Athletics - Men's 200 m

200 m

1964

Ciudad de México 1968

  1. (6400) Tommie Smith (USA/1968)
  2. (4000) Peter Norman (AUS/1968)
  3. (2560) John Carlos (USA/1968)
  4. (1600=4160) Edwin Roberts (TTO/1964-72)
  5. (1000=1130) Roger Bambuck (FRA/1964-68)
  6. (640) Larry Questad (USA/1968)
  7. (400) Mike Fray (JAM/1968-72)
  8. (256) Jochen Eigenherr (frg-GER/1968)
    fifth in semi-final:
  9. (130=130.1) Iván Moreno (CHI/1964-68)
  10. (130) Greg Lewis (AUS/1968)
    sixth in semi-final:
  11. (52) Dick Steane (GBR/1968)
  12. (52) Edward Romanowski (POL/1968)
    seventh in semi-final:
  13. (20.8) Nikolay Ivanov (urs-RUS/1968)
  14. (20.8) Ralph Banthorpe (GBR/1968)
    eighth in semi-final
  15. (8.2) Fernando Acevedo (PER/1968-72)
  16. (8.2=16.4) Mani Jegathesan (mal-MAS/1960-68)
    fifth in quarter-final:
  17. (2.29) Julius Sang (KEN/1968-72)
  18. (2.29) Charles Asati (KEN/1968-72)
  19. (2.29=2.299) David Ejoke (NGR/1964-68)
  20. (2.29=2.29) James Addy (GHA/1960-72)
    sixth in quarter-final:
  21. (0.364) Jacques Carette (FRA/1968-72)
  22. (0.364=7400) Livio Berruti (ITA/1960-68)
  23. (0.364=0.38) Andrés Calonge (ARG/1968-72)
  24. (0.364) Valentin Maslakov (urs-BLR/1968)
    seventh in quarter-final:
  25. (0.057=0.057) Kevin Johnson (BAH/1968-72)
  26. (0.057) Winston Short (TTO/1968)
  27. (0.057) Hansruedi Wiedmer (SUI/1968)
  28. (0.057=0.114) Pedro Grajales (COL/1964-68)
    eighth in quarter-final:
  29. (-2.91=1600) Harry Jerome (CAN/1960-68)
  30. (-2.91) Rajalingam Gunaratnam (MAS/1968)
  31. (-2.91) Miguel Ángel González (MEX/1968)
  32. (-2.91) Bernie Nottage (BAH/1968)
    competed in heats (ranked on time):
  33. (-2.26) Gert Metz (frg-GER/1968)
  34. (-2.26) Norman Chihota (TAN/1968-72)
  35. (-2.26) Carl Plaskett (ISV/1968)
  36. (-3.64=-3.64) William Dralu (UGA/1968-72)
  37. (-3.64) Canagasabai Kunalan (mas-SGP/1964-68)
  38. (-3.26) Philippe Housiaux (BEL/1968)
  39. (-3.16=-3.16) Jean-Louis Ravelomanantsoa (MAD/1964-72)
  40. (-3.16) Porfirio Veras (DOM/1968)
  41. (-4.64) Norris Stubbs (BAH/1968)
  42. (-4.40) Alberto Torres (DOM/1964-68)
  43. (-4.26) Colin Thurton (BIZ/1968,76)
  44. (-4.16) Hadley Hinds (BAR/1968)
  45. (-4.10) Kun Min-Mu (TPE/1968)
  46. (-5.64) Morgan Gesmalla (SUD/1968)
  47. (-5.40) Juan Argüello (NCA/1968)
  48. (-5.26) José Astacio (ESA/1968)
  49. (-5.16) Cristóbal Corrales (HON/1968)
  50. (-5.10) Juan Franceschi (PUR/1968)
    did not start:
  51. Pablo Montes (CUB/1968-72)
  52. Ito Giani (ITA)
  53. Lennox Miller (JAM/1968-72)
  54. Hassan El-Mech (MAR/1968)

München 1972

  1. (6400) Valeriy Borzov (urs-UKR/1972-76)
  2. (4000) Larry Black (USA/1972)
  3. (2560=13700) Pietro Mennea (ITA/1972-88)
  4. (1600) Larry Burton (USA/1972)
  5. (1000) Chuck Smith (USA/1972)
  6. (640) Siegfried Schenke (gdr-GER/1972)
  7. (400) Martin Jellinghaus (frg-GER/1968-72)
  8. (256) Hans-Joachim Zenk (gdr-GER/1972)
    fifth in semi-final:
  9. (130) Jiří Kynos (tch-CZE/1972)
  10. (130) Jaroslav Matoušek (tch-CZE/1972)
    sixth in semi-final:
  11. (52=52.00) Ainsley Armstrong (TTO/1972-76)
  12. (52) Manfred Ommer (frg-GER/1972)
    seventh in semi-final:
  13. (20.8) Lucien Sainte-Rose (FRA/1972-76)
  14. (20.8) Bruno Cherrier (FRA/1972)
    eighth in semi-final:
  15. (8.2) Richard Hardware (JAM/1972)
  16. (8.2=8989) Don Quarrie (JAM/1972-84)
    competed in quarter-final (ranked on time)
  17. (4) Francisco García (ESP/1972-76)
  18. (2.56) Philippe Clerc (SUI/1972)
  19. (1.6) Vladimir Lovetsky (urs-BLR/1972)
  20. (1.6) René Metz (FRA/1972)
  21. (0.64) Jimmy Sierra (COL/1968-72)
  22. (0.4) Motsapi Moorosi (LES/1972)
  23. (0.256=4160) Edwin Roberts (TTO/1964-72)
  24. (0.16) Pasqualino Abeti (ITA/1972)
  25. (0.16) Omar Chokhmane (MAR/1972)
  26. (0.064) Bevan Smith (NZL/1972)
  27. (0.04) George Daniels (GHA/1972)
  28. (0.04) Guillermo González (PUR/1972)
  29. (0.016=0.38) Andrés Calonge (ARG/1968-72)
  30. (0.01) Markku Juhola (FIN/1972)
  31. (-2.64) Sunil Gunawardene (SRI/1972)
  32. (-2.40) Trevor James (TTO/1972)
  33. (-2.26) Brian Green (GBR/1972)
  34. (-2.16) Ladislav Kříž (tch-CZE/1972)
  35. (-2.10) Su Wen-Ho (TPE/1968-72)
  36. (-3.64) Audun Garshol (NOR/1972)
  37. (-3.40=2.29) James Addy (GHA/1960-72)
  38. (-3.10=2.29) Sammy Monsels (SUR/1972-76)
  39. (-3.10) Dan Amuke (KEN/1972)
  40. (-3.10) Mike Sands (BAH/1972-76)
    competed in heats (ranked on time)
  41. (-4.64=0.057) Kevin Johnson (BAH/1968-72)
  42. (-4.40) Gaston Malam (CMR/1972)
  43. (-4.26) Jean-Pierre Basségéla (CGO/1972,80)
  44. (-4.16) Solomon Belaye (ETH/1972)
  45. (-4.10) Hamad Ndee (TAN/1972)
  46. (-5.64) Luiz da Silva (BRA/1972)
  47. (-5.64) Tukal Mokalam (PHI/1972)
  48. (-5.26) Zain-ud-Din bin Abdul Wahab (MAS/1972)
  49. (-5.26=-3.64) William Dralu (UGA/1968-72)
  50. (-5.10) Yeo Kian Chye (SGP/1972)
  51. (-6.64) Nusrat Iqbal Sahi (PAK/1972)
  52. (-6.40) Eston Kaonga (MAW/1972)
  53. (-6.26) Ibrahim Saad Abdel Galil (SUD/1972)
  54. (-6.16) Dominic Saidu (LBR/1972)
  55. (-6.10) Said Khalil Al-Dosari (KSA/1972)
  56. (-7.64) Gary Georges (HAI/1972)
  57. (-7.40) Saleh Alah-Djaba (CHA/1972)
    did not start
  58. Rodolfo Rieder (PAR)
  59. Mao Samphon (CAM/1972)
  60. Charlie Francis (CAN/1972)
  61. Amadou Méité (CIV/1972-76)
  62. (-=-2.91) Abdul Aziz Abdul Kareem (KUW/1976)
  63. Jean-Louis Ravelomanantsoa (MAD/1964-72)
  64. Benedict Majekodumni (NGR/1968-72)
  65. (-=0.364) Zenon Nowosz (POL/1968-76)
  66. Larmeck Mukonde (ZAM/1972)

Montréal 1976

  1. (6400=8989) Don Quarrie (JAM/ATH/1972-84)
  2. (4000) Millard Hampton (USA/1976)
  3. (2560) Dwayne Evans (USA/1976)
  4. (1600=13700) Pietro Mennea (ITA/1972-88)
  5. (1000) Rui da Silva (BRA/1976)
  6. (640) Bogdan Grzejszczak (POL/1976)
  7. (400=400.4) Colin Bradford (JAM/1976-80)
  8. (256) Hasely Crawford (TTO/1972-84)
    fifth in semifinal:
  9. (130=130.0) Georges Kablan Degnan (CIV/1976.84)
  10. (130) Guy Abrahams (PAN/1976)
    sixth in semifinal:
  11. (52) Roland Bombardella (LUX/1976)
  12. (52=104) Joseph Arame (FRA/1976-80)
    seventh in semifinal:
  13. (20.8) Nikolay Kolesnikov (urs-KAZ/1976)
  14. (20.8) Lambert Micha (BEL/1976)
    eighth in semifinal:
  15. (8.2) Peter Fitzgerald (AUS/1976)
  16. (8.2) Ainsley Bennett (GBR/1976)
    fifth in quarterfinal:
  17. (2.29) Peter Muster (SUI/1976)
  18. (2.29) Thorsten Johansson (SWE/1976)
  19. (2.29=2.29) Sammy Monsels (SUR/1972-76)
  20. (2.29) Pedro Ferrer (PUR/1972-76)
    sixth in quarterfinal:
  21. (0.364) Zenon Nowosz (POL/1968-76)
  22. (0.364) Calvin Dill (BER/1976)
  23. (0.364) Cuthbert Jacobs (ANT/1976)
  24. (0.364) Walter Callander (BAH/1972-76)
    seventh in quarterfinal:
  25. (0.057) Pietro Farina (ITA/1976)
  26. (0.057) Lépold Endre (HUN/1976)
  27. (0.057) Tony Moore (FIJ/1976)
  28. (0.057) Armando Padilla (NCA/1976)
    eighth in quarterfinal:
  29. (-2.91) Hugh Fraser (CAN/1976)
  30. (-2.91) Abdul Aziz Abdul Kareem (KUW/1976)
  31. (-2.91) Jean Mayer (FRA/1976)
  32. (-2.91) Rick Mitchell (AUS/1976-84)
    fifth in heats:
  33. (-3.95) Hamed Ali (KSA/1976)
  34. (-3.95) Rawle Clarke (BAR/1976)
  35. (-3.95) Mark Lutz (USA/1976)
  36. (-3.95) Ramli Ahmad (MAS/1976)
  37. (-3.95) Philippe Étienne (HAI/1976)
  38. (-3.95=400) Marian Woronin (POL/1976-80)
  39. (-3.95) Barka Sy (SEN/1968-76)
    sixth in heats:
  40. (-4.49) Christian Dorosario (SEN/1972-76)
  41. (-4.49=52.00) Ainsley Armstrong (TTO/1972-76)
  42. (-4.49) Ayoub Bodaghi (IRI/1976)
  43. (-4.49) Vittorino Milanesio (ITA/1976)
  44. (-4.49) Clive Sands (BAH/1976)
    seventh in heats
  45. (-4.10) Wavala Kali (PNG/1976)
    did not start:
  46. Félix López (DOM)
  47. Robert Martin (CAN)
  48. Colin Thurton (BIZ/1968,76)
  49. (-=-2.91) Petar Petrov (BUL/1976-80)
  50. Francisco Gómez (CUB/1976)
  51. (-=1600) Silvio Leonard (CUB/1976-80)
  52. Hermes Ramírez (CUB/1968-76)
  53. Hannu Mäkelä (FIN/1976)
  54. Aleksandr Aksinin (urs-RUS/1976-80)
  55. (-=6400) Valeriy Borzov (urs-UKR/1972-76)

Moskva 1980

  1. (6400=13700) Pietro Mennea (ITA/1972-88)
  2. (4000) Allan Wells (GBR/1980-84)
  3. (2560=8989) Don Quarrie (JAM/ATH/1972-84)
  4. (1600) Silvio Leonard (CUB/1976-80)
  5. (1000) Bernhard Hoff (GDR/1980)
  6. (640) Leszek Dunecki (POL/1980)
  7. (400=400.0) Marian Woronin (POL/1976-80)
  8. (256) Osvaldo Lara (CUB/1980)
    fifth in semi-final
  9. (130) James Gilkes (GUY/1980)
  10. (130) Olaf Prenzler (GDR/1980)
    sixth in semifinal:
  11. (52=104) Joseph Arame (FRA/1976-80)
  12. (52) Peter Okodogbe (NGR/1980)
    seventh in semi-final
  13. (20.8) Andrew Bruce (TRI/1980)
  14. (20.8) Nikolay Sidorov (URS/1980)
    eighth in semi-final
  15. (8.2) Kiss Ferenc (HUN/1980)
  16. (8.2) Cameron Sharp (GBR/1980)
    fifth in quarterfinal:
  17. (2.29) Chris Brathwaite (TTO/1976-80)
  18. (2.29) Vladimir Ivanov (BUL/1980)
  19. (2.29) Zenon Licznerski (POL/1976-80)
  20. (2.29) Bernard Petitbois (FRA/1980)
    sixth in quarterfinal:
  21. (0.364=400.4) Colin Bradford (JAM/1976-80)
  22. (0.364) Paulo Roberto Correia (BRA/1980)
  23. (0.364) Michael McFarlane (GBR/1980)
  24. (0.364) Nagy István (HUN/1980)
    seventh in quarter-final
  25. (0.057) František B?e?ka (TCH/1980)
  26. (0.057) Altevir de Araujo Filho (BRA/1980)
  27. (0.057) Boubacar Diallo (SEN/1980)
  28. (0.057) Aleksandar Popovi? (YUG/1980)
    eighth in quarter-final
  29. (-2.91) Tomas González (CUB/1980)
  30. (-2.91) Pavel Pavlov (BUL/1980)
  31. (-2.91) Petar Petrov (BUL/1976-80)
  32. (-2.91) Gerardo Suero (DOM/1980)
    competed in heats (ranked on time)
  33. (-2.26) David Lukuba (TAN/1980)
  34. (-2.16) Hammed Adio (NGR/1980)
  35. (-2.10) Mwalimu Ali (TAN/1980)
  36. (-3.64) Sheikh Touradou Diouf (SEN/1980)
  37. (-3.40) Henk Brouwer (NED/1980)
  38. (-3.26) Nikolaos Angelopoulos (GRE/1980)
  39. (-3.16) Pascal Aho (BEN/1980)
  40. (-3.10) Nabil Nahri (SYR/1980)
  41. (-4.64) Gregoire Illorson (CMR/1980)
  42. (-4.40) Roland Dagher (LIB/1980)
  43. (-4.26) Joseph Letseka (LES/1980)
  44. (-4.16) Perumal Subramanian (IND/1980)
  45. (-4.10) Lucien Josiah (BOT/1980)
  46. (-5.64) Alston Sidney Muziyo (ZAM/1980)
  47. (-5.40) Ruben Inacio (ANG/1980)
  48. (-5.26) Casimir Pereira (SEY/1980)
  49. (-5.16) Paul Haba (GUI/1980)
  50. (-5.10) Ahmed Mohamed Sallouma (LBA/1980)
  51. (-6.64) Sheku Boima (SLE/1980)
  52. (-6.40) Walter During (SLE/1980)
  53. (-6.26) Besha Tuffa (ETH/1980)
  54. (-6.16) Rudolph George (SLE/1980)
  55. (-6.10) Sitthixay Sacpraseuth (LAO/1980)
  56. (-7.64) Aleksandr Stasevich (URS/1980)

Los Angeles 1984

  1. (6400=10400) Carl Lewis (USA/1984-88)
  2. (4000) Kirk Baptiste (USA/1984)
  3. (2560) Thomas Jefferson (USA/1984)
  4. (1600) João da Silva (BRA/1984)
  5. (1000=1008) Ralf Lübke (FRG/1984-88)
  6. (640) Jean-Jacques Boussemart (FRA/1984)
  7. (400=13700) Pietro Mennea (ITA/1972-88)
  8. (256) Adeoye Mafe (GBR/1984)
    fifth in semi-final
  9. (130=1131) Atlee Mahorn (CAN/1984-92)
  10. (130) Desai Williams (CAN/1984)
    sixth in semi-final
  11. (52=182) Stefano Tilli (ITA/1984-88)
  12. (52=4212) Róbson da Silva (BRA/1984-96)
    seventh in semi-final
  13. (20.8=8989) Donald Quarrie (JAM/1972-84)
  14. (20.8) Gus Young (JAM/1984)
    eighth in semi-final
  15. (8.2) Luis Morales (PUR/1984)
  16. (8.2) Carlo Simionato (ITA/1984)
    fifth in quarter-final
  17. (2.29) Jürgen Evers (FRG/1984)
  18. (2.29) Mohamad Yuhdi Purnomo (INA/1984)
  19. (2.29) Julien Thode (AHO/1984)
  20. (2.29) Peter Van Miltenberg (AUS/1984)
    sixth in quarter-final
  21. (0.364=0.37) Jang Jae-Keun (KOR/1984-88)
  22. (0.364) Patrick Barré (FRA/1984)
  23. (0.364) Tony Sharpe (CAN/1984)
  24. (0.364) Luke Watson (GBR/1984)
    seventh in quarter-final
  25. (0.057) Jamal Al-Abdulla Sulaiman (QAT/1984)
  26. (0.057) John Govile (UGA/1984)
  27. (0.057) John Mayers (BAR/1984)
  28. (0.057) Dudley Parker (BAH/1984)
    eighth in quarter-final
  29. (-2.91) Ali Bakhta (ALG/1984)
  30. (-2.91) Neville Hodge (ISV/1984)
  31. (-2.91) Fred Martin (AUS/1984)
  32. (-2.91) Leroy Reid (JAM/1984)
    competed in heats (ranked on time)
  33. (-2.26) Paul Narracott (AUS/1984)
  34. (-2.16) Arnaldo da Silva (BRA/1984)
  35. (-2.10) David Sawyer (SLE/1984)
  36. (-3.64) Alfred Nyambane (KEN/1984)
  37. (-3.40) Hiroki Fuwa (JPN/1984)
  38. (-3.26=130.0) Georges Kablan Degnan (CIV/1976.84)
  39. (-3.16) Yu Zhuanghui (CHN/1984)
  40. (-3.10) Florencio Aguilar (PAN/1984)
  41. (-4.64) Earl Haley (GUY/1984)
  42. (-4.40) Sumet Promna (THA/1984)
  43. (-4.26) Ivan Benjamin (SLE/1984)
  44. (-4.16) Oumar Fye (GAM/1984)
  45. (-4.10) Henry Ngolwe (ZAM/1984)
  46. (-5.64) Antoine Kiakouama (CGO/1984)
  47. (-5.40) Manuel Ramírez (COL/1984)
  48. (-5.26) Nelson Erazo (PUR/1984)
  49. (-5.26) Moussa Savadogo (MLI/1984)
  50. (-5.10) Damil Flowers (BIZ/1984)
  51. (-6.64) Henrique Ferreira (MOZ/1984)
  52. (-6.64) Denis Rose (SEY/1984)
  53. (-6.26) Nordin Mohamed Jadi (MAS/1984)
  54. (-6.26) Gregory Simons (BER/1976,84)
  55. (-6.10) Larry Miller (ANT/1984)
  56. (-7.64) Lapule Tamean (PNG/1984)
  57. (-7.40=2.56) Luis Barroso (POR/1984-88)
  58. (-7.26) Muhamad Mansha (PAK/1984)
  59. (-7.16=-7.9) Markus Büchel (LIE/1984-88)
  60. (-7.16=-7.2) Gustavo Envela Mahua (GEQ/1984-88.96)
  61. (-8.64) Daniel André (MRI/1984)
  62. (-8.64) Inoke Ducia Bainimoli (FIJ/1984)
  63. (-8.26) Emilio Samayoa (GUA/1984)
  64. (-8.16) Christian Nenepath (INA/1984)
  65. (-8.10=-5.64) Lindel Hodge (IVB/1984-88)
  66. (-9.64=-8.7) Odiya Silweya (MAW/1984-88)
  67. (-9.64) James Idun (GHA/1984)
  68. (-9.40) Saidur Rahman Dawn (BAN/1984)
  69. (-9.26) Glen Abrahams (CRC/1984)
  70. (-9.26) Christopher Madzokere (ZIM/1984)
  71. (-10.64) Clifford Mamba (SWZ/1984)
  72. (-10.40) Mohammed Amour Al-Hashimi (OMA/1984)
  73. (-10.26) Aldo Salandra (ESA/1984)
  74. (-10.16) Jean-Yves Mallat (LIB/1984)
  75. (-10.10) Augustus Moulton (LBR/1984)
  76. (-11.64) Emmanuel Bitanga (CMR/1984)
    did not start:
  77. Hasely Crawford (TTO/1972-84)

1988


Written 2000-12-13 - last modified 2022-07-07

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.