Great Olympians

Biographies - DEC


José "Brandão" (Cândido de Campos)

B. 1941-11-22, São Paulo, Brazil
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:2nd 287
287


Josè Pichler de Campos

B. 1908-03-23, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Rowing
1932 1936 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep.:4th 12.9
Men's Eights Rep.:dns 164
176.9


Alberte Marie Jacqueline de Campou de Grimalsi Regus

B. 1935-08-25, Grans, France
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Women's 100 metres R1:3rd 0.023
Women's 4x100m Relay R1:4th 17
17.023


Fernand Julien Decanali

B. 1925-07-07, Marseille, France; D. 2017-01-10
Cycling - Track (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Team Pursuit gold 4800
4800


Carlos de Candamo

Olympic Competitor nr 250


Rino De Candido

B. 1954-06-02, San Giorgio della Richinvelda, Italy
Cycling - Track
1976 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
430.5


José Raoul "Joe" de Capriles

B. 1912-02-13, Ciudad de México, Mexico, lived in New York, represented the USA; D. 1969-02-21
Fencing
1936 1948 1952 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R2:4th 0.845
Men's Épée, Team SF:4th QF:3rd QF:4th 121.75
Men's Sabre, Individual SF:4th 85
Men's Sabre, Team fourth 400
607.595


Miguel de Capriles

B. 1906-11-30, Ciudad de México, Mexico, emigrated to New York in 1920, represented the USA; D. 1981-05-24
Fencing (2 bronze)
1932 1936 1948 HP
Men's Épée, Team bronze 640
Men's Sabre, Team SF:3rd bronze 929.5
1569.5


Josep de Caralt i Vidal

B. 1907-03-10, from Barcelona, represented Spain; D. 1986-05-30
Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team QU:4th 164
164


Josep Maria de Caralt i Mas

from Barcelona, represented Spain
Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team QU:4th 164
164


Prince Joseph de Caramas-Chimay

Olympic Competitor nr 617


Carlos de Cárdenas Plá

B. 1904-01-02, La Habana, Cuba; D. 1994-09-24
Sailing (1 silver)
1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
Two-Person Keelboat (Star) silver fourth 13th 7032
7032


Carlos Teodor de Cárdenas Culmell

B. 1904-01-02, La Habana, Cuba; D. 1994-09-24
Sailing (1 silver)
1948 1952 1956 HP
Two-Person Keelboat (Star) silver fourth sixth 8580
8580


Jorge de Cárdenas Plá

B. 1933-01-02, La Habana, Cuba
Sailing
1952 1956 1960 HP
One Person Dinghy (Finn) 24th 832.24
Two Person Keelboat (Star) sixth 13th
832.24


Albert Decaris

B. 1901-05-06, Sotteville-lès-Rouen, France; D. 1988-01-01
Art Competitions (1 gold)
1948 HP
Painting - Graphic Arts gold 6400
6400


Antônio Damaso de Carvalho

B. 1913-08-12, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; D. 2007
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:5th 0.00084
0.00084


José de Carvalho Filho

B. 1931-11-15, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:2nd 162.5
162.5


Michel Rey de Carvalho

B. 1944-07-21, Gerrards Cross, England, Great Britain
Luge
1972 1976 HP
Men's Singles 29th 0.024
Doubles 20th 20th 2.5
2.524


Vasco de Carvalho

B. 1902-03-09, Viseu, Portugal, lived in Rio de Janeiro, represented Brazil
Rowing
1932 HP
Men's Eights Rep.:dns 164
164


Keith Dudley De Casseres

B. 1910-05-27, Kingston, Jamaica, represented the West Indies; D. 2003-02-23
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Free Pistol QU:dnf -9.60
0.0000000006

He is listed as "did not finish" but the scores of his first few shots are not shown, so he might even not have started at all.


Arnaud, Marquis de Castelbajac

B. 1871, represented France; D. 1949-11-07
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Rapid-Fire Pistol sixth 960
960


Lionel, Marquis de Castellane-Majastres

B. 1891-09-28, Gardegan-et-Tourtirac, France; D. 1965-11-29
Fencing (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Foil, Individual SF:4th 18.13
Men's Foil, Team silver 1000
1018.13


Henri, Baron de Castex

Olympic Competitor nr 5034


Afonso Celso Ribeiro de Castro

B. 1911-12-10, Campos dos Goytacazes, RdJ, Brazil; D. 1980-08-21
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs Rep:dnf 32
32


Deyse Jurdelina de Castro

B. 1933-09-18, São Paulo, Brazil
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Women's 200 metres R1:3rd 3.743
Women's High Jump 12th 60
63.743


João Francisco de Castro

B. 1911-11-10, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Rowing
1932 HP
Men's Coxed Fours R1:4th 300
300


Lúcio Prado de Castro

B. 1910-10-01, São Paulo, Brazil; D. 2004-05-20
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's Pole Vault sixth 960
960


Simplicio de Castro

B. 1914-01-13, represented the Philippines
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Welterweight (-66.7 kg) QF 861
861


Jacques Decaux

B. 1918-03-09, Leysin, Switzerland, represented France; D. 2003
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 22nd 0.6
0.6


de Cazenove

Olympic Competitor nr 638


Duc Jean Decazes

Olympic Competitor nr 1200


René Deceja Sierra

B. 1934-04-16, Santa Rosa, Uruguay; D. 2007-07-21
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1956 1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Road Race 33rd 0.0032
Men's Road Race, Team dnf 0.25
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 24th 0.12
Men's Team Pursuit R1:11th 48
48.3732


Eduardo "Eddie" Decena

B. 1926-01-14, Manila, the Philippines; D. 2002-11-01
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Alba De Céspedes y Bertini

B. 1911-03-11, Roma, Italy; D. 1997-11-14
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Literature - unknown event AC 254.5
254.5

She was the daughter of the President of Cuba, but lived in Italy.


Jean de Chabannes La Palice

Olympic Competitor nr 457


Laurent De Champeaux

Olympic Competitor nr 577


Louis Marie Joseph (Le Beschu) de Champsavin

B. 1867-11-24, Assérac, France; D. 1916-12-20
Equestrianism - Jumping & Equestrianism - Miscellaneous (1 bronze)
1900 HP
Chevaux de Selle ac 86.17
Jumping bronze 3840
3926.17

Olympic Competitor nr 503


Bernabé de Chávarri y Rodríguez-Codes

B. 1904-02-01, Madrid, Spain
Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team QU:4th 164
164


Enrique de Chávarri y Rodríguez-Codes

B. 1903-01-10, Madrid, Spain; D. 1993-04-28
Athletics - Track & Field & Hockey
1928 HP
Men's 100 m R1:3rd 0.000043
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:5th 8.2
Men's Team Hockey QU:4th 164
172.20043


José de Chávarri Rodríguez Avial

B. 1897-03-11, Madrid, Spain
Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team QU:4th 164
164


Preya Dechdumrong

B. 1945-01-24, represented Thailand
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's 4x100 metres Relay R1:8th 2.5
2.5


Giuseppe De Chirico

B. 1934-04-04, Ponza, Italy; D. 2019-01-15
Shooting
1968 1972 1976 HP
Small−Bore Rifle, 3 Positions 37th 21st 0.6404
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 43rd fourth 60th 1600.0000256
1600.6404256


Michel Dechmann

B. 1896-11-04, Luxembourg, Luxembourg; D. 1957-09-12
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1920 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) R2Rep 96
96


Pedro de Ciancio

B. 1938-02-16, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:2nd 287
287


Thomas Marshall "Tom" Deckard

B. 1916-04-06, Bloomington, Ind., USA; D. 1982-07-01
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:9th 0.068
0.068


Ludwig Deckardt

B. 1902-03-23, from Wien, represented Austria
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 800 m R1:5th 0.00095
0.00095


Volker Deckardt

B. 1944-03-09, from Krems, represented Austria
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 200 metres Butterfly R1:25th 0.125
0.125


Alexander Decker

B. 1904-02-02, from Wien, represented Austria
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Welterweight (-66.7 kg) R1 1.253
1.253


Brianna Decker

B. 1991-05-13, Dousman, Wisc., USA
Ice Hockey (1 gold, 2 silver)
2014 2018 2022 HP
Women's Team silver gold silver 9000
9000


Decker László

B. 1923, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1998
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 1Rep:2nd 12.9
12.9


Mathilde "Tilly" Decker

B. 1930-01-10, Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg
Athletics
1948 HP
Women's 100 m R1:5th 0.00043
Women's 200 m R1:5th 0.0091
0.00953


Deckert

Olympic Competitor nr 1159


Günter Deckert

B. 1950-09-14, Ehrenfriedersdorf, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany; D. 2005-11-24
Nordic Combined
1972 1976 HP
Men's Individual 9th 13th 278.4
278.4


Lodewijk "Louis" De Clerck

B. 1936-01-03, Blaasveld, Belgium; D. 2018-02-13
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 400 metres QF:7th 0.068
Men's 4x400 metres Relay R1:4th 3.625
3.693


Samuel de Clercq

B. 1876-05-22, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1962-03-19
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Architecture AC 449.1
449.1


Tone Dečman

B. 1913-06-26, Ljubljana, Slovenia, then part of Austria, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1989
Nordic Combined
1936 HP
Men's Nordic Combined 34th 0.0016
0.0016


Oscar de Cock

Olympic Competitor nr 1439


Yvan Decock

B. 1941-07-01, Kortrijk, Belgium
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1960 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 4x500 metres Relay Rep:3rd 4.3
4.3


Henri Decoin

Olympic Competitor nr 3407


Joseph De Combe

B. 1901-06-19, represented Belgium; D. 1965
Swimming & Water Polo (2 silver, 1 bronze)
1924 1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's 200 m Breaststroke silver R1:dnf 6000.96
Men's Waterpolo silver bronze 3608
9608.96


François De Coninck

B. 1902-08-09, Bruxelles, Belgium
Rowing (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs bronze 3200
3200


Maurice de Coninck

B. 1897-05-15, Poissy, France; D. 1989
Athletics
1920 1924 HP
Men's 1500 m R1:4th 14.5
Men's 3000 m Steeple-chase R1:4th 102
116.5


Jean-Claude Decosse

B. 1949-07-06, La-Lande-de-Patry, France
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 50 km Walk dnf -3.64
0.00064


Bruno De Costa

B. 1938-12-15, Drumheller, Alb., Canada
Shooting
1972 HP
Skeet 25th 0.15
0.15


Léon De Coster

Olympic Competitor nr 7360


de Cottignon

Olympic Competitor nr 387


Charles-Philbert Félix Marie, Baron de Couët de Lorry

B. 1911-08-27, Pont-à-Mousson, France; D. 1981-02-27
Equestrianism - Eventing
1952 HP
Three−Day Event, Individual dnf 0.00000002
Three−Day Event, Team dnf -
0.00000002


De Coulombier

represented France
Equestrianism - Jumping
1900 HP
Jumping competed 190.6
190.6

Olympic Competitor nr 504


Georges, Marquis de Créqui-Montfort de Courtivron

Olympic Competitor nr 5035


Edmond Décottignies

B. 1893-12-03, Comines, France; D. 1963-06-03
Weightlifting (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) gold 9600
9600


Antoine Decours

from Paris, represented France
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep2 324
324


Alex Decouteau

Olympic Competitor nr 6178


Joseph De Craecker

B. 1891-01-19, Antwerpen, Belgium; D. 1975-10-23
Fencing (2 silver)
1920 1924 HP
Men's Épée, Individual QF:7th 0.072
Men's Épée, Team silver silver 2000
2000.072


Jean Waillet de Crawhez

B. 1934-05-02, Waillet, Belgium
Bobsleigh
1964 HP
Four−Man 17th 3
3


Leonardo "Leo" De Crignis

B. 1952-07-12, Ravascietto, Italy
Ski Jumping
1976 HP
Men's Normal Hill 50th -5.10
Men's Large Hill 49th -5.16
0.0000026


François Decrombecque

B. 1884-12-04, Paris, France; D. 1960-08-07
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 10 km Walk R1:6th 78
78


Lucien Henri "Luc" Decrop

B. 1929-02-23, Oostende, Belgium
Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Jean Marie (Lagroy) de Croutte de Saint Martin

B. 1932-09-16, La Cochère, France; D. 2015-05-07
Equestrianism - Eventing
1964 HP
Three-day Event, Individual 24th 0.2
Three-day Event, Team 8th 64
64.2


Decruz

Olympic Competitor nr 1132


Franco Luis De Cruz

B. 1946-11-22, represented Malaysia
Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Décsey Ferenc

B. 1927-01-26, Salgótarján, Hungary; D. 2005-03-22
Shooting
1952 HP
Free Pistol 14th 24
Free Rifle, Three Positions 20th 1.5
25.5


Marie Décugis

Olympic Competitor nr 2805


Maxime Omer "Max" Décugis

B. 1882-09-24, France; D. 1978-09-06
Tennis (4 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1900 1906 1920 bonus HP
Men's Singles forfeited gold rd 2 6000.85
Men's Doubles silver gold bronze 2130 10650
Mixed Doubles gold gold 4200 12600
3000 13200 6720.85 6330 29250.85

Olympic Competitor nr 761


Melania Decuseară

B. 1945-11-22, București, Romania
Diving
1972 HP
Women's Springboard QU:27th 0.04
Women's Platform QU:16th 6.4
6.44


Alphonse Decuyper

B. 1877, from Paris, France
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 bronze)
1900 HP
Men's Team bronze 1040
1040

Olympic Competitor nr 1352


Alphonse De Cuyper

B. 1877-04-03, represented Belgium; D. 1937-06-07
Art Competitions (1 bronze)
1920 1924 1928 1932 1936 HP
Sculpture bronze 3840
Sculpture, Statues 2 works 80.16
Sculpture, unknown event hors concours -
3920.16

Olympic Competitor nr 6990


Written 2000-12-17 - last modified 2022-09-21

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.