Great Olympians

Biographies - RAB


Charles Rabaey

B. 1934-10-30, Wingene, Belgium
Cycling - Track
1960 HP
Men's Team Pursuit R1:15th 7.5
7.5


Miguel Fernando Rábago Preciado

B. 1941-12-19, represented Mexico
Sailing
1972 HP
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 25th 0.125
0.125


Rábai Gyula

B. 1942-06-02, Székesfehérvár, Hungary
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 4x100 metres Relay SF:7th 5.2
5.2


Edmondo Rabanser

B. 1936-11-03, Ortisei, Italy
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team 15th 5
5


Josef Rabas

B. 1898, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1965-06-30 in Czechia
Equestrianism - Jumping
1924 1928 HP
Jumping, Individual dnf 41st 0.000112
Jumping, Team dnf dnf 0.64
0.640112


Richard Rabasa

B. 1931-07-05, represented France; D. 2011
Ski Jumping
1956 HP
Men's Individual 46th 0.0000096
0.0000096


Jana Rabasová

B. 1933-07-22, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2008
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 21st 0.64
Women's Team All-Around bronze 640
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus sixth 160
Women's Floor Exercise 43rd -
Women's Horse Vault 35th -
Women's Uneven Bars 21st 0.16
Women's Balance Beam 26th 0.016
800.816


Hossein Rabbi Goudarzi

B. 1947-03-21, represented Iran
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:33rd -2.26
Men's 10000 metres R1:36th -3.64
0.0032


Wilhelm Rabe

Olympic Competitor nr 5669


Ferdinand Rabeder

B. 1931-05-31, from Linz, represented Austria
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Single Sculls Rep:2nd 195
195


André-Marie Alfred Rabel

B. 1878-03-20, Paris, France; D. 1934-01-21
Fencing
1900 HP
Men's Épée, Individual QF:dns -2.55
0.0055

Olympic Competitor nr 609


Enrique Rabell Fernández

B. 1941-01-31, Santiago de Querétaro, Quer., Mexico
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke R1:29th 0.02
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay R1:12th 10
10.02


Marc Rabémila

B. 1938-04-27, Maroadabo, Madagascar
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:28th 0.0384
0.0384

In 1959, he won a silver medal at the Mediterrenean Games (competing for France) but he did not make the French Olympic team in 1960, so he had to wait for his country's independence for an Olympic participation.


Alfred Rabenja

B. 1944-11-27, represented Madagascar
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:6th 0.091
0.091


Einar Råberg

B. 1890-07-26, Döderhult, Sweden; D. 1957-01-02
Fencing
1920 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:9th 0.000000000014
0.000000000014


Louis Honré Rabetrano

B. 1954-07-03, represented Madagascar
Judo
1972 HP
Men's Lightweight (-63 kg) R1 0.933
0.933


Josiane Rabiller

B. 1950-10-09, represented France
Rowing
1976 HP
Women's Double Sculls 9th 200
200


Sam Rabin

B. 1903-06-20, Manchester, England, Great Britain; D. 1991-12-20
Wrestling - Freestyle (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) bronze 3840
3840

He fought only one bout, and lost. But when everyone then dropped out of the bronze-medal contest, he received that medal.


Stephen David "Steve" Rabinovitch

B. 1942-08-25, Paris, France, represented Canada
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:25th 0.125
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay fourth 400
400.125


Helmut Georg Rabis

B. 1949-03-14, Braunsbedra, S-A, Germany, represented East Germany
Hockey
1968 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Pierre Rabot

Olympic Competitor nr 4588


Grażyna Rabsztyn

B. 1952-09-20, Wrocław, Poland
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 1980 HP
Women's 100 m Hurdles 8th fifth fifth 3384
Women's 4x100 m Relay 7th 100
3484


Written 2001-01-29 - last modified 2022-11-16

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.