Great Olympians

Biographies - SLA


Frances Mary Slaap

B. 1941-06-25, London, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Women's High Jump sixth sixth 1920
1920


Daniel Šlachta

B. 1923-02-13, Demänová, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2007-04-16
Alpine Skiing
1948 HP
Men's Downhill 46th 0.0000048
Men's Combined 33rd 0.00192
Men's Slalom 33rd 0.00256
0.0044848


Donald Slack

B. 1896-07-16, Upton-upon-Severn, England, Great Britain; D. 1973-09-23
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Pentathlon 13th 25.6
Men's Decathlon 25th 0.1
25.7


Henry Berry Slack

B. 1877-03-31, Chicago, Ill., USA; D. 1928-07-18
Athletics - Track and Field
1900 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:3rd 10.76
Men's 400 metres R1:3rd 272
282.76

Olympic Competitor nr 828


William Sladden

B. 1882-11-13, Nairne, SA, Australia; D. 1961-11-12
Rowing
1924 HP
Men's Eights Rep:3rd 320
320


Betty Joyce Slade

B. 1921-06-18, Leicester, England, Great Britain; D. 2000-11-03
Aquatics - Diving
1936 HP
Women's Springboard 9th 160
160


John Slade

B. 1908-05-30, Frankfurt am Main, Germany, represented USA; D. 2005-09-12
Hockey
1948 HP
Men's team R1:4th 34
34

He was called Hans Schlesinger and already a top hockey goalie in Germany, before he emigrated to the US in 1935, and changed his name.


William Slade

Olympic Competitor nr 4129


Jan Sládek

B. 1907-02-23, Vracov, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1984-06-11
Gymnastics
1936 HP
Men's Individual combined (6 apparatuses) 26th 0.064
Men's Team combined fourth 400
Men's Floor Exercise 46th -
Men's Vault 30th 0.0025
Men's Parallel Bars 37th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 40th -
Men's Rings 34th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 28th 0.0064
400.0729

He competed for a club in Bratislava (Slovakia) but since he was born in Czechia and died in Praha, I class him as Czech.


Jaroslav Šlajs

B. 1942-03-14, represented Czechoslovakia
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Miroslav Sláma

B. 1917-02-17, Třebič, Czechia, then part of Austria, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2008-11-30
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Milan Šlambor

B. 1953-07-09, Hradec Kr&aaculte;lové, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Volleyball
1976 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Gustav Slanec

B. 1913-05-20, Wien, Austria; D. 1974-06-18
Speed Skating
1936 1948 HP
Men's 500 metres 24th 37th 0.1604
Men's 1500 metres 40th 0.0001
0.1605


Babe Slater

B. 1896-04-30, Berkeley, Cal., USA; D. 1965-01-30
Rugby (2 gold)
1920 1924 HP
Men's Team (gold) gold 3200
3200

He did not actually play in 1920. Or perhaps he did, but in that case one of the 15 other players must not have played. In any case, the MADMen count 16 American Rugby players when only 15 can have played. I prefer to consider Slater as a non-competitor in 1920 (he did play in 1924).


Barbara J. Slater

B. 1959-05-10, Birmingham, England, Great Britain
Artistic Gymnastics
1976 HP
Women's Individual combined QU:68th -9.26
0.000000000256


William George McKenzie "Bill" Slater

B. 1940-04-18, Vancouver, BC, Canada; D. 2019-02-02
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle QU:3rd 40
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle fifth 1000
1040


William John "Bill" Slater

B. 1927-04-29, Clitheroe, England, Great Britain; D. 2018-12-18
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QR 0.595
0.595


Nicholas Mark "Nicky" Slater

B. 1958-04-06, Liverpool, England, Great Britain
Figure Skating
1980 1984 HP
Ice Dancing 12th sixth 850
850


Norm Slater

B. 1894-01-23, San Francisco, Cal., USA; D. 1979-03-01
Rugby (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Rugby gold 3200
3200


Sig Slater

B. 1897-03-27, Montréal, Québ, Canada; D. 1969-10-26
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Teams gold 3200
3200


Alexander Slatnow

B. 1950-09-29, Teterow, M-V., Germany, represented East Germany; D. 2003-05-21
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 m fourth 1200
1200


Kate Slatter

B. 1971-11-10, Adelaide, SA, Australia
Rowing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1992 1996 2000 HP
Coxless Fours sixth 16850
Coxless Pairs gold silver
16850


Gillian "Jill" Slattery

B. 1945-05-25, Sheffield, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Breaststroke R2:16th 6.4
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke fifth R1:9th 1410
1416.4


James Walter "Jim" Slatton

B. 1947-07-30, Los Angeles, Cal. USA
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Simon Slåttvik

B. 1917-07-24, Valnesfjord, Norway; D. 2001-05-03
Nordic Combined & Cross-Country Skiing (1 gold)
Nordic Combined 1952 HP
Men's Individual gold 9600
Cross-Country Skiing 1952 HP
Men's 18 km 15th 10
9610


Florin Slăvei

B. 1951-02-15, București, Romania
Aquatics - Water Polo
1976 1980 HP
Men's Team fourth 9th 880
880


Ilie Slăvei

B. 1952-04-04, București, Romania
Aquatics - Water Polo
1976 1980 HP
Men's Team fourth 9th 880
880


Marian Slavic

B. 1946-02-06, represented Romania
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle 33rd -2.26
Men's 200 m Freestyle 24th 0.16
Men's 200 m Individual Medley 32nd -2.40
0.16656


Eveline Slavici

B. 1932-12-07, București, Romania
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 85th -
Women's Team All-Around 9th 40
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus 12th 10
Women's Floor Exercise 91st -
Women's Horse Vault 65th -
Women's Uneven Bars 69th -
Women's Balance Beam 113th -
50.00000000029


Jaroslava Slavíčková

B. 1953-12-09, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 100 m Breaststroke 25th 0.1
Women's 200 m Individual Medley 10th 100
Women's 400 m Individual Medley 14th 16
116.1


František Slavík

Olympic Competitor nr 6640


Václav Slavík

B. 1906-09-23, Plzen, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Architecture - Town Planning AC 7.078
7.078


Zoran Slavnić

B. 1949-10-26, Beograd, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia
Basketball (1 gold, 1 silver)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Team silver gold 5200
5200


Kiril Slavov

B. 1945-07-21, Pernik, Bulgaria
Volleyball
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team sixth (fourth) 1120
1120


Slavcho Stoyanov Slavov

B. 1937-02-26, represented Bulgaria
Volleyball
1964 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Tsvetko Ruskov Slavov

B. 1934-03-28, Sofia, Bulgaria
Basketball
1956 1960 HP
Men's Team fifth 16th 503.2
503.2


Janusz Ślązak

B. 1907-03-20, Warszawa, Poland, then part of Russia; D. 1985-02-24
Rowing (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Eights QF 5950
Men's Coxed Pairs silver Rep:3rd
Men's Coxed Fours bronze 1920
7870


Written 2004-09-13 - last modified 2023-01-27

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.