Great Olympians

Biographies - ARE


Prateep Areerob

B. 1924-03-16, represented Thailand
Sailing
1964 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) 22nd 0.4
0.4


Antti Arell

B. 1927-05-18, Lapua, Finland; D. 2013-01-09
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Eights 1Rep:3rd 10.4
10.4


Fidel Arellano

B. 1908, Chiaucingo, Mexico
Freestyle Wrestling
1932 HP
Men's Featherweight (-61  kg) 7th 600
600


Miguel Arellano Moreno

B. 1941-03-02, Zacatecas, Zac., Mexico
Basketball
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team 12th fifth 520
520


Raúl Arellano Gallo

B. 1939-01-17, Guadalajara, Jal., Mexico
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Ermenegildo "Gildo" Arena

B. 1921-02-25, Napoli, Italy; D. 2005-02-08
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team gold bronze 4480
4480


Gudrun Eivor Elisabeth Arenander

B. 1921-03-25, Lovö, Sweden; D. 2020-08-28
Athletics
1948 HP
Women's Discus Throw 12th 60
60


Gregorio Aldo Arencibia Guerra

B. 1947-03-12, La Habana, Cuba
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QU:18th 1.92
Men's Road Race 74th dnf dnf -10.24
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 15th 14th 19.5
20.42


Dieter Arend

B. 1914-08-14, from Berlin, represented Germany
Rowing (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs gold 8000
8000


Gisela Arendt

competed in 1952 as

Gisela Jacob-Arendt

B. 1918-11-05, Berlin, Germany; D. 1969-02-18
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1936 1948 1952 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle bronze 2560
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay silver 7th 1100
3660


Fernande Arendt

B. 1891, represented Belgium
Tennis
1920 HP
Women's Singles QF 717.5
Women's Doubles fourth 1200
1917.5


Heinz Arendt

B. 1917-05-16, Berlin, Germany; D. 2006-01-05
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle SF:12th 40
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle 7th 400
440


Josette Arène

B. 1924-08-13, Bruxelles, Belgium, lived in Paris, represented France
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 1952 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:17th R1:17th 8
Women's 400 metres Freestyle R1:25th 0.1
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay 7th 8th 164
172.1


Jørgen Arenholt

Olympic Competitor nr 5020


Bjarne Arentz

B. 1928-12-02, Oslo, Norway; D. 2017-02-19
Alpine Skiing
1948 HP
Men's Downhill 16th 4.8
Men's Combined 17th 3
Men's Slalom 23rd 0.256
8.056


Charles Archer Arentz

Olympic Competitor nr 7143


Xavier Areny Fite

B. 1957-05-08, represented Andorra
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Men's Downhill dnf -10.16
Men's Giant Slalom dnf -15.40
Men's Slalom dnf -14.16
-10.16


Jésus Arenzana

B. 1918-06-07, Callahora, Spain, represented France; D. 2011-03
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 12th 60
60


Francesco "Franco" Arese

B. 1944-04-13, Centallo, Italy
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's 1500 metres SF:7th SF:13th 46.4
46.4


Kell Areskoug

B. 1906-08-18, Jönköping, Sweden; D. 1996-12-21
Athletics
1932 1936 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:4th 0.676
Men's 400 metres Hurdles sixth R1:5th 960.074
960.75


Luis Felipe Areta Sampériz

B. 1942-03-28, San Sebastián, Spain
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:31st sixth 960.0096
Men's Triple Jump QU:26th QU:20th 12th 61.596
1021.6056


Paul Arets

represented Belgium
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Swedish system bronze 640
640


Thomas Aretz

B. 1948-09-05, Obernburg am Main, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 1972 HP
Men's 100 metres Breaststroke SF:21st 0.64
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:18th 2.56
Men's 200 metres Individual Medley R1:10th 100
103.2


Written 2012-03-01 - last modified 2022-09-01

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.