Cross-Country Skiing - Women's Team Relay (4x5 km)

Calgary 1988

  1. 1 Soviet Union URS Gold 59:51.1
    (1600) Tamara Tikhonova (RUS/1988)
    (1600) Anfisa Reztsova (RUS/1988)
    (1600=2313) Svetlana Nageykina (RUS-BLR/1988,94-2002)
    (1600) Nina Gavrylyuk (RUS/1988,94-2002)
  2. 2 Norway NOR Silver 1-01:33.0
    (1000=2600) Anne Jahren (NOR/1984-88)
    (1000=2200) Marit Wold-Mikkelsplass (NOR/1988,94-98)
  3. 3 Finland FIN Bronze 1-01:53.8
    (640=2343) Marja-Liisa Hämälainen-Kirvesniemi (FIN/1976-94)
    (640=1280) Marjo Matikainen (FIN/1984-88)
  4. 4 Switzerland SUI 1-01:59.4
  5. 5 East Germany GDR 1-02:19.9
  6. 6 Sweden SWE 1-02:24.9
  7. 7 Czechoslovakia TCH 1-03:37.1
  8. 8 United States USA 1-04:08.8
  9. 9 Canada CAN 1-04:22.6
  10. 10 Italy ITA 1-04:23.6
    Klara Angerer 23 Women's 4 5 kilometres Relay 10
    Guidina Dal Sasso 30 Women's 4 5 kilometres Relay 10
    Elena Desderi 20 Women's 4 5 kilometres Relay 10
    (25=1964) Stefania Belmondo (ITA/1988-98)
  11. 11 West Germany FRG 1-05:48.6
  12. 12 Romania ROU 1-10:59.9

Albertville 1992

  1. 1 Unified Team EUN Gold 59:34.8
    (1200=4000) Yelena Välbe (RUS/1992-98)
    (1200=5700) Raissa Smetanina (RUS/1976-92)
    (1200=4000) Larisa Lazutina (RUS/1992-2002)
    (1200=2400) Lyubov Yegorova (RUS/1992-94,2002)
  2. 2 Norway NOR Silver 59:56.4
    (750=3410) Inger Helene Nybråten (NOR/1984-94)
  3. 3 Italy ITA Bronze 1-00:25.9
    Bice Vanzetta 30 Women's 4 5 kilometres Relay 3 Bronze
    (480=1640) Manuela di Centa (ITA/1984-98)
    (480=2640) Gabriella Paruzzi (ITA/1992-2006)
    (480=1964) Stefania Belmondo (ITA/1988-98)
  4. 4 Finland FIN 1-00:52.9
    (300=2343) Marja-Liisa Hämälainen-Kirvesniemi (FIN/1976-94)
    (300=600) Marjut Rolig-Lukkarinen (FIN/1992-94)
  5. 5 France FRA 1-01:30.7
  6. 6 Czechoslovakia TCH 1-01:37.4
    (120=968) Kateřina Neumannová (CZE/1992-2006)
  7. 7 Sweden SWE 1-01:54.5
  8. 8 Germany GER 1-02:22.6
  9. 9 Switzerland SUI 1-02:54.1
  10. 10 Poland POL 1-03:23.0
  11. 11 Canada CAN 1-03:38.5
  12. 12 Japan JPN 1-04:09.3
  13. 13 United States USA 1-04:48.5

Lillehammer 1994

  1. 1 Russia RUS Gold 57:12.5
    (1200=2800) Nina Gavrylyuk (RUS/1988,94-2002)
    (1200=2400) Lyubov Yegorova (RUS/1992-94,2002)
    (1200=4000) Yelena Välbe (RUS/1992-98)
    (1200=4000) Larisa Lazutina (RUS/1992-2002)
  2. 2 Norway NOR Silver 57:42.6
    (750=3410) Inger Helene Nybråten (NOR/1984-94)
    (750=3025) Anita Moen-Guidon (NOR/1994-2002)
  3. 3 Italy ITA Bronze 58:42.6
    Bice Vanzetta 32 Women's 4 5 kilometres Relay 3 Bronze
    (480=1640) Manuela di Centa (ITA/1984-98)
    (480=2640) Gabriella Paruzzi (ITA/1992-2006)
    (480=1964) Stefania Belmondo (ITA/1988-98)
  4. 4 Finland FIN 59:15.9
    (300=2343) Marja-Liisa Hämälainen-Kirvesniemi (FIN/1976-94)
    (300=600) Marjut Rolig-Lukkarinen (FIN/1992-94)
  5. 5 Switzerland SUI 1-00:05.1
  6. 6 Sweden SWE 1-00:05.8
  7. 7 Slovakia SVK 1-01:00.2
  8. 8 Poland POL 1-01:13.2
  9. 9 Czech Republic CZE 1-02:02.1
    (30=968) Kateřina Neumannová (CZE/1992-2006)
  10. 10 United States USA 1-02:28.4
  11. 11 France FRA 1-02:28.6
  12. 12 Estonia EST 1-02:32.4
    (7.5) Kristina Šmigun-Vähi (EST/1994-2010)
  13. 13 Kazakhstan KAZ 1-03:13.0
  14. 14 Belarus BLR 1-04:25.8

Nagano 1998

  1. 1 Russia RUS Gold 55:13.5
    (1600=8800) Nina Gavrylyuk (RUS/1988,94-2002)
    (1600=4000) Yelena Välbe (RUS/1992-98)
    (1600=4000) Larisa Lazutina (RUS/1992-2002)
    (1600=1600) Olga Danilova (RUS/1992,98-2002)
  2. 2 Norway NOR Silver 55:38.0
    (1000=2200) Marit Wold-Mikkelsplass (NOR/1988,94-98)
    (1000=2000) Bente Skari-Martinsen (NOR/1994-2002)
    (1000=3025) Anita Moen-Guidon (NOR/1994-2002)
  3. 3 Italy ITA Bronze 56:53.3
    Karin Moroder 23 Women's 4 5 kilometres Relay 3 Bronze
    (640=2640) Gabriella Paruzzi (ITA/1992-2006)
    (640=1640) Manuela di Centa (ITA/1984-98)
    (640=1964) Stefania Belmondo (ITA/1988-98)
  4. 4 Switzerland SUI 56:55.2
  5. 5 Germany GER 56:55.4
    (250) Kati Wilhelm (GER/1998)
    (250=1850) Manuela Henkel (GER/1998-2006)
  6. 6 Czech Republic CZE 56:58.7
    (160=968) Kateřina Neumannová (CZE/1992-2006)
  7. 7 Finland FIN 57:34.3
  8. 8 Sweden SWE 57:53.7
  9. 9 Ukraine UKR 57:54.8
  10. 10 Japan JPN 58:22.8
  11. 11 France FRA 58:27.7
  12. 12 Kazakhstan KAZ 59:11.3
  13. 13 Poland POL 59:56.7
  14. 14 Belarus BLR 59:56.9
  15. 15 United States USA 1-00:51.2
  16. 16 Canada CAN 1-01:09.9
    (1.6=91.2) Beckie Scott (CAN/1998-2006)

Salt Lake City 2002

  1. [Gold medal] [Germany]
    (1600=1850) Manuela Henkel (GER/1998-2006)
    (1600=2600) Viola Bauer (GER/2002-06)
    (1600=4500) Claudia Künzel-Nystad (GER/2002-10)
    (1600=4500) Evi Sachenbacher-Stehle (GER/2002-10)
  2. Norway
    (1000=2000) Bente Skari-Martinsen (NOR/1994-2002)
    (1000=1250) Hilde Gjermundshaug Pedersen (NOR/2002-06)
    (1000=3025) Anita Moen-Guidon (NOR/1994-2002)
    (1000=7050) Marit Bjørgen (NOR/2002-18)
  3. [Bronze medal] [Switzerland]
    HUBER, Andrea
    ROCHAT, Laurence
    ALBRECHT LORETAN, Brigitte
    LEONARDI CORTESI, Natascia
  4. 4 [Czech Republic]
    BALATKOVA, Helena
    RAJDLOVA, Kamila
    (400=968) Kateřina Neumannová (CZE/1992-2006)
    HANUSOVA, Katerina
  5. 5 [Belarus]
    KALUGINA, Elena
    (250=2313) Svetlana Nageykina (RUS-BLR/1988,94-2002)
    ZJATIKOVA, Vera
    ZJATIKOVA, Natalja
  6. 6 [Italy]
    LONGA, Marianna
    (160=2640) Gabriella Paruzzi (ITA/1992-2006)
    VALBUSA, Sabina
    (160=1964) Stefania Belmondo (ITA/1988-98)
  7. 7 [Finland]
    SUNDQVIST, Kati
    SALONEN, Satu
    LASSILA, Riitta Liisa
    VARIS, Kaisa
  8. 8 [Canada]
    RENNER, Sara
    THERIAULT, Milaine
    FORTIER, Amanda
    (64=91.2) Beckie Scott (CAN/1998-2006)
  9. 9 [Slovenia]
    MAJDIC, Petra
    GREGORIN, Teja
    MALI, Andreja
    LACEN, Natasa
  10. 10 [Japan]
    GOTO, Kanoko
    NATUMI, Madoka
    FUKUDA, Nobuko
    YOKOYAMA, Sumiko
  11. 11 [Kazakhstan]
    DESHEVYKH, Svetlana
    ANTONOVA, Elena
    JATSKAJA, Oxana
    SHISHKINA, Svetlana
  12. 12 [Sweden]
    (10) Lina Andersson (SWE/2002-06)
    EK, Elin
    OLSSON, Jenny
    (10=660) Anna Dahlberg-Olsson (SWE/2002-10)
  13. 13 [United States of America]
    WAGNER, Wendy
    KEMPPEL, Nina
    JONES, Barbara
    PETERSON, Aelin
  14. [Russian Federation]
    (0=1600) Olga Danilova (RUS/1992,98-2002)
    (0=4000) Larisa Lazutina (RUS/1992-2002)
    GAVRILJUK, Nina
    TCHEPALOVA, Julija
  15. [Ukraine]
    RODINA, Elena
    SHEVCHENKO, Valentina
    ZUBRILOVA, Olena
    TERELIA, Irina


Written 2006-02-19 - last modified 2006-02-19

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.