Great Olympians

Biographies - MUL


Jindřich Mulač

represented Czechoslovakia
Rowing
1920 HP
Men's Coxed Fours SF:3rd 246
246


John Mulcahy

Olympic Competitor nr 1893


Albert Mulder

B. 1889-07-15, Maastricht, the Netherlands; D. 1972-11-07
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
25.02


Charles Mulder

B. 1897-07-01, Antwerpen, Belgium
Bobsleigh (1 bronze)
1924 1928 HP
Men's Four/Five bronze 16th 1924.8
1924.8


Frank Mulder

B. 1946-08-08, Voorburg, the Netherlands
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Eights 9th 80
80


Frits Mulder

represented Belgium
Sailing
1928 HP
6 metres Class fifth 500
500


Laurens Siebrand "Lau" Mulder

B. 1927-07-07, Batavia (now called Jakerta), Netherlands East Indies, represented the Netherlands; D. 2006-01-29
Hockey (1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


John Muldoon

B. 1896-03-02, Ione, Cal., USA; D. 1944-01-03
Rugby (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Tommy Muldoon

B. 1897-02-10, Athlone, Ireland, then part of Great Britain
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football QF 287
287


Valentin "Tine" Mulej

B. 1921-01-21, Lesce, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1952-04-09
Alpine Skiing
1948 1952 HP
Men's Downhill 36th 0.00048
Men's Giant Slalom 27th 0.04
Men's Slalom 40th 36th 0.00074
0.04122


John William Mulhall

B. 1938-08-18, Cardiff, Wales, Great Britain
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 1964 HP
Men's Individual Combined 112th 115th -16.80
Men's Team Combined 19th 0.4
0.4


John Francis "Jack" Mulhern

B. 1927-07-18, Boston, Mass., USA; D. 2007-09-19
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


George Mulholland

B. 1904-05-10, Indianapolis, Ind., USA; D. 1971-04
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-79.4 kg) QF 861
861


Kathleen Francis "Kathy" Mulholland

B. 1941-06-02, New York, NY, USA; D. 1989-07-09
Speed Skating
1960 HP
Women's 500 metres 10th 100
100


David Patterson Mulica

B. 1949-03-17, Santa Monica, Cal., USA
Cycling - Track
1972 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QU:17th 3
3


Raymond Mulinghausen

B. 1920-09-03, Paris, France; D. 2009-02-19
Aquatics - Diving
1948 1952 HP
Men's Springboard fifth 26th 1000.064
Men's Platform 7th 17th 404
1404.064


Rolf Theodor Heinz Mulka

B. 1927-11-23, Hamburg, Germany; D. 2012-07-14
Sailing (1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Sharpie) sixth 4000
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) bronze
4000


Philip Roy "Phil" Mulkey

B. 1933-01-07, Monett, MO, USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Decathlon dnf 0.015
0.015


Rusi Mulla Feroze

B. 1922, represented India
Cycling - Track
1948 HP
Men's Sprint Rep 2.94
2.94


John Kenneth Mullard

B. 1945-03-06, Oxford, England, Great Britain
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Eights 10th 50
50


Edward Connelly Mullen

B. 1949-06-22, represented Great Britain
Judo
1972 HP
Men's Lightweight (-63 kg) Rep1 7.8
7.8


Frank Mullen

B. 1887-08-09, New York, NY, USA; D. 1945-09-27
Aquatics - Diving
1920 HP
Platform, plain (5 & 10m) R1:6th 4.32
4.32


Irene Mullen

B. 1914-02-16, Hamilton, Ont., Canada; D. 1981-12-26
Swimming
1932 HP
Women's 100m Freestyle R1:5th 16
Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay fourth 400
416


Muller

Olympic Competitor nr 359


Adolf Müller

B. 1914-04-11, represented Switzerland
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 bronze)
1948 HP
FR Men's Featherweight (-63 kg) bronze 3840
GR Men's Featherweight (-63 kg) 17th 6
3846

He won bronze in the freestyle competition, but was too heavy one week later and disqualified (actually during round two!).


Albrecht Müller

B. 1939-11-04, Oldenburg, NS, Germany
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxless Fours sixth 480
480


Alfred Müller

B. 1948-06-16, Gera, Thür., Germany, represented East Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:14th 16
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay 7th 100
116


Alois Müller

Olympic Competitor nr 5193


Anna-Maria Müller

B. 1949-02-23, Friedrichroda, Thür., Germany, represented East Germany
Luge (1 gold)
1968 1972 HP
Women's Singles disq gold 9600
9600

Disqualified for illegally heating her runners in 1968.


Bettina Müller

B. 1952-07-24, Dresden, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 HP
Women's Kayak Singles 500 m fifth 1000
1000


Bruno Müller

B. 1902-10-11, from Berlin, represented Germany; D. 1975-06-08
Rowing (1 gold)
1928 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs gold 8000
8000


Camillo Müller

Olympic Competitor nr 703


Carl Otto Müller

B. 1901-10-28, Coburg, Bayern, Germany; D. 1970-12-28
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - Paintings HM 910
910


Dimitrios Muller

Olympic Competitor nr 3069


Doris Müller

competed in 1964 as

Doris Lorenz-Müller

B. 1935-02-25, Massanei, Sachsen, Germany; D. 2013-02-25
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Women's Discus Throw QU:nm 14th 24.384
24.384


Eduard Müller

B. 1912-01-08, represented Switzerland
Cross-Country Skiing
1936 HP
Men's 18 kilometres 51st 0.00000064
0.00000064


Elisabeth Clara Müller

B. 1926-06-08, São Paulo, Brazil; D. 2010-07-12
Athletics
1948 HP
Women's 100 m R1:4th 0.0084
Women's High Jump 17th 6
Women's Shot Put QU:13th 38.4
44.4084


Emil Muller

Olympic Competitor nr 6507


Émile Muller

represented Belgium
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's Javelin Throw QU:20th 1.5
1.5


Ernst Müller

B. 1954-05-16, Düren, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Light-Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Fredy Müller

B. 1905-06-08, Lyck, East Prussia (now Ełk in Poland), represented Germany; D. 1959-03-17
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 800 m SF:6th 4.32
4.32


Fritz Müller

Olympic Competitor nr 1671


Georg Müller

B. 1880-02-23, München, Bayern, Germany; D. 1952-07-13
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Sculpture - unknown event 2 entries 0.166
0.166


Gerda Muller Karger

B. 1936-09-07, represented Venezuela
Fencing
1952 HP
Women's Foil, individual R1:5th 0.064
0.064


Gustl Müller

B. 1903-10-23, Bayrischzell, Bayern, Germany; D. 1989-09-20
Nordic Combined
1928 HP
Men's Nordic Combined 21st 0.96
0.96


Müller György

B. 1938-05-06, Újpest, Hungary; D. 2003-02-07
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay R1:10th 25
25


Hans Müller (1)

B. 1916, from Basel, represented Switzerland; D. 1967
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+80 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Hans Müller (2)

B. 1931-03-07, from Zürich, represented Switzerland
Figure Skating
1956 HP
Men's Singles 12th 60
60


Hans Müller (3)

B. 1947-05-24, represented Switzerland
Modern Pentathlon
1972 HP
Men's Individual 45th -4.13
Men's Team 15th 2.5
2.5000125


Johan Arnoldus "Hans" Muller

B. 1937-01-24, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 2015-07-01
Aquatics - Water Polo
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team 8th 8th 256
256


Hansruedi Müller

B. 1940-11-08, Koblenz, Germany, represented Switzerland
Bobsleigh
1968 HP
Four−Man 12th 30
30


Harold Muller

B. 1901-06-12, Dunsmuir, Cal., USA; D. 1962-05-17
Athletics (1 silver)
1920 HP
High Jump silver 6000
6000


Heinrich Müller

B. 1926-11-14, Zürich, Switzerland
Cycling - Track
1952 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
430.5


Heinz Müller

B. 1936-02-01, Wil, Switzerland
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 100 metres QF:7th 0.068
Men's 4x100 metres Relay SF:4th 82
82.068


Helmar Müller

B. 1939-08-11, Sombor, Serbia, lived in Stuttgart, represented West Germany
Athletics (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's 400 metres SF:6th 52
Men's 4x400 m Relay bronze 640
692


Henning Müller

B. 1896-11-04, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1980-05-06
Tennis
1920 1924 HP
Men's Singles R1 R1 0.00112
Men's Doubles R2 QF 470.06
Mixed Doubles QF 430.5
900.56112


Herbert Müller

B. 1904-08-02, Friedeberg in der Neumark, Brandenburg (now Strzelce Krajenskie in Poland), Germany; D. 1966-12-09
Hockey (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Hermann Müller

Olympic Competitor nr 2952


Irene Müller

B. 1942-08-13, Berlin, Germany, represented East Germany
Figure Skating
1968 HP
Mixed Pairs 9th 200
200


Müller István

Olympic Competitor nr 5735


Jaroslav Müller

B. 1901, represented Czechoslovakia
Swimming
1924 HP
Men's 200 m Breaststroke R1:5th 0.467
0.467


Jean-Pierre Muller (1)

B. 1910-03-23, Rodange, Luxembourg; D. 1948-11-08
Cycling - Road
1928 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 34th 0.002
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team 10th 25
25.002


Jean-Pierre Muller (2)

B. 1924-08-29, Colmar, France; D. 2008-07-01
Fencing
1952 HP
Épée, Team QF:3rd 68
68


Jens Müller

B. 1965-07-06, Thorgau, Sachsen, (then East-)Germany, represented the German Democratic Republic in 1988
Luge (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1988 1992 1994 1998 HP
Men's Singles gold fifth 8th bronze 18566.25
18566.25

The last man to beat Georg Hackl won a second medal ten years later.


Julio Müller Luján

B. 1905-02-28, Chihuahua, Mexico; D. 1984-03-28
Polo (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Julius Müller (1)

B. 1903-05-10, Rottenburg am Neckar, Baden-Württemberg, Germany; D. 1984-04-01
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Pole Vault 9th 17th 246
246


Julius Müller (2)

B. 1938-12-16, Delmenhorst, NS, Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 20 km Walk dnf -2.16
0.0016


Karl Müller

B. 1912-12-10, represented Switzerland
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs fifth 1250
1250


Karl-Heinz Müller

B. 1948-08-27, Feldkirch, Austria
Fencing
1972 1976 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R2:4th SF:6th 0.497
Men's Épée, Team R2 R1:3rd 40.28
40.777


Müller Katalin

competed in 1968 as

Müller-Száll Katalin

B. 1943-09-13, Budapest, Hungary
Artistic Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Women's Individual Combined 38th 27th 37th 0.040656
Women's Team Combined 7th fifth fifth 600
600.040656


Kurt Müller (1)

B. 1928-02-09, from Basel, represented Switzerland
Hockey
1952 HP
Men's team cons:SF 164
164


Kurt Müller (2)

B. 1934-04-04, Kriens, Switzerland
Shooting (1 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Three Positions 17th 8th 516
Small−Bore Rifle,  Three Positions 8th
Men's Free Rifle 7th 4440
Free Rifle bronze
4956


Ludwig Müller

B. 1932-01-25, Wesel, N-W, Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 3000 metres Steeplechase sixth 960
960


Max Müller

B. 1916-06-27, represented Switzerland
Cross-Country Skiing
1948 HP
Men's 18 km 25th 0.1
Men's 50 km 17th 4
Men's 4x10 km Relay fifth 250
254.1


Marie Louise "Marlies" Müller

B. 1927-06-09, Köln, N-W, Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Women's Javelin Throw sixth 960
960


François "Menn" Muller

B. 1927-02-23, Luxembourg, Luxembourg; D. 1999-09-17
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Mihkel Müller

B. 1887-10-21, Paadrema, Estonia, then part of Russia; D. 1970-12-19
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1920 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) R1 1.169
1.169

The result of the first-round match between Mihkel Müller and Sotirios Notaris is given as "disq" but it is not completely clear who was disqualified. Neither wrestler competed in the second round.


Otto Müller

B. 1910-05-10, from Wien, represented Austria
Aquatics - Water Polo
1936 HP
Men's Team (sixth) 128
128


Otto Adolf Müller

B. 1899-06-21, represented Switzerland
Freestyle Wrestling (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Welterweight (-72 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Paul Müller

B. 1946-01-21, Udigenswil, Switzerland
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Men's Individual All-Round 59th -7.16
Men's Team All-Round 9th 40
40.000000016


Peter Müller (1)

B. 1896-02-22, Davos, Switzerland
Ice Hockey
1924 HP
Men's Teams QU:4th 164
164


Peter Müller (2)

B. 1928-06-06, represented Switzerland
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R1 1.253
1.253


Peter Müller (3)

B. 1957-10-06, Lambach, Switzerland
Alpine Skiing (2 silver)
1980 1984 1988 HP
Downhill fourth silver silver 10560
10560


Rainer Müller

B. 1946-07-30, Berlin, Germany, represented West Germany
Cycling - Track
1972 HP
Men's Tandem QF 717.5
717.5


Renata Müller von Rathlef

B. 1937-02-11, Neunburg vorm Wald, Bay., Germany, represented Spain
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 HP
Women's Individual Combined 104th -16.16
Women's Team Combined 16th 1.6
1.6


Roberto Müller Hess

B. 1902-10-06, represented Chile
Shooting
1936 1948 HP
Men's Free Pistol 14th 40th 24.00015
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 21st 0.96
24.96015


Rudolf "Rudy" Muller

B. 1942-02-23, Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke R1:34th 0.002
0.002


Sigrid Müller

B. 1943-07-02, Bruck an der Mur, Austria, then part of Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Women's 400 metres Freestyle R1:19th 1.6
1.6


Walter Müller (1)

B. 1930-12-31, Neunkirchen, Saarland, Germany, represented Saarland
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 143rd -
Men's Team All-Around 22nd 0.1
Men's Floor Exercise 164th -
Men's Horse Vault 128th -
Men's Parallel Bars 140th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 106th -
Men's Rings 151st -
Men's Pommeled Horse 150th -
0.1


Walter Müller (2)

B. 1940-04-16, Innsbruck, Austria; D. 1966-06-10
Biathlon
1964 HP
Men's 20 km 34rd -2.24
0.0024


Walter Müller (3)

B. 1940-03-05, represented Switzerland
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 HP
Men's Individual combined 65th -8.10
Men's Team combined 14th 4
4.000000001


Werner Müller

B. 1922-09-07, from Romanshorn, represented Switzerland
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1952 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 10000m 16th 4.8
4.8


Wilhelm Müller

B. 1909-12-05, Mannheim, B-W, Germany; D. 1984-02-22
Handball (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Willy Müller

from Bienne, represented Switzerland
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs Rep2 1025
1025


Wolfgang Müller (1)

B. 1936-04-19, Dresden, Sachsen, Germany
Weightlifting
1960 HP
Men's Middle−Heavyweight (-90 kg) 12th 60
60


Wolfgang Müller (2)

B. 1931-10-06, Landsberg an der Warthe (now Gorzów Wielkopolski in Poland), represented East Germany
Equestrianism - Dressage
1968 1972 HP
Dressage, Individual 16th 16th 16
Dressage, Team fourth fifth 650
666


Wolfgang Müller (3)

B. 1938-02-18, Hannover, NS, Germany, represented West Germany
Hockey
1968 HP
Men's Team (fourth) 800
800


Wolfgang Müller (4)

B. 1943-01-26, Dresden, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 400 metres SF:8th 8.2
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:11th 16
24.2


Xeno Müller

B. 1972-08-07, Zürich, Switzerland
Rowing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1992 1996 2000 HP
Single Sculls 12th gold silver 15660
15660


Jarmila Müllerová

B. 1901-02-24, České Budějovice, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1944-04-24
Swimming
1924 HP
Women's 100 m Backstroke fifth 1500
1500


Milena Müllerová

B. 1923-06-09, Babice, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2009-12-15
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1948 HP
Women's Team All-Around gold 3200
3200


Prafulla Mullick

B. 1919, represented India
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:31st 0.0096
0.0096


William Danforth "Bill" Mulliken

B. 1939-08-27, Urbana, Ill., USA; D. 2014-07-17
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold)
1960 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke gold 8000
8000


Alex Gerhard "Lex" Mullink

B. 1944-12-19, Almelo, the Netherlands
Rowing (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Coxed Fours bronze 1920
1920


William "Bill" Mullins

B. 1920-02-23, represented Ireland
Equestrianism - Eventing
1956 HP
Eventing, Individual 10th 125
Eventing, Team dnf 0.4
125.4


Jeffrey Vincent "Jeff" Mullins

B. 1942-03-19, Astoria, NY, USA
Basketball (1 gold)
1964 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Joseph C. "Joe" Mullins

B. 1937-10-18, Glacier Bay, NS, Canada
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:4th 0.0075
Men's 1500 metres R1:10th 0.017
Men's 4x400 metres Relay SF:5th 32.5
32.5245


Peter Morgan Mullins

B. 1926-07-09, Bondi, NSW, Australia; D. 2012-04-14
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Decathlon sixth 960
960


Valerie Joan Mullins

B. 1935-01-17, Swansea, Wales, Great Britain
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 126th -
Women's Team All-Around 16th 1.6
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus 15th 2.5
Women's Floor Exercise 130th -
Women's Horse Vault 81st -
Women's Uneven Bars 126th -
Women's Balance Beam 130th -
4.1


Josef Müllner

B. 1879-08-01, Baden bei Wien, Austria; D. 1968-12-25
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Sculpture - unknown event AC 0.083
0.083


Heimo Müllneritsch

B. 1947-11-17, represented Austria
Canoeing - Slalom
1972 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 8th 320
320


Benson Mulomba

B. 1949-12-15, represented Zambia
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:5th -3.84
0.00084


Aleko Mulos

from İstanbul, Ottoman Empire, now in Turkey

Olympic Competitor nr 3636


Jean-Jacques Mulot

B. 1948-09-21, represented France
Rowing
1972 1976 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 9th 132.8
Men's Eights Rep:4th
132.8


Colleen Yvonne Mulvihill

B. 1952-06-09, Merrill, Wisc., USA; D. 2019-03-02
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Women's Individual All-Round 34th -2.16
Women's Team All-Round sixth 160
160.0016


Francis Patrick Domnic "Frank" Mulvihill

B. 1909-08-08, Limerick, Ireland, then part of Great Britain; D. 1965-11-24
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Marathon 26th 0.096
0.096


Timsah Okalo Mulwal

B. 1947, represented Sudan
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Light-Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R1 1.02
1.02

I have taken the liberty of classing all Sudanese with non-Arabic names as South Sudanese.


Written 2000-12-15 - last modified 2022-08-05

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.