Great Olympians

Biographies - CAN


Fernando J. Canales

B. 1959-11-02, Guaynabo, Puerto Rico
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle 35th 19th 1.601
Men's 200 m Freestyle 37th -3.40
Men's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay 14th 4
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay 15th 2.5
Men's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay 10th 25
33.1014


Francisco Luis Canales

B. 1957-07-20, represented Puerto Rico
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 200 m Freestyle 38th -3.26
Men's 400 m Freestyle 41st -4.64
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay 15th 2.5
2.50032


José Oriol Canals Farriols

B. 1914-10-10, Barcelona, Spain; D. 1937-08-05
Cross-Country Skiing
1936 HP
Men's 18 kilometres 65th 0.000000001
0.000000001


Dario Canas

Olympic Competitor nr 7250


Rafael Cañas

B. 1953-11-05, represented Chile
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Men's Downhill 59th -7.16
Men's Giant Slalom dnf -15.40
Men's Slalom dnf -14.16
0.000000016


Jorge Antonio Cánaves

B. 1922-09-06, represented Argentina; D. 2004-10-09
Equestrianism - Eventing
1952 1956 1960 1964 HP
Three−Day Event, Individual dnf 0.00000002
Three−Day Event, Team dnf -
Jumping, Individual 12th 50
Jumping, Team fifth 250
300.00000002


Pierre Canavèse

B. 1945-09-10, from Paris, represented France
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay FI:dnf 64
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay sixth 160
224


Adhemar Canavessi

B. 1903-08-18, Montevideo, Uruguay; D. 1984-11-14
Football (1 gold)
1928 HP
Men's Team (gold) 2000
2000


Ali Canay

B. 1955-06-10, represented T&uul;rkiye
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Light-Flyweight (-48 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Kirkor Canbazyan

B. 1912-03-09, represented Turkey; D. 2002-07-07
Road Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual ac 0.000015
Men's Road Race, Team ac 18
18.000015


Ángel Cancel Acevedo

B. 1940-08-02, Rio Piedras, Puerto Rico
Basketball
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Team 13th fourth 9th 892.8
892.8


José Joaquim Cancela

from Caminha, represented Portugal
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Coxed Fours QF:2nd 127.5
127.5


Fabian Cancellara

B. 1981-03-18, Wohlen, Switzerland
Cycling - Road (2 gold, 1 silver)
2004 2008 2012 2012 HP
Time Trial 9th gold 7th gold 30030
Road Race dnf silver 106th 34th 6000
36060


Guillermo Canciani

B. 1918-11-18, represented Argentina
Shooting
1936 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle 44th 0.000024
0.000024


Nurullah Candan

B. 1948-12-30, Ankara, Turkey
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's High Jump QU:38th -3.38
0.000384


Muharrem Candaş

B. 1921, İzmir, Turkey; D. 2009-10-19
Freestyle Wrestling
1948 HP
FR Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Hermenegildo Almeida Candeias

B. 1934-04-17, Oeiras, Portugal
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 HP
Men's Individual Combined 120th -19.10
-19.10


Pierre Candelo

B. 1934-04-09, Monaco, Monaco, represented France
Shooting
1968 HP
Trap fifth 1500
1500


Henri Candelon

represented France
Modern Pentathlon
1920 HP
Men's Individual 18th 3.84
3.84


Adil Candemir

B. 1917, Amasya, Turkey; D. 1989-01-12
Freestyle Wrestling (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) silver 6000
6000


Édouard Candeveau

B. 1898-02-11, Switzerland
Rowing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1920 1924 1928 HP
Coxed Pairs bronze gold 12320
Single Sculls QF 947.1
13267.1

In the coxed pairs, twice together with Alfred Felber.


Leobardo Candiani Hernández

B. 1904-12-28, Salina Cruz, Mexico; D. 1986-09-16
Fencing
1932 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:7th 1.35
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd 205
206.35


John Candler

B. 1939-12-13, Scarborough, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Diving
1960 1964 HP
Men's Springboard 9th 160
Men's Platform 17th 4
164


Claudio Candotti

B. 1942-11-29, Trieste, Italy
Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team (13th) 3.2
3.2


Bruno Candrian

B. 1947-05-21, represented Switzerland
Equestrianism - Jumping
1976 1980 1984 HP
Jumping, Individual 25th fifth 1250.125
Jumping, Team fifth 250
1500.125


Hans Candrian

B. 1938-03-06, Films, Switzerland; D. 1999-01-09
Bobsleigh (1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Two−Man 9th 7th 700
Four−Man bronze fourth 3120
3820


(William) Arthur (Francis) Candy

B. 1934-06-19, Palmerston North, New Zealand; D. 2019-06-25
Cycling - Road
1964 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 18th 1.92
1.92


George Cane

Olympic Competitor nr 4437


Ebore Canella

B. 1913-03-23, Sestri Ponente, Italy
Gymnastics
1936 HP
Women's Team combined 7th 200
200


Fernand Canelle

B. 1882-02-02, Paris, France; D. 1951-09-11
Football (1 silver)
1976 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000

Olympic Competitor nr 1609


Carlos César Benito José Canepa Bustamante

B. 1943-03-07, Arequipa, Peru
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:43rd -4.26
Men's 200 metres Butterfly R1:28th 0.032
Men's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay R1:13th 6.4
6.4320256


Giuseppe "Pino" Canessa

B. 1907-11-20, Bogliasco, Italy; D. 2001
Sailing
1948 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) fifth 1000
1000


Albert Canet

Olympic Competitor nr 5167

The time of his second match is not known, but it had to be in the afternoon, as he only won his previous round match the same morning.


Sylvie Canet

B. 1953-08-26, Casablanca, Morocco, represented France
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke 7th 400
Women's 200 metres Backstroke R1:13th 25.6
425.6


Carlos Rubén Cañete

B. 1940-07-16, Buenos Aires, Argentina; D. 2003-03-08
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R2 1.088
1.088


Guillermo Cañete Reyes

B. 1949-07-11, Oriente, Cuba
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team 8th 9th 208
208


Santiago Cañete Pastor

B. 1939-02-21, Hellin, Spain
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 27th 0.06
0.06


Romano Caneva

B. 1904-12-11, Milano, Italy
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Welterweight (-66.7 kg) QF 861
861


Amilcare Canevari

B. 1905-06-09, Piacenza, Italy; D. 1987-08-01
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Eights QF 540
540


Angelo Canevari

B. 1901-06-07, Viterbo, Italy; D. 1955
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - unknown event 2 entries 7.448
7.448


Silvio Canevari

B. 1893-01-21, Viterbo, Italy; D. 1932-08-01
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Sculpture - unknown event 4 HC -
-

Entries "Hors Concours", so not a true Olympian.


Luigi Cangiullo

B. 1897, Napoli, Italy; D. 1930-09-01
Diving
1924 1928 HP
Men's Platform (5 & 10m) QU:4th QU:dnf 68.16
68.16


Marlène Canguio

B. 1942-03-10, Sainte Rose, Guadeloupe, France
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's 80 metres Hurdles R1:6th 0.546
Women's 4x100 metres Relay 8th 64
64.546


Peter Caninenberg

B. 1956-09-28, München, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Hockey
1976 HP
Men's Team (fifth) 128
128


Pierre Canivet

B. 1890-05-22, Paris, France; D. 1982-01-25
Curling (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Teams bronze 1920
1920


Rafael Cañizares Poey

B. 1950-03-24, represented Cuba
Basketball (1 bronze)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 11th bronze 7th 1512
1512


Alberto Canlas

B. 1940-03-11, Caloocan, the Philippines
Weightlifting
1960 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) dnf 0.6
0.6


Howard Cann

B. 1895-10-11, Bridgeport, Conn., USA; D. 1992-12-18
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's Shot Put QU:8th 384
384


John Cann

B. 1938-01-15, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Decathlon 10th 150
150


Raymond "Ray" Cann

B. 1937-12-13, Skipton-on-Swale, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Diving
1956 HP
Men's Springboard 21st 0.64
Men's Platform 21st 0.64
1.28


Achille Canna

B. 1932-07-24, Gradisca d'Isonzo, Italy
Basketball
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Team QR:3rd fourth 801.36
801.36


Cannesson

Olympic Competitor nr 331bis??

This competitor was included in the MADMen database, but I don't believe he is a real addition but rather a misspelling of Paul Carrichon. The extra fencer would mean that an odd number of athletes are playing in all three of the first rounds, when qualification to the next round was based on jury decisions. There is no mention of any fencer being bye, which strengthens my belief.


Curtis Ray "Curt" Canning

B. 1946-05-06, Provo, Utah, USA
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Eights sixth 320
320


George Canning

B. 1889-08-23, London, England, Great Britain
Tug-of-War (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Johnny Cannizzaro

B. 1949-06-21, represented Puerto Rico
Shooting
1976 HP
Free Pistol 32nd -2.60
0.006


Malcolm Roger Cannon

B. 1944-06-22, Birmingham, England, Great Britain
Figure Skating
1964 HP
Men's Singles 20th 1.5
1.5

He competed in 1968 in the first Olympic Ice Dance competition (a demonstration event).


Eduardo W. Cano

B. 1928, represented Argentina
Equestrianism - Eventing
1956 HP
Eventing, Individual 22nd 0.5
Eventing, Team sixth 160
160.5


Magdaleno Cano

B. 1933-05-29, Celaya, Guan., Mexico; D. 2009-01-08
Cycling - Road
1956 HP
Men's Road Race 9th 200
Men's Road Race, Team dnf 0.25
200.25


Giovanni Canova

B. 1880-07-27, Canicatti, Italy; D. 1960-10-28
Fencing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1920 1924 HP
Men's Épée, Individual QF:7th 0.072
Men's Épée, Team (gold) bronze 800
800.072


Alfons Cànovas i Barberà

B. 1952-07-23, Barcelona, Spain
Aquatics - Water Polo
1972 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Agnes Canta

B. 1888-11-14, Rotterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1964-08-08
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


Giovanni Cantagalli

B. 1914-01-11, Modena, Italy; D. 2008-09-02
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Hammer Throw 15th 15
15


Lorenzo Cantarello

B. 1932-03-28, Padova, Italy
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1960 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres 9th 120
120


Vasco Cantarello

B. 1936-04-08, Padova, Italy
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Eights sixth 320
320


Ugo Cantelli

B. 1903-03-30, Gaggio Montano, Italy; D. 1972-04-23
Shooting
1932 HP
Small-Bore Rifle 13th 38.4
38.4


Albert Anthony "Al" Cantello

B. 1931-06-09, Norristown, Penn., USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Javelin Throw 10th 150
150


Fernand Canteloube

B. 1900-08-03, Aubervilliers, France
Cycling - Road (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Road Race bronze 3200
Men's Road Race, Team gold 1600
4800


Alfonso Canti

B. 1920-07-21, Sampierdarena, Italy
Weightlifting
1952 HP
Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 10th 150
150


Daniel James "Dan" Cantillon, II

B. 1945-02-17, Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Fencing
1968 HP
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 7.78
7.78


(J. R.) Serge Cantin

B. 1945-08-07, Montréal, Québ., Canada
Bobsleigh
1980 HP
Men's Two 20th 1.25
Men's Four dnf 3
4.25


James Cantion

represented Great Britain
Rugby (1 silver)
1900 HP
Men's Team silver 1640
1640

Olympic Competitor nr 1680


Augusto Luis Cantón Portugal

B. 1928-11-27, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:24th 0.16
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay (sixth) 64
64.16


Luigi "Gino" Cantone

B. 1917-07-21, Robbio, Italy; D. 1997-11-06
Fencing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Épée, Individual gold 8000
Men's Épée, Team silver 1000
9000


Attilio Cantoni

B. 1931-05-02, Mandello del Lario, Italy; D. 2017-08-22
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Coxless Fours fourth 1200
1200


Daniel Michael "Dan" Cantore

B. 1946-08-24, Glendale, Cal., USA
Weightlifting
1972 1976 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 9th 11th 336
336


Anna Maria Cantù

B. 1923-10-13, Cremona, Italy; D. 2008-07-23
Athletics
1948 HP
Women's 4x100 m Relay R1:dnf 20.5
20.5


Judith "Judy" Canty

B. 1954-12-09, represented Australia
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's 400 metres QF:6th 0.364
Women's 4x400 m Relay fourth 400
400.364


Judith Lilian "Judy" Canty

B. 1931-10-05, Sydney, NSW, Australia; D. 2016-07-09
Athletics
1948 HP
Women's Long Jump 7th 600
600


Wilhelm Rudolf Canword

B. 1932-07-11, from Willemstad, Curaçao, represented the Netherlands Antilles
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Written 2001-01-16 - last modified 2023-01-22

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.