Tokyo, Mexico City, Montreal, Los Angeles and Seoul. In 1972, the team was composed of only three members, and he did not make the team, and missed Moskva because of the German boycott.
In 1988, he would have qualified in seventh place, but only three Germans were allowed into the individual final.
He rode Dux in 1964 and 1968, and Ahlerich in 1984 and 1988.
In 1968, Liselott Linsenhoff was in his gold winning team, in 1988, her daughter Ann-Kathrin was in the team.


Grigory Yakovlevich Klimov

B. 1933-04-10, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 HP
Men's 50 kilometres Walk dnf dnf 0.64016
0.64016


Sergey Ivanovich Klimov

B. 1935, represented the Soviet Union
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1956 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 10000 metres fifth 750
750


Yury Mikhaylovich Klimov

B. 1940-07-22, Ukhta, Komi Rep., Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Handball (1 gold)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team fifth gold 3700
3700


Mariana Klimova

B. 1966-07-22, Yeakaterinburg, Russia, represented the Soviet Union until 1988
Figure Skating (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1984 1988 1992 HP
Ice Dance bronze silver gold 17750
17750

Together with her partner Sergei Ponomarenko, she set the standard in the new sport of Ice Dancing. They were World Champions in 1989, '90 and '92.


Inta Kļimoviča

B. 1951-12-14, Vārve, Latvia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track and Field (1 bronze)
1976 HP
Women's 4x400 m Relay brozne 640
640


Fritz Klimsch

B. 1870-02-10, Frankfurt am Main, Hessen, Germany; D. 1960-03-30
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Sculpture - Statues HM & 1 AC 308.783
308.783


Andrej Klinar

B. 1942-02-05, Jesenice, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Alpine Skiing
1964 1968 HP
Men's Downhill 55th 41st -4.64
Men's Giant Slalom 45th 52nd -4.10
Men's Slalom R1:dnf R2:2nd -7.64
0.000074564


Ciril Klinar

B. 1937-05-09, Jesenice, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Ice Hockey
1968 HP
Men"s Team 9th 80
80


Byrle Sherwood Klinck

B. 1934-06-20, Elmira, Ont., Canada
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Esa Eino Klinga

B. 1939-11-21, Mikkeli, Finland
Nordic Combined
1964 1968 HP
Men's Individual 25th 33rd 0.15384
0.15384


Klinga László

B. 1947-07-09, Mosonszentpéter, Hungary
Freestyle Wrestling (1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) bronze 12th 3900
3900


Jürgen Klinge

B. 1940-06-27, Leipzig, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1968 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-97 kg) 13th 38.4
38.4


Werner Klingelfuss

B. 1913-06-11, represented Switzerland
Canoeing - Kayak Flatwater
1936 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m fifth 750
750


Adolphe Klingelhoeffer

B. 1880-05-02, Paris, France, but a Brazilian national; D. 1956-12-19
Athletics - Track and Field
1900 HP
Men's 60 metres R1:ac 229
Men's 200 metres R1:3rd 820
Men's 110 m Hurdles R1:ac 208
1257

Olympic Competitor nr 779


Paul Klingenburg

B. 1907-10-19, Duisburg, N-W, Germany; D. 1964-09-04
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Miroslav Klinger

B. 1893-01-20, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1979-02-10
Gymnastics
1920 1924 HP
Men's Individual combined fifth 1000
Men's Team combined, European system fourth dnf 440
Vault 7th 100
Parallel Bars 10th 25
Horizontal Bar 26th 0.016
Pommeled Horse 7th 100
Sidehorse Vault 12th 10
Rings 11th 16
Rope Climbing 24th 0.04
1691.056


(Abraham) Jan Klingers

B. 1929-08-28, Zaandam, the Netherlands; D. 1994-04-22
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1952 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m 8th 192
Men's Kayak Doubles 10000m 9th 120
312


Alfred Klingler

B. 1912-10-25, Leipzig, Sachsen, Germany
Handball (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Kurt Klingler

B. 1928-09-09, Bülach, Switzerland
Shooting
1968 HP
Rapid−Fire Pistol 40th -3.15
0.00015


Bernd Klingner

B. 1940-01-28, Lichtenau, Sachsen, Germany, represented the Federal Republic in 1968 and 1972
Shooting (1 gold)
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Three Positions 18th 6408.96
Small−Bore Rifle,  Three Positions gold 16th
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Prone 19th 1.6
6410.56


Lennart Klas Valdemar Klingström

B. 1916-04-18, Österåker, Sweden; D. 1994-07-05
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m gold 4800
4800


Martin Klink

B. 1940-09-25, Apolda, Thür., Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:19th 1.6
1.6


Inger Klint

B. 1890-11-20, København, Denmark; D. 1967-01-07
Fencing
1928 1932 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:6th R1:7th 31.746
31.746


John Klintberg

Olympic Competitor nr 6677


Liudmyla Klipova

B. 1937-07-24, Zaporizhzhia, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 1960 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke QU:3rd QU:6th 26
26


Written 2002-10-30 - last modified 2022-08-06

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.