Great Olympians

Biographies - BOG


Viktor Fomich Bogachev

B. 1938-09-30, Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Eights Rep:2nd 136
136


Juliaan Bogaert

B. 1924-08-18, Kortrijk, Belgium
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1948 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000m R1:5th 130
130


Bogár Pál

B. 1927-09-02, Timișoara, Romania, represented Hungary; D. 2012-08-17
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Lucien Bogart

Olympic Competitor nr 3797


Bógathy Albert

Born: April 8, 1882 in Kikinda, Severni Banat, Serbia

Olympic Competitor nr 6586

(*) roster not known

Born in (the Hungarian-speaking part of) present-day Serbia, he represented Austria in 1912. He represented Hungary in 1928, and his daughter competed for Hungary, so I class him as Hungarian.


Dieter Bogatzki

B. 1942-01-25, Konitz (now Chojnice in Poland), represented Germany; D. 2000-12-05
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 800 metres 7th 400
400


Jaroslav Bogdálek

B. 1929-05-24, Brno, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Alpine Skiing
1956 HP
Men's Downhill dnf -10.10
Men's Giant Slalom 31st 0.0064
Men's Slalom 29th 0.016
0.0224


Anatoli Bogdanov

B. 1931-01-01, Leningrad (now St-Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2001-09-30
Shooting (2 gold)
1952 1956 HP
Free Rifle gold 9600
Small-Bore Rifle, three positions gold 6400
Small-Bore Rifle, prone 29th 0.016
16000.016

The first Olympic Champion for the Soviet Union.
He was a foundling, found on a train to Leningrad in 1931. He was given a birthdate of 1/1 and the name Bogdanov (God-given). During WW2, aged 12,  he was surrounded in Leningrad. He succeeded in breaking through the lines and became signalman on a warship.
At Melbourne, he had an equal total of 1172/1200 but he had a better prone score.


Andrey Nikolayevich Bogdanov

B. 1958-06-08, Arkhangelsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1999
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1976 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle 14th 16
Men's 200 m Freestyle 8th 256
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay silver 1000
Men's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay (fifth) 64
1336


Leonid Aleksandrovich Bogdanov

B. 1927-06-23, from Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Fencing (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's Sabre, Team bronze 640
640


Petar Bogdanov

B. 1948-11-20, Pazardzhik, Bulgaria
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's High Jump QU:23rd 0.384
0.384


Krasimira Nikolova Bogdanova

B. 1949-06-05, Sofia, Bulgaria; D. 1992-03-10
Basketball (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1976 1980 HP
Women's Team bronze silver 3280
3280


Yevgeniya Mikhaylovna Bogdanovskaya

B. 1917, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1987-09
Aquatics - Diving
1952 HP
Women's Platform 8th 256
256


Fyodor Fyodorovich Bogdanovsky

B. 1930-04-16, Tver, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2014-10-02
Weightlifting (1 gold)
1956 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) gold 9600
9600


Zygmunt Bogdziewicz

B. 1941-06-05, Kauna, Lithuania, represented Poland; D. 2016-03-19
Shooting
1972 1976 HP
Running Target 17th 15th 21
21


Bogen-Bogáti Erna

B. 1906-12-31, Jaroslaw, Poland, then part of Austria, represented Hungary; D. 2002-11-23
Fencing (1 bronze)
1928 1932 1936 HP
Women's Foil, Individual SF:8th bronze QF:4th 3874.05
3874.05


Robert Bogey

B. 1935-11-26, Aix-les-Bains, France
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 10000 metres 13th 25.6
25.6


Valdemar Bøggild

Olympic Competitor nr 6096


Philip George "Phil" Boggs

B. 1949-12-29, Akron, Ohio, USA; D. 1990-07-02
Diving (1 gold)
1976 HP
Men's Springboard gold 6400
6400


Paul Boghaert

Olympic Competitor nr 2975


Aram Boghossian

B. 1929-11-17, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 1952 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle SF:14th R1:42nd 16.00004
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay 8th R1:11th 80
96.00004


Svetlana Boginskaya

Belarus
Gymnastics (3 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1988 1992 1996 HP
Individual Combined bronze fifth 14th 3576
Team Combined gold gold sixth 5040
Vaults gold fourth fifth 2812.5
Parallel Bars fifth - - 250
Beam fifth fifth - 500
Floor silver - - 1000
13178.5

On the Soviet team in 1988, the Unified team in 1992, the Belarus team in 1996.


Arnold Bögli

B. 1897-05-30, from Bern, represented Switzerland
Wrestling - Freestyle (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's Light Heavyweight (-87 kg) silver 6000
6000


Mauro Bogliatto

B. 1943-02-24, Alta di Stura, Italy
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's High Jump 16th 9.6
9.6


Wendy Lous Lansbach Boglioli

B. 1955-03-06, Merrill, Wisc., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Butterfly bronze 2560
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay gold 1600
Women's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay (silver) 64
4224


Giuseppe Bognanni

B. 1947-07-18, Riesi, Italy
Greco-Roman Wrestling & Freestyle Wrestling (1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
GR Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) bronze 3840
FR Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 10th 150
3990


Bognár János

B. 1914-04-24, Újpest, Hungary; D. 2004-03-08
Road Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual 16th 8
Men's Road Race, Team AC 27
35


Bognár Judit

B. 1939-01-28, Székesfehérvár, Hungary; D. 2011-11-26
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 1972 HP
Women's Shot Put 11th fourth 11th 2592
2592


Bognár Sándor

B. 1950-11-15, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2018-04-09
Equestrianism - Jumping
1972 HP
Jumping, Team 17th 1
1


Wilhelm "Willy" Bogner, Sr.

B. 1909-02-07, Traunstein, Bay., Germany; D. 1977-07-27
Cross-Country Skiing & Nordic Combined
1936 HP
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay sixth 160
Men's Nordic Combined 12th 40
200


Wilhelm Herman Björn "Willy" Bogner, Jr.

B. 1942-01-23, München, Bay., Germany
Alpine Skiing
1960 1964 HP
Men's Downhill 9th 9th 320
Men's Giant Slalom dnf dnf -8.10
Men's Slalom dnf -8.26
320


Vladimir Bogolyubov

B. 1954-10-06, represented the Soviet Union
Figure Skating
1976 HP
Pairs 9th 200
200


Erika Bogovic

B. 1934-01-03, Wien, Austria
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 HP
Women's Individual Combined 101st -16.64
Women's Team Combined 15th 2.5
2.5


Tom Frank Bogs

B. 1944-11-21, København, Denmark
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Light−Middleweight (-71 kg) QF 861
861


Glenn Bogue

B. 1955-08-30, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 400 metres QF:8th -2.91
0.0091


Ārons Boguļubovs

B. 1938-12-30, St. Petersburg, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Judo (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Lightweight (-68 kg) bronze 3120
3120

Carrying a Latvian name, and competing for Rīga, this athlete should be called a Latvian.


Hartmann Bogumil

B. 1938-10-28, Sensburg (now Mrągowo in Poland), represented East Germany
Sailing
1968 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) 14th 20
20


Lech Felicjan Boguszewicz

B. 1938-08-27, Wilno (now Vilnius in Lithuania), represented Poland; D. 2010-08-09
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:4th 14.5
14.5


Written 2000-12-02 - last modified 2022-08-02

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.