Great Olympians

Biographies - LIT


Marc Litaudon

B. 1926-06-30, Landau in der Pfalz, Germany, represented France
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:dnf 2.5
2.5


Paulus Tarcisius Maria "Paul" Litjens

B. 1947-11-09, Loon op Zand, the Netherlands
Hockey
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team (fourth) fourth 1600
1600


Litkey Benedek

B. 1942-03-26, Ócsa, Hungary; D. 2011-06-18
Sailing
1972 HP
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 16th 8
8


Lasse Antero Litma

B. 1954-04-05, Jyväskylä, Finland
Ice Hockey
1980 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Mariya Petrivna Litoshenko

B. 1949-09-24, Kyiv, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union
Handball (1 gold)
1976 HP
Women's Team gold 3200
3200


Rudolf Litsch

B. 1944-08-04, represented Austria
Weightlifting
1972 HP
Men's Middle-Heavyweight (-90 kg) 14th 24
24


Paul Litschi

B. 1904-01-02, Aarau, Switzerland
Cycling - Road
1928 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial dnf 0.0000000000125
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team (sixth) -
0.0000000000125


Brant Little

B. 1906-12-04, Boissevain, Man., Canada; D. 1980-06-27
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 800 m SF:4th 68
68


Frank L. Little

B. 1936-04-16, Endicott, NY, USA; D. 1993-12-15
Shooting
1964 HP
Men's Single Trap 21st 0.96
0.96


Harold Little

B. 1893-07-27, London, Ont., Canada; D. 1958
Rowing (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Eights silver 2000
2000


Peter Clince Little

B. 1933-12-26, Wellington, England, Great Britain
Modern Pentathlon
1960 HP
Men's Individual 26th 0.08
Men's Team 7th 100
100.08


Thomas Littledale

Olympic Competitor nr 4681


Stewart Littlefair

B. 1946-07-09, London, England, Great Britain
Archery
1976 HP
Men's Individual 30th 0.015
0.015


William Littlefield

B. 1902-10-28, Roxbury, Mass., USA; D. 1969-04-04
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting 3 entries 6.558
6.558


Charles Littlejohn

Olympic Competitor nr 6808

He was born in New Zealand and died in Australia but competed for Great Britain.


Mary Littlejohn

B. 1903-05-26, Leeds, Ont., Canada
Figure Skating
1932 HP
Women's Individual 15th 15
15


Sally Anne Littlejohns

B. 1948-08-20, London, England, Great Britain
Fencing
1972 HP
Women's Foil, Team R1:3rd 68
68


Garrick L. "Rick" Littlewood

B. 1940-12-07, Gisborne, New Zealand
Judo
1972 HP
Men's Middleweight (-80 kg) QF 492
492


Henry Littlewort

Olympic Competitor nr 5251


Littomeritzky Mária

B. 1927-05-12, Szeged, Hungary; D. 2017-12-24
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold)
1948 1952 1956 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:26th 0.064
Women's 100 metres Butterfly fourth 2400
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay fifth (gold) 7th 414
2814.064


Yury Nikolayevich Lituyev

B. 1925-04-11, Irbit, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2000-02-03
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1952 1956 HP
Men's 400 metres QF:dns 0.364
Men's 400m Hurdles silver fourth 8400
Men's 4x400m Relay R1:3rd R1:3rd 136
8536.364


Valentina Mikhaylovna Lituyeva

B. 1930-02-11, St. Petersburg (then Leningrad), Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2008-04-04
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Women's Long Jump 11th 96
96


Sergey Litvinov

B. 1958-01-23, Tsukorova-Balka, Krasnodar Kray, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Track & Field (1 gold, 1 silver)
1980 1984 1988 HP
Men's Hammer Throw silver gold 19500
19500


Jürgen Litz

B. 1938-10-08, Essen, N-W, Germany
Rowing (1 gold)
1960 HP
Men's Coxed Fours gold 4800
4800


Thomas Jeffrey Litz

B. 1945-03-14, Allentown, Penn., USA
Figure Skating
1964 HP
Men's Singles sixth 960
960


Written 2001-01-17 - last modified 2023-01-23

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.