Fencing - Men's Épée for Masters & Open
- (6400) Albert Ayat (FRA/1900)
- (4000) Gilbert Bougnol (FRA/1900)
- (2560) Henri Laurent (FRA/1900)
- (1600) Hyppolyte-Jacques Hyvernaud (FRA/1900)
- (1000) Marie-Louis Damotte (FRA/1900)
- (640) Edmond Brassart (FRA/1900)
- (400) Sylvain Lézard (FRA/1900)
- (256) Georges Jourdan (FRA/1900)
- (160) Georges-Louis Bézy (FRA/1900)
competed in semifinals:
- (29.84) Henri Pantin (FRA/1900)
- (29.84) Jean Jeanvoix (FRA/1900)
- (29.84) Aufort (FRA/1900)
- (29.84) Félix Ayat (FRA/1900)
- (29.84) Jean Michel (FRA/1900)
- (29.84) Louis Haller (FRA/1900)
- (29.84) Charles Clappier (FRA/1900)
- (29.84) Lézard (FRA/1900)
- (29.84) Henri Yvon (FRA/1900)
competed in round one:
- (0.12) F. Després (BEL/1900)
- (0.12) Alfred Nau (FRA/1900)
- (0.12) Debrinay (FRA/1900)
- (0.12) Antonius Van Nieuwenhuizen (NED/1900)
- (0.12) Flahaut (FRA/1900)
- (0.12) Joseph-Auguste Métais (FRA/1900)
- (0.12) Francis Sabourin (FRA/1900)
- (0.12) Assé (FRA/1900)
- (0.12) Bormel (FRA/1900)
- (0.12) Surzer (FRA/1900)
- (0.12) Roquais (FRA/1900)
- (0.12) Léon Thiércelin (HAI/1900)
- (0.12) Charles Marty (FRA/1900)
- (0.12) Louis Garnoty (FRA/1900)
- (0.12) Céré (FRA/1900)
- (0.12) Élie Dufraisse (FRA/1900)
- (0.12) Constant Dulau (FRA/1900)
- (0.12) Charles Cléry (FRA/1900)
- (0.12) Louis Nègrou (FRA/1900)
- (0.12) Jean Lafoucriére (FRA/1900)
- (0.12) Launay (FRA/1900)
- (0.12) Xavier Anchetti (FRA/1900)
- (0.12) Emmanuel Andrieu (FRA/1900)
- (0.12) Endrédi Márton (HUN/1900)
- (0.12) 12 other qualifiers
- 16 of the 42 known competitors competed in either the Foil or Sabre for Masters,
so I assume that 4 of the 12 unknowns did also - that means
8 unknown non-qualifiers.
(8 French, 2 Hungarians, 2 Italians according to Mallon - but I now count
all of them as French)
Final:
- (6400) Albert Ayat (FRA/1900)
- (4000) Émile Bougnol (FRA/1900)
- (2560) Henri Laurent (FRA/1900)
- (1600) Hyppolyte-Jacques Hyvernaud (FRA/1900)
- (1000) Marie-Louis Damotte (FRA/1900)
- (640) J. Brassart (FRA/1900)
- (400) Lézard (FRA/1900)
- (256) Georges Jourdan (FRA/1900)
- (160) Bézy (FRA/1900)
Semi-Finals
Pool 1
- (Q) Georges Jourdan (FRA/1900)
- (Q) Lézard (FRA/1900)
- (Q) Marie-Louis Damotte (FRA/1900)
- (29.84) Pantin (FRA/1900)
- (29.84) Lambert Jeanvoix (FRA/1900)
- (29.84) Aufort (FRA/1900)
Pool 2
- (Q) Émile Bougnol (FRA/1900)
- (Q) J. Brassart (FRA/1900)
- (Q) Hyppolyte-Jacques Hyvernaud (FRA/1900)
- (29.84) Félix Ayat (FRA/1900)
- (29.84) Jean Michel (FRA/1900)
- (29.84) Georges-Joseph Haller (FRA/1900)
Pool 3
- (Q) Albert Ayat (FRA/1900)
- (Q) Henri Laurent (FRA/1900)
- (Q) Bézy (FRA/1900)
- (29.84) Georges Clappier (FRA/1900)
- (29.84) Lézard (FRA/1900)
- (29.84) Henri Yvon (FRA/1900)
Round One
Pool 1
- (Q) Aufort (FRA/1900)
- (Q) Lézard (FRA/1900)
- (0.12) F. Després (BEL/1900)
- (0.12) Debrinay (FRA/1900)
- (0.12) Antonius Van Nieuwenhuizen (NED/1900)
- (0.12) Nau (FRA/1900)
Pool 2
- (Q) Pantin (FRA/1900)
- (Q) Georges-Joseph Haller (FRA/1900)
- (0.12) Flahaut (FRA/1900)
- (0.12) Joseph-Auguste Métais (FRA/1900)
- (0.12) Francis Sabourin (FRA/1900)
- (0.12) Assé (FRA/1900)
Pool 3
- (Q) Georges Jourdan (FRA/1900)
- (Q) Lambert Jeanvoix (FRA/1900)
- (0.12) Bormel (FRA/1900)
- (0.12) Surzet (FRA/1900)
- (0.12) Roquais (FRA/1900)
- (0.12) Léon Thiércelin (HAI/1900)
Pool 4
- (Q) J. Brassart (FRA/1900)
- (Q) Lézard (FRA/1900)
- (0.12) Charles Marty (FRA/1900)
- (0.12) Louis Garnoty (FRA/1900)
- (0.12) Céré (FRA/1900)
- (0.12) Élie Dufraissé (FRA/1900)
Pool 5
- (Q) Émile Bougnol (FRA/1900)
- (Q) Hyppolyte-Jacques Hyvernaud (FRA/1900)
- (0.12) Constant Dulau (FRA/1900)
- (0.12) Raoul Cléry (FRA/1900)
- (0.12) Nègrout (FRA/1900)
- (0.12) Lafoudrière (FRA/1900)
Pool 6
- (Q) Jean Michel (FRA/1900)
- (Q) Félix Ayat (FRA/1900)
- (0.12) Launay (FRA/1900)
- (0.12) Xavier Anchetti (FRA/1900)
- (0.12) Emmanuel Andrieu (FRA/1900)
- (0.12) Endrédi Márton (HUN/1900)
Pool 7
- (Q) Albert Ayat (FRA/1900)
- (Q) Henri Laurent (FRA/1900)
- (0.12) 4 other qualifiers
Pool 8
- (Q) Marie-Louis Damotte (FRA/1900)
- (Q) Henri Yvon (FRA/1900)
- (0.12) 4 other qualifiers
Pool 9
- (Q) Bézy (FRA/1900)
- (Q) Georges Clappier (FRA/1900)
- (0.12) 4 other qualifiers
- 16 of the 42 known competitors competed in either the Foil or Sabre for Masters,
so I assume that 4 of the 12 unknowns did also - that means
8 unknown non-qualifiers.
(8 French, 2 Hungarians, 2 Italians according to Mallon - but I now count
all of them as French)
- (6400) Albert Ayat (FRA/1900)
- (4000) Ramón Fonst (CUB/1900-04,24)
- (2560) Léon Sée (FRA/1900)
- (1600) Gabriel, Comte de la Falaise (FRA/1900,06)
- (1000) Louis Perrée (FRA/1900)
- (1000) Gilbert Bougnol (FRA/1900)
- (1000) Henri Laurent (FRA/1900)
- (1000) Hyppolyte-Jacques Hyvernaud (FRA/1900)
- (6400) Cyrille Verbrugge (BEL/1906)
- (4000) Carlo Gandini (ITA/1906)
- (2560) Ioannis Raisis (GRE/1906)
Written 2000-12-17 - last modified 2011-01-19
This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here
for a full Introduction.