Athletics - Men's Long Jump

Long Jump

1964

Ciudad de México 1968

  1. (9600) Bob Beamon (USA/1968)
  2. (6000=6001) Klaus Beer (gdr-GER/1964-68)
  3. (3840=24300) Ralph Boston (USA/1960-68)
  4. (2400=11172) Igor Ter-Ovanesyan (urs-UKR/1956-72)
  5. (1500=1502) Tõnu Lepik (urs-EST/1968,76)
  6. (960) Allen Crawley (AUS/1968)
  7. (600) Jack Pani (FRA/1968)
  8. (384=768) Andrzej Stalmach (POL/1964-68)
  9. (240=9844) Lynn Davies (GBR/1964-72)
  10. (150=390) Yamada Hiroomi (JPN/1964-68)
  11. (96=495) Leonid Barkovsky (urs-RUS/1964-72)
  12. (60) Reinhold Boschert (frg-GER/1968)
  13. (38.4=638.4) Mike Ahey (GHA/1964-72)
  14. (24) Lars-Olof Höök (SWE/1968)
  15. (15) Victor Brooks (JAM/1968)
  16. (9.6) Gérard Ugolini (FRA/1968)
  17. (6) Charles Mays (USA/1968)
    did not qualify for final:
  18. (3.84) Pertti Pousi (FIN/1968)
  19. (2.4=602.4) Alan Lerwill (GBR/1968-72)
  20. (1.5) Laurent Sarr (SEN/1968)
  21. (0.96) Galdino Flores (MEX/1968)
  22. (0.6) Abe Naoki (JPN/1968)
  23. (0.384=2.784) Wellesley Clayton (JAM/1964-68)
  24. (0.24) Ogura Shinji (JPN/1968)
  25. (0.15) Philippe Housiaux (BEL/1968)
  26. (0.096) Michel Charland (CAN/1968)
  27. (0.06) Clément Sagna (SEN/1968)
  28. (0.038) Su Wen-Ho (TPE/1968-72)
  29. (0.024) Anthony Chong (MAS/1968)
  30. (0.015) Jerry Wisdom (BAH/1968)
  31. (-2.96) Chen Ming-Chi (TPE/1968-72)
  32. (-2.60) Don Vélez (NCA/1968-72)
  33. (-2.38=1500) Jean Cochard (FRA/1964-68)
  34. (-2.24) Owen Meighan (BIZ/1968)
  35. (-2.15) Peter Reed (GBR/1968)
    did not start
  36. Phil May (AUS/1968)
  37. Johnson Amoah (GHA/1968-72)
  38. Cziffra Zoltán (HUN/1968)
  39. (-=0.038) Kalocsai Henrik (HUN/1964-68)
  40. Labh Singh (IND/1964)
  41. Giuseppe Gentile (ITA/1968-72)
  42. Chen Chuan-Show (TPE/1968)

München 1972

  1. (9600=15600) Randy Williams (USA/1972-76)
  2. (6000=6384) Hans Baumgartner (frg-GER/1972-76)
  3. (3840=13440) Arnie Robinson (USA/1972-76)
  4. (2400) Joshua Owusu (GHA/1972)
  5. (1500) Preston Carrington (USA/1972)
  6. (960) Max Klauß (gdr-GER/1972)
  7. (600=602.4) Alan Lerwill (GBR/1968-72)
  8. (384=495) Leonid Barkovsky (urs-RUS/1964-72)
  9. (240=4680) Valeriy Podluzhniy (urs-UKR/1972-80)
  10. (150=2550) Jacques Rousseau (FRA/1972-76)
  11. (96) Ari Väänänen (FIN/1972)
  12. (60=98.4) Grzegorz Cybulski (POL/1972-76)
    did not qualify for final:
  13. (38.4=11172) Igor Ter-Ovanesyan (urs-UKR/1956-72)
  14. (24) Jaroslav Brož (tch-CZE/1972)
  15. (15) Bruce Field (AUS/1972)
  16. (9.6=489.6) Rolf Bernhard (SUI/1972-80)
  17. (6) Katona Gábor (HUN/1972)
  18. (3.84=9844) Lynn Davies (GBR/1964-72)
  19. (2.4) Sepp Schwarz (frg-GER/1972)
  20. (1.5) Jerzy Homziuk (POL/1972)
  21. (0.96) Finn Bendixen (NOR/1972)
  22. (0.6) Andreas Gloerfeld (frg-GER/1972)
  23. (0.384) Wilfredo Maisonave (PUR/1972)
  24. (0.24) Christian Tourret (FRA/1972)
  25. (0.15) Carol Corbu (ROU/1972-76)
  26. (0.096) Henry Jackson (JAM/1972)
  27. (0.06=3.9) Milán Matos (CUB/1972-76)
  28. (0.038) Kawagoe Takayoshi (JPN/1972)
  29. (0.024=638.4) Mike Ahey (GHA/1964-72)
  30. (0.015) Mohinder Singh Gill (IND/1972)
  31. (-2.96) Martin Adouna (TOG/1972)
  32. (-2.60) Linus Rebmann (SUI/1972)
  33. (-2.38) Chen Chin-Long (TPE/1972)
  34. (-2.24) Lionel Caero (BOL/1972)
  35. (-2.15) Bilal Said Al-Azma (KSA/1972)
  36. (-3.96) Jesper Tørring (DEN/1972-76)
    did not start
  37. Hyon Jong-Gu (PRK)
  38. Luiz de Souza (BRA)
  39. Jan Kobuszewski (POL)
  40. Dennis Freeman (LBR)
  41. Samuela Yavala (FIJ/1972)
  42. (-=600) Jack Pani (FRA/1968)
  43. Giuseppe Gentile (ITA/1968-72)
  44. Patrick Onyango (KEN/1972)
  45. Byambajavyn Enkhbaatar (MGL)
  46. Samuel Igun (NGR/1960-72)
  47. Mansour Dia (SEN)
  48. Milan Spasojević (yug-SRB/1972,80)

Montréal 1976

  1. (9600=13440) Arnie Robinson (USA/1972-76)
  2. (6000=15600) Randy Williams (USA/1972-76)
  3. (3840) Frank Wartenberg (gdr-GER/1976)
  4. (2400=2550) Jacques Rousseau (FRA/1972-76)
  5. (1500=1560) João do Pulo (BRA/1976-80)
  6. (960=984.0) Nenad Stekić (yug-SRB/1976-84)
  7. (600=4680) Valeriy Podluzhniy (urs-UKR/1972-80)
  8. (384=6384) Hans Baumgartner (frg-GER/1972-76)
  9. (240=489.6) Rolf Bernhard (SUI/1972-80)
  10. (150) Aleksey Pereverzev (urs-RUS/1976)
  11. (96) Fletcher Lewis (BAH/1976)
  12. (60=6300) Larry Myricks (USA/1976,84-88)
    did not qualify for final:
  13. (38.4=98.4) Grzegorz Cybulski (POL/1972-76)
  14. (24) Hans-Jürgen Berger (frg-GER/1976)
  15. (15) Roy Mitchell (GBR/1976)
  16. (9.6) T.C. Yohannan (IND/1976)
  17. (6) Ronald Desruelles (BEL/1976,84)
  18. (3.84=3.9) Milán Matos (CUB/1972-76)
  19. (2.4) Richard Rock (CAN/1976)
  20. (1.5=1502) Tõnu Lepik (urs-EST/1968,76)
  21. (0.96) Jim Buchanan (CAN/1976)
  22. (0.6) Jim McAndrew (CAN/1976)
  23. (0.384) Roberto Veglia (ITA/1976)
  24. (0.24) Chris Commons (AUS/1976)
  25. (0.15) George Swanston (TTO/1976)
  26. (0.096=150.1) Philippe Deroche (FRA/1976-80)
  27. (0.06) Panagiotis Khatzistathis (gre-CYP/1976)
  28. (0.038) Brou Kouakou (CIV/1976)
  29. (0.024) Calvin Greenaway (ANT/1976)
  30. (0.015) Papa Ibrahima Ba (SEN/1976)
  31. (-2.96) Tony Moore (FIJ/1976)
  32. (-2.60) Rafael Blanquer (ESP/1976)
  33. (-2.38) Ghassan Faddoul (LBN/1976)

Moskva 1980

  1. (9600) Lutz Dombrowski (GDR/1980)
  2. (6000) Frank Paschek (GDR/1980)
  3. (3840=4680) Valeriy Podluzhniy (urs-UKR/1972-80)
  4. (2400=3696) Szalma László (HUN/1980,88-92)
  5. (1500) Stanis?aw Jasku?ka (POL/1980)
  6. (960) Viktor Belsky (URS/1980)
  7. (600=2250) Antônio Corgos (ESP/1980-88)
  8. (384) Yordan Yanev (BUL/1980)
  9. (240=489.6) Rolf Bernhard (SUI/1972-80)
  10. (150=150.1) Philippe Deroche (FRA/1976-80)
  11. (96) Kayode Elegbede (NGR/1980)
  12. (60=1560) João do Pulo (BRA/1976-80)
  13. (38.4=98.4) Jubobaraye Kio (NGR/1980-84)
  14. (24) Andrzej Klimaszewski (POL/1980)
  15. (15) William Rea (AUT/1980)
  16. (9.6) Dimitrios Delifotis (GRE/1980)
  17. (6) Alberto Solanas (ESP/1980)
  18. (3.84) Ján Leitner (TCH/1980)
  19. (2.4) Amadou N'diaye (SEN/1980)
  20. (1.5) Peter Rieger (GDR/1980)
  21. (0.96) David Giralt (CUB/1980)
  22. (0.6) Ivan Tuparov (BUL/1980)
  23. (0.384=6000) Gary Honey (AUS/1980-84)
  24. (0.24=264.2) Yusuf Alli (NGR/1980-88)
  25. (0.15) Bakosi Béla (HUN/1980)
  26. (0.096) Théophile Hounnou (BEN/1980)
  27. (0.06) Stelio Craveirinha (MOZ/1980)
  28. (0.038) Ronald Raborg (PER/1980)
  29. (0.024) Abebe Gessese (ETH/1980)
  30. (0.015=984.0) Nenad Stekić (yug-SRB/1976-84)
  31. (-2.60) Essa Abbas Faleh Hashem (KUW/1980)
  32. (-2.60) Fidelis Ndyabagye (UGA/1980)

Los Angeles 1984

  1. (9600=76800) Carl Lewis (USA/1984-96)
  2. (6000=6000) Gary Honey (AUS/1980-84)
  3. (3840=6240) Giovanni Evangelisti (ITA/1984-92)
  4. (2400=6300) Larry Myricks (USA/1976,84-88)
  5. (1500) Liu Yuhuang (CHN/1984)
  6. (960) Joey Wells (BAH/1984)
  7. (600=600) Junichi Usui (JPN/1984-88)
  8. (384=393.6) Kim Jong-Il (KOR/1984-88)
  9. (240=264.2) Yusuf Alli (NGR/1980-88)
  10. (150=2250) Antônio Corgos (ESP/1980-88)
  11. (96) Mike McRae (USA/1984)
  12. (60=98.4) Jubobaraye Kio (NGR/1980-84)
  13. (38.4) René Gloor (SUI/1984)
  14. (24=984.0) Nenad Stekić (yug-SRB/1976-84)
  15. (15) Lester Benjamin (ANT/1984)
  16. (9.6) Moses Kiyai (KEN/1984)
  17. (6) Kemobe Djimassal (CHA/1984)
  18. (3.84) Wang Shijie (CHN/1984)
  19. (2.4) Lyndon Sands (BAH/1984)
  20. (1.5) Lee Fu-An (TPE/1984)
  21. (0.96=1.2) Stephen Hanna (BAH/1984-88)
  22. (0.6) Kristján Harðarson (ISL/1984)
  23. (0.384) Shahad Mubarak (UAE/1984)
  24. (0.24) Fidel Solorzano (ECU/1984)
  25. (0.15) Abdoulaye Traoré (MLI/1984)
  26. (0.096) Bilanday Bodjona (TOG/1984)
  27. (0.06) Ghabi Issa Khouri (LIB/1984)
  28. (0.038) Oscar Diesel (PAR/1984)
  29. (0.024) Ernest Tche-Noubossie (CMR/1984)
  30. (0.015) Dimitrios Araouzas (CYP/1984)
  31. (-2.96) Stephen Walsh (NZL/1984)
    did not start:
  32. (-=6) Ronald Desruelles (BEL/1976,84)

1988


Written 2000-12-13 - last modified 2022-07-16

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.