Fencing - Men's Team Sabre

1912

Antwerpen 1920

  1. Italy
    (1600=2256) Nedo Nadi (ITA/1912-20)
    (1600) Aldo Nadi (ITA/1920)
    (1600=6300) Oreste Puliti (ITA/1920-28)
    (1600) Baldo Baldi (ITA/1920)
    (1600) Francesco Gargano (ITA/1920)
    (1600) Giorgio Santelli (ITA/1920)
    (1600) Dino Urbani (ITA/1920)
  2. France
    (1000=1532) Marc Perrodon (FRA/1908,20-24)
    (1000) Georges Trombert (FRA/1920)
    (1000) Jean Margraff (FRA/1920)
    (1000=1205) Henri de Saint Germain (FRA/1920-24)
  3. The Netherlands
    (640=1634) Jan van der Wiel (NED/1920-28)
    (640=2427) Arie de Jong (NED/1906-28)
    (640=2201) Jetze Doorman (NED/1906-24)
    (640) Louis Delaunoij (NED/1920)
    (640=1408) Willem Hubert van Blijenburgh (NED/1906-24)
    (640) Salomon Zeldenrust (NED/1920)
    (640=1634) Henri Wijnoldy-Daniëls (NED/1920-28)
  4. Belgium
    (400=665.5) Robert Hennet (BEL/1912-20)
    (400) Pierre Calle (BEL/1920)
    (400=728.5) Léon Tom (BEL/1912-28,28W)
    (400) Alexis Simonson (BEL/1920)
    (400=457.3) Robert Feyerick (BEL/1920-24)
    (400=457.3) Charles Delporte (BEL/1920-24)
    (400) Harry Dombeeck (BEL/1920)
  5. United States
    (250=307.3) Edwin Fullinwider (USA/1920-24)
    (250=330.0) Arthur Lyon (USA/1920-28)
    (250=307.3) Brooks Parker (USA/1920-24)
    (250) John Dimond (USA/1920)
    (250) Frederick Cunningham (USA/1920)
    (250) Claiborne Walker (USA/1920)
    (250) Bradford Fraley (USA/1920)
    (250) Roscoe Bowman (USA/1920)
  6. Denmark
    (160=494.2) Ivan Osiier (DEN/1912-32)
    (160) Poul Rasmussen (DEN/1920)
    (160=244.3) Ejnar Levison (DEN/1908-24)
    (160) Aage Berntsen (DEN/1920)
    (160) Verner Bonde (DEN/1920)
  7. Great Britain
    (100=182) Alfred Ridley-Martin (GBR/1912-20)
    (100=272.1) William Marsh (GBR/1908-24)
    (100=109.1) William Hammond (GBR/1920-24)
    (100=109.1) Cecil Kershaw (GBR/1920-24)
    (100) Ronald Campbell (GBR/1920)
    (100=109.1) Robin Dalglish (GBR/1920-24)
    (100) Herbert Huntingdon (GBR/1920)
  8. Czechoslovakia
    (64) Josef Javůrek (tch-CZE/1912-24)
    (64=950.4) Otakar Švorcík (tch-CZE/1912-24)
    (64=464) František Dvořák (tch-CZE/1920-24)
    (64) Antonín Mikala (tch-CZE/1920)
    (64=486.8) Josef Jungmann (tch-CZE/1920-28,36)

Paris 1924

  1. Italy
    played all 3 matches in final pool
    (1600=6300) Oreste Puliti (ITA/1920-28)
    (1600) Oreste Moricca (ITA/1924)
    (1600=2938) Marcello Bertinetti (ITA/1908,24)
    (1600=2600) Giulio Sarrocchi (ITA/1924-28)
    played in semi-final pool against Argentina
    (400=1400) Bino Bini (ITA/1924-28)
    played in quarter-final pool against Belgium
    (205) Vincenzo Cuccia (ITA/1924)
    played in quarter-final pool against USA
    (205) Guido Balzarini (ITA/1924)
    played in first round against Greece
    (57.25=2057) Renato Anselmi (ITA/1924-32)
  2. Hungary
    played in final pool against Italy and the Netherlands
    (1000) Pósta Sándor (HUN/1924)
    played in final pool against Italy and Czechoslovakia
    (1000=2600) von Tersztyánszky Ödön (HUN/1924-28)
    played in final pool against the Netherlands and Czechoslovakia
    (1000=2600) Rády József (HUN/1924-28)
    (1000=3250) Schenker Zoltán (HUN/1912,24)
    (1000) Uhlyárik Jenő (HUN/1924)
    played in final pool against Italy
    (1000=2600) Garay János (HUN/1924-28)
    (1000=3250) Berti László (HUN/1912,24)
    played in semi-final pool against France
    (400) Széchy László (HUN/1924)
  3. Netherlands
    played all 3 matches in final pool
    (640=1634) Jan van der Wiel (NED/1920-28)
    (640=2427) Arie de Jong (NED/1906-28)
    (640=1634) Henri Wijnoldy-Daniëls (NED/1920-28)
    played in final pool against Italy and Hungary
    (640=2201) Jetze Doorman (NED/1908-24)
    played in final pool against Czechoslovakia
    (640) Hendrik Scherpenhuijzen (NED/1924)
    played in semi-final pool against France
    (400=482) Maarten van Dulm (NED/1924-28)
  4. Czechoslovakia
    played in final pool against Italy and Hungary
    (400=464) František Dvořák (tch-CZE/1920-24)
    (400) Luděk Oppl (tch-CZE/1924)
    (400=486.8) Josef Jungmann (tch-CZE/1920-28,36)
    played in final pool against Italy
    (400) Alexander Bárta (tch-SVK/1924)
    played in final pool against Hungary
    (400=950.4) Otakar Švorcík (tch-CZE/1912-24)
    third in semi-finals (5-6)
  5. Argentina
    played in 2 matches in the semi-final pool
    (205) Horacio Casco (ARG/1924)
    (205) Raúl Sola (ARG/1924)
    (205) Santiago Torres (ARG/1924)
    (205) Carmelo Merlo (ARG/1924,32-36)
    played in quarter-final against Spain
    (205) Arturo Ponce (ARG/1924)
  6. France
    played in two semi-final pool matches
    (205=410) Maurice Taillandier (FRA/1924-28)
    (205) Georges Conraux (FRA/1924)
    (205) Lionel Lifschitz (FRA/1924)
    played in semi-final pool against Hungary
    (205=1205) Henri de Saint Germain (FRA/1920-24)
    played in semi-final pool against the Netherlands
    (205=1532) Marc Perrodon (FRA/1908,20-24)
    played in the quarter-final against Czechoslovakia
    (205) Jean-François Jannekeyn (FRA/1924)
    eliminated in quarter-final (third or fourth - but match between Belgium and USA did not take place) (7-10)
  7. Belgium
    played 2 matches in quarter-final pool
    (57.25) Jean-Pierre Willems (BEL/1924)
    (57.25=457.3) Charles Delporte (BEL/1920-24)
    (57.25=728.5) Léon Tom (BEL/1912-28,28W)
    played in quarter-final against Hungary
    (57.25) Félix, Comte Goblet d'Alviella (BEL/1920-24)
    played in quarter-final against Italy
    (57.25=457.3) Robert Feyerick (BEL/1920-24)
  8. USA
    played 2 matches in quarter-final pool
    (57.25=307.3) Brooks Parker (USA/1920-24)
    played in quarter-final against Hungary
    (57.25) Chauncey McPherson (USA/1924)
    (57.25) Ernest Gignoux (USA/1924)
    (57.25) Albert Strauss (USA/1924)
    played in quarter-final against Italy
    (57.25=330.0) Arthur Lyon (USA/1920-28)
    (57.25=307.3) Edwin Fullinwider (USA/1920-24)
    (57.25) Bill Castner (USA/1924)
    played in first round against the Netherlands
    (57.25=480) Harold Van Buskirk (USA/1924-32)
  9. Spain
    played in 2 matches in the quarter-final pool
    (57.25) Juliá, Marqués de Murrieta (ESP/1924)
    (57.25) Julio González (ESP/1924)
    (57.25) Jesús López de Lara (ESP/1924)
    played in quarter-final against Argentina
    (57.25) Fernando Guillén (ESP/1924)
    played in quarter-final against the Netherlands
    (57.25) Jaume Melà (ESP/1924)
  10. Denmark
    played in two quarter-final pool matches
    (57.25=494.2) Ivan Osiier (DEN/1912-32)
    (57.25=244.3) Ejnar Levison (DEN/1908-24)
    (57.25=84.25) Jens Berthelsen (DEN/1912,24-28)
    (57.25) Peter Ryefelt (DEN/1924-28)
    played in first round against Great Britain
    (57.25) Svend Aage Munck (DEN/1924)
    eliminated in round one (11-14)
  11. Greece
    played two matches in first round
    (9.1) Konstantinos Kotzias (GRE/1924)
    (9.1=759.1) Ioannis Georgiadis (GRE/1896,1906,24)
    (9.1=34.85) Tryfon Triantafyllakos (GRE/1924-28)
    (9.1=34.85) Kostas Nikolopoulos (GRE/1924-28)
  12. Uruguay
    played two matches in first round
    (9.1) Héctor Belo (URU/1924)
    (9.1) Conrado Rolando (URU/1924)
    (9.1) Domingo Mendy (URU/1924)
    played in first round against the Netherlands
    (9.1) Santos Ferreira (URU/1924)
    played in first round against USA
    (9.1) Pedro Mendy (URU/1924)
  13. Poland
    played two matches in first round
    (9.1) Alfred Ader (POL/1924)
    (9.1=1858) Adam Papée (POL/1924-36)
    (9.1=649.1) Jerzy Zabielski (POL/1924-28)
    (9.1) Konrad Winkler (POL/1924)
  14. Great Britain
    played two matches in first round
    (9.1=113.9) Edward Brookfield (GBR/1908-12,24-28)
    (9.1=109.1) Cecil Kershaw (GBR/1920-24)
    played in first round against Hungary
    (9.1=272.1) William Marsh (GBR/1908-24)
    (9.1=109.1) Robin Dalglish (GBR/1920-24)
    played in first round against Denmark
    (9.1=109.1) William Hammond (GBR/1920-24)
    (9.1=113.9) Archie Corble (GBR/1912,24-28)

Amsterdam 1928

  1. Hungary
    played against Italy and Poland in the final pool
    (1600=3200) Petschauer Attila (HUN/1928-32)
    (1600) Gombos Sándor (HUN/1928)
    played against Italy
    (1600=2600) von Tersztyánszky Ödön (HUN/1924-28)
    (1600=3200) Glykais Gyula (HUN/1928-32)
    played against Poland
    (1600=2600) Garay János (HUN/1924-28)
    (1600=2600) Rády József (HUN/1924-28)
    Hungary did not play Germany but had beaten Italy and Poland, while Germany had lost to both.
  2. Italy
    played against Hungary and Germany in the final pool
    (1000=1400) Bino Bini (ITA/1924-28)
    (1000=2057) Renato Anselmi (ITA/1924-32)
    (1000=3300) Gustavo Marzi (ITA/1928-36)
    played against Hungary
    (1000=6300) Oreste Puliti (ITA/1920-28)
    played against Germany
    (1000=2600) Giulio Sarrocchi (ITA/1924-28)
    played in semi-final against Poland and Greece
    (1000=2000) Emilio Salafia (ITA/1928-32)
    Italy did not play Poland and was awarded the silver on the basis of the better results against Hungary and Germany - Italy had already defeated Poland 16-0 in the semi-finals
  3. Poland
    played against Hungary and Germany in the final pool
    (640) Kazimierz Laskowski (POL/1928)
    (640) Aleksander Małecki (POL/1928)
    played against Hungary
    (640=649.1) Jerzy Zabielski (POL/1924-28)
    (640=1848) Władysław Segda (POL/1928-36)
    played against Germany
    (640=1280) Tadeusz Friedrich (POL/1928-32)
    (640=1858) Adam Papée (POL/1924-36)
  4. Germany
    played against Italy and Poland in the final pool
    (400=1144) Erwin Casmir (GER/1928,36)
    (400) Hans Halberstadt (GER/1928)
    (400) Heinrich Moos (GER/1928)
    (400) Hans Thomson (GER/1928)
    third in semi-finals
  5. France
    played against Hungary and Germany in semi-final pool
    (205) Roger Ducret (FRA/1928)
    (205=410) Maurice Taillandier (FRA/1924-28)
    played against Germany and Turkey in semi-final pool
    (205) Raoul Fristeau (FRA/1928)
    (205) Jean Lacroix (FRA/1928)
    played against Hungary and Turkey in semi-final pool
    (205) Paul Oziol de Pignol (FRA/1928)
    (205=287) Jean Piot (FRA/1928-36)
  6. Netherlands
    played against Italy, Poland and Belgium in semi-final pool
    (205=2427) Arie de Jong (NED/1906-28)
    (205) Cornelis Ekkart (NED/1924-28)
    (205=1634) Jan van der Wiel (NED/1920-28)
    (205=1634) Henri Wijnoldy-Daniëls (NED/1920-28)
    played against Turkey in round one
    (82) Hendrik Hagens (NED/1928)
    (82=482) Maarten van Dulm (NED/1924-28)
    fourth in semi-finals
  7. Turkey
    played against Germany and France in semi-final pools
    (82=87.2) Enver Balkan (TUR/1928,36)
    (82) Fuat Balkan (TUR/1924-28)
    (82) Muhuttin Okyavuz (TUR/1928)
    (82) Nami Yayak (TUR/1928)
    Turkey did not play against Hungary
  8. Belgium
    played against Poland and the Netherlands in semi-final pool
    (82) Jacques Kesteloot (BEL/1928)
    (82) Gaston Kaanen (BEL/1928)
    (82=564) Édouard Yves (BEL/1928,48-52)
    played against Poland
    (82) Marcel Cuypers (BEL/1920,28)
    played against the Netherlands
    (82) Joseph Stordeur (BEL/1928)
    Belgium did not play against Italy
    third in round one (and fourth - USA and GBR did not meet)
  9. Chile
    played against Belgium and Germany in round one
    (22.75) Jorge Garretón (CHI/1928)
    (22.75=23.82) Tomás Goyoaga (CHI/1928,36)
    played against Belgium
    (22.75=23.82) Efrain Díaz (CHI/1928,36)
    (22.75) Oscar Novoa (CHI/1928)
    played against Germany
    (22.75) Abelardo Castro (CHI/1928)
    (22.75) Nemoroso Riqualme (CHI/1928)
  10. Great Britain
    played against Poland and Hungary in round one
    (22.75=113.9) Archie Corble (GBR/1912,24-28)
    (22.75=45.5) Guy Harry (GBR/1928,36)
    played against Poland
    (22.75=113.9) Edward Brookfield (GBR/1912,24-28)
    (22.75) Barry Notley (GBR/1908,20-28)
    played against Hungary
    (22.75) Henry Forrest (GBR/1928)
    (22.75) Robin Jeffreys (GBR/1928)
  11. United States
    played against Poland and Hungary in round one
    (22.75=627.8) John Huffman (USA/1928-36)
    (22.75=422.8) Nickolas Muray (USA/1928-32)
    played against Poland
    (22.75=330.0) Arthur Lyon (USA/1920-28)
    (22.75=480) Harold Van Buskirk (USA/1924-32)
    played against Hungary
    (22.75) Ervin Acel (USA/1928)
    (22.75=2060) Norman Cohn-Armitage (USA/1928-56)
  12. Greece
    played against Italy and France in round one
    (22.75) Georgios Ambet (GRE/1928)
    (22.75=23.82) Konstantinos Botasis (GRE/1928,36)
    (22.75=34.85) Tryfon Triantafyllakos (GRE/1924-28)
    (22.75=34.85) Kostas Nikolopoulos (GRE/1924-28)

Los Angeles 1932

  1. Hungary
    fought in final pool against Italy, USA ad Poland
    (1600=3200) Kabos Endre (HUN/1932-36)
    (1600=16800) Gerevich Aladár (HUN/1932-60)
    fought in final pool against Italy and USA
    (1600) Piller György (HUN/1932)
    fought in final pool against Italy and Poland
    (1600=3200) Petschauer Attila (HUN/1928-32)
    fought in final pool against Poland
    (1600) Nagy Ernő (HUN/1932)
    fought in final pool against USA
    (1600=3200) Glykais Gyula (HUN/1928-32)
  2. Italy
    fought in final pool against Hungary, Poland and USA
    (1000=2000) Giulio Gaudini (ITA/1932-36)
    fought in final pool against Hungary and Poland
    (1000=2057) Renato Anselmi (ITA/1924-32)
    (1000) Ugo Pignotti (ITA/1928-32)
    fought in final pool against Hungary and USA
    (1000) Arturo De Vecchi (ITA/1928-32)
    fought in final pool against Poland and USA
    (1000=2000) Emilio Salafia (ITA/1928--32)
    fought in final pool against USA
    (1000=3300) Gustavo Marzi (ITA/1928-36)
  3. Poland
    fought in final pool against Hungary, Italy and USA
    (640=1858) Adam Papée (POL/1924-36)
    fought in final pool against Hungary and Italy
    (640) Leszek Lubicz-Nycz (POL/1932)
    (640=1040) Władysław Dobrowolski (POL/1924,32-36)
    fought in final pool against Hungary and USA
    (640=1040) Marian Suski (POL/1932-36)
    fought in final pool against Italy and USA
    (640=1280) Tadeusz Friedrich (POL/1928-32)
    fought in final pool against USA
    (640=1848) Władysław Segda (POL/1928-36)
  4. United States
    fought in final pool against Hungary, Italy and Poland
    (400=2060) Norman Cohn-Armitage (USA/1928-56)
    (400=605) Peter Bruder (USA/1932-36)
    fought in final pool against Italy and Poland
    (400=627.8) John Huffman (USA/1928-36)
    (400=422.8) Nickolas Muray (USA/1928-32)
    fought in final pool against Hungary
    (400) Ralph Faulkner (USA/1932)
    (400=480) Harold Van Buskirk (USA/1924-32)
    eliminated in round one
  5. Denmark
    fought in round one against Hungary and Poland
    (205) Axel Bloch (DEN/1932)
    (205) Erik Kofoed-Hansen (DEN/1932)
    (205=206.1) Aage Leidersdorff (DEN/1932-48)
    (205=494.2) Ivan Osiier (DEN/1912-32)
  6. Mexico
    fought in round one against Hungary and Poland
    (205=212.8) Antonio Haro (MEX/1932-52)
    (205=212.8) Francisco Valero (MEX/1932,48)
    (205) Gerónimo Delgadillo (MEX/1932)
    (205) Nicolás Reyero (MEX/1932)
Denmark and Mexico were playing in the same pool in round one (the other pool had only two teams and was not contested). In the official result of that round one pool, Denmark is placed ahead of Mexico, on the basis of lesser losses against Hungary and Poland. They did not play the third match (against each other) as they were already eliminated. I therefore rank them equal fifth/sixth.

Berlin 1936

  1. Hungary
    fought in final pool against Italy and Germany
    (1600=16800) Gerevich Aladár (HUN/1932-60)
    (1600) Rajczy Imre (HUN/1936)
    fought in final pool against Italy and Poland
    (1600=9600) Rajcsányi László (HUN/1936)
    (1600=3200) Kabos Endre (HUN/1932-36)
    fought in final pool against Germany and Poland
    (1600=9600) Berczelly Tibor (HUN/1936-52)
    (1600=16000) Kovács Pál (HUN/1936-60)
  2. Italy
    fought in final pool against Hungary, Germany and Poland
    (1000=3300) Gustavo Marzi (ITA/1928-36)
    (1000=3300) Vincenzo Pinton (ITA/1936-52)
    (1000) Aldo Masciotta (ITA/1936)
    fought in final pool against Hungary and Poland
    (1000=2000) Giulio Gaudini (ITA/1932-36)
    fought in final pool against Germany
    (1000=2200) Aldo Montano (ITA/1936-48)
    fought in semi-final pool against Austria
    (400) Athos Tanzini (ITA/1936)
  3. Germany
    fought in final pool against Hungary, Italy and Poland
    (640) Richard Wahl (GER/1936)
    (640) August Heim (GER/1928,36)
    fought in final pool against Hungary and Italy
    (640=662.8) Hans Esser (GER/1936,52)
    (640) Hans-Georg Jörger (GER/1936)
    fought in final pool against Poland
    (640=1144) Erwin Casmir (GER/1928,36)
    (640) Julius Eisenecker (GER/1936,52)
  4. Poland
    fought in final pool against Hungary, Italy and Germany
    (400=1040) Władysław Dobrowolski (POL/1924,32-36)
    fought in final pool against Hungary and Italy
    (400=665.5) Teodor Zaczyk (POL/1936-48)
    fought in final pool against Hungary and Germany
    (400=1858) Adam Papée (POL/1924-36)
    fought in final pool against Italy and Germany
    (400=1848) Władysław Segda (POL/1928-36)
    (400=665.5) Antoni Sobik (POL/1936-48)
    fought in final pool against Hungary
    (400=1040) Marian Suski (POL/1932-36)
    third in semi-final:
  5. Austria
    fought in semi-final pool against Italy and Poland
    (205) Hugo Weczerek (AUT/1936)
    (205=541.2) Hubert Loisel (AUT/1936-52)
    (205) Karl Kaschka (AUT/1936)
    fought in semi-final pool against Italy
    (205) Karl Hanisch (AUT/1936)
    fought in semi-final pool against Poland
    (205) Josef Losert (AUT/1936)
    fought in quarter-final pool against Uruguay
    (82) Karl Sudrich (AUT/1936)
  6. USA
    fought in semi-final pool against Hungary and Germany
    (205) Samuel Stewart (USA/1936)
    (205=2060) Norman Cohn-Armitage (USA/1928-56)
    fought in semi-final pool against Hungary and the Netherlands
    (205=929.5) Miguel de Caprilles (USA/1932-48)
    (205) Bela De Nagy (USA/1936)
    fought in semi-final pool against Germany and the Netherlands
    (205=627.8) John Huffman (USA/1928-36)
    (205=605) Peter Bruder (USA/1932-36)
    fourth in semi-final:
  7. France
    fought in semi-final pool against Italy and Poland
    (82) Marcel Faure (FRA/1936)
    (82=287) Maurice Gramain (FRA/1936-48)
    (82) Edward Gardère (FRA/1932-36)
    fought in semi-final pool against Italy
    (82) André Gardère (FRA/1936)
    fought in semi-final pool against Poland
    (82=287) Jean Piot (FRA/1928-36)
    fought in quarter-final pool against Belgium
    (82) Roger Barisien (FRA/1936)
  8. the Netherlands
    fought in semi-final pool against Hungary, Germany and the USA
    (82=225.5) Frans Mosman (NED/1928,36-48)
    (82) Pieter van Wieringen (NED/1936)
    (82) Antonius Montfoort (NED/1936)
    fought in semi-final pool against Germany and the USA
    (82) Ate Faber (NED/1936)
    fought in semi-final pool against Hungary
    (82) Jacob Schriever (NED/1936)
    third in quarter-final (9-12):
  9. Uruguay
    fought in quarter-final pool against Hungary and Austria
    (22.75) París Rodríquez (URU/1936)
    (22.75) José Julián de la Fuente (URU/1936)
    (22.75) Jorge Rolando (URU/1936)
    fought in quarter-final pool against Hungary
    (22.75) Hildemaro Lista (URU/1936)
    fought in quarter-final pool against Austria
    (22.75) Carmelo Bentancur (URU/1936)
  10. Great Britain
    fought in quarter-final pool against Germany, France and Belgium
    (22.75=186.7) Roger Tredgold (GBR/1936-52)
    (22.75) Oliver Trinder (GBR/1936)
    (22.75=104.8) Robin Brook (GBR/1936-48)
    fought in quarter-final pool against Germany and Belgium
    (22.75=104.8) Arthur Pilbrow (GBR/1936-48)
    fought in quarter-final pool against France
    (22.75=45.5) Guy Harry (GBR/1928,36)
  11. Czechoslovakia
    fought in quarter-final pool against the Netherlands and Italy
    (22.75) Jozef Benedik (tch-SVK/1936)
    (22.75) Hervarth Frass von Friedenfeldt (tch-GER/1936)
    (22.75) Josef Hildebrand (tch-CZE/1936)
    fought in quarter-final pool against the Netherlands
    (22.75=486.8) Josef Jungmann (tch-CZE/1920-28,36)
    fought in quarter-final pool against Italy
    (22.75) Bohuslav Kirchmann (tch-CZE/1936)
  12. Sweden
    fought in quarter-final pool against Poland and the USA
    (22.75) Ivar Tingdahl (SWE/1928,36)
    (22.75) Bengt Ljungquist (SWE/1936-56,64)
    (22.75) Hubert de Bèsche (SWE/1936)
    fought in quarter-final pool against Poland
    (22.75) Knut Nordholm (SWE/1936)
    fought in quarter-final pool against the USA
    (22.75) Carl Johan Wachtmeister (SWE/1936)
    () (/1936)
    fourth in quarter-final (13-14):
  13. Belgium
    fought in quarter-final pool against Germany, France and Great Britain
    (5.2) Robert Van Den Neucker (BEL/1936)
    (5.2=405.2) Eugène Laermans (BEL/1936-48)
    fought in quarter-final pool against Germany and France
    (5.2) Georges Heywaert (BEL/1936)
    fought in quarter-final pool against Germany and Great Britain
    (5.2) Henri Brasseur (BEL/1928,36)
    fought in quarter-final pool against France and Great Britain
    (5.2) Hubert Van Nerom (BEL/1936)
  14. Turkey
    fought in quarter-final pool against Poland
    (5.2=87.2) Enver Balkan (TUR/1928,36)
    (5.2) Cihat Teğin (TUR/1936)
    (5.2) İlhami Çene (TUR/1936)
    (5.2) Abdul Halim Tokmakçioğlu (TUR/1936)
    fought in the round one pool against the USA, Switzerland and Yugoslavia
    (5.2) Orhan Adaş (TUR/1936)
    third in round one:
  15. Romania
    fought in the round one pool against Germany and Uruguay
    (1.065) Denis Dolecsko (ROU/1928,36)
    (1.065) Nicolae Marinescu (ROU/1936,52)
    (1.065) Camil Szatmari (ROU/1936)
    (1.065) Gheorghe Man (ROU/1936)
  16. Denmark
    fought in the round one pool against Hungary and Belgium
    (1.065=206.1) Aage Leidersdorff (DEN/1932-48)
    (1.065) Svend Jacobsen (DEN/1936)
    (1.065) Erik Hammer Sørensen (DEN/1936)
    (1.065) Preben Christiansen (DEN/1936)
  17. Greece
    fought in the round one pool against Czechoslovakia and Poland
    (1.065=23.82) Konstantinos Botasis (GRE/1928,36)
    (1.065) Nikolaos Manolesos (GRE/1936)
    (1.065) Menelaos Psarrakis (GRE/1936)
    (1.065) Nikolaos Paparrodou (GRE/1936)
  18. Chile
    fought in the round one pool against the Netherlands and Great Britain
    (1.065=23.82) Efrain Díaz (CHI/1928,36)
    (1.065) Ricardo Romero (CHI/1936)
    (1.065) Julio Moreno (CHI/1936)
    fought in the round one pool against the Netherlands
    (1.065=23.82) Tomás Goyoaga (CHI/1928,36)
    fought in the round one pool against Great Britain
    (1.065) Tomás Barraza (CHI/1936)
  19. Canada
    fought in the round one pool against Italy and France
    (1.065) Ernest Dalton (CAN/1932-36)
    (1.065) Charles Otis (CAN/1936)
    (1.065) Don Collinge (CAN/1936)
    (1.065) George Tully (CAN/1936)
  20. Switzerland
    fought in the round one pool against the USA, Turkey and Yugoslavia
    (1.065) Adolf Stocker (SUI/1936)
    (1.065) Charles Glasstetter (SUI/1936)
    (1.065=8.845) Alphonse Ruckstuhl (SUI/1936-48)
    (1.065=8.845) Walter Widemann (SUI/1936-48)
    fourth in round one:
  21. Yugoslavia
    fought in the round one pool against Turkey and Switzerland
    (0.16) Krešo Tretinjak (yug-CRO/1936)
    (0.16) Milivoj Radović (yug-CRO/1936)
    (0.16) Eugen Jakobčić (yug-SRB/1936)
    fought in the round one pool against Turkey
    (0.16) Edo Marion (yug-SLO/1936)
    fought in the round one pool against Switzerland
    (0.16) Pavao Pintarić (yug-CRO/1936)
Austria and France never fought their match in the semi-finals, so it could be right to put them equal third (and perhaps split the points). However, there is a tie-breaking procedure (number of individual bouts won and lost), so if two teams decide not to fight it out, they indicate that they are happy with the current standings. Therefore, Austria is counted as third in the semi-final and France is fourth.

1948


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2017-12-31

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.