Athletics - Women's Pentathlon/Heptathlon

Heptathlon

1964

Ciudad de México 1968 (Pentathlon)

  1. (9600=9984) Ingrid Mickler-Becker (frg-GER/1960-72)
  2. (6000=6000) Liese Sykora-Prokop (AUT/1964-72)
  3. (3840) Kovács-Tóth Annamária (HUN/1968)
  4. (2400=3900) Valentina Tikhomirova (urs-RUS/1968-72)
  5. (1500) Manon Bornholdt (frg-GER/1968)
  6. (960=1560) Pat Daniels-Winslow (USA/1960-68)
  7. (600) Inge Bauer (gdr-GER/1968)
  8. (384) Meta Antenen (SUI/1968-72)
  9. (240=15300) Mary Peters (GBR/1964-72)
  10. (150) Sue Scott-Reeve (GBR/1968,76-80)
  11. (96=134.4) Jenny Wingerson-Meldrum (CAN/1964-68)
  12. (60) Marijana Lubej (yug-SLO/1968)
  13. (38.4=278.4) Nina Hansen (DEN/1964-68)
  14. (24) Snezhana Yurukova (BUL/1968)
  15. (15) Monique Bantégny (FRA/1968)
  16. (9.6=48) Ann Wilson (GBR/1968-72)
  17. (6) Marjan Ackermans-Thomas (NED/1968)
  18. (3.84) Berit Berthelsen (NOR/1964-68)
  19. (2.4) Gerda Uhlemann (gdr-GER/1968)
  20. (1.5) Aída dos Santos (BRA/1964-68)
  21. (0.96) Magali Vettorazzo (ITA/1968)
  22. (0.6) Cornelia Popescu-Popa (ROU/1968-80)
  23. (0.384) Sieglinde Ammann (SUI/1968-72)
  24. (0.24) Cathy Hamblin (USA/1968)
  25. (0.15) Lolita Lagrosas (PHI/1964-68)
  26. (0.096=0.134) Lin Chun-Yu (TPE/1968-72)
  27. (0.06) Tien Ah-Mei (TPE/1968)
  28. (0.038) Galina Sofina (urs-RUS/1968)
  29. (0.024=192.0) Đurđa Fočić (yug-CRO/1968-76)
  30. (0.015) Roswitha Emonts-Gast (BEL/1968)
  31. (-2.96) Mercedes Román (MEX/1968)
  32. (-2.60) Jean Robotham (CRC/1968)
  33. (-2.38) Gunilla Cederström (SWE/1968)
    did not start:
  34. Bärbel Löhnert (gdr-GER/1968)
  35. (-=6000) Heide Rosendahl (frg-GER/1968-72)

München 1972 (Pentathlon)

  1. (9600=15300) Mary Peters (GBR/1964-72)
  2. (6000) Heide Rosendahl (frg-GER/1968-72)
  3. (3840=9504) Burglinde Pollak (gdr-GER/1972-80)
  4. (2400=8402) Christine Bodner-Laser (gdr-GER/1972-80)
  5. (1500=3900) Valentina Tikhomirova (urs-RUS/1968-72)
  6. (960) Nedyalka Angelova (BUL/1972)
  7. (600) Karen Mack (frg-GER/1972)
  8. (384=393.6) Bruzsenyák Ilona (HUN/1972-76)
  9. (240=11340) Nadiya Tkachenko (urs-UKR/1972-80)
  10. (150=1110) Diane Jones (CAN/1972-76)
  11. (96=192.0) Đurđa Fočić (yug-CRO/1968-76)
  12. (60=210) Margot Eppinger (frg-GER/1972-76)
  13. (38.4=48) Ann Wilson (GBR/1968-72)
  14. (24) Modupe Oshikoya (NGR/1972)
  15. (15) Debbie Van Kiekebelt (CAN/1972)
  16. (9.6) Lyn Tillett (AUS/1972)
  17. (6) Marie-Christine Debourse (FRA/1972-76)
  18. (3.84) Monika Peikert (gdr-GER/1972)
  19. (2.4=40.8) Gale Fitzgerald (USA/1972-76)
  20. (1.5) Elena Vintilă (ROU/1972-76)
  21. (0.96=601.0) Jane Frederick (USA/1972-76)
  22. (0.6) Odette Ducas (FRA/1972)
  23. (0.384=1884) Margit Papp (HUN/1972-80)
  24. (0.24=1.74) Edith Noeding (PER/1972-76)
  25. (0.15) Lucía Vaamonde (VEN/1972-76)
  26. (0.096) Kathrin Lardi (SUI/1972)
  27. (0.06) Margaret Murphy (IRL/1972)
  28. (0.038=0.134) Lin Chun-Yu (TPE/1968-72)
  29. (0.015=6000) Liese Sykora-Prokop (AUT/1964-72)
  30. (0.015) Gladys Chai (MAS/1972)
    did not start:
  31. Ruth Martin-Jones (GBR/1972)
  32. Eva Šuranová (tch-SVK/1972-76)
  33. (-=6) Marilyn King (USA/1976)

Montréal 1976 (Pentathlon)

  1. (9600) Siegrun Siegl (gdr-GER/1976-80)
  2. (6000=8402) Christine Bodner-Laser (gdr-GER/1972-80)
  3. (3840=9504) Burglinde Pollak (gdr-GER/1972-80)
  4. (2400) Lyudmila Popovskaya (urs-RUS/1976)
  5. (1500=11340) Nadiya Tkachenko (urs-UKR/1972-80)
  6. (960=1110) Diane Jones (CAN/1972-76)
  7. (600=601.0) Jane Frederick (USA/1972-76)
  8. (384=1884) Margit Papp (HUN/1972-80)
  9. (240) Penka Sokolova (BUL/1976)
  10. (150=210) Margot Eppinger (frg-GER/1972-76)
  11. (96=192.0) Đurđa Fočić (yug-CRO/1968-76)
  12. (60=75) Sue Longden (GBR/1976-80)
  13. (38.4=40.8) Gale Fitzgerald (USA/1972-76)
  14. (24) Tatyana Vorokhobko (urs-RUS/1976)
  15. (15) Andrea Bruce (JAM/1972-76)
  16. (9.6=393.6) Bruzsenyák Ilona (HUN/1972-76)
  17. (6) Marilyn King (USA/1976)
  18. (3.84) Miriama Tuisorisori-Chambault (FIJ/1976,84)
  19. (2.4) Ana María Desivici (URU/1976)
  20. (1.5=1.74) Edith Noeding (PER/1972-76)

Moskva 1980 (Pentathlon)

  1. (9600=11340) Nadiya Tkachenko (urs-UKR/1972-80)
  2. (6000) Olga Rukavishnikova (RUS/1980)
  3. (3840) Olga Kuragina (RUS/1980)
  4. 4 Ramona Neubert 21 East Germany GDR 4.698 4.750
  5. (1500=1884) Margit Papp (HUN/1972-80)
  6. (960=9504) Burglinde Pollak (gdr-GER/1972-80)
  7. 7 Valentina Dimitrova 24 Bulgaria BUL 4.458 4.439
  8. 8 Emiliya Kunova 20 Bulgaria BUL 4.431 4.409
  9. 9 Florence Picaut 27 France FRA 4.424 4.402
  10. 10 Sylvia Barlag 26 Netherlands NED 4.333 4.315
  11. 11 Marcela Koblasová 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 4.328 4.301
  12. 12 Ma?gorzata Guzowska 21 Poland POL 4.326 4.320
  13. 13 Judy Livermore-Simpson 19 Great Britain GBR 4.304 4.261
  14. 14 Conceição Geremias 23 Brazil BRA 4.263 4.216
  15. (15=75) Sue Longden (GBR/1976-80)
  16. 16 Yvette Wray 21 Great Britain GBR 4.159 4.076
  17. 17 Cécile Ngambi 19 Cameroon CMR 3.832 3.733
  18. AC Nancy Vallecilla 22 Ecuador ECU DNF
  19. (2.4=8402) Christine Bodner-Laser (gdr-GER/1972-80)

Los Angeles 1984 (Heptathlon)

  1. (9600) Glynis Nunn (AUS/1984)
  2. (6000=37800) Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA/1984-96)
  3. (3840=3840) Sabine Everts (GER/1984-88)
  4. 4 Cindy Greiner 27 United States USA 6.281 6.249
  5. 5 Judy Livermore-Simpson 23 Great Britain GBR 6.280 6.264
  6. (960=7616) Sabine Braun (GER/1984-2000)
  7. 7 Tineke Hidding 25 Netherlands NED 6.147 6.085 OR
  8. 8 Kim Hagger 22 Great Britain GBR 6.127 6.103
  9. 9 Birgit Dressel 24 West Germany FRG 6.082 6.050
  10. 10 Corinne Schneider 22 Switzerland SUI 6.042 5.989
  11. 11 Marjon Wijnsma 19 Netherlands NED 6.015 5.943
  12. 12 Kristine Tånnander 28 Sweden SWE 5.985 5.889
  13. 13 Florence Picaut 31 France FRA 5.914 5.822
  14. (24) Annette Tånnander (SWE/1976,84)
  15. 15 Jill Ross-Giffen 26 Canada CAN 5.904 5.798 OR
  16. 16 Connie Polman-Tuin 21 Canada CAN 5.648 5.502
  17. 17 Donna Smellie 19 Canada CAN 5.638 5.506
  18. 18 Tsai Lee-Chiao 21 Chinese Taipei TPE 5.447 5.274
  19. 19 Iammogapi Launa 25 Papua New Guinea PNG 5.146 4.936
  20. 20 Manuela Marxer 18 Liechtenstein LIE 4.913 4.662
  21. AC Conceição Geremias 28 Brazil BRA DNF
  22. AC Chantal Beaugeant 23 France FRA DNF
  23. AC Jodi Anderson 26 United States USA DNF

1988


Written 2012-07-22 - last modified 2022-07-28

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.