Great Olympians

Biographies - BRA


Oddvar Brå

B. 1951-03-16, Melhus, Norway
Cross Country Skiing (2 silver)
1972 1976 1980 1984 1988 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 9th 9th fourth 1920
Men's 30 kilometres 19th 12th 32nd 41.604
Men's 50 kilometres dnf 7th 400.000000016
Men's 4x10 km Relay silver silver sixth 2376
4717.604000016


Wilhelmus Braams

Olympic Competitor nr 3641


Cornelius "Cor" Braasem

B. 1923-05-15, Sumuran, Dutch East Indies, represented the Netherlands; D. 2009-02-14
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team bronze fifth 1780
1780


Jul Braathe

Olympic Competitor nr 2557


Helga Andersen Braathen

B. 1953-03-05, Drammen, Norway; D. 1982-10-11
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Women's Individual All-Round 67th -9.40
Women's Team All-Round 12th 10
10.0000000004


Tim Brabants

B. 1977-01-23, Chertsey, Great Britain
Canoeing (1 gold, 2 bronze)
2000 2004 2008 2012 HP
K1 1000 m bronze fifth gold 8th 12770
K1 500 m bronze 2560
15330


Antonín Brabec

B. 1946-04-02, Dolní Kounice, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Canoeing - Slalom
1972 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 10th 125
125


Jaroslav Brabec

B. 1949-07-27, Litoměřice, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2018-05-20
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Men's Shot Put 10th 11th 246
246


Wayne Donald Brabender Cole

B. 1945-10-16, Montevideo, Minn., USA, represented Spain
Basketball
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Team 11th fourth 832
832


Kamil Brabenec

B. 1951-02-04, Znojimo, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Basketball
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Team 8th sixth 9th 528
528


Renato Bracci

B. 1904-09-08, Livorno, Italy; D. 1975-03-02
Rowing (1 silver)
1932 HP
Men's Eights silver 2000
2000


Frederick Bracegirdle

B. 1885, Derby, England, Great Britain; D. 1948-08-05
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Small-Bore Rifle 55th 0.00000015
0.00000015


Claude Bracey

B. 1909-06-08, Humble, Texas, USA; D. 1940-09-23
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 100 m SF:5th 130
130


Charles-Victor, Baron Bracht

B. 1915-01-07, Bloemendaal, the Netherlands, represented Belgium; D. 1978-03-07
Alpine Skiing
1936 HP
Men's Alpine Combined dnf 0.00000000096
0.00000000096


Rudolf Brack

B. 1941-05-15, represented Switzerland
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:26th 0.08
0.08


Walter Brack

B. 1880-11-20, Germany; D. 1919-07-19
Swimming (1 gold, 1 silver)
1904 HP
100 yds Backstroke gold 7200
440 yds Breaststroke silver 4500
11700

Olympic Competitor nr 2148


Ray Bracken

Olympic Competitor nr 7327


Marian Brackenridge

B. 1903-04-16, Buffalo, NY, USA; D. 1999
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Sculpture ac 5.34
5.34


João José Bracony

B. 1919-02-19, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; D. 2016-07-03
Sailing
1948 HP
Two-Person Keelboat (Star) 14th 20
20


Věra Bradáčová

B. 1955-10-12, Nový Bor, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's High Jump QU:25th 0.15
0.15


Kenneth Alexander "Ken" Bradfield

B. 1929-02-03, represented Canada
Sailing
1952 HP
6 metres class 7th 200
200


Colin Bradford

B. 1956-05-30, Saint Catherine, Jamaica
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 1980 HP
Men's 100 metres QF:7th 0.057
Men's 200 metres 7th QF:6th 400.364
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:9th 40
Men's 4x400 m Relay fifth R1:dnf 250.04
690.461


Jim Bradford

B. 1928-11-01, Washington, DC, USA; D. 2013-09-13
Weightlifting (2 silver)
1952 1956 1960 HP
Heavyweight (+90 kg) silver silver 13200
13200


William Bradford

B. 1896-03-15, Talahassee, Flor., USA; D. 1965-01-14
Equestrianism - Jumping
1932 1936 HP
Jumping, Individual fourth 25th 2000.125
Jumping, Team dnf fourth 1040
3040.125


Josef "Sepp" Bradl

B. 1918-01-08, Wasserburg am Inn, Germany, represented Austria; D. 1982-03-03
Ski Jumping
1936 1948 1952 1952 HP
Men's Ski Jumping 19th dnf 12th 62.400024
62.400024


Hans-Jürgen Bradler

B. 1948-08-12, Bochum, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team SF:3rd 410
410


William "Bill" Bradley

B. 1933-03-30, Manchester, England, Great Britain
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's Road Race 36th 0.00096
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial 14th 12
12.00096


William Warren "Bill" Bradley

B. 1943-07-28, Crystal City, MO, USA
Basketball (1 gold)
1964 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Bob Bradley

represented South Africa
Boxing
1920 HP
Middleweight (-72.6 kg) QF 861
861


(Myron) Bruce Bradley

B. 1947-01-15, Los Angeles, Cal., USA
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team fifth bronze 1780
1780


Everett Bradley

B. 1897-05-19, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA; D. 1969-07-25
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's Pentathlon silver 4000
4000


Susan Elaine "Sue" Bradley

competed in 1984 as

Sue Kameli

B. 1956-09-17, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 1980 1984 HP
Women's 100 m Hurdles R1:6th SF:8th 12.948
12.948


Ann Patricia Mary Bradshaw

B. 1957-03-25, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 200 m Freestyle 28th 0.0256
Women's 400 m Individual Medley 16th 9.6
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay 11th 16
25.6256


Ben Bradshaw

Olympic Competitor nr 2311


George Bradshaw

Olympic Competitor nr 4239


Robyn Jean Bradshaw

B. 1949-08-28, Perth, WA, Australia
Aquatics - Diving
1964 1968 HP
Women's Springboard 13th 15th 35.6
Women's Platform 9th 18th 162.56
198.16


Brookner Brady

B. 1905-01-01, Washington, DC, USA; D. 1977-03-22
Modern Pentathlon
1932 HP
Men's Individual 11th 96
96


Patrick Gerard "Gerry" Brady

B. 1925-10-24, Dublin, Ireland; D. 2012-12-30
Shooting
1968 1972 HP
Trap 42nd -4.60
Skeet 38th -3.38
0.000444


James Brady

B. 1891, from Dublin, represented Ireland
Water Polo
1924 HP
Men's Water Polo QF 104
104


Joseph Brady

Olympic Competitor nr 2357


Rhonda Arnetta Brady

B. 1959-07-16, Gary, Ind., USA
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Hurdles R1:5th 3.435
3.435


Hippolyte "Pol" Braekman

B. 1919-11-22, Brussel, Belgium; D. 1994-11-15
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 100 m R1:4th 0.000098
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:dnf 2.5
Men's 110 m Hurdles SF:4th 492
494.500098


Eduard Braesecke

B. 1905-11-30, Berlin, Germany
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Marathon 29th 0.024
0.024


Abel Carlos da Silva Braga

B. 1952-09-01, Rio de Janeiro, RdJ, Brazil
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Alberto Pereira Braga

B. 1929-02-07, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; D. 2004-04-29
Shooting
1952 HP
Free Rifle 27th 0.06
0.06


(António) Carlos Braga

B. 1920-12-04, Porto, Portugal
Sailing
1960 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 27th 0.05
0.05


Manoel Marques da Costa Braga

B. 1902-03-31, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Shooting
1932 1936 1948 HP
Small-Bore Rifle 19th 51st 28th 2.438
2.438


Milton Jorge Machado Braga

B. 1954-02-16, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Aquatics - Diving
1976 1980 HP
Men's Springboard 22nd 0.4
Men's Platform QU:21st 20th 1.64
2.04


Mathieu Bragard

B. 1895-03-10, Verviers, Belgium; D. 1952-07-19
Football (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Yvonne Viola Brage

B. 1951-07-08, Skövde, Sweden
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Breaststroke R1:18th 2.56
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:17th 4
6.56


Arthur George "Art" Bragg

B. 1930-12-03, Baltimore, Maryld, USA; D. 2018-08-25
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres SF:6th 52
52


Donald George "Don" Bragg

B. 1935-05-15, Penns Grove, NJ, USA; D. 2019-02-16
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1960 HP
Men's Pole Vault gold 9600
9600


Lyudmila Ivanovna Bragina

B. 1943-07-24, Sverdlovsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1972 1976 HP
Women's 1500 metres gold fifth 7400
7400


Alberto Braglia

B. 1883-04-23, Campogalliano, Modena, Italy; D. 1954-02-05
Gymnastics (3 gold, 2 silver)
1906 1908 1912 HP
Individual combined (5 events) silver 3000
Individual combined (6 events) silver 3000
Individual combined (7 events) gold 15200
Individual combined (4 events) gold
Team combined, European system gold 1600
6000 7200 9600 22800

He is considered Italy's first medal winner, although this was at Athina in 1906, where he won two silvers at the combined (a pentathlon and a hexathlon)
He won the individual gold medal at London, and then went to work as an acrobat in a circus. He returned to Stockholm but was not considered a professional. He successfully defended his individual title.

Olympic Competitor nr 2849


Yevgeny Nikolayevich Brago

B. 1929-03-01, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Rowing (1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's Eights silver 2000
2000


Charles M. Brahm

B. 1917-07-25, Newcastle upon Tyne, Great Britain, represented Belgium; D. 2003-05-26
Canoeing - Kayak Flatwater
1936 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 10000m 9th 120
120


John Braid

B. 1869-01-29, Kirkcaldy, Scotland, Great Britain, represented France; D. 1960-04-09
Cricket (1 silver)
1900 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000

Olympic Competitor nr 1403


Dereck Hayden Brain

B. 1936-07-26, represented (Southern) Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe)
Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:6th 26
26


Pierre Braine

B. 1900-10-26, Antwerpen, Belgium; D. 1951-11-06
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Raymond Braine

B. 1907-04-28, Antwerpen, Belgium; D. 1978-12-27
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Bob Braithwaite

B. 1925-09-28, Arnside, Cumbria, England, Great Britain; D. 2015-02-26
Shooting (1 gold)
1964 1968 HP
Trap 7th gold 10200
10200


Marko Brajnović

B. 1920-07-17, Split, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2010-10-16
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 silver)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team R2:3rd (silver) 845.5
845.5


Ali Brakchi

B. 1934-02-26, Sidi-Aïch, Algeria, lived in Paris, represented France
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:26th 0.096
0.096

Despite his competing for a club from the mainland, I shall be classing this athlete as Algerian, because of his (Arab) name.


Ricardo Armando Bralo Gil

B. 1916-08-28, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 10000 m ac 9.836
9.836


Emilio Brambilla

Olympic Competitor nr 2896


Herbert Bramfeld

B. 1912-12-02, Hamburg, Germany; D. 1984
Modern Pentathlon
1936 HP
Men's Individual 12th 60
60


Norbert Brami

B. 1937-02-12, Tunis, Tunisia
Fencing
1960 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:5th -6.45
Men's Épée, Individual R1:5th -6.45
-6.90


Giovanni Bramucci

B. 1946-11-15, Civitavecchia, Italy; D. 2019-09-26
Road Cycling (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Road Race 8th 384
100 km Team Time Trial bronze 1920
2304


Carlos Branco

B. 1898-05, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Rowing & Water Polo
1924 1928 1932 HP
Men's Double Sculls fourth 2400
Men's Water Polo fifth 500
2900


Edmundo Branco

B. 1902-03-15, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Rowing
1924 HP
Men's Double Sculls fourth 2400
2400


Charles William Brand

B. 1916-06-16, Manchester, England, Great Britain; D. 1984-07
Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd R2:3rd 50.88
50.88


Daniel Oliver "Dan" Brand

B. 1935-08-04, Lincoln County, Tenn., USA; D. 2015-02-10
Wrestling - Freestyle (1 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) fifth 5340
Men's Middleweight (-87 kg) bronze
5340


Esther Cornelia Brand (née van Heerden)

B. 1922-09-29, Springbok, South Africa; D. 2015-06-20
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1952 HP
Women's High Jump gold 9600
Women's Discus Throw QU:20th 1.5
9601.5

She competed at a now highly unlikely combination of events.


Glen Jenson Brand

B. 1923-11-03, Clarion, Iowa, USA; D. 2008-11-15
Freestyle Wrestling (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) gold 9600
9600


Jan Brand

B. 1908-06-24, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1969-06-29
Hockey (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Abílio Antônio Gonçalves Brandão

represented Portugal
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle 57th 0.00000006
0.00000006


Jules Brandeleer

represented Belgium
Aquatics - Water Polo
1928 HP
Men's Water Polo QF 216
216


(Bert) Mikael Brandén

B. 1959-12-11, Stockholm, Sweden
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 100 m Backstroke 29th 0.016
Men's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay 11th 16
16.016


Hans Brandenberger

B. 1912-06-28, Sumbawa, Dutch East Indies, represented Switzerland; D. 2003-03-26
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Sculpture - Statues ac 2.274
2.274


Peter Brander

B. 1927, Southampton, England, Great Britain
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Featherweight (-58 kg) R1 1.165
1.165

He was a non-starter in 1952.


Wilhelm Brandes

Olympic Competitor nr 6729


Brandi Jenő

B. 1913-05-23, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1980-12-04
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 gold, 1 silver)
1936 1948 HP
Men's Team gold (silver) 5000
5000


Piero Brandi

B. 1939-01-22, Pieve a Presciano, Italy
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Light−Welterweight (-63 kg) QF 861
861


Karl Brandl

B. 1912-05-02, represented Austria
Hockey
1948 HP
Men's team R1:3rd 136
136


Hans Brandner

B. 1949-02-19, Berchtesgaden, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Luge (1 silver)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Doubles fifth silver 7th 6750
6750


Odd Arne Brandsegg

B. 1948-07-19, Målselv, Norway, represented Sweden
Ski Jumping
1976 HP
Men's Normal Hill 41st -4.64
Men's Large Hill 25th 0.1
0.100064


Jacob Brandsma

B. 1898-08-16, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1976-05-16
Rowing
1924 HP
Men's Coxed Fours FI:dns 750
750


Jo Brandsma

B. 1900-11-15, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1973-01-23
Rowing
1924 HP
Men's Coxed Fours FI:dns 750
750


Johann "Hans" Brandstätter

B. 1949-06-04, Villach, Austria
Fencing
1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R2:5th R1:5th SF:5th 2.91615
Men's Sabre, Team R1:3rd 22.75
25.66615


Karel Brandstätter

B. 1915-02-05, represented Czechoslovakia
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Eights Rep:3rd 34
34


Seppl Brandstätter

Olympic Competitor nr 5180


Ernst Brandsten

Olympic Competitor nr 5880


François Brandt

Olympic Competitor nr 1434


Heinz Brandt

B. 1907-03-11, Berlin, Germany; D. 1944-07-21
Equestrianism - Jumping (1 gold)
1936 HP
Jumping, Individual 16th 8
Jumping, Team gold 1600
1608

Unwittingly, he foiled the Stauffenberg plot to assassinate Hitler by pushing the briefcase with the bomb a little further. Hitler survived but Brandt died in the blast. He was decorated and promoted posthumously.


John Brandt

Olympic Competitor nr 2237


Peter Augustus Brandt

B. 1931-07-02, London, England, Great Britain
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Double Sculls 1Rep:2nd 65
65


Rollo Christopher Brandt

B. 1934-11-25, St. Albans, England, Great Britain; D. 1964-05-24
Bobsleigh
1956 HP
Four‐Man 12th 30
30


Friedrich Wilhelm "Fritz" Brandtner

B. 1896-07-28, Danzig, now Gdansk in Poland, emigrated to Winnipeg in 1928, represented Canada; D. 1969-11-07
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - Paintings HM 676
676


Torgeir Torbjørn Brandtzæg

B. 1941-10-06, Ogndal, Norway
Ski Jumping (2 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Normal Hill bronze 2560
Men's Large Hill bronze 2560
5120


Giampiero Branduardi

B. 1936-08-28, Milano, Italy
Ice Hockey
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Team 7th 15th 205
205


Carlos Braniff Cornejo

B. 1928-01-12, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Sailing
1960 1964 1968 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) 16th 14th 28
5.5 metres Class 12th 40
68


Branikovits László

B. 1949-12-18, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2020-10-16
Football (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Team (silver) 2000
2000


Plamen Brankov

B. 1949-03-14, Sofia, Bulgaria
Aquatics - Water Polo
1972 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


John Branner

B. 1886-08-08, Bloomington, Ind., USA; D. 1968-09-11
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Architecture HM 147
147


Regina Branner

B. 1931-09-05, Rankweil, Austria; D. 2017-02-21
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Women's Shot Put 7th 600
600


Gösta Martin Brännström

B. 1926-10-06, Jörn, Sweden; D. 1997-03-07
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:4th 0.00009
Men's 4x400m Relay R1:3rd 68
68.00009


Bernd Bransch

B. 1944-09-24, Halle (Saale), S-A, Germany, represented East Germany
Football (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team bronze gold 4480
4480


Georg Branting

Olympic Competitor nr 4159


Kurt Branting

B. 1900-02-01, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1958-07-01
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 4 x 100 m Relay SF:3rd 68
68


Boycho Branzov

B. 1946-05-28, Burgas, Bulgaria; D. 2003-06-02
Basketball
1968 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Martinus Rokes "Mart" Bras

B. 1950-08-08, Rotterdam, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Water Polo
1972 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Rodolfo Braselli

B. 1908-08-14, represented Uruguay
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


(Julius) Helmut Braselmann

B. 1911-09-18, Wuppertal, N-W, Germany; D. 1993-02-23
Handball (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Ernest Brashe

Olympic Competitor nr 6921


Christopher William "Chris" Brasher

B. 1928-08-21, Georgetown, Guyana, represented Great Britain; D. 2003-02-28
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1952 1956 HP
Men's 3000m Steeplechase 11th gold 9696
9696

Born in Guyana, but he had no further connections to that country. Besides, Guiana had a separate NOC from 1948, so simply classed as British. He competed for England at the British Empire and Commonwealth Games.


Bent Brask

B. 1958-13-30, Frogn, Norway
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay 10th 25
25


Janus Braspennincx

B. 1903-03-05, Zundert, then Netherlands; D. 1977-01-07
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 27th 0.05
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team 9th 40
Men's Team Pursuit silver 3000
3040.05


Jean-Luc Brassard

B. 1972-08-24, Valleyfield, Québ., Canada
Freestyle Skiing (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1992 1994 1998 2002 HP
Moguls 7th gold fourth 21st 10050.96
10050.96


J. Brassart

Olympic Competitor nr 329


Reindert Johannes "Jan" Brasser

B. 1912-11-20, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1999-08-30
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's High Jump 12th 60
Men's Decathlon fifth 1500
1560


Henri Brasseur

B. 1906-10-17, represented Belgium
Fencing
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual SF:8th 0.34
Men's Sabre, Team QF:4th 5.2
5.54


Renée Brasseur

B. 1902-08-27, Luxembourg, Luxembourg; D. 1929-06-26
Swimming
1924 HP
Women's 100 m Backstroke R1:5th 195
195


Yves Brasseur

B. 1943-02-26, Gent, Belgium; D. 2005-08-11
Fencing
1964 1968 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:5th R2:6th 0.456
0.456


Jean-Albert Brasu

B. 1898, represented France
Equestrianism - Dressage
1956 HP
Dressage, Individual 22nd 0.5
Dressage, Team sixth 160
160.5


Velko Genov Bratanov

B. 1949-07-26, Nova Zagora, Bulgaria
Modern Pentathlon
1972 1976 HP
Men's Individual 50th 22nd 0.50000125
Men's Team 16th 10th 26.6
27.10000125


Yanko Ivanov Bratanov

B. 1952-06-10, Sliven, Bulgaria
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 1980 HP
Men's 400 metres Hurdles sixth 8th 1344
1344


Øystein Bråten

B. 1995-07-21, Geilo, Norway
Freestyle Skiing
2014 2018 HP
Slopestyle 10th gold 9750
9750


Stein Bråthen

B. 1954-08-26, Oslo, Norway
Cycling - Road
1976 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -22.24
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 8th 192
192


Christopher Anthony "Chris" Brathwaite

B. 1948-08-12, Maraval, Trinidad & Tobago; D. 1984-11-12
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 1980 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:35th SF:8th 8.201
Men's 200 metres QF:5th 2.29
Men's 4x100 m Relay SF:6th R1:10th 38
48.491


David Bratton

Olympic Competitor nr 2134


Neagu Bratu

B. 1935-04-04, ȘuȚești, Romania
Shooting
1964 1968 HP
Men's Free Pistol 19th 386.4
Free Pistol 8th
386.4


Brau

Olympic Competitor nr 330


Jorge Emilio Brauer

B. 1913-11-19, Montevideo, Uruguay, represented Argentina
Sailing
1948 1952 HP
One-Person Dinghy (Firefly) 17th 14
Two-Person Keelboat (Star) 16th
14


Jack Braughton

B. 1921-02-22, Grimsby, England, Great Britain; D. 2016-10-30
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 5000 m R1:8th 0.272
0.272


Henry Yves Brault

B. 1928-03-29, Montsurs, France
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 200 metres R1:3rd 0.000078
0.000078


Ellen Braumüller

B. 1910-12-24, Berlin, Germany; D. 1991-08-10
Athletics (1 silver)
1932 HP
Women's 4x100 metres Relay sixth 160
Women's High Jump 10th 150
Women's Discus Throw 8th 384
Women's Javelin Throw silver 6000
6694


Inge Braumüller

B. 1909-11-23, Berlin, Germany; D. 1999-04-06
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Women's High Jump 7th 600
600


"Fritz" (Friedrich Wilhelm Braun)

B. 1941-07-18, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Basketball (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Gaston Braun

B. 1903-09-01, represented Belgium
Bobsleigh
1936 HP
Men's Four 8th 192
192


Gregor Braun

B. 1955-12-31, Neustadt an der Weinstraße, Rheinland-Pfalz, (then West-)Germany
Cycling - Track (2 gold)
1976 HP
Men's Individual Pursuit gold 9600
Men's Team Pursuit gold 4800
14400


Hanns Braun

Olympic Competitor nr 3455


(Jakob) Hermann Braun

B. 1925-05-29, Köln, N-W, Germany; D. 2002-06-30
Figure Skating
1952 HP
Pairs 8th 320
320


Hubert Braun

B. 1939-11-05, Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Bau., Germany; D. 2012-02-19
Bobsleigh
1964 HP
Two−Man sixth 800
Four−Man 9th 120
920


Jerzy Braun

B. 1911-04-13, Bydgoszcz, Poland, then part of Germany; D. 1968-03-08
Rowing (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1932 1936 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs silver Rep.:3rd 5410
Men's Coxed Fours bronze 1920
7330


Maria Braun

competed in 1932 as

Maria Philipsen-Braun

B. 1911-06-22, Rotterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1982-06-23
Swimming
1928 1932 HP
100 m Backstroke gold 7th 10200
400 m Free-style silver SF:dns 4160
4x100 m Free-style Relay sixth - 160
14520

het nickname was "Zus" (Sister).


Max Braun

Olympic Competitor nr 2078


Michel Braun

B. 1930-03-10, Gonderange, Luxembourg; D. 2021-11-04
Shooting
1972 1976 HP
Rapid-Fire Pistol 38th 48th -3.38
0.00038784


Wilhelm Braun

B. 1897-07-13, Baiersbronn, Baden-Württemberg, Germany; D. 1969-11-15
Cross-Country Skiing
1928 HP
Men's 18 km 29th 0.016
0.016


Wolfgang Braun

B. 1944-02-26, Schwerin, M-V, Germany, represented West Germany
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Otmar Braunecker

B. 1943-04-04, Klagenfurt, Austria (then part of Germany)
Speed Skating
1968 1972 HP
Men's 500 metres 26th 23rd 0.32
Men's 1500 metres 39th 31st 0.00656
0.32656


Gerald Brauner

from Wien, represented Austria
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:dnf 0.00005
0.00005


Dirk Braunleder

B. 1957-03-11, Aachen, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle 28th 0.0256
Men's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay (bronze) 64
64.0256


Alfred Braunschweiger

Olympic Competitor nr 2169


Karl Braunsteiner

Olympic Competitor nr 5181


Hans-Joachim Brauske

B. 1943-10-12, Kleinleipisch, Brand., Germany, represented East Germany
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Attilio Bravi

B. 1936-09-09, Bra, Italy; D. 2013-11-27
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Long Jump 10th 150
150


Ramón Bravo Prieta

B. 1925-10-21, Piedras Negras, Coah., Mexico; D. 1998-02-21
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle R1:19th 1.6
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay 7th 100
101.6


Henry Brawley

Olympic Competitor nr 2019


Alan Herbert Bray

B. 1929-06-19, Hinckley, England, Great Britain; D. 2016-10-08
Shooting
1964 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 38th -3.38
0.000384


Rutledge Robert "Bob" Bray

B. 1919-09-27, Los Angeles, Cal., USA; D. 2006-08-26
Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 HP
Men's Team R2:3rd 45.5
45.5


John Bray

B. 1875-08-19, Middleport, NY, USA; D. 1945-07-18
Athletics - Track and Field (1 bronze)
1900 HP
Men's 800 metres sixth 640
Men's 1500 metres bronze 2560
3200

Olympic Competitor nr 808


(João Francisco) Bráz

B. 1920-11-25, São Paulo, Brazil; D. 1996-09-11
Basketball (1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team bronze sixth 1600
1600


Thiago Braz da Silva

B. 1993-12-16, Marilia, SP, Brazil
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2016 2021 HP
Men's Triple Jump gold bronze 13440
13440


Soňa Brázdová

B. 1953-02-17, Zlín, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Women's Individual Combined 24th 0.16
WomMen's Team Combined fifth 250
250.16


Volodymyr Ivanovych Brazhnyk

B. 1924-09-27, Liubotyn, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1999-01-29
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Pole Vault 7th 600
600


Frank Brazier

B. 1934-02-24, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Cycling - Track & Cycling - Road
1956 1960 HP
Men's Road Race 43rd 0.0000384
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 21st 0.48
Men's Team Pursuit R1:15th R1:14th 19.5
19.9800384


Written 2002-10-27 - last modified 2022-09-01

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.