Great Olympians

Biographies - PON


Bernardus Marinus "Ben" Pon

B. 1936-12-09, Leiden, the Netherlands; D. 2019-09-30
Shooting
1972 HP
Skeet 31st -2.96
0.0096


Arturo Ponce Costa

B. 1891, represented Argentina
Fencing
1924 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:5th 0.0074
Men's Sabre, Team SF:3rd 205
205.0074


José Luis Ponce Carratala

B. 1949-05-17, Mantilla, Cuba
Aquatics - Diving
1968 HP
Men's Springboard QU:26th 0.064
Men's Platform QU:29th 0.016
0.08


Manuel Ponce

represented Mexico; D. 1935-06
Boxing
1932 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) R1 116.9
116.9


Henri Poncet

represented Switzerland
Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team QU:4th 164
164


Pongrácz József

Olympic Competitor nr 5938


Anton Alexandru Pongratz

B. 1948-03-18, Târgu Mureș, Romania; D. 2008-03-18
Fencing
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Foil, Team (fifth) 160
Men's Épée, Individual fourth R2:6th R2:5th 2002.8664
Men's Épée, Team fifth sixth fourth 891
3053.8664


Ștefan Pongratz

B. 1930-08-17, Arad, Romania
Rowing
1952 1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:2nd 9th 324
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:5th 131.5
Men's Eights 1Rep:2nd
455.5


Bogdan Poniatowski

B. 1931-11-06, Bydgoszcz, Poland; D. 2014-04-24
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:3rd 51
51


Menelaos Ponireas

B. 1888, from Athina, represented Greece
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:18th 3.84
3.84


Daniel Pon Mony

B. 1921-08-12, represented India
Weightlifting
1948 1952 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 16th 12th 69.6
69.6


Josef Ponn

B. 1905-10-18, from Berchtesgaden, represented Germany
Cross-Country Skiing
1936 HP
Men's 50 kilometres 30th 0.01
0.01


Sergey Ponomarenko

B. 1966-10-06, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union until 1988
Figure Skating (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1984 1988 1992 HP
Ice Dance bronze silver gold 17750
17750

Won three medals in the Ice Dance together with his partner Mariana Klimova. They were World Champions in 1989, '90 and '92.


Vladimir Ivanovich Ponomaryov

B. 1952-08-10, Rostov, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:24th 0.16
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:12th 10
10.16


Anna Matveyevna Ponomaryova

B. 1920-02-23, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2009
Fencing
1952 HP
Women's Foil, individual QF:6th 0.546
0.546


Nina Ponomaryova

competed in 1952 and '56 as

Nina Romashkova

B. 1929-04-27, Sverdlovsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2016-08-18
Track and Field (2 gold, 1 bronze)
1952 1956 1960 1964 HP
Discus Throw gold bronze gold 11th 34704
34704

The first gold medal winner for the Soviet Union.


Cătălina Ponor

B. 1987-08-20, Constanța, Romania
Gymnastics (3 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2004 2008 2012 2016 HP
Team combined gold bronze 2800
Beam gold fourth 7th 10500
Floor Exercise gold silver 13000
26300


Cipriano Pons Lezisa

B. 1890-03-17, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Fencing
1924 HP
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 6.75
6.75


Diodoro Pons Dominguez

from Menorca, represented Spain
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 5000 m R1:dnf 0.00026
Men's 10000 m R1:7th 1.08
1.08026


Léon Honoré Ponscarme, Jr.

B. 1879-01-21, Paris, France; D. 1916-11-24
Cycling - Track
1900 HP
Men's Sprint QF:2nd 44.76
44.76

Olympic Competitor nr 1580


Herman Ponsteen

B. 1953-03-27, Hellendoorn, the Netherlands
Cycling - Track (1 silver)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Individual Pursuit silver 6000
Men's Team Pursuit QF QF 861
6861


Ángel Pontarolo

B. 1937-09-27, Rosario, Argentina
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:4th 12.9
12.9


Carlo Ponte

B. 1890-05-03, Genova, Italy
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-58 kg) R2 1.259
1.259


Aristide Pontenani

Olympic Competitor nr 6719


Francisco João Pontes

B. 1905-08-19, represented Brazil
Equestrianism - Jumping
1948 HP
Jumping, Individual 10th 125
Jumping, Team dnf 4
129


Seija Tuulikki Pöntinen

B. 1934-03-30, Mäntsälä, Finland; D. 1998-06-02
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Women's 80m Hurdles R1:4th 1.014
Women's High Jump 15th 15
16.014


Alex Ponton

B. 1898-02-06, Edinburgh, Scotland, Great Britain, represented Canada; D. 1949-10-31
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 100 m QF:5th 0.364
Men's 200 m SF:4th 328
328.364


Henri Jean Pontoy

B. 1888-02-05, Rheims, France; D. 1968
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Painting AC 63.04
63.04


Jorge Pontual

B. 1924-08-25, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; D. 2014
Sailing
1960 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) 9th 200
200


Ricardo Antonio "Rico" Pontvianne Jiménez

B. 1943-10-20, Tampico, Tam., Mexico; D. 2018-08-13
Basketball
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team 12th fifth 520
520


Wladyslaw Ponurski

B. 1891-04-23, Lviv, Ukraine, represented Austria

Olympic Competitor nr 6326

Lvov was part of Austria, in what would become part of Poland, and after 1945 of the Soviet Union, now Ukraine. But this athlete is Polish, if one considers his given name.


Tatyana Petrovna Ponyayeva

competed in 1972 as

Tatyana Tretyakova

B. 1946-12-13, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2012-03-02
Volleyball (2 gold)
1968 1972 HP
Women's Team gold gold 6400
6400


Written 2002-08-25 - last modified 2022-09-24

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.