Athletics - Women's 100 m Hurdles

Ciudad de México 1968 (80 metres)

  1. (9600=9603) Maureen Caird (AUS/1968-72)
  2. (6000=13464) Pam Kilborn-Ryan (AUS/1964-72)
  3. (3840=3840) Chi Cheng (TPE/1960-68)
  4. (2400=2595) Patty van Wolvelaere-Johnson (USA/1968-72)
  5. (1500=19290) Karin Richert-Balzer (gdr-GER/1960-72)
  6. (960=1920) Danuta Straszyńska (POL/1968-72)
  7. (600) Elżbieta Żebrowska (POL/1968)
  8. (384=466) Tatyana Talysheva (urs-RUS/1964-68)
    fifth in semifinals
  9. (195) Vera Korsakova (urs-KGZ/1968)
  10. (195=226.2) Mamie Rallins (USA/1968-72)
    sixth in semifinals
  11. (78) Teresa Sukniewicz (POL/1968)
  12. (78) Judy Dyer (USA/1968)
    seventh in semifinals
  13. (31.2=6631) Valeria Bufanu-Ștefănescu (ROU/1968-76)
  14. (31.2) Inge Schell (frg-GER/1968)
    eighth in semifinals
  15. (12.3=12.85) Inge Aigner (AUT/1964-68)
  16. (12.3) Kiss Mária (HUN/1968)
    did not qualify (ranked on time)
  17. (6=18.3) Meta Antenen (SUI/1968-72)
  18. (3.84) Liudmyla Ievleva (urs-UKR/1968)
  19. (2.4) Marlene Elejarde (CUB/1968-72)
  20. (1.5) Marijana Lubej (yug-SLO/1968)
  21. (0.96) Pat Jones (GBR/1968)
  22. (0.6) Snezhana Yurukova (BUL/1968)
  23. (0.384=3.819) Carmen Smith (JAM/1964-68)
  24. (0.24) Carla Panerai (ITA/1968)
  25. (0.15) Carlota Ulloa (CHI/1968)
  26. (0.096=3.531) Jenny Wingerson-Meldrum (CAN/1964-68)
  27. (0.06=3.495) Ann Wilson (GBR/1968-72)
  28. (0.038) Enriqueta Basilio (MEX/1968)
  29. (0.024=1.038) Ulla-Britt Wieslander (SWE/1960-68)
  30. (0.015) Roswitha Emonts-Gast (BEL/1968)
  31. (-2.96=0.556) Yeh Chu-Mei (TPE/1964-68)
  32. (-2.60) Cecilia Sosa (ESA/1968)
  33. (-2.38=211.1) Pat Pryce-Nutting (GBR/1960-68)
    did not start
  34. Karin Frisch-Reichert (frg-GER/1964-68)
  35. Heide Rosendahl (frg)

München 1972

  1. (9600=9795) Annelie Ehrhardt (gdr-GER/1972-76)
  2. (6000=6631) Valeria Bufanu-Ștefănescu (ROU/1968-76)
  3. (3840=19290) Karin Richert-Balzer (GER/1960-72)
  4. (2400=13464) Pam Kilborn-Ryan (AUS/1964-72)
  5. (1500) Teresa Nowak (POL/1972)
  6. (960=1920) Danuta Straszyńska (POL/1968-72)
  7. (600) Annerose Krumpholz (gdr-GER/1972)
  8. (384=3384) Grażyna Rabsztyn (POL/1972-80)
    fifth in semifinals
  9. (195=2595) Patty van Wolvelaere-Johnson (USA/1968-72)
  10. (195) Jacqueline André (FRA/1972)
    sixth in semifinals
  11. (78) Margit Bach (frg-GER/1972)
  12. (78) Heidi Schüller (frg-GER/1972)
    seventh in semifinals
  13. (31.2=226.2) Mamie Rallins (USA/1968-72)
  14. (31.2=62.4) Lacey O'Neal (USA/1964,72)
    eighth / dns in semifinals
  15. (12.3=18.3) Meta Antenen (SUI/1968-72)
  16. (12.3=972.3) Esther Shakhamorov-Roth (ISR/1972-76)
    fifth in heats
  17. (3.435) Judy Vernon (GBR/1972)
  18. (3.435) Brenda Matthews (NZL/1972)
  19. (3.435=9603) Maureen Caird (AUS/1968-72)
  20. (3.435=3.495) Ann Wilson (GBR/1968-72)
    sixth in heats
  21. (0.546) Lucila Salao (PHI/1972)
  22. (0.546=6.546) Penny Gillies (AUS/1972,80)
  23. (0.546) Margaret Murphy (IRL/1972)
  24. (0.546) Gun Olsson (SWE/1972)
    seventh in heats
  25. (0.15) Emilia Edet (NGR/1972)
    did not start:
  26. Mary Peters (GBR/1964-72)
  27. (-=3.435) Edith Noeding (PER/1972-76)

Montréal 1976

  1. (9600=15600) Johanna Schaller-Klier (gdr-GER/1976-80)
  2. (6000=6012) Tatyana Anisimova (urs-RUS/1976-80)
  3. (3840) Nataliya Lebedeva (urs-RUS/1976)
  4. (2400) Gudrun Berend (gdr-GER/1976)
  5. (1500=3384) Grażyna Rabsztyn (POL/1972-80)
  6. (960=972.3) Esther Shakhamorov-Roth (ISR/1972-76)
  7. (600=6631) Valeria Bufanu-Ștefănescu (ROU/1968-76)
  8. (384) Ileana Ongar (ITA/1976)
    fifth in semifinals:
  9. (195) Bożena Nowakowska (POL/1976)
  10. (195=9795) Annelie Ehrhardt (gdr-GER/1972-76)
    sixth in semifinals:
  11. (78) Deby LaPlante (USA/1976)
  12. (78) Nadine Prévost (FRA/1976)
    seventh in semifinals:
  13. (31.2) Penka Sokolova (BUL/1976)
  14. (31.2=226.2) Sharon Colyear-Danville (GBR/1976,84)
    eighth in semifinals:
  15. (12.3=16.14) Lorna Boothe (GBR/1976-80)
  16. (12.3) Lyubov Kononova (urs-KAZ/1976)
    fifth in heats:
  17. (3.435) Pat Donnelly (USA/1976)
  18. (3.435) Gaye Dell (AUS/1976)
  19. (3.435) Rhonda Brady (USA/1976)
  20. (3.435) Edith Noeding (PER/1972-76)
    sixth in heats:
  21. (0.648) Julie Gomis (SEN/1976)
  22. (0.648=12.95) Sue Bradley-Kameli (CAN/1976,84)
  23. (0.648) Lucía Vaamonde (VEN/1972-76)
    did not start:
  24. Anne-Marie Pira (BEL/1976)
  25. Miriama Tuisorisori-Chambault (FIJ/1976,84)

Moskva 1980

  1. (9600) Vera Komisova (RUS/1980)
  2. (6000=15600) Johanna Schaller-Klier (gdr-GER/1976-80)
  3. (3840) Lucyna Langer (POL/1980)
  4. 4 Kerstin Claus-Knabe 21 East Germany GDR
  5. (1500=3384) Grażyna Rabsztyn (POL/1972-80)
  6. 6 Irina Litovchenko 30 Soviet Union URS
  7. 7 Bettina Gärtz 21 East Germany GDR
  8. 8 Zofia Bielczyk 21 Poland POL
    fifth in semifinals:
  9. 5 h1 r2/3 Laurence Elloy-Machabey 20 France FRA
  10. (195=6195) Shirley Strong (GBR/1980-84)
    sixth in semifinals:
  11. (78*=13536) Yordanka Donkova (BUL/1980,88-92)
  12. 6 h2 r2/3 Daniela Valkova 31 Bulgaria BUL
    seventh in semifinals:
  13. 7 h1 r2/3 Laurence Lebeau 23 France FRA
    eighth/dnf/dns in semifinals:
  14. 8 h1 r2/3 Helena Pihl 25 Sweden SWE
  15. AC h2 r2/3 Xénia Siska 22 Hungary HUN
  16. (12.3=6012) Tatyana Anisimova (urs-RUS/1976-80)
    ran in heats (ranked on time):
  17. (6=6.546) Penny Gillies (AUS/1972,80)
  18. (3.84=16.14) Lorna Boothe (GBR/1976-80)
  19. 1418 7 h1 r1/3 Marisela Peralta 24 Dominican Republic DOM
  20. 1561 7 h3 r1/3 Estella Meheux 18 Sierra Leone SLE

Los Angeles 1984

  1. (9600) Benita Fitzgerald-Brown (USA/1984)
  2. (6000=6195) Shirley Strong (GBR/1980-84)
  3. (3840) Michèle Chardonnet (FRA/1984)
  4. (3840) Kim Turner (USA/1984)
  5. (1500) Glynis Nunn (AUS/1984)
  6. 6 Marie-Noëlle Savigny 26 France FRA
  7. 7 Ulrike Denk 20 West Germany FRG
  8. 8 Pam Page 26 United States USA
  9. 5 h1 r2/3 Edith Oker 23 West Germany FRG
  10. (195=226.2) Sharon Colyear-Danville (GBR/1976,84)
  11. 6 h1 r2/3 Sylvia Malgadey-Forgrave 27 Canada CAN
  12. 6 h2 r2/3 Maria Usifo 19 Nigeria NGR
  13. 7 h1 r2/3 Cécile Ngambi 23 Cameroon CMR
  14. 7 h2 r2/3 Liu Huajin 23 China CHN
  15. 8 h1 r2/3 Sophia Hunter 19 Jamaica JAM
  16. (12.3=12.95) Sue Bradley-Kameli (CAN/1976,84)
  17. 4 h4 r1/3 Beatriz Capotosto 22 Argentina ARG
  18. 5 h1 r1/3 Karen Nelson 20 Canada CAN
  19. 5 h3 r1/3 Semra Aksu 22 Turkey TUR
  20. 5 h4 r1/3 Laurence Elloy-Machabey 24 France FRA
  21. 6 h1 r1/3 Barbara Ingiro 21 Papua New Guinea PNG
  22. 6 h2 r1/3 Elissavet Pantazi 28 Greece GRE
    did not start:
  23. Miriama Tuisorisori-Chambault (FIJ/1976,84)

1988


Written 2008-08-31 - last modified 2022-07-27

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.