Great Olympians

Biographies - BER


Jiří Beran

B. 1952-01-18, Náchod, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Cross-Country Skiing
1976 1980 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 24th 0.16
Men's 30 kilometres 45th 21st 0.64001
Men's 50 kilometres 15th 23rd 10.256
Men's 4x10 km Relay 10th 9th 65
76.05601


Josef Beránek

B. 1891-12-06, Havliíčkův Brod, Czechia, represented Bohemia and Czechoslovakia; D. 1959-07-06
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1912 1920 1924 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) R1 QF 512.18
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) R3
512.18

Olympic Competitor nr 5586


Paul Béranger

B. 1892-04-11, from Paris, represented France
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Discus Throw QU:14th 24
24


J. Bérard

represented France
Cycling - Track
1900 HP
Men's Sprint R1:dnq -2.25
Men's Points Race fifth 1500
Men's 25 km ac 1020
2520.0025

Olympic Competitor nr 1567


Felice Berardo

Olympic Competitor nr 5146


Marcel Beraud

represented France
Nordic Combined
1928 HP
Men's Nordic Combined dnf 0.0015
0.0015


Gustav "Gustl" Berauer

B. 1912-11-05, Petzer, Bohemia, then part of Austria, now Pec noc Sněžkou, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1986-05-18 in Germany
Cross-Country Skiing & Nordic Combined
1936 HP
Men's 18 kilometres 21st 0.64
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay fifth 250
Men's Nordic Combined 14th 16
266.64

A "Sudetengerman".


Božidar Beravs

B. 1948-12-24, Ljubljana, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Ice Hockey
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 11th 10th 82
82


Slavko Beravs

B. 1946-06-19, Jesenice, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Ice Hockey
1968 1972 HP
Men"s Team 9th 11th 112
112


Trevor Berbick

B. 1955-08-01, Norwich, Jamaica; D. 2006-10-28
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+81 kg) R2 101.4
101.4


Jože Berc

B. 1944-12-05, Bled, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Rowing
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:4th 801.718
Men's Eights fourth
801.718


Gheorghe Berceanu

B. 1949-12-28, Cârna, Romania
Wrestling, Greco-Roman (1 gold, 1 silver)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Light−Flyweight (-48 kg) gold silver 15600
15600


Alfredo Jorge Ebling Bercht

B. 1922-02-02, Porto Alegre, RGdS, Brazil
Sailing
1952 1956 HP
One Person Dinghy (Finn) 9th 365
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Sharpie) 10th
365


Rolf Fernando Ebling Bercht

B. 1925-04-26, Porto Alegre, RGdS, Brazil; D. 2012-09-22
Sailing
1956 HP
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Sharpie) 10th 125
125


Meinrad Berchtold

B. 1943-12-02, Baden, Switzerland
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 1968 HP
Men's Individual combined 90th 25th 0.1
Men's Team combined 14th 9th 44
44.1


Omer Berck

B. 1895-02-05, represented Belgium
Fencing
1924 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual SF:6th 5.4
5.4


Ralf Berckhan

B. 1931-10-02, Hamburg, Germany
Canoeing - Flatwater Canadian & Modern Pentathlon
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Canadian Singles 1000m sixth 960
Men's Individual 55th -
Men's Team 16th 1.6
961.6


Berczelly Tibor

B. 1912-01-03, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1990-10-15
Fencing (3 gold, 2 bronze)
1936 1948 1952 HP
Sabre, individual SF:5th bronze 3362.5
Sabre, team gold gold gold 9600
Foil, team bronze 640
13602.5

Member of the Hungarian Sabre team that won gold at Berlin, London and Helsinki.


Bérczes András

B. 1909-11-05, Spizzicken, Austria, lived in Pécs, represented Hungary; D. 1977-05-30
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Bérczi István Ferenc

B. 1945-07-01, Nagycenk, Hungary; D. 2021-04-10
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Men's Individual Combined 64th -8.16
Men's Team Combined 8th 64
64.0000000016


Edgardo José Rafael Berdeguer

B. 1954-01-29, represented Puerto Rico
Archery
1976 HP
Men's Individual 31st -2.96
0.0096


Iosif Konstantinovich Berdiyev

B. 1924-11-26, Aşgabat, Turkmenistan, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1992-02-27
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 10th 100
Men's Team All-Around gold 1600
Men's Floor Exercise 19th 0.4
Men's Horse Vault 7th 100
Men's Parallel Bars 11th 16
Men's Horizontal Bar 38th -
Men's Rings 11th 16
Men's Pommeled Horse 15th 2.5
1834.9

Although he competed for Dynamo Moskva and died in Ukraine, I prefer to attribute the nationality that corresponds to the athlete's birthplace, which makes this person Turkmen.


Ramón Berdomás Llunell

B. 1900-04-24, Barcelona, Spain; D. 1963-04-19
Aquatics - Water Polo
1920 1924 HP
Men's Water Polo fifth 410
Men's 4 x 200m freestyle relay R1:4th 8.2
418.2


Gabriel Berdugo García

B. 1947-11-26, Barranquilla, Colombia
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Nicolae Berechet

B. 1915-04-16, represented Romania; D. 1936-08-14
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57.2 kg) R1 2.836
2.836

He died during the games, in Berlin, from an infected carbuncle, barely three days after his single bout.


Berecz Ignác

B. 1912-03-21, Érsekvadkert, Hungary; D. 1997-12-29
Cross-Country Skiing
1952 HP
Men's 50 km 31st 0.0064
0.0064


Ernesto Beren

B. 1950-02-28, Maniliput, the Philippines
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Men's Individual All-Round 117th -19.40
-19.40


Charlotte Berend-Corinth

B. 1880-05-25, Berlin, Germany; D. 1967-01-10
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting 3 entries 6.558
6.558


Gudrun Berend

B. 1955-04-27, Lutherstadt Eisleben, S-A, Germany, represented East German
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Hurdles fourth 2400
2400


Brigitte Berendonk

B. 1942-05-02, Dankmarshausen, Thür., Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Women's Discus Throw 8th 11th 480
480


Max Berendson Armas

B. 1917-05-18, Trujillo, Peru
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:ac 0.605
0.605


Ulf Georg Simon Sigfrid Berendt

B. 1930-07-11, Helsingborg, Sweden
Figure Skating
1952 HP
Pairs 12th 50
50


Béres Ernő

B. 1923-07-30, Miskolc, Hungary
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 5000 metres 7th 400
400


Jack Beresford, jr., C.B.E.

B. 1899-01-01, Chiswick, Great Britain; D. 1977-12-03
Rowing (3 gold, 2 silver)
1920 1924 1928 1932 1936 HP
Single Sculls silver gold 31200
Double Sculls gold 16000
Coxless Fours gold 9600
Eights silver 4000
60800

Won gold or silver at five consecutive olympics, and was preparing for the 1940 Olympics when war intervened. His father Julius had won silver in the fours at Stockholm.


John Beresford

Olympic Competitor nr 537


Julius Beresford

Olympic Competitor nr 6887


(John) Michael Beresford

B. 1934-03-23, London, England, Great Britain
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxless Fours fifth 750
750


Ambrogio Beretta

B. 1908-09-23, Torino, Italy; D. 1988-02-14
Cycling - Road
1928 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 29th 0.02
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team fourth 400
400.02


Amilcare Beretta

B. 1892-03-15, Milano, Italy
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1908 1912 1920 HP
100 m Backstroke R1:3rd 7.605
200 m Breaststroke R1:4th 0.191
Men's Water Polo R1 45.5
53.296

Olympic Competitor nr 3786


Yelena Berezhnaya

B. 1977-10-11, Stavropol,Russia, represented Latvia in 1994, Russia in 1998 and 2002
Figure Skating (1 gold, 1 silver)
1994 1998 2002 HP
Pairs 8th silver gold 13240
13240

Her medals came with Anton Sikharulidze.


Vladimir Berezin

B. 1941-01-19, from Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay (sixth) 64
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay 7th 100
164


Barbara Berezowski

B. 1954-09-05, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Figure Skating
1976 HP
Ice Dancing 10th 125
125


Mykola Berezutskiy

B. 1937-03-22, Donetsk, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles SF:6th 78
78


Aina Berg

B. 1902-01-07, Göteborg, Sweden; D. 1992-10-27
Aquatics - Swimming (2 bronze)
1920 1924 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle SF:5th 17.2
Women's 300 m Freestyle SF:3rd 160
Women's 4x100 m Free-style Relay bronze bronze 1280
1457.2


Anthony Berg

B. 1880, represented France
Bobsleigh
1924 HP
Men's Four/Five fourth 1200
1200


Arne Berg

B. 1931-09-15, Bærum, Norway; D. 2013-01-25
Ice Hockey
1952 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


(Axel) Arne Berg

B. 1909-12-03, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1997-02-15
Cycling - Road (1 bronze)
1932 1936 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual 20th 16th 9.25
Men's Road Race, Team bronze ac 667
676.25


Bernard Berg

B. 1871-11-22, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany; lived in Iowa; D. 1949-10-16

Olympic Competitor nr 1788

Bernard Berg was a candidate for being Swedish among 1904 Olympians. In that case, Sweden would join France, Great Britain and Italy in having had nationals at every Olympic Games (summer and winter - Australia and Greece missed a few winter games, and Switzerland boycotted Melbourne). It seems more likely he is Danish, though.


Gordon William Bertie

B. 1948-08-20, Saint-Gabriel-de-Brandon, Québ., Canada
Freestyle Wrestling
1972 1976 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) sixth 15th 975
975


Bertil Lennart Teodor Berg

B. 1910-12-19, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1989-01-25
Aquatics - Water Polo
1936 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Eero Berg

B. 1898-02-17, Kangasala, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1979-07-14
Athletics (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's 10000 m bronze 2560
Men's Cross-Country dnf 0.00032
Men's Cross-Country, team (gold) -
2560.00032


Ingvar Berg

B. 1905-10-10, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1993-07-02
Modern Pentathlon
1928 HP
Men's Individual fourth 2400
2400


Kåre Olaf Berg

B. 1932-09-08, Gran, Norway
Ski Jumping
1960 HP
Men's Individual 13th 38.4
38.4


Kåre Olav Berg

B. 1944-04-09, Os, Norway; D. 2007-02-24
Nordic Combined
1968 1972 HP
Men's Individual 28th 8th 384.0384
384.0384


Lars Fredrik Berg

B. 1916-06-04, Göteborg, Sweden; D. 1988-06-24
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Free Pistol 22nd 0.6
0.6


Laura Berg

USA
Softball (3 gold, 1 silver)
1996 2000 2004 2008 HP
Softball gold gold gold silver 23200
23200

Member of the gold-winning USA Softball teams at Atlanta, Sydney and Athina


Lisbeth Berg

competed in 1976 and 1980 as

Lisbeth Korsmo

B. 1948-01-14, Oslo, Norway; D. 2017-01-22
Speed Skating (1 bronze)
1968 1972 1976 1980 HP
Women's 500 metres 11th 19th 65.6
Women's 1000 metres 13th 22nd 26
Women's 1500 metres 17th 19th fourth 14th 1621.6
Women's 3000 metres 16th bronze 20th 2567.4
4280.6


Odd Berg

B. 1923-11-08, Trondheim, Norway
Cycling - Road
1952 HP
Men's Road Race 24th 0.2
Men's Road Race, Team 10th 25
25.2


Otto Berg

B. 1906-08-24, Bolsøy, Norway; D. 1991-04-10
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Long Jump 10th 150
150


Ove Kjell Berg

B. 1944-05-27, Ovenåker, Sweden
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:7th -2.31
0.0031


Øivind Ragnar Berg

B. 1946-07-13, Oslo, Norway
Ice Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Ragnvald Berg

B. 1879-09-23, Oslo, Norway, came to the US as a child and was naturalized with his father in 1895; D. 1950-09-15

Olympic Competitor nr 1729


Regina Berg

B. 1958-10-05, Oostende, Belgium
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 1980 HP
Women's 400 metres QF:7th 0.057
Women's 4x400 m Relay R1:10th 7th 125
125.057


Reidar Andreas Berg

B. 1924-03-30, Oslo, Norway; D. 2018-02-16
Bobsleigh
1948 HP
Men's Four fifth 750
750


Uno Hilding Berg

B. 1909-02-20, Borlänge, Sweden; D. 2001-06-29
Shooting
1948 1952 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle 10th 156.4
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, prone 16th
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, 3 positions 7th 400
556.4


Ernesto Bergamasco

B. 1950-02-17, Torre Annunziata, Italy
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Light-Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R1 1.02
1.02


Giancarlo Bergamini

B. 1926-08-02, Milano, Italy
Fencing (1 gold, 2 silver)
1952 1956 HP
Foil, individual 8th silver 5320
Foil, Team silver gold 2600
7920


Silvio Bergamini

B. 1923-11-20, Monza, Italy; D. 1994-01-18
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Double Sculls 2Rep:2nd 540
540


Almiro Bergamo

B. 1912-10-20, Treporti, Italy; D. 1994-07-04
Rowing (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs silver 5000
5000


Rodolfo Bergamo

B. 1955-08-23, Venezia, Italy
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's High Jump sixth 960
960


Hassan Bergaoui

B. 1949-10-03, represented Tunisia
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 400 m Hurdles R1:32nd -2.60
0.006


Carlos Bergara

B. 1895, represented Argentina
Weightlifting
1924 HP
Men's Light Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) fifth 1500
1500


Günter Bergau

B. 1939-04-11, Pillau, East Prussia (now Baltiysk, Russia), represented Germany in 1964 and East Germany in 1968
Rowing
1964 1968 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs 7th 700
Men's Eights 7th
700


Brynhild Berge

B. 1901-09-22, Oslo, Norway
Aquatics - Diving
1920 HP
Platform (4 & 8m) R1:6th 52
52


Guttorm Berge

B. 1929-04-19, Vardal, Norway; D. 2004-03-13
Alpine Skiing (1 bronze)
1952 1956 HP
Men's Giant Slalom 13th dnf 25.6
Men's Slalom bronze dnf 2560
2585.6


Trygve Berge

B. 1932-04-19, Voss, Norway
Alpine Skiing
1956 HP
Men's Downhill dnf -10.10
-10.10


Trygve Bergeid

B. 1942-03-30, Oslo, Norway
Ice Hockey
1968 HP
Men"s Team 11th 32
32


Bente Løvgren Bergendorff

B. 1929-03-30, Rønne, Bornholm, Denmark; D. 1967-02-25
Athletics
1948 HP
Women's 100 m SF:4th 68
Women's 4x100 m Relay fifth 250
318


A. Berger

it has been said he's the same as Henri-Georges, but H-G competed in the 15th pool - it has been said A. did not compete, but then there is only one pool with a missing fencer - I decided to put him back in

Olympic Competitor nr 551


Alfred Berger

B. 1894-08-25, Wien, Austria; D. 1966-06-11
Figure Skating (1 gold)
1924 HP
Mixed Pairs gold 8000
8000


Chris Berger

B. 1911-04-27, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1965-09-12
Athletics
1932 1936 HP
Men's 100 metres QF:4th QF:5th 16.79
Men's 200 metres QF:5th 2.29
Men's 4x100 metres Relay FI:dnf 160
179.08


David Berger

B. 1944-05-24, Cleveland, USA, represented Israel; D. 1972-09-06
Weightlifting
1972 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) dnf 0.24
0.24

He died in the shootout at the Fürstenfeldbruck Air Base.


Ernst Berger

B. 1913-02-15, represented Switzerland
Nordic Combined
1936 HP
Men's Nordic Combined 30th 0.01
0.01


Franz Berger

B. 1940-01-24, Wals, Austria (then part of Germany); D. 2012-01-08
Wrestling - Freestyle & Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
FR Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) 19th 2.4
GR Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) 14th 834
GR Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) 12th
GR Men's Welterweight (-74 kg) 10th
GR Men's Welterweight (-78 kg) 7th
836.4


Georges Berger

B. 1897-05-01, Louvroil, France; D. 1952-11-16
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, European system bronze 640
640


Guylaine Berger

B. 1956-04-12, represented France
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 1976 1980 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle 19th 15th 7th 411.6
Women's 200 m Freestyle 19th 11th 65.6
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay 11th sixth 176
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay 9th 40
693.2


Hans Berger

B. 1906-01-06, Duisburg, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany; D. 1973
Boxing
1932 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-79.4 kg) QF 861
861


Hans-Jürgen Berger

B. 1951-09-21, Remscheid, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:14th 24
24


Henri-Georges Berger

Olympic Competitor nr 299


Isaac Berger

B. 1936-11-16, Jerusalem, then in Palestine, naturalized American in 1955, represented the USA
Weightlifting (1 gold, 2 silver)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Featherweight (-60 kg) gold silver silver 27000
27000


John Filip Berger

B. 1909-07-31, Sävast, Sweden; D. 2002-01-12
Cross-Country Skiing (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay bronze 640
640


Josef Berger

from Wien, represented Austria
Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team QU:5th 80
80

Listed in results as Otto Stritzko, but later shown that Stritzko did not travel to Amsterdam and was replaced by Berger, who played, however, under Stritzko's name.


Jürg Berger

B. 1954-02-05, Lagnau im Emmenthal, Switzerland
Ice Hockey
1976 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Marcel Berger

B. 1885-05-13, Crèvecœur-le-Grand, France; D. 1966-11-18
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Literature AC 89.43
89.43


Michel Berger

B. 1941-01-10, Bruxelles, Belgium
Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:6th 26
26


Paul Berger

B. 1889, represented Germany; D. 1949
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Sculpture, Statues AC 40.08
40.08


Peter Berger

B. 1949-10-16, Konstanz, B-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Rowing (1 gold)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 12th gold 4830
4830


Rainer Berger

B. 1944-09-23, Oberharz am Brocken, S-A, Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 4x100 metres Relay SF:5th 32.5
32.5


Rudolf Berger

represented Austria
Fencing
1928 HP
Men's Foil, Team QF:3rd 68
68


Samuel Berger

Olympic Competitor nr 2287


Tora Berger

B. 1981-03-18, Hønefoss, Norway
Biathlon (2 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2006 2010 2014 HP
7.5 km 23rd 33rd 10th 75.192
7.5 km + 10 km Pursuit 18th fifth silver 3751.92
12.5 km Mass Start 25th 18th 15th 17.66
15 km 13th gold 16th 6432
4 x 6 km fifth fourth bronze 1419
2 x 6 km & 2 x 7.5 km gold 1600
13295.772


Tore Berger

B. 1944-11-11, Asker, Norway
Canoeing - Sprint Kayak (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres gold bronze 4480
4480


Tjeertje Bergers-Duif

B. 1944-09-13, Zaandam, the Netherlands
Canoeing - Sprint Kayak
1968 HP
Women's Kayak Doubles 500 metres sixth 480
480


Rolf Bergersen

B. 1906-07-15, Båstad, Norway; D. 1966-04-29
Shooting
1952 1956 HP
Running Target fourth sixth 3360
3360


Per Bergerud

B. 1956-06-28, Kongsberg, Norway
Ski Jumping
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Normal Hill 43rd 18th 46th 2.560032
Men's Large Hill 26th 16th 6.464
9.024032


Friedel Berges

B. 1903-10-23, Darmstadt, Hessen, Germany; D. 1969-08-13
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 HP
Men's 400 m Freestyle R1:3rd 16
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay dq 6.4
22.4


Georges Bergès

Olympic Competitor nr 320


Iosif Bergesz

B. 1921-09-14, Arad, Romania
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Eights 1Rep:2nd 34
34


(Olof) Axel Berggren

B. 1881-04-21, Grythyttan, Sweden, lived in Chicago; D. 1947-11-06

Olympic Competitor nr 1873

(*) team rosters not certainly known
Axel Berggren was probably the best candidate for being Swedish among 1904 Olympians. If he had been, Sweden would join France, Great Britain and Italy in having had nationals at every Olympic Games (summer and winter - Australia and Greece missed a few winter games, and Switzerland boycotted Melbourne).
Genealogical evidence tells us that Axel emigrated with his parents to Chicago in 1887, and that his father obtained US citizenship by 1892. Axel was only 11 at that time, so he presumably also became a US citizen. Too bad for Sweden's Olympic stature.


Evy Margareta Berggren

B. 1934-06-16, Skellefteå, Sweden; D. 2018-12-05
Gymnastics (1 gold, 1 silver)
1952 1956 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 36th 49th -
Women's Team All-Around fourth 8th 464
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus gold silver 2600
Women's Floor Exercise 37th 44th -
Women's Horse Vault 26th 38th 0.016
Women's Uneven Bars 63rd 46th -
Women's Balance Beam 41st 52nd -
3064.016


Gunnar Berggren

B. 1908-01-26, Söderbykarl, Sweden; D. 1983-09-02
Boxing (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) bronze 3840
3840


(Sten) Gunnar Bergh

B. 1909-03-20, Kinna, Sweden; D. 1986-01-25
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Shot Put 9th 240
Men's Discus Throw 7th 600
840


Karl Bergh

Olympic Competitor nr 5969


(Maud) Wivianne Bergh

B. 1939-02-14, Göteborg, Sweden; D. 2017-06-19
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's Discus Throw 12th 60
60


Franz Berghammer

B. 1913-11-20, from Linz, represented Austria; D. 1944-07-01
Handball (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Asbjørn Berg-Hansen

B. 1912-10-14, Oslo, Norway; D. 1998-01-28
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Flyweight (-50.8 kg) R2 89.06
89.06


Gösta Bergkvist

B. 1920-03-29, Sågmyra, Sweden; D. 2015-10-05
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 1500 m fifth 1000
1000


(Kerstin) Anna-Lisa Berglund

B. 1935-01-18, Vänersborg, Sweden; D. 2019-06-03
Archery
1972 1976 1980 HP
Women's Individual 34th 11th 16th 105.6024
105.6024


(Hans) Bo Berglund

B. 1948-03-26, Stockholm, Sweden
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 m SF:5th 12.9
12.9


Eivor Johanna Matilda Berglund

B. 1935-12-22, Ullånger, Sweden
Alpine Skiing
1956 HP
Women's Downhill 15th 10
Women's Giant Slalom 26th 0.064
Women's Slalom dnf -5.26
10.0640026


(Gudrun) Elisabeth Berglund

B. 1949-05-26, Sundsvall, Sweden
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle SF:20th 1
Women's 200 metres Freestyle R1:15th 10
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay R1:11th 16
27


Hans Gustaf Bo Berglund

B. 1918-02-24, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 2006-09-17
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m gold 4800
4800


Maud Karin Berglund

B. 1934-03-09, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 2000-06-01
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:19th 1.6
Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay sixth 160
161.6


Per-Arne Berglund

B. 1927-01-20, Örebrö, Sweden; D. 2002-01-06
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Men's Javelin Throw 10th 10th 300
300


Adolf Bergman

Olympic Competitor nr 6124


Åke Bergman

Olympic Competitor nr 6205


Emil Bergman

B. 1908-07-28, Gävle, Sweden; D. 1975-04-13
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Gustaf Bergman

B. 1898-02-08, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1971-06-06
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57.2 kg) R1 1.991
1.991


Per Bergman

Olympic Competitor nr 6893


Thommie Lars Rudolf Bergman

B. 1947-12-10, Munkfors, Sweden
Ice Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Arnfinn Bergmann

B. 1928-10-14, Strinda, Norway; D. 2011-02-13
Ski Jumping (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Individual gold 9600
9600


Fernand Bergmann

B. 1909-02-12, represented Switzerland
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team (Rep2) 2.87
2.87


Horst Bergmann

B. 1937-11-24, Neusalz an der Oder, (now Nowa Sól in Brandenburg, now in Poland), represented Germany; D. 2016-09-10
Wrestling - Freestyle
1960 HP
Men's Lightweight (-57 kg) 17th 6
6


Ib Bergmann

B. 1949-05-16, København, Denmark
Weightlifting
1972 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 14th 24
24


Robert Bergmann

B. 1905-02-17, represented Czechoslovakia
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:7th 0.00000066
Men's Épée, Team R2:3rd 22.75
22.75000066

From his name, probably an ethnic German.


Sidney Bergmann

B. 1905, from Wien, represented Austria
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) R2 0.448
0.448


Arne Bergodd

B. 1948-08-16, Drammen, Norway
Rowing (1 silver)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs 7th 3500
Men's Coxless Fours silver
3500


Charles E. Bergonzi

B. 1910-07-24, represented Monaco
Shooting
1952 HP
Rapid−Fire Pistol 53rd 0.00000038
0.00000038


Eric Bergoust

B. 1969-08-27, Missoula, Mont., USA
Freestyle Skiing (1 gold)
1994 1998 2002 2006 HP
Aerials 7th gold 12th 17th 10516
10516


Sven Olof Lennart Bergquist

B. 1914-08-20, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1996-12-16
Ice Hockey & Football
1936 1936 HP
Ice Hockey Men's Team SF:3rd 410
Football Men's Team R1 26.38
436.38


Åke Bergqvist

B. 1900-08-29, Ronneby, Sweden; D. 1975-03-07
Sailing (1 gold)
1932 HP
Six metres Class gold 3200
3200


Erik Bergqvist

B. 1907-01-08, Jakarta, Sweden
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1912 1920 HP
Men's Water Polo silver bronze 3608
Men's 100 m Free-style QF:dns 4.32
3612.32

Olympic Competitor nr 5631


Lauri Jouri Bergqvist

B. 1930-02-20, Sippola, Finland
Cross-Country Skiing
1964 HP
Men's 50 kilometres 15th 10
10


Theodor Bergqvist

Olympic Competitor nr 6062


Hans Bergsland

Olympic Competitor nr 4063


Jacob Bergsland

B. 1890-08-13, Oslo, Norway; D. 1974-09-07
Fencing
1928 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:5th 0.0011
Men's Foil, Team R1:4th 2.05
Men's Épée, Team QF:3rd 22.75
24.8011


Albert "Bert" Bergsma

B. 1955-08-12, Apeldoorn, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay 11th 16
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay 10th 25
41


(Jacob) Jorrit Bergsma

B. 1986-02-01, Heerenveen, the Netherlands
Speed Skating (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2014 2018 2022 HP
Men's 5000 m bronze fifth 4450
Men's 10000 m gold silver fourth 15000
Men's Mass Start 9th 160
19610


Ragnar Bergstedt

Olympic Competitor nr 6769


Dick Bergström

Olympic Competitor nr 6894


Erik Bergström

Olympic Competitor nr 5203


Gösta Bergström

B. 1903-08-06, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1988-10-10
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 10000 m dnf 0.004
Men's Cross-Country dnf 0.00032
Men's Cross-Country, team dnf -
0.00432


Gustaf Erik Bergström

B. 1889-03-08, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1954-10-12
Shooting
1936 HP
Men's Free Pistol 26th 0.096
0.096


(John Laurentius) Gustaf (Adolf) Bergström

B. 1884-07-04, Göteborg, Sweden; D. 1938-02-09

Olympic Competitor nr 4728


Hjalmar Bergström

B. 1907-01-19, Lövön, Sweden; D. 2000-03-31
Cross-Country Skiing
1936 HP
Men's 50 kilometres fourth 1600
1600


Karl Bergström

B. 1937-03-10, Själevad, Sweden; D. 2018-05-10
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R2 1.02
1.02


Kurt Bergström

Olympic Competitor nr 6895


Nils Bergström

B. 1898-11-17, Stockholm, Sweden
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 5000 m 10th 100
Men's 10000 m R1:6th 4.32
104.32


Oscar Bergström

B. 1903-05-03, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1961-01-03
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Flyweight (-50.8 kg) QF 861
861


Rune Bergström

B. 1891-09-05, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1964-05-07
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team CR1 164
164


Bjørn Bergvall

B. 1939-02-13, Oslo, Norway
Sailing (1 gold)
1960 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) gold 8000
8000


Erik Bergvall

Olympic Competitor nr 4315


Thure Bergvall

Olympic Competitor nr 3099


Berhouzouq

Olympic Competitor nr 1060


Zarbeg Beriashvili

B. 1939-09-10, Tbilisi, Georgia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2020-04-22
Freestyle Wrestling
1964 1968 HP
Men's Lightweight (-70 kg) sixth sixth 1920
1920


Esteban Luis Berisso

B. 1937-04-17, represented Argentina
Sailing
1956 HP
One Person Dinghy (Finn) 18th 3.84
3.84


Victorino Beristain

B. 1956-12-03, represented Mexico
Aquatics - Water Polo
1976 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Augustin Berjat

Olympic Competitor nr 7176


Jean-Paul Berjeau

B. 1953-06-21, represented France
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 100 m Backstroke 11th 64
Men's 200 m Backstroke 8th 256
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay 10th 25
345


Brent Thales Berk

B. 1949-06-27, Eustis, Flor., USA
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle 8th 256
256


Klaas Berkeley

B. 1929-10-14, represented Australia; D. 2018-07
Sailing
1972 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Soling) 16th 6.4
6.4


Eckart Berkes

B. 1949-02-09, Worms, R-P, Germany, represented West Germany; D. 2014-09-24
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles R1:20th 1.5
1.5


Berkes József

B. 1890-12-31, Pancevo, Vojvodina, now in Serbia, represented Hungary

Olympic Competitor nr 6426


Berkes Zoltán

B. 1916-10-01, Hilversum, the Netherlands, lived in Budapest, represented Hungary; D. 1996-04-16
Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team QU:3rd 136
136


Dennis Lee Berkholtz

B. 1945-01-19, Appleton, Wisc., USA
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team 14th 8
8

He was the coach of the 1976 USA team.


Robert Olen Berkley, Jr.

B. 1948-09-23, Denver, Col., USA
Luge
1972 1976 HP
Doubles 17th 23rd 5.32
5.32


Dieter Berkmann

B. 1950-07-27, Mittenwald, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Cycling - Track
1972 1976 HP
Men's Sprint Rep2:2nd fourth 2400.791
2400.791


Tsvetana Petrova Berkovska

B. 1933-03-21, Pernik, Bulgaria; D. 2003-03-07
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Women's 100 metres QF:6th 0.364
Women's 200 metres R1:3rd 3.743
4.107


Seyfi Berksoy

B. 1903, represented Turkey
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) R3 8.906
8.906


Aleksandr Berkutov

B. 1933-05-21, Samara, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2012-11-07
Rowing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1956 1960 HP
Double Sculls gold silver 13000
13000


Alexandru Berlescu

B. 1894-07-22, represented Romania
Bobsleigh
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five 19th 1.2
1.2


Per Berlin

B. 1921-08-21, Lund, Sweden; D. 2011-12-22
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 silver, 1 bronze)
Freestyle 1952 1956 HP
Welterweight (-73 kg) silver fourth 8400
Greco-Roman 1956
Welterweight (-73 kg) bronze 3840
12240


Barney Berlinger

B. 1908-03-13, Philadelphia, Penn., USA; D. 2002-12-02
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Decathlon 17th 6
6


Monique Edith Colette Berlioux

B. 1925-12-22, Metz, France; D. 2015-08-27
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke SF:13th 38.4
38.4


Ricardo Bermejo López

B. 1900, represented Chile
Track Cycling
1924 HP
Men's Sprint Rep1 0.498
Men's 50 km dnf 0.00096
0.49896


Paddy Bermingham

B. 1896-03-15, represented Ireland
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Discus Throw QU:11th 96
96

He represented Northern Ireland at the 1934 British Empire Games.


Andrée Bermond

B. 1929-03-29, represented France
Alpine Skiing
1952 HP
Women's Downhill 30th 0.01
Women's Giant Slalom 13th 25.6
Women's Slalom dnf 0.0001
25.6101


Félix Redondo Bermudes

B. 1874-07-04, Porto, Portugal; D. 1960-01-05
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Free Rifle, team 17th 1
1


Émile Bermyn

B. 1920-10-14, from Tourcoing, represented France
Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Tell Berna

Olympic Competitor nr 6253


Manel Bernabeu i Prada

B. 1920-01-13, Barcelona, Spain
Modern Pentathlon
1948 HP
Men's Individual 36th 0.00096
0.00096


Augustin Bernaer

B. 1926-05-08, Bruxelles, Belgium
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team (11th) 20
20


Georges Bernaert

B. 1897, represented Belgium
Weightlifting
1924 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+82.5 kg) 9th 240
240


Yves Bernaert

B. 1937-03-27, Gent, Belgium
Hockey
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Team 11th R1:6th 9th 138
138


Julius Pieter "Jules" Bernaerts

B. 1882, Mechelen, Belgium; D. 1957
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Sculpture - unknown event AC 0.083
0.083


Delmiro Bernal Contreras

represented Mexico
Freestyle Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Featherweight (-63 kg) 16th 9.6
9.6


Fernando Bernal Salas

B. 1941-05-07, represented Cuba
Weightlifting
1972 HP
Men's Super-Heavyweight (+110 kg) 8th 384
384


José L. Bernal Rugeles

B. 1927, represented Venezuela
Shooting
1956 HP
Men's Free Pistol 25th 0.15
0.15


Adolphe Bernard

Olympic Competitor nr 2613


Alain Bernard

B. 1983-05-01, Aubagne, France
Swimming (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2008 HP
50 m Freestyle bronze 2560
100 m Freestyle gold 6400
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay silver 1000
9960

Alain Bernard was kept for the final, but France did not qualify for the final of the medley relay at Beijing, depriving Bernard of a chance to score 10000 HP. Even the 40 HP for the ninth place that France did get would have been enough.


Albert Paul Joseph G. Bernard

B. 1917-03-16, represented Belgium
Fencing
1952 HP
Épée, Team QF:3rd 68
68


André Bernard

B. 1935-11-17, Lille, France
Modern Pentathlon
1960 HP
Men's Individual 42nd -4.50
Men's Team 15th 2.5
2.50005


(Joseph Louis Fabien) Armand Bernard

B. 1928-06-22, Montréal, Qué,b., Canada; D. 2010-06-24
Freestyle Wrestling
1952 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 7th 600
600


Henri Bernard

B. 1900-07-24, Boulogne-Billancourt, France; D. 1967-05-11
Athletics
1920 1924 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles R1:3rd R1:dnf 18.615
18.649


Jean-Claude Bernard

B. 1933-04-30, from Paris, represented France
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles SF:6th 78
78


Jos Bernard

B. 1924-04-26, Köln, Germany, represented Luxembourg
Gymnastics
1948 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 91st -
Men's Team All-Around (11th) 0
Men's Floor Exercise 88th -
Men's Horse Vault 94th -
Men's Parallel Bars 103rd -
Men's Horizontal Bar 73rd 0.0000000000064
Men's Rings 78th 0.00000000000064
Men's Pommeled Horse 104th -
0.00000000000704


Kent Bede Bernard

B. 1942-05-27, Belmont, Trinidad & Tobago
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's 400 metres SF:7th 20.8
Men's 4x400 metres Relay bronze 640
660.8


Linda Christine Bernard

B. 1950-12-07, Hampshire, England, Great Britain
Figure Skating
1968 HP
Mixed Pairs 18th 3.2
3.2


Marie-Jeanne Bernard

B. 1909-03-20, Luxembourg, Luxembourg; D. 1979-07-21
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 HP
Women's 100 m Backstroke R1:5th 60
60


Michel Pierre Ghislain Bernard

B. 1931-12-31, Sepmeries, France; D. 2019-02-14
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Men's 1500 metres 7th 7th 800
Men's 5000 metres 7th 400
1200


Olivier Bernard

B. 1921-03-26, represented Switzerland; D. 1967
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles SF:5th R3:3rd 211.14
211.14


Philip Bernard

represented Great Britain
Freestyle Wrestling (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Featherweight (-54 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Robert Bernard

B. 1913-03-10, Schweinfurt, Bayern, Germany; D. 1990-02-17
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Verona Marolin Bernard

competed in 1976 as

Verona Elder

B. 1953-04-05, Wolverhampton, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Women's 400 metres QF:5th QF:5th 4.58
Women's 4x400 m Relay fifth 7th 350
354.58


Guido Bernardi

B. 1921-09-21, Pontenure, Italy; D. 2002-01-22
Cycling - Track (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Team Pursuit silver 3000
3000


Fulvio Bernardini

B. 1905-12-28, Roma, Italy; D. 1984-01-13
Football (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Narciso C. "Ciso" Bernardo

B. 1937-07-27, Manila, the Philippines; D. 2008-12-23
Basketball
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Team 11th 13th 44.8
44.8


Joseph "Jo" Bernardo Garcia Rodriguez Marinelli

B. 1929-05-31, Al-Jaza'ir, (then French) Algeria, represented France
Aquatics - Swimming (2 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:19th R1:19th 3.2
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle SF:9th fifth 1160
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay bronze bronze 1280
2443.2

He moved from Algeria to Toulouse in 1951, so we should consider him Algerian, at least for 1948, but I prefer not to have athletes changing their nationality if this is not needed, so I class him as Algerian throughout.


Giuseppe Bernardoni

B. 1897, Como, Italy; D. 1942
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 400 m R1:3rd 0.171
0.171


Domenico Bernasconi

B. 1902-11-16, Carate Lario, Italy; D. 1978-02-02
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-53.5 kg) R1 2.94
2.94


Humberto Bernasconi Galvar

B. 1912-12-17, represented Uruguay
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team (sixth) 128
128


Luigi Bernasconi

B. 1910, St. Moritz, Switzerland, represented Italy; D. 1970 in St. Moritz
Ski Jumping
1928 HP
Men's Ski Jumping 33rd 0.00384
0.00384

He was born, competed and died in St. Moritz (Switzerland), but he represented Italy.


Michelangelo Bernasconi

B. 1901-01-27, Como, Italy; D. 1943-03-21
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Single Sculls Rep2 162
162


Willy Bernath

B. 1914-03-01, La-Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland; D. 1991-06-13
Cross-Country Skiing & Nordic Combined
1936 HP
Men's 18 kilometres 31st 0.0064
Men's Nordic Combined 22nd 0.4
0.4064


Waldemar Bernatzky

B. 1920-09-28, Nueva Helvecia, Uruguay; D. 2005
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1948 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual dnf 8x10-17
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
Men's Team Pursuit fourth 1200
1200


Jean René Bernaudeau

B. 1956-07-08, Saint-Maurice-le-Girard, France
Cycling - Road
1976 HP
Men's Road Race 7th 600
600


Ignaz Berndaner

B. 1954-07-04, Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Team bronze fifth 1958
1958


Douglas Brian "Doug" Berndt

B. 1949-09-10, Denver, Col., USA; D. 1995-02-02
Figure Skating
1972 HP
Pairs 12th 50
50


Ernst Helmut Berndt

B. 1915-06-17, Liberec, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1990-04-30 in Germany
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 400 metres Hurdles R1:4th 1.014
1.014

A Sudetengerman, he lived after 1945 in (West-)Germany.


Hans-Joachim Berndt

B. 1949-06-08, Hamburg, Germany, represented West Germany
Sailing
1972 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Soling) 11th 64
64


Åke Berndtsson

B. 1934-06-11, Ljung, Sweden
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Eights Rep:3rd 34
34


Rufino Bernedo Zorzano

B. 1926-12-21, Freire, Chile; D. 2006-02-03
Basketball
1952 1956 HP
Men's Team fifth 8th 628
628


Alexander Berner

B. 1901, represented Switzerland
Skeleton
1928 HP
Men's Skeleton fifth 1500
1500


Carl Ludvig Berner

B. 1913-02-27, København, Denmark; D. 2003-10-30
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs fourth 2000
Men's Eights Rep:dns 10.4
2010.4


Edwin Bernet

B. 1935-03-16, Zürich, Switzerland
Sailing
1968 1972 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) 8th 14th 340
340


Rolf Bernhard

B. 1949-12-13, Frauenfeld, Switzerland
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:16th 9th 9th 489.6
489.6


Edmond Bernhardt

Olympic Competitor nr 2782


Hans Bernhardt

B. 1906-01-28, Leipzig, Sachsen, Germany; D. 1940-11-29
Cycling - Track (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Sprint fourth 2400
Men's Tandem bronze 3200
5600


Horst Bernhardt

B. 1951-01-26, Leipzig, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Bobsleigh
1976 HP
Four-man fourth 1200
1200


Margit Bernhardt

B. 1897, from Berlin, represented Germany
Figure Skating
1928 HP
Women's Singles 12th 60
60


Laurent Bernier

B. 1928-12-22, represented Canada
Ski Jumping
1948 HP
Men's Individual 46th 0.0000096
0.0000096


Lucien Bernier

represented Canada
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - Applied Arts AC 2.873
2.873


Bernillon

Olympic Competitor nr 1171


Ferdinando Bernini

B. 1910-05-01, Porporano, Italy; D. 1992
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Rapid−fire Pistol 49th 0.0000024
0.0000024


Renato Berninzone

B. 1903, Genova, Italy
Rowing
1924 HP
Men's Coxed Fours fourth 1200
1200


Hans Bernlöhr

B. 1907-07-18, Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg, Germany; D. 1991-06-25
Boxing
1932 HP
Men's Middleweight (-72.6 kg) QF 861
861


Louis Bernot

B. 1892, represented France; D. 19
Weightlifting (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+82.5 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Carole Estelle "Carol" Bernoth

B. 1938-05-11, Coolangatta, Qld., Australia
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Women's High Jump 14th 24
24


Aage Berntsen

B. 1885-05-16, Særslev, Denmark; D. 1952-04-16
Fencing
1920 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:6th 0.00003
Men's Épée, Individual QF:10th 0.00029
Men's Épée, Team R1:5th 32.5
Men's Sabre, Individual SF:7th 1.35
Men's Sabre, Team sixth 160
193.85032


Carl Viggo Berntsen

B. 1913-07-05, Jersie, Denmark; D. 2004-09-28
Sailing
1936 HP
Eight metres Class 8th 128
128


Einar Berntsen

Olympic Competitor nr 7100


Ole Valdemar Berntsen

B. 1915-01-22, Hellerup, Denmark; D. 1996-05-26
Sailing (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1948 1952 1956 1960 1964 HP
Three-Person Keelboat (Dragon) bronze fifth silver gold 17450
17450


Oluf Berntsen

Olympic Competitor nr 5773


William Eldred Berntsen

B. 1912-03-25, Jersie, Denmark; D. 1994-09-14
Sailing 1( silver, 1 bronze)
1948 1952 1956 1960 1964 1968 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) bronze fifth 8388.16
5.5 metres silver 12th 13th
8388.16


Stig Bertil Berntsson

B. 1930-10-19, Göteborg, Sweden; D. 2011-03-24
Shooting
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 11th 25th 96.15024
Rapid−Fire Pistol 39th
96.15024


Gilles Berolatti

B. 1944-05-04, Paris, France
Fencing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Foil, Team gold (bronze) 2000
2000


Piercarlo Beroldi

B. 1928-06-08, Pieve del Cairo, Italy; D. 2015-10-21
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Free Pistol 23rd 0.384
0.384


Héctor Berra

B. 1909-09-23, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:3rd 0.64
Men's Long Jump 7th 600
Men's Decathlon dnf 15
615.64


René Berra

B. 1942-02-13, Champéry, Switzerland
Ice Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Marcel Berré

B. 1882-11-12, Antwerpen, Belgium; D. 1957-10-27
Fencing (1 silver)
1912 1920 1924 HP
Men's Foil, Individual QF:4th R1:4th 0.092
Men's Foil, Team SF:3rd (silver) 530
Men's Épée, Individual R1:6th -
Men's Sabre, Team SF:3rd 205
735.092

Olympic Competitor nr 5423

(*) precise team composition unknown


Luis Emilio Berroa

B. 1946-10-03, represented the Dominican Republic
Weightlifting
1972 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 17th 6
6


Carlos Berrocal

B. 1957-05-18, represented Puerto Rico
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 100 m Backstroke fourth 1600
Men's 200 m Backstroke 25th 0.1
Men's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay 10th 25
1625.1


Julio Berrocal

B. 1897-03-31, represented Peru; D. 1991-08
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Unknown event HC -
-

Entries "Hors Concours", so not an actual Olympic competitor.
It is not even known what category the artworks fall under.


Jorge Berroeta

B. 1918-06-02, represented Chile
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:dq 0.15
0.15


Aroldo Berruti

B. 1902, Genova, Italy
Water Polo
1924 HP
Men's Water Polo R1 28.7
28.7


Livio Berruti

B. 1939-05-19, Torino, Italy
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's 200 metres gold fifth QF:6th 7400.364
Men's 4x100 metres Relay fourth 7th 7th 600
8000.364


Arthur Berry

Olympic Competitor nr 4729


Franz Berry

B. 1938-11-21, Davos, Switzerland; D. 2009-07-06
Ice Hockey
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Team 9th 8th 208
208


Glenn Berry

B. 1904-11-04, Strauss, Kans., USA; D. 1995-10-31
Gymnastics
1928 HP
Men's Individual Combined (9 events) 40th -
Men's Team Combined 7th 100
Men's Vault 29th -
Men's Parallel Bars 41st -
Men's Horizontal Bar 45th -
Men's Rings 47th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 53rd -
100


Kevin John Berry

B. 1945-04-10, Sydney, NSW, Australia; D. 2006-12-07
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Men's 200 metres Butterfly sixth gold 8800
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay (silver) bronze 704
9504


(William) Scott Berry

B. 1948-12-23, Deadwood, SC, USA
Ski Jumping
1972 HP
Men's Normal Hill 52nd -6.40
Men's Large Hill 47th -5.40
0.0000044


Clarence Berryman

B. 1906-08-10, Okemah, Okl., USA; D. 1986-08-25
Wrestling - Freestyle
1928 HP
Men's Lightweight (-66 kg) SiSF 960
960


Gianfranco Bersani

B. 1919-01-02, Bologna, Italy; D. 1965-12-19
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 17th 2
2


Giuseppina Bersani

B. 1949-08-27, Piacenza, Italy
Fencing
1972 HP
Women's Foil, Team (fourth) 400
400


Bersin

Olympic Competitor nr 321


Berta József

B. 1912-10-25, Szigetvár, Hungary; D. 1981-04-09
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


William Joseph "Bill" Bertani

B. 1919-09-08, St. Louis, MO, USA; D. 1988-12-12
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Riccardo Bertazzolo

B. 1903-07-04, Venezia Mestre, Italy; D. 1975-03-04
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+79.4 kg) QF 861
861


(Gustav Adolf) Engelbert Bertel-Nordström

B. 1884-04-19, Helsinki, Finland, then part of Russia, represented Sweden; D. 1967-08-22
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - Paintings 2 entries 7.448
7.448


Stefania Bertelè

B. 1957-06-22, Milano, Italy
Figure Skating
1976 HP
Ice Dancing 16th 8
8


Niels Erik Skals Bertelsen

B. 1926-03-09, København, Denmark; D. 1989-06-01
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R1 1.475
1.475


Paul Berth

Olympic Competitor nr 5263


Jacques Berthe

B. 1925, from Paris, represented France
Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Gérald Bertheloot

from Gent, represented Belgium
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 800 m R1:5th 0.00095
0.00095


Berit Berthelsen

B. 1944-04-25, Hakadal, Norway
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 HP
Women's Long Jump 9th 7th 840
Women's Pentathlon 18th 3.84
843.84


Jens Ole Berthelsen

Olympic Competitor nr 5447

(*) roster unknown


Jens Peter Berthelsen

Olympic Competitor nr 322


Nils Berthelsen

Olympic Competitor nr 6896


Roar Berthelsen

B. 1934-11-03, Bergen, Norway; D. 1990-08-01
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:29th 0.024
0.024


Georges Berthet

B. 1903-09-18, Les Rousses, France; D. 1979-08-14
Biathlon (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Military Ski Patrol bronze 1920
1920


Joseph Berthet

from Aix-les-Bains, represented France
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Eights Rep1 41
41


Marius Berthet

from Aix-les-Bains, represented France
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Eights Rep1 41
41


Raymond Berthet

B. 1909, Les Rousses, France; D. 1979
Cross Country Skiing
1932 HP
Men's 18 km 36th 0.00064
0.00064


Madeleine Berthod

competed in 1960 as

Madeleine Chamot-Berthod

B. 1931-02-01, Morrens, Switzerland
Alpine Skiing (1 gold)
1952 1956 1960 HP
Women's Downhill sixth gold 7040
Women's Giant Slalom dnf fourth 9th 1760
Women's Slalom sixth 17th 28th 644.0256
9444.0256


René Berthod

B. 1948-01-07, Château d'Oex, Switzerland
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Men's Downhill 12th 40
40


(Walter) Helmut Berthold

B. 1911-04-19, Leipzig, Sachsen, Germany; D. 2000
Handball (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Charles Berthoud

B. 1938-09-28, Châtel-Saint-Denis, Switzerland
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 HP
Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) 15th 15
15


Artidoro Berti

B. 1920-07-29, Pistoia, Italy; D. 2005-01-09
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Marathon 53rd 0.000000384
0.000000384


Berti László

Olympic Competitor nr 5782


Red Berti

B. 1909-01-28, San José, Cal., USA; D. 1985-12-29
Cycling - Track
1932 HP
Men's Team Pursuit fifth 750
750


Carl Bertilsson

Olympic Competitor nr 3849


Per Bertilsson

Olympic Competitor nr 5987


Willy Bertin

B. 1944-08-26, Angrogna, Italy
Biathlon
1972 1976 HP
Men's 20 km 16th fourth 2008
Men's 4x7.5 km Relay 10th sixth 185
2193


Franco Bertinetti

B. 1923-07-14, Vercelli, Italy; D. 1995-03-06
Fencing (2 gold)
1952 1956 HP
Épée, Team gold (gold) 2000
2000


Marcello Bertinetti

Olympic Competitor nr 4158


Gianfranco "Franco" Bertini

B. 1938-08-28, Pesaro, Italy
Basketball
1964 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Romeo Bertini

B. 1893-04-21, Gessate, Italy; D. 1973-08-29
Athletics (1 silver)
1924 1928 HP
Men's Marathon silver dnf 6000
6000


Silvano Bertini

B. 1940-03-27, Lastra a Signa, Italy
Boxing (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) bronze 3120
3120


Rodrigo Bertinotti

Olympic Competitor nr 2374


Stephanie Berto

B. 1953-03-13, Vancoouver, BC, Canada
Athletics
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres QF:dns 0.013
Women's 4x100 m Relay R1:5th 32.5
32.513


Donald Richard 'Don" Bertoia

B. 1940-02-16, Rossland, BC, Canada
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:7th -3.17
0.00017


Angelo Bertolazzi

B. 1896, Milano, Italy
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Sculpture ac 5.34
5.34


Dante Bertoli

B. 1913-01-28, Sassuolo, Italy; D. 1996-09-11
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1936 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) 8th 384
384


Valentino Bertolini

B. 1917-01-18, Dossobueno, Italy; D. 1967-01-28
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 50 km Walk dnf 0.256
0.256


Andrés Arturo Bertolotti

B. 1943-09-01, represented Argentina
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Giovanni "Gianni" Bertolotti

B. 1950-02-12, Milano, Italy
Basketball
1976 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Agusti Bertomeu i López

B. 1939-04-18, Barcelona, Spain
Basketball
1960 HP
Men's Team 14th 8
8


Annibale Berton

B. 1936-03-08, Treporti, Italy; D. 2004-12-30
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1960 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 4x500 metres Relay SF:4th 17
17


Henri Berton

Olympic Competitor nr 3996


Jože Bertoncelj

B. 1922-04-06, Jesenice, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2012-05-16
Alpine Skiing
1948 HP
Men's Downhill 80th -
Men's Combined 54th 0.00000048
0.00000048


Letizia Bertoni

B. 1937-03-05, Milano, Italy
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 HP
Women's 200 metres R1:3rd 10.76
Women's 4x100 metres Relay fifth fifth 500
Women's 80 metres Hurdles R1:3rd 16.14
526.9


Sergio Bertoni

B. 1915-09-23, Pisa, Italy; D. 1995-02-15
Football (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


(André) Louis Bertorelle

B. 1932-08-05, Saint-Juéry, France; D. 2012-02-27
Basketball
1960 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Giovanni Bertorelli Hurtado

B. 1928-12-07, Maiquetia, Venezuela; D. 2006-04-25
Fencing
1952 HP
Foil, individual R1:8th 0.000000013
Foil, Team R1:3rd 7.78
Épée, individual R1:7th 0.0000000026
Épée, Team R1:4th 2.69
10.4700000156


Gilles Bertould

B. 1949-05-16, Plumaudan, France
Athletics (1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Men's 400 metres QF:7th R2:17th 4.057
Men's 4x400 m Relay 8th bronze 704
708.057


Gavriil Bertrain

Olympic Competitor nr 5597


André Bertrand

B. 1931-06-01, Québec City, Québ., Canada
Alpine Skiing
1952 1956 HP
Men's Downhill 41st 25th 0.100064
Men's Giant Slalom 36th 39th 0.0008
Men's Slalom 25th 50th 0.1
0.200864


Clifton Bertrand

B. 1936-03-02, Arima, Trinidad & Tobago, represented the West Indies in 1960
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Men's 200 metres QF:6th QF:5th 2.654
2.654


Eusebi Bertrand i Battló

B. 1930-01-06, Barcelona, Spain; D. 2011-10-16
Sailing
1960 HP
5.5 metres Class 13th 25.6
25.6


Jacqueline Bertrand

B. 1929, from Paris, represented France
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke SF:11th 96
96


John Edwin Bertrand

B. 1946-12-20, Melbourne, Vict., Australia
Sailing (1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
One Person Dinghy (Finn) fourth bronze 6240
6240


Joseph Bertrand

B. 1879, from Lille, represented France
Aquatics - Swimming & Aquatics - Water Polo (1 silver)
1900 HP
Men's 200 m Obstacle Course 9th 240
Men's 200 m Team Race silver 1000
Men's Water Polo fifth 340
1580

Olympic Competitor nr 1299


Maxime Bertrand

represented France
Cycling - Track
1900 HP
Men's Sprint R1:dnq -2.25
Men's 25 km fourth 2400
2400.0025

Olympic Competitor nr 1569


(Frances) Louise Bertram

B. 1908-03-30, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 1996-10-18
Figure Skating
1936 HP
Mixed Pairs sixth 800
800


Pierre Bertran de Balanda

B. 1887-09-28, Toulouse, France; D. 1946-03-28
Equestrianism - Jumping (1 silver)
1928 HP
Jumping, Individual silver 5000
Jumping, Team fourth 400
5400


Herberts Bērtulsons

B. 1903-09-14, Rīga, Latvia, then part of Russia; D. 1942-02
Alpine Skiing
1936 HP
Men's Alpine Combined dnf 0.00000000096
0.00000000096


Stane Bervar

B. 1905-12-30, Ljubljana, Slovenia, then part of Austria, represented Yugoslavia
Cross-Country Skiing
1928 HP
Men's 50 km 30th 0.01
0.01


William Berwald

B. 1874-08-05, Cleveland, Ohio, United States; D. 1963-04-15

Olympic Competitor nr 1780


Monika Berwein

B. 1957-08-31, Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Women's Slalom dnf -4.40
0.00004


Alfons Bērziņš

B. 1916-11-09, Rīga, Latvia, then part of Russia; D. 1987-12-16
Speed Skating
1936 HP
Men's 500 metres 14th 16
Men's 1500 metres 18th 2.56
Men's 5000 metres 18th 2.56
Men's 10000 metres 19th 1.6
22.72


Berzsenyi Barnabás

B. 1918-02-12, Kemenesmihályfa, Hungary; D. 1993-06-18
Fencing (1 silver)
1952 1956 HP
Épée, individual QF:6th 0.039
Épée, Team SF:3rd silver 1205
1205.039


Berzsenyi Ralph

B. 1909-02-26, Rijeka, Croatia, then part of Austria, represented Hungary; D. 1978-06-10
Shooting (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle silver 6000
6000


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2022-09-24

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.