Nordic Combined - Men's Team
-
West Germany
(1600) Thomas Müller (frg-GER/1984-88)
(1600) Hans-Peter Pohl
(1600) Hubert Schwarz
-
Switzerland
(1000) Fredy Glanzmann
(1000=1831) Hippolyt Kempf (SUI/1988-94)
(1000) Andreas Schaad
-
Austria
(640) Hansjφrg Aschenwald
(640) Gόnther Csar
(640=1120) Klaus Sulzenbacher (AUT/1984-92)
-
Norway
(400) Hallstein Bøgseth (NOR/1980-88)
(400) Trond Arne Bredesen
(400) Torbjψrn Lψkken
-
5 East Germany GDR +2:18.5 571.6 (5) 1-18:13.5 (2)
Thomas Prenzel Marko Frank Uwe Prenzel
-
Czechoslovakia
(160) Ladislav Patrα
(160) Ján Klimko (tch-SVK/1984-88)
(160) Miroslav Kopal
-
Finland
(100) Pasi Saapunki
(100) Jouko Parviainen
(100) Jukka Ylipulli (FIN/1984-88)
-
8 France FRA +6:23.4 541.0 (8) 1-19:45.4 (5)
Jean-Pierre Bohard Xavier Girard Fabrice Guy
-
9 Japan JPN +8:40.3 515.3 (10) 1-19:54.3 (6)
Hideki Miyazaki Masashi Abe Kazuoki Kodama
-
10 United States USA +12:20.9 516.9 (9) 1-23:42.9 (10)
Joe Holland Todd Wilson Hans Johnstone
-
DNF Soviet Union URS 282.5 (11) (DNS)
Andrey Dundukov Vasily Savin Allar Levandi (DNS)
-
1 Japan JPN 645.1 (1) 1-23:36.5 (6) Gold
Reiichi Mikata 227.5 28:22.5
Takanori Kono 199.0 28:40.2
Kenji Ogiwara 218.6 26:33.8
-
2 Norway NOR +1:26.4 569.9 (6) 1-18:46.9 (1) Silver
(750) Knut Tore Apeland 185.7 26:22.8
(750) Fred Børre Lundberg (NOR/1992-98)
(750) Trond Einar Elden 185.3 26:04.4
-
3 Austria AUT +1:40.1 615.6 (2) 1-22:49.6 (3) Bronze
(480) Klaus Ofner 212.6 27:56.6
(480) Stefan Kreiner 195.5 28:34.2
(480=1120) Klaus Sulzenbacher (AUT/1984-92)
-
4 France FRA +2:15.5 578.4 (5) 1-20:19.0 (2)
Francis Repellin 177.2 27:27.0
Sylvain Guillaume 191.1 26:28.8
Fabrice Guy 210.1 26:23.2
-
5 Germany GER +4:45.4 609.7 (3) 1-25:24.9 (8)
Hans-Peter Pohl 207.4 28:01.2
Jens Deimel 222.2 29:53.5
Thomas Dufter 180.1 27:30.2
-
6 Czechoslovakia TCH +9:04.7 546.7 (8) 1-24:29.2 (7)
Josef Kovarνk 166.0 27:47.8
Milan Kucera 196.2 29:37.8
Frantiek Mαka 184.5 27:03.6
-
7 Finland FIN +9:06.8 561.2 (7) 1-25:44.3 (9)
Pasi Saapunki 166.4 27:15.5
Jari Mantila 199.6 30:23.1
Teemu Summanen 195.2 28:05.7
-
8 United States USA +9:08.3 591.3 (4) 1-28:15.8 (10)
Joe Holland 208.9 29:44.9
Tim Tetreault 184.3 28:48.6
Ryan Heckman 198.1 29:42.3
-
9 Estonia EST +9:40.4 525.9 (10) 1-23:20.9 (4)
Ago Markvardt 183.4 28:17.8
Peter Heli 161.0 28:06.9
Allar Levandi 181.5 26:56.2
-
10 Switzerland SUI +10:01.9 521.9 (11) 1-23:22.4 (5)
(18.75*=1831) Hippolyt Kempf (SUI/1988-94)
(18.75) Andreas Schaad 184.8 27:43.4
(18.75) Marco Zarucchi 175.9 28:14.8
-
11 Unified Team EUN +14:20.7 545.3 (9) 1-29:38.2 (11)
Andrey Dundukov 193.1 28:35.2
Sergey Shvagirev 184.8 30:39.6
Valery Stolyarov 167.4 30:23.4
-
1 Japan JPN Gold
-
2 Norway NOR Silver +4:49.1
(750=2350) Bjarte Engen Vik (NOR/1994-98)
Knut Tore Apeland 25 Men's Team 2 Silver
(750=1500) Fred Børre Lundberg (NOR/1992-98)
-
3 Switzerland SUI Bronze +7:48.1
(640=1831) Hippolyt Kempf (SUI/1988-94)
-
4 Estonia EST +10:15.6
-
5 Czech Republic CZE +12:04.1
-
6 France FRA +12:41.2
-
7 United States USA +13:15.6
-
8 Finland FIN +13:27.6
-
9 Austria AUT +15:17.7
(40=6420) Felix Gottwald (AUT/1994-2010)
-
10 Germany GER +15:33.6
-
11 Italy ITA +22:20.3
-
12 Russia RUS +27:03.2
-
1 Norway NOR Gold
Halldor Skard, Jr. 24 Men's Team 1 Gold
Kenneth Braaten 23 Men's Team 1 Gold
(1600=2350) Bjarte Engen Vik (NOR/1994-98)
(1600=3100) Fred Børre Lundberg (NOR/1992-98)
-
2 Finland FIN Silver +1:18.9
(1000=2600) Samppa Lajunen (FIN/1998-2002)
-
3 France FRA Bronze +1:41.9
-
4 Austria AUT +1:53.1
(400=6420) Felix Gottwald (AUT/1994-2010)
-
5 Japan JPN +2:07.3
-
6 Germany GER +2:10.5
(160=2376) Ronny Ackermann (GER/1998-2002)
-
7 Switzerland SUI +2:30.1
-
8 Czech Republic CZE +2:53.2
-
9 Russia RUS +4:22.7
-
10 United States USA +4:27.1
-
11 Estonia EST +9:21.4
-
[Gold medal] [Finland] MANTILA, Jari
-
(1600=4050) Hannu Manninen (FIN/1998-2006)
-
TALLUS, Jaakko
(1600=2600) Samppa Lajunen (FIN/1998-2002)
-
[Silver medal] [Germany] KIRCHEISEN, Bjoern
-
HETTICH, Georg
-
HOEHLIG, Marcel
(100=2376) Ronny Ackermann (GER/1998-2002)
-
[Bronze medal] [Austria] BIELER, Christoph
-
(640=5760) Michael Gruber (AUT/2002-10)
-
(640=5760) Mario Stecher (AUT/2002-10)
-
(640=6420) Felix Gottwald (AUT/1994-2010)
-
4 [United States of America] LODWICK, Todd
-
(400=1650) Bill Demong (USA/1998-2010)
-
(400=1650) Johnny Spillane (USA/2002-10)
-
DAYTON, Matt 905.0
-
5 [Norway] ROTEVATN, Sverre
-
OESTVIK, Lars Andreas
-
GRAVE, Jan Rune
-
HAMMER, Kristian 791.5
-
6 [France] BAUD, Frederic
-
ROUX, Ludovic
-
ARNOULD, Kevin
-
BAL, Nicolas 846.5
-
7 [Switzerland] HURSCHLER, Andreas
-
HEER, Ronny
-
SCHMID, Jan
-
RIEDER, Ivan 863.0
-
8 [Japan] OGIWARA, Kenji
-
TOMII, Gen
-
MORI, Satoshi
-
TAKAHASHI, Daito 901.0
-
9 [Czech Republic] KUCERA, Milan
-
HERMANSKY, Lukas
-
CHURAVY, Pavel
-
SMEJC, Petr 892.0
-
[Russian Federation] FADEEV, Alexej
-
ZVETKOV, Alexej
-
BARANNIKOV, Alexej
-
LYSENIN, Vladimir DNS
-
Written 2006-02-17 - last modified 2023-11-07
This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here
for a full Introduction.