Great Olympians

Biographies - JON


Jónás Ildikó

B. 1941-02-19, Budapest, Hungary
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's 4x100 metres Relay R1:4th 82
82


Lucien Jonas

B. 1880-04-08, Anzin, France; D. 1947-09-20
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting 3 entries 6.558
6.558


Peter Jonas

B. 1941-06-18, Wien, Austria
Figure Skating
1960 1964 HP
Men's Individual 13th 7th 638.4
638.4


Sven Gunner Jonasson

B. 1909-07-09, Borås, Sweden; D. 1984-09-17
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Arthur Jonath

B. 1909-09-09, Bentrop, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany; D. 1963-04-11
Athletics (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1932 HP
Men's 100 metres bronze 2560
Men's 200 metres fourth 1600
Men's 4x100 metres Relay silver 1000
5160


Dele Jonathan

B. 1944-10-20, Okeho, Nigeria; D. 2017-04-29
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R32 1.02
1.02

Dele Jonathan is his birth name, but as a professional he later fought as Jonathan Dele.


Theunis Johannes Jonck

B. 1926-01-24, represented South Africa; D. 2012-04-06
Weightlifting
1952 HP
Men's Middle−Heavyweight (-90 kg) 8th 384
384


Alfred "Al" Jones

B. 1946-10-01, Detroit, Mich., USA
Boxing (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) bronze 3120
3120


Alan Jones

B. 1946-10-25, represented Great Britain
Bobsleigh
1972 HP
Men's Four 15th 7.5
7.5


Alfonso Jones Kleiner

B. 1951-03-08, represented Mexico
Archery
1972 HP
Men's Individual 28th 0.0384
0.0384


Glenise-Ann "Ann" Jones

B. 1949-10-25, represented Australia
Diving
1972 HP
Women's Springboard QU:26th 0.064
Women's Platform QU:26th 0.064
0.128


Arthur John Jones

B. 1938-10-05, London, England, Great Britain
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 20 km Walk 11th 64
64


Barbara Pearl Jones

B. 1937-03-26, Chicago, Ill., USA
Athletics - Track & Field (2 gold)
1952 1956 1960 HP
Women's 100 metres SF:4th 328
Women's 4x100m Relay gold gold 4800
5128


Reuben Samuel "Ben" Jones

B. 1932-10-19, Newport, England, Great Britain; D. 1990-01-03
Equestrianism - Eventing (1 gold)
1964 1968 HP
Three-day Event, Individual 9th fifth 1450
Three-day Event, Team dnf gold 1610
3060


Benjamin Jones

B. 1882, Great Britain
Cycling (2 gold, 1 silver)
1908 HP
5000 m gold 4800
20 km silver 3000
Team Pursuit gold 3600
Sprint (660 yds) SF:3 68.25
Sprint (1000 m) fin 1200
12668

Olympic Competitor nr 3532


William "Bill" Jones

B. 1931-02-14, from NSW, represented Australia
Canoeing - Flatwater Canadian
1956 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000 metres fifth 1250
Men's Canadian Doubles 10000 metres 7th 500
1750


William Anthony Ashford "Bill" Jones

B. 1923-03-18, Cannock, England, Great Britain; D. 2003-04
Speed Skating
1952 HP
Men's 500 metres 34th 0.0016
Men's 1500 metres 35th 0.001
Men's 5000 metres 31st 0.0064
0.009


William Rodger "Bill" Jones

B. 1928-09-29, Port Alberni, BC, Canada
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Trap dnq -4.54
0.000054


Robert Clyde "Bobby" Jones

B. 1951-12-18, Charlotte, NC, USA
Basketball (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Brenda Jones

B. 1936-11-17, Leongatha, Vict., Australia
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1960 HP
Women's 800 metres silver 4000
4000


Burwell Otis "Bumpy" Jones

B. 1933-03-23, Detroit, Mich., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay (gold) 64
64


Burke Jones

B. 1903-04-25, Bridgeville, Penn., USA; D. 1983-01
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R2 26.38
26.38


Candace Lynne "Candy" Jones

B. 1955-03-20, Kingston, Ont., Canada
Figure Skating
1976 HP
Pairs 14th 20
20


Charles Ian McMillan Jones

B. 1934-10-11, Sheffield, England, Great Britain
Hockey
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team fourth R1:5th 865
865


Chris Jones

B. 1884-06-23, Penarth, Wales, Great Britain
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Water Polo gold 3200
3200


Colin Jones

B. 1959-03-21, Gorseinon, Wales, Great Britain
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


David Jones

B. 1940-10-11, represented the US Virgin Islands
Sailing
1972 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Soling) 24th 0.16
0.16


David Henry Jones

B. 1940-03-11, Brookmans Park, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1960 HP
Men's 100 metres SF:4th 328
Men's 200 metres QF:4th 14.5
Men's 4x100 metres Relay bronze 640
982.5


Charles Nicholas "Deacon" Jones

B. 1934-08-31, Saint Paul, Minn., USA; D. 2007-09-07
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 HP
Men's 3000 metres Steeplechase 9th 7th 840
840


Deborah "Debbie" Jones

B. 1958-06-04, represented Bermuda
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's 100 metres QF:dns -2.91
0.0091


Diane Helen Jones

B. 1951-03-07, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Women's Long Jump 11th 96
Women's Pentathlon 10th sixth 1110
1206


Dwight Elmo Jones

B. 1952-02-27, Houston, Texas, USA; D. 2016-07-25
Basketball (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


E. J. Jones

Olympic Competitor nr 4807


Edward Jones

Olympic Competitor nr 4787


Elliott Jones

B. 1908-01-24, Syracuse, NY, USA; D. 1994-02-15
Shooting
1936 HP
Men's Free Pistol sixth 960
960


Evan Thomas "E.T." Jones

B. 1850-05-07, Leeds, England, Great Britain; D. 1904-03-03
Aquatics - Swimming
1900 HP
Men's 4000 m Freestyle R1:dnf 0.016
0.016

Olympic Competitor nr 1389


Francis Anthony "Frank" Jones, Jr.

B. 1948-06-15, Belmont, Mass., USA
Luge
1972 HP
Doubles 15th 12.5
12.5


Garry Jones

B. 1940-05-01, represented Australia
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1960 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.60
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial 21st 0.48
Men's Team Pursuit R1:14th 12
12.48


George A. J. Jones

represented Great Britain
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle 18th 3.84
3.84


Georgina Jones

Olympic Competitor nr 767


Glyn Jones

B. 1953-08-22, represented Great Britain
Figure Skating
1976 HP
Men's Individual 16th 9.6
9.6


Gregory Francis "Greg" Jones

B. 1953-12-03, Truckee, Cal., USA
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Men's Downhill 11th 64
Men's Giant Slalom 9th 160
Men's Slalom 19th 1.6
225.6


(Idris) Gwyn Jones

B. 1939-10-13, represented South Africa
Figure Skating
1960 HP
Mixed Pairs 13th 32
32


Harold Alfred "Harry" Jones

B. 1895-05-08, Oakland, USA, represented Canada; D. 1956-12-24
Sailing (1 silver)
1932 HP
Eight metres Class silver 2000
2000


Hayes Wendell Jones

B. 1938-08-04, Starkville, Miss., USA
Track and Field (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
110 m Hurdles bronze gold 13440
13440


Howland Jones

B. 1868-05-22, Boston, Mass., USA; D. 1959-10-22
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Architecture ac 1.856
1.856


(Richard) Hugh Jones

B. 1930-08-10, Auckland, New Zealand; D. 1985-07-23
Weightlifting
1956 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+90 kg) 8th 384
384


J. W. Jones

Olympic Competitor nr 3664


John Shaw "Jack" Jones

B. 1925-04-17, Cheltenham, England, Great Britain; D. 2016-03-08
Aquatics - Water Polo
1952 1956 HP
Men's Team R2:3rd 7th 245.5
245.5


Jade Jones

B. 1993-03-21, Bodelwyddan, Wales, Great Britain
Taekwondo (2 gold)
2012 2016 2021 HP
Women's Featherweight (-57 kg) gold gold R16 19240.5
19240.5


James Harry Jones

B. 1873-11-18, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1955-12-27

Olympic Competitor nr 1600


James Malcolm Jones

B. 1871-10-03, Pownal, PEI, Canada; D. 1955-02-19

Olympic Competitor nr 3295


Joseph "Joe" Jones

B. 1944-09-30, Llangollen, Wales, represented Canada
Road Cycling
1968 HP
Road Race 64th -8.24
100 km Team Time Trial 25th 0.075
0.0750000024


John Paul Jones

B. 1890-10-15, Washington DC, USA; D. 1970-01-05

Olympic Competitor nr 5559


John Stephen Major Jones

B. 1930-04-22, Church Stretton, England, Great Britain
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxless Fours fourth 1200
1200


John Wesley "Johnny" Jones, II

B. 1958-04-04, Lawton, Okla., USA; D. 2019-03-15
Athletics - Track and Field (1 gold)
1976 HP
Men's 100 metres sixth 640
Men's 4x100 m Relay gold 1600
2240


K. C. Jones

B. 1932-05-25, Taylor, Texas, USA
Basketball (1 gold)
1956 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Kenneth Jeffrey "Ken" Jones

B. 1921-12-30, Blaenavon, Wales, Great Britain; D. 2006-04-19
Athletics (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's 100 m SF:6th 52
Men's 4x100 m Relay silver 1000
1052


Lee Jones

Olympic Competitor nr 2256


Leisel Jones

B. 1985-08-30, Katherine, Australia
Swimming (3 gold, 5 silver, 1 bronze)
2000 2004 2008 2012 HP
100 m Breast stroke silver bronze gold fifth 17450
200 m Breast stroke silver silver 8000
4x100 m Medley Relay silver gold gold silver 7800
33250


Lloyd Jones

Olympic Competitor nr 4312


Louis Woodard "Lou" Jones, III

B. 1932-01-15, New Rochelle, NY, USA; D. 2006-02-03
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1956 HP
Men's 400 metres fifth 1000
Men's 4x400m Relay gold 1600
2600


Luther H. Jones, III

B. 1948-10-29, Pocatello, Id., USA
Rowing
1968 1972 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs 11th 830
Men's Coxed Fours fifth
830


Marcia Ingram Jones

competed in 1968 and 1972 as

Marcia Jones Smoke

B. 1941-07-18, Oklahoma City, Okl., USA
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint (1 bronze)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Women's Kayak Singles 500 metres bronze fourth 9th 4320
Women's Kayak Doubles 500 metres 7th 300
4620


Marie Jones

B. 1896, represented Belgium
Tennis
1920 HP
Women's Doubles R1 120
120


Marion Jones (1)

Olympic Competitor nr 771


Marion Jones (2)

USA
Track and Field (3 gold, 2 bronze)
2000 2004 HP
100 m gold 6400
200 m gold 6400
Long Jump bronze ac 3840
4 x 100 m bronze ac 640
4 x 400 m gold 1600
18880

She was aiming for five gold medals at Sydney. In the sprints she was further ahead of the field than anyone dared believe, but her technique let her down in the long jump. On the final day, it was technique yet again that left her with only bronze, when her teammates proved far worse at the relays than the Jamaicans and Bahamians. Jones made up for it in the 4x400 metres though, when it was her third leg that laid the foundation for an emphatic win. After confessing to taking illegal substances, the IOC stripped her of all titles and performances in December 2007


Maximiliano Jones Ivina

B. 1944-06-17, Santa Isabel, Spanish Guinea (now Malabo, Equatorial Guinea), represented Spain
Bobsleigh
1968 HP
Two−Man 17th 5
Four−Man 18th 1.92
6.92

I doubt that he was competing at bobsleigh out of Equatorial Africa, so I shall class this athlete as Spanish.


Norman Jones

B. 1930-09-11, from Sydney, represented Australia
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Light-Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R1 1.356
1.356


Norman Charles Jones

B. 1923-12-09, Calgary, Canada, represented Bermuda; D. 1995-10-19
Sailing
1960 HP
5.5 metres Class 12th 40
40


Orus Jones

Olympic Competitor nr 2184


Patricia "Pat" Jones

B. 1930-10-16, New Westminster, BC, Canada; D. 2000-08
Athletics (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Women's 100 m fifth 1000
Women's 4x100 m Relay bronze 640
1640


Patricia Ann "Pat" Jones

B. 1942-06-20, London, England, Great Britain
Athletics
1968 HP
Women's 80 m Hurdles R1:21st 0.96
0.96


Peter Jones

Olympic Competitor nr 3339


Ray Jones

B. 1903-09-24, Geelong, Vict., Australia
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Middleweight (-72.6 kg) R1 2.241
2.241


Reginald Dennis "Reggie" Jones

B. 1951-02-23, Newark, NJ, USA
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Light-Middleweight (-71 kg) R1 1.088
1.088


(Christopher) Robin Jones

B. 1943-06-17, Birmingham, England, Great Britain; D. 1986-03-30
Figure Skating
1960 HP
Men's Individual 12th 60
60


Roderick Stephen Gerrard "Roddy" Jones

B. 1944-12-02, Newport, Wales, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke R1:19th 1.6
1.6


Ronald "Ron" Jones

B. 1934-08-19, Aberdare, Wales, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 HP
Men's 100 metres QF:6th 0.364
Men's 4x100 metres Relay 8th SF:5th 96.5
96.864


Russell Anderson Jones

B. 1926-09-01, Carlton, Vict., Australia; D. 2012-10-01
Ice Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Sam Jones

Olympic Competitor nr 1966


Stanley F. "Stan" Jones

B. 1914-12-26, from London, represented Great Britain; D. 2006-05-18
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Marathon 30th 0.015
0.015


Stanley Lawrence Jones

B. 1888-03-24, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1962-03-09

Olympic Competitor nr 5667


Susan Mary Jones

B. 1954-09-19, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 800 m Freestyle 24th 0.16
0.16


Susanne Jean "Suzy" Jones

B. 1948-05-12, Palo Alto, Cal. USA
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Breaststroke SF:10th 100
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay (gold) 64
164


Thelma Ann Christina Jones

B. 1932-06-15, represented Bermuda
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Women's 100 metres R1:4th 0.00009
Women's Long Jump 22nd 0.6
0.60009


Thomas Martin "Tom" Jones

B. 1916-11-28, New York, NY, USA; D. 1984-10
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Marathon 36th 0.00096
0.00096


Tomás Jones

B. 1903, represented Argentina
Swimming
1924 HP
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay R1:4th 8.2
8.2


Uriah D. Jones II

B. 1924-12-15, New York, NY, USA; D. 2000-06-14
Fencing
1968 HP
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd 7.78
7.78


Wallace Clayton "Wally" Jones

B. 1926-07-14, Harlan, Kent., USA; D. 2014-07-27
Basketball (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Walter James Jones

B. 1926-01-16, Calgary, Canada, represented Bermuda; D. 2007-09-21
Sailing
1960 HP
5.5 metres Class 12th 40
40


Walter John Henry Jones

B. 1866-06-04, Moore, England, Great Britain; D. 1932-04-14

Olympic Competitor nr 3168


Washington Jones

B. 1925-07-14, St. Louis, MO, USA; D. 1987-11-09
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Middleweight (-73 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


William Jones

represented Uruguay
Rowing (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's Double Sculls bronze 3200
3200


William F. Jones

Olympic Competitor nr 4432


António Cid Juzarte Lopes Jonet

B. 1927-06-30, represented Portugal; D. 2007-09-21
Modern Pentathlon
1952 HP
Men's Individual 48th 0.0000032
Men's Team 15th 2.5
2.5000032


Jonet-Pastré

Olympic Competitor nr 475


Jong Jo-Ung

B. 1957-06-17, represented North Korea
Boxing
1976 1980 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) QF 940.13
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R2
940.13


Jong Ok-Jin

B. 1945-06-06, represented North Korea
Volleyball (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Women's Team (bronze) 800
800


James Cornelius Jongeneel

B. 1922-05-30, Bogor, Dutch East Indies, grew up in the Netherlands, became a US citizen in 1952; D. 2010-01-12
Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Philip Jongeneel

B. 1893-07-01, Rotterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1985-04-05
Rowing
1920 HP
Men's Eights R1:2nd 287
287


Jan Marinus Jongkind

B. 1932-09-19, Aalsmeer, the Netherlands
Sailing
1964 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 13th 25.6
25.6


Charles "Abe" Jonker

B. 1933-12-13, Port Elizabeth, South Africa; D. 1991-07-31
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1956 1960 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -13.32
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
Men's Team Pursuit fourth R1:18th 1201.92
1201.92


Karel Anton Johan Jonker

B. 1949-07-05, Amsterdam, the Netherlands, represented Canada
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 9th 120
120


Cornelis Wilhelm "Kees" Jonker

B. 1909-03-29, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1987-02-28
Sailing
1936 1948 HP
Six metres Class 8th 128
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 8th 256
384


Kelly Jonker

the Netherlands
Hockey (2 gold, 1 silver)
2008 2012 2016 HP
Women's Team gold gold silver 12600
12600


Ronald Jonker

B. 1944-12-14, Amsterdam, the Netherlands, represented Australia
Cycling - Road
1968 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.24
-24.24


Gary Michael Jonland

B. 1952-06-21, Chicago, Ill., USA
Speed Skating
1972 HP
Men's 1500 metres 14th 16
16


J. Jonlet

represented Belgium
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Eights Rep1 41
41


Bengt Erik Anders Jönsson

B. 1955-12-24, Storuman, Sweden
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 400 m Freestyle 31st -2.64
0.0064


Carl Jonsson

Olympic Competitor nr 6129


(Frans) Christer (Ingemar) Jönsson

B. 1943-08-16, Helsingborg, Sweden; D. 2016-01-26
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Men's Individual All-Round 47th -5.40
0.000004


Erik Jonsson

Olympic Competitor nr 5295


Gustaf Adolf Jonsson

Olympic Competitor nr 3253


(Karl) Gustaf Jonsson

B. 1903-07-07, Lycksele, Sweden; D. 1990-07-30
Cross-Country Skiing (1 silver)
1928 1932 HP
Men's 50 km silver 9th 4160
4160


(John) Henry Jonsson

B. 1912-05-12, Ragunda, Sweden; D. 2001-03-09
Athletics - Track and Field (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's 5000 metres bronze 2560
2560


Hugo Jonsson

Olympic Competitor nr 3837


Jan Gunnar Jönsson

B. 1944-04-27, Motala, Sweden
Equestrianism - Eventing (1 bronze)
1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual bronze 18th 3203.2
Three-Day Event, Team 8th 64
3267.2


Jan Lennart Jonsson

B. 1948-08-08, Linköping, Sweden
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Jón Jónsson

B. 1896-08-24, Stóradal, Iceland,in 1920 still part of Denmark; D. 1981-10-30
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 5000 m R1:7th 0.057
Men's Cross-Country 28th 0.032
Men's Cross-Country, Team 7th 100
100.089


Jón D. Jónsson

B. 1910-05-25, represented Iceland
Aquatics - Water Polo
1936 HP
Men's Team QU:4th 7.25
7.25


(Ernst) Jonas Jonsson

B. 1873-09-30, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1926-03-14

Olympic Competitor nr 4582


Jonas Engelbrekt Jonsson

B. 1903-10-27, Hanebo, Sweden; D. 1996-01-12
Shooting (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle bronze 3840
3840


Lars-Theodor Jonsson

B. 1903-11-10, Frostviken, Sweden; D. 1998-10-11
Cross-Country Skiing
1928 HP
Men's 18 km 7th 400
400


Leiknir Jónsson

B. 1943-10-22, Patreskfjöður, Iceland
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Breaststroke R1:35th -2.10
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:35th -2.10
0.002


(Helge) Lennart Jonsson

B. 1933-06-11, Västervik, Sweden
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 200 metres R1:47th 0.000004
Men's 4x400 metres Relay SF:6th 13
13.000004


Martin Jonsson

Olympic Competitor nr 5437


Ólafur H. Jónsson

B. 1949-12-07, represented Iceland
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


(Björn) Orvar Jönsson

B. 1950-09-05, Malmö, Sweden
Fencing
1972 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R2:5th -2.10
Men's Épée, Team QF 82
82.001


Óskar Gunnþór Jónsson

B. 1925-07-19, Dalvik, Iceland, then part of Denmark; D. 2016-01-19
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 800 m R1:5th 0.043
Men's 1500 m R1:6th 0.364
0.407


Robert Jonsson

Olympic Competitor nr 5339


Sigurður Jónsson

B. 1922-12-20, Reykjavik, Iceland; D. 2019-04-21
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:20th 1.5
1.5


Sigurður Hjalmar Jónsson

B. 1959-03-27, Ísafjörður, Iceland
Alpine Skiing
1976 1980 HP
Men's Giant Slalom 39th 35th 0.00116
Men's Slalom 24th dnf 0.16
0.16116

He was the son of Jón Karl Sigurðsson.


Sigurður Th. Jónsson

B. 1924-07-23, Ystafell, Iceland; D. 2003-03-13
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke SF:14th 24
24


Stefán Jónsson (1)

B. 1918-01-19, represented Iceland
Aquatics - Water Polo
1936 HP
Men's Team QU:4th 7.25
7.25


Stefán Jónsson (2)

B. 1944-04-25, represented Iceland
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Sven-Olof Jonsson

B. 1893-01-23, Östersund, Sweden; D. 1945-01-02
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Swedish system gold 1600
1600


Tage Halvard Jönsson

B. 1920-06-10, Ängelholm, Sweden; D. 2001-08-22
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 50 km Walk 10th 100
100


Þórir Jónsson

B. 1926-08-22, Reykjavik, Iceland; D. 2017-07-01
Alpine Skiing
1948 HP
Men's Downhill 96th -
Men's Combined 65th 0.00000000075
0.00000000075


Gösta Jönsson-Frändfors

B. 1915-11-25, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1973-08-08
Freestyle Wrestling (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1936 1948 HP
Featherweight (-61 kg) bronze 10824
Lightweight (-66 kg) silver
10824


Written 2001-05-23 - last modified 2022-08-05

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.