Great Olympians

Biographies - TAL


Sameli Tala

B. 1893-08-16, Jalasjärvi; D. 1961-01-06
Athletics (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's 3000 m Team gold 1600
1600


Talabos István

B. 1956-06-01, Szigethalom, Hungary; D. 2018-10-20
Shooting
1976 1980 HP
Skeet 30th 11th 96.015
96.015


Marian Tałaj

B. 1950-12-22, Koszalin, Poland
Judo (1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Lightweight (-63 kg) QF 3900
Men's Half-Middleweight (-70 kg) bronze
3900


Lasha Talakhadze

B. 1993-10-02, Sachkhere, Georgia
Weightlifting (2 gold)
2016 2021 HP
Men's Super-Heavyweight (+105 kg) gold 19200
Men's Super-Heavyweight (+109 kg) gold
19200


Lyubov Andreyevna Talalayeva

B. 1953-01-24, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2021-05-24
Rowing (1 silver)
1976 HP
Women's Eights silver 2000
2000


Raúl Talán

B. 1907, Cananea, Mexico
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57.2 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


José Ángel Talavera Juárez

B. 1950-08-02, Zacatepec de Hidalgo, Mor., Mexico
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team (SF:4th) 164
164


Rachamin Talbi

B. 1943-05-17, Sofia, Bulgaria, represented Israel
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Dennis Alan Talbot

B. 1954-04-18, Rylstone, NSW, Australia
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Light Flyweight (-48 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Grace Talbot

B. 1901-09-03, North Billerica, Mass., USA; D. 1971-03-22
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Sculpture ac 5.34
5.34


John Arthur "Jack" Talbot-Ponsonby

B. 1907-03-10, Naas, Ireland, then part of Great Britain, represented Great Britain; D. 1969-12-29
Equestrianism - Jumping
1936 HP
Jumping, Individual dnf 0.0000002
Jumping, Team dnf -
0.0000002


Lee Talbott

Olympic Competitor nr 3476


M. W. Talbott

represented Great Britain
Rugby (1 silver)
1900 HP
Men's Team silver 1640
1640

Olympic Competitor nr 1688


Dudley Talcott

B. 1899-06-09, Hartford, Conn., USA; D. 1986-02-19
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Sculpture, Statues HM 593.7
Sculpture ac 5.34
599.04


Abutaleb Talebi Gorgori

B. 1945-04-10, Marani, Iran; D. 2008-07-21
Freestyle Wrestling (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) bronze 3840
3840


(Seyed) Jalal Talebi

B. 1942-03-23, Tehran, Iran
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 10.4
10.4


Jaime Talens Coral

B. 1933-01-29, represented Spain
Alpine Skiing
1956 HP
Men's Downhill dnf -10.10
Men's Giant Slalom 83rd -12.26
Men's Slalom 52nd -6.40
-6.40


Dimitrios Taliadoros

B. 1925, Thessaloniki, Greece; D. 2011-05-25
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team QR:3rd 1.36
1.36


Ioannis Talianos

B. 1901, from Cyprus, represented Greece
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles R1:4th 0.186
Men's 400 m Hurdles R1:3rd 16.14
Men's 4 x 100 m Relay SF:4th 17
33.326

Born in Cyprus, and listed as a member of GS Pagypria. Cyprus did not get an NOC until 1980, so these athletes, who represented Greece, can be classed as having Cypriot nationality.


Olavi Anselmi Talja

B. 1925-03-20, Jääski, then in Finland, now Lesogorsky in Russia, represented Finland; D. 1994-12-17
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Men's 400 m R1:4th 0.0011
Men's 800 m R1:4th 0.033
Men's 4x400 m Relay fourth 400
400.0341


Petrus Cornelius "Piet" Taljaard

B. 1914-04, Parow, South Africa; D. 1950-03-08
Weightlifting
1948 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+82.5 kg) 8th 384
384


Bertil Tallberg

Olympic Competitor nr 6968


Gunnar Tallberg

Olympic Competitor nr 6969


Henrik Julius Tallberg

B. 1942-07-03, Helsinki, Finland
Sailing
1964 1968 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) fourth 11th 2080
2080


Johan Julius Tallberg

B. 1948-05-13, Helsinki, Finland
Sailing
1972 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Soling) 12th 40
40


Peter Julius Tallberg

B. 1937-07-15, Helsinki, Finland; D. 2015-05-16
Sailing
1960 1964 1968 1972 1976 1980 HP
5.5 metres Class 15th 10
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) fourth 11th 11th 2160
Three−Person Keelboat (Soling) 12th 40
2210

Member of the IOC 1976-2015.


Jared Tallent

B. 1984-10-17, Ballarat, Vict., Australia
Track & Field (3 silver, 1 bronze)
2008 2012 2016 HP
Men's 20 km Walk bronze 7th 2960
Men's 50 km Walk silver silver silver 13200
16160


Raymond Talleux

B. 1901-03-02, Boulogne-sur-Mer, France; D. 1982-03-21
Rowing (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs fourth 2000
Men's Coxed Fours silver 3000
5000


Urho Tallgren

B. 1894-10-09, Helsinki, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1959-12-31
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's Marathon 9th 240
240


Christian Talli

B. 1907-12-20, from Toulouse, represented France; D. 2005
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle SF:13th 25.6
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay fourth 400
425.6


Léon Tallon

represented France
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 HP
Men's 200 m Breaststroke R1:3rd 60
60


Filippo Tallone

B. 1902-07-28, Torino, Italy; D. 1962-12-13
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Sculpture - Statues ac 2.274
2.274


Barbara Ellen Talmage, née McAlister

B. 1941-05-20, Fullerton, Cal., USA
Aquatics - Diving
1964 1968 HP
Women's Platform 8th 10th 356
356


Erkki Olavi Talosela

B. 1921-06-22, Lapua, Finland
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1948 1952 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) sixth 8th 1344
1344


Risto Jaakko Talosela

B. 1924-11-21, Lapua, Finland; D. 2018-10-26
Freestyle Wrestling
1952 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Donatella Talpo

competed in 1976 as

Donatella Talpo-Schiavon

B. 1957-07-10, Roma, Italy
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 1976 HP
Women's 100 m Butterfly 22nd 27th 0.44
Women's 200 m Butterfly 21st 0.64
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay 15th 12th 12.5
13.58


Jaan Talts

B. 1944-05-19 in Laiksaare, Pärnu, Estonia, represented the Soviet Union
Weightlifting (1 gold, 1 silver)
1968 1972 HP
Middle Heavyweight (-90 kg) silver 15600
Heavyweight (-110 kg) gold
15600


Bernard Gérard Talvard

B. 1947-10-08, Melun, France
Fencing (3 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Foil Individual SF:5th bronze 3362.5
Men's Foil Team bronze bronze 1280
4642.5


Viktor Ivanovich Talyanov

B. 1934-10-19, St. Petersburg (then Leningrad), Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2014-01-02
Alpine Skiing
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Downhill 21st 0.64
Men's Giant Slalom 52nd 31st 0.0064
Men's Slalom 24th 0.16
0.8064


Tatyana Andreyevna Talysheva

B. 1937-10-15, Barnau, Altay Kray, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1964 1968 HP
Women's 80 metres Hurdles SF:6th 8th 466
Women's Long Jump 10th bronze 3990
4456


Written 2000-12-03 - last modified 2022-12-12

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.