Rowing - Men's Coxed Pairs
1906
-
Italy
(8000=13000) Ercole Olgeni (ITA/1920-24)
(8000=13000) Giovanni Scatturin (ITA/1920-24)
(8000) Guido De Felip (ITA/1920)
-
France
(5000) Gabriel Poix (FRA/1912-20)
(5000) Maurice Monney-Bouton (FRA/1920-24)
(5000) Ernest Barberolle (FRA/1920)
-
Switzerland
(3200=11200) Édouard Candeveau (SUI/1920-28)
(3200=11200) Alfred Felber (SUI/1920-24)
(3200) Paul Piaget (SUI/1920)
second in semi-finals
-
Belgium
(2000) Georges Van Den Bossche (BEL/1912-20)
(2000) Oscar Van Den Bossche (BEL/1920)
(2000) Guillaume Visser (BEL/1912-20)
-
(8000=11200) Édouard Candeveau (SUI/1920-28)
(8000=11200) Alfred Felber (SUI/1920-24)
(8000) Émile Lachapelle (SUI/1924,48)
-
(5000=13000) Ercole Olgeni (ITA/1920-24)
(5000=13000) Giovanni Scatturin (ITA/1920-24)
(5000) Gino Sopracordevole (ITA/1924)
-
(3200) Leon Butler (USA/1924)
(3200) Harold Wilson (USA/1924)
(3200=14000) Ed Jennings (USA/1924,32)
-
(2000) Eugène Constant (FRA/1924)
(2000) Raymond Talleux (FRA/1924)
(2000) Marcel Lepan (FRA/1924)
third in round one
-
(1250=2225) Alphonse Dewette (BEL/1924)
(1250) Eugène Gabriels (BEL/1924)
(1250) Marcel Wauters (BEL/1924)
-
Switzerland
(8000) Hans Schöchlin (SUI/1928,36)
(8000) Karl Schöchlin (SUI/1928)
(8000) Hans Bourquin (SUI/1928)
-
France
(5000) Édouard Marcelle (FRA/1928)
(5000) Armand Marcelle (FRA/1928)
(5000) Henri Préaux (FRA/1928)
-
Belgium
(3200) Léon Flament (BEL/1928)
(3200) François De Coninck (BEL/1928)
(3200) Georges Anthony (BEL/1928)
did not compete for the bronze medal:
-
Italy
(2000) Pier Luigi Vestrini (ITA/1928)
(2000) Renzo Vestrini (ITA/1928)
(2000=6600) Cesare Milani (ITA/1928-36)
second in repechage
-
United States
(1025) Augustus Goetz (USA/1928)
(1025=1188) Joe Dougherty (USA/1928,36)
(1025=1775) Thomas Mack, Jr. (USA/1928-32)
did not compete in repechage (capsized in heats)
-
Netherlands
(1025) Tjapko van Bergen (NED/1928)
(1025) Cornelis Dusseldorp (NED/1928)
(1025) Hendrik Smits (NED/1928)
-
United States
(8000) Charlie Kieffer (USA/1932)
(8000) Joe Schauers (USA/1932)
(8000=14000) Ed Jennings (USA/1924,32)
-
Poland
(5000=5410) Jerzy Braun (POL/1932-36)
(5000=5950) Janusz Ślązak (POL/1928-36)
(5000=5950) Jerzy Skolimowski (POL/1928-36)
-
France
(3200) André Giriat (FRA/1932-36)
(3200) Ansèlme Brusa (FRA/1932)
(3200) Pierre Brunet (FRA/1932)
-
Brazil
(2000=2065) Estevam Strata (BRA/1932-36)
(2000=2065) José Ramalho (BRA/1932-36)
(2000) Francisco de Bricio (BRA/1932)
-
Germany
(8000) Gerhard Gustmann (GER/1936)
(8000) Herbert Adamski (GER/1936)
(8000) Dieter Arend (GER/1936)
-
Italy
(5000) Almiro Bergamo (ITA/1936)
(5000) Guido Santin (ITA/1936)
(5000) Luciano Negrini (ITA/1936)
-
France
(3200) Georges Tapie (fra-ALG/1936)
(3200) Marceau Fourcade (fra-ALG/1936)
(3200) Noël Vandernotte (FRA/1936)
-
Denmark
(2000) Remond Larsen (DEN/1936)
(2000) Carl Berner (DEN/1936)
(2000) Aage Jensen (DEN/1936)
-
Switzerland
(1250) Georges Gschwind (SUI/1936)
(1250) Hans Appenzeller (SUI/1936)
(1250) Rolf Spring (SUI/1936)
-
Yugoslavia
(800) Ivo Fabris (yug-CRO/1936)
(800) Elko Mrduljaš (yug-CRO/1936)
(800) Pavao Ljubičić (yug-CRO/1936)
third in repêchage (7-8)
-
Netherlands
(410) Karel Hardeman (NED/1936)
(410) Ernst, Jonkheer de Jonge (NED/1936)
(410) Hans van Walsem (NED/1936)
-
Poland
(410=5410) Jerzy Braun (POL/1932-36)
(410=5950) Janusz Ślązak (POL/1928-36)
(410=5950) Jerzy Skolimowski (POL/1928-36)
fourth in repêchage (9-10)
-
USA
(162.5) Tom Curran (USA/1936)
(162.5=1188) Joe Dougherty (USA/1928,36)
(162.5) George Loveless (USA/1936)
-
Japan
(162.5) Tsutomuko Mitsudome (JPN/1936)
(162.5) Osamu Abe (JPN/1936)
(162.5) Taro Teshima (JPN/1936)
fifth in repêchage (11-12)
-
Brazil
(65=2065) Estevam Strata (BRA/1932-36)
(65=2065) José Ramalho (BRA/1932-36)
(65) Decio Klettenberg (BRA/1936)
-
Hungary
(65) Győry Károly (HUN/1936)
(65) Mamusich Tibor (HUN/1936)
(65) Molnár László (HUN/1936)
Written 2000-12-18 - last modified 2018-01-13
This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here
for a full Introduction.