Great Olympians

Biographies - LAR


Haroldo de Melo Lara

B. 1934-06-09, Santos, SP, Brazil; D. 2015-01-04
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 1956 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:34th R1:25th 0.1016
Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay R1:11th 16
16.1016


Humberto Lara Muñoz

B. 1900-10-12, represented Chile
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 400 m Hurdles SF:6th 78
78


Lupe Lara Quiala

B. 1944-09-25, Guantánamo, Cuba
Freestyle Wrestling
1968 1972 HP
Men's Middleweight (-87 kg) 9th 243.84
Men's Middleweight (-82 kg) 18th
243.84


Pablo Lara Rodríguez

B. 1968-05-30, Villa Clara, Cuba
Weightlifting (1 gold, 1 silver)
1992 1996 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) silver 15600
Men's Middleweight (-76 kg) gold
15600


Pasquale La Ragione

B. 1943-11-28, Cava dé Tirreni, Italy
Fencing
1964 1968 HP
Men's Foil, Individual QF:6th BarR2 1.6624
Men's Foil, Team 7th/8th 7th/8th 164
165.6624


Renee A. Laravie

B. 1959-07-14, Decatur, Ill., USA
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Breaststroke 19th 1.6
1.6


Victor Larchandet

Olympic Competitor nr 1656


Rolf Larcher

B. 1934-06-09, Meilen, Switzerland
Rowing (1 bronze)
1960 HP
Men's Double Sculls bronze 3200
3200


Pierre Larchier

B. 1947-07-15, Lyon, France
Luge
1972 HP
Men's Singles 36th -3.96
0.00096

He was scheduled to race in 1968 as well, but did not start.


Allen Lard

Olympic Competitor nr 2185


Kathrin Lardi

B. 1942-12-28, represented Switzerland
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's Pentathlon 26th 0.096
0.096


Lardon

Olympic Competitor nr 1421


Willy Lardon

B. 1916-05-02, Moutier Switzerland; D. 1994-07-14
Freestyle Wrestling
1948 1952 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) 9th 480
Men's Heavyweight (+87 kg) 9th
480


Manuel Largaespada Flores

represented Nicaragua
Cycling - Road
1976 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -22.24
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 27th 0.03
0.03


Alf Reidar Large

B. 1918-03-04, Vestre Aker, Norway; D. 2007-01-28
Bobsleigh
1948 HP
Men's Four fifth 750
750


Jules Eugène Large

B. 1883-06-22, Paris, France; D. 1911-02-14

Olympic Competitor nr 349

I initially thought the two fencers Large and Largé were misspellings of the same athlete, but I was wrong. They are in fact brothers.


Lucien Élie Largé

B. 1874-04-15, Paris, France; D. 1902-02-14

Olympic Competitor nr 349

I initially thought the two fencers Large and Largé were misspellings of the same athlete, but I was wrong. They are in fact brothers.


Dimitar Simeonov Largov

B. 1936-09-10, Sofia, Bulgaria
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:2nd 287
287


Marc Larimer

Olympic Competitor nr 5429


Igor Larionov

B. 1960-12-03, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union in 1984 and 1988
Ice Hockey (2 gold, 1 bronze)
1984 1988 1992 1994 1998 2002 HP
Men's Team gold gold bronze 11520
11520

Member of the gold winning Soviet Team in 1984 and 1988. He then went to the NHL but was recalled to the Russian team at the end of his career.


Ricardo Larios

B. 1952-11-10, represented Nicaragua
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:43rd -4.26
0.0000256


Thomas Constantine "Tom" Laris

B. 1940-06-26, New York, NY, USA
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 10000 metres 16th 6.4
6.4


Peter Larisch

B. 1950-09-13, Goldberg, M-V, Germany, represented East Germany
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team (fourth) 128
128


Larivière

Olympic Competitor nr 607


(Helge Nestor) Olavi Larkas

B. 1913-09-30, Helsinki, Finland; D. 1984-05-06
Fencing & Modern Pentathlon
1948 HP
Men's Modern Pentathlon fifth 1500
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 1.065
1501.065


Andrew Blinn "Andy" Larkin

B. 1946-09-20, New Britain, Conn., USA
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Eights sixth 320
320


Gunhild Maria Larking

B. 1936-01-13, Jönköping, Sweden
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 HP
Women's High Jump 9th fourth 2640
2640


Peter Anthony Larkins

B. 1954-06-22, Geelong, Vict., Australia
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase R1:10th 1.95
1.95


David "Davy" Larmour

B. 1952-04-02, belfast, NI, GB, represented Ireland
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) QF 861
861


Ernest Larner

Olympic Competitor nr 3521


George Larner

Olympic Competitor nr 3502


Marjorie Lea Larney

B. 1937-01-04, New York, NY, USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 HP
Women's Discus Throw QU:20th 1.5
Women's Javelin Throw 13th 11th 134.6
136.1


Rik Larnoe

B. 1897-05-18, Antwerpen, Belgium; D. 1978-02-24
Football (1 gold)
1920 1924 HP
Men's Team gold R1 3226.38
3226.38


Johnny Larntvet

B. 1916-10-27, Oslo, Norway; D. 1996-09-27
Ice Hockey
1952 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Edmond Laroche

B. 1896, represented Switzerland
Bobsleigh
1924 HP
Men's Four/Five dnf 120
120


William Donald "Bill" LaRochelle

B. 1926-07-12, Windsor, Ont., Canada; D. 2011-04-29
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:3rd 68
Men's 400 m Hurdles R1:4th 1.014
69.014


Jocelyne Dawn Marie Larocque

B. 1988-05-19, Ste. Anne, Man., Canada
Ice Hockey (2 gold, 1 silver)
2014 2018 2022 HP
Women's Team gold silver gold 12600
12600


Francesco La Rosa

B. 1926-12-09, Messina, Italy
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Gilbert Larose

B. 1942-09-13, Montréal, Québ., Canada; D. 2006-08-25
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 1968 HP
Men's Individual combined 92nd 64th -8.16
Men's Team combined 16th 1.6
1.6000000016


Jean Laroyenne

B. 1930-03-06, Lyon, France; D. 2009-02-13
Fencing (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Sabre, Team bronze 640
640


Jean-Michel Larqué

B. 1947-09-08, Bizanos, France
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Michael Denny "Mike" Larrabee

B. 1933-12-02, Los Angeles, Cal., USA; D. 2003-04-22
Athletics - Track & Field (2 gold)
1964 HP
Men's 400 metres gold 6400
Men's 4x400 metres Relay gold 1600
8000


José-María Larrabeiti

B. 1900-10-20, Santander, Spain
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 100 m R1:5th 0.000000000078
Men's 200 m R1:5th 0.0000000036
Men's 4 x 100 m Relay R1:3rd 4.3
4.300000003678


(Cesar) Augusto Larrabure Salas

B. 1912-02-17, represented Peru; D. 1995-10-14
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle 35th 0.0015
0.0015


José Larraín

B. 1917-03-25, Santiago, Chile
Equestrianism - Dressage
1952 HP
Dressage, Individual 14th 20
Dressage, Team fifth 250
270


Joseph Larran

Olympic Competitor nr 2994


Roberto Larraz

B. 1898-08-20, Buenos Aires, Argentina; D. 1978-11-27
Fencing (1 bronze)
1924 1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Foil, Individual fifth 7th QF:5th 1752.863
Men's Foil, Team SF:3rd bronze QF 7th 1245.2
Men's Épée, Team QF:3rd 22.75
3020.813


Larraza (Jesús Larraza Renovales)

B. 1903-07-20, Basauri, Spain; D. 1926-05-07
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R1 0.85
0.85


Juan Larrea

B. 1935-04-17, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Fencing
1960 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:4th 0.00011
Men's Sabre, Team R2 22.75
22.75011


Francis Ann "Francie" Larrieu

competed in 1988 and 1992 as

Francie Larrieu-Smith

B. 1952-11-23, Palo Alto, Cal. USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 1980 1984 1988 1992 HP
Women's 1500 metres SF:17th SF:17th 8
Women's 10000 metres fifth 1000
Women's Marathon 12th 60
1068


Gilbert Ronald "Ron" Larrieu

B. 1937-05-23, San Francisco, Cal., USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 10000 metres 24th 0.16
0.16


Leo Larrivee

B. 1903-11-23, Fall River, Mass., USA; D. 1928-10-07
Athletics (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's 3000 m Team bronze 640
640


Jean Larrouy

from Tarbes, represented France
Gymnastics
1928 HP
Men's Individual Combined (9 events) 29th 0.016
Men's Team Combined fourth 400
Men's Vault 21st 0.16
Men's Parallel Bars 36th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 37th -
Men's Rings 46th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 15th 2.5
402.676


Joaquim Larroya i Solano

B. 1937-10-07, Lleida, Spain
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1960 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 metres SF:6th 4.32
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres SF:5th 12.9
17.22


Larry Pinto de Faria

B. 1932-11-03, Nova Friburgo, RdJ, Brazil; D. 2016-05-06
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Aage Ernst Larsen

B. 1923-08-03, Søborggård, Denmark; D. 2016-10-31
Rowing (1 silver)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Double Sculls silver Rep:3rd 5026
5026


Albert Larsen

B. 1901-04-05, Frederiksberg, Denmark; D. 1985-09-05
Athletics
1924 1928 HP
Men's 800 m SF:8th R1:6th 0.272037
Men's 1500 m R1:3rd R1:4th 11.436
11.708037


Alfred Waldemar Garmann Larsen

Olympic Competitor nr 6907


(Karl) Alfred Larsen

B. 1905-01-22, Oslo, Norway; D. 1983-06-06
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1928 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) 13th 18.6
18.6


Allan Juel Larsen

B. 1931-11-21, Frederiksberg, Denmark; D. 2017-02-11
Cycling - Track
1956 HP
Men's Time Trial 13th 38.4
38.4


Arne Kjell Larsen

B. 1937-12-23, Asker, Norway
Nordic Combined
1960 1964 HP
Men's Individual sixth fifth 2460
2460


Arnfinn Johan Larsen

B. 1930-07-13, Bærum, Norway
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 2Rep:2nd 324
324


Bent Larsen

B. 1942-08-31, København, Denmark
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 11th 48
48


Børge Ludvig Larsen

B. 1911-02-15, København, Denmark; D. 1979-07-07
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:8th 0.0091
0.0091


Carl Otto Laurits Larsen

Olympic Competitor nr 6109


(Niels) Christian Larsen

B. 1947-09-12, Aalborg, Denmark
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Light−Middleweight (-71 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Edvard Larsen

Olympic Competitor nr 4547


Einar Bruno Larsen

B. 1939-11-17, Oslo, Norway
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Eirik Veraas Larsen

B. 1976-03-26, Flekkefjord, Norway
Canoeing (2 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2004 2008 2012 HP
K1 1000 m gold silver gold 25200
K1 500 m fourth fourth 3200
K2 1000 m bronze 9th 2040
30440


Emil Larsen

B. 1888-04-06, Nykøbing Falster, Denmark; D. 1942-06-26
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1920 1924 1928 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+82.5 kg) R2 fourth R2 2487.18
2487.18


Erik Christian Larsen

B. 1928-02-20, Herfølge, Denmark; D. 1952-04-10
Rowing (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's Coxed Fours bronze 1920
1920


Erik Øckenholt Larsen

B. 1880-08-23, København, Denmark
Olympic Competitor nr 4999


Ernst Willy Larsen

B. 1926-07-18, Ranheim, Norway; D. 2015-12-02
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's 3000 metres Steeplechase bronze 3840
3840


(Martin) Ernst Larsen

B. 1910-02-24, København, Denmark; D. 1971-05-20
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Pole Vault 17th 6
6


Gerd Larsen

B. 1942-09-08, Risbjerg, Denmark
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:31st -2.64
Men's 1500 metres R1:30th 0.01
0.0164


Hans Larsen

B. 1873-01-16, Gladsaxe, Denmark, represented Great Britain; D. 1952-03
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Trap, Team 8th 64
64


Harry Julius Larsen

B. 1915-09-04, Kirkerup, Denmark; D. 1974-08-12
Rowing (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs silver 5000
5000


Henning Karl Larsen

B. 1910-12-12, Helsingør, Denmark; D. 2011-01-11
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Marathon 10th 150
150


Henning R. (Robert) Larsen

B. 1931-04-09, København, Denmark
Cycling - Track
1952 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
430.5


Henry Christian Larsen

B. 1916-07-21, Køge, Denmark; D. 2002-09-26
Rowing (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's Coxed Fours bronze 1920
1920


Henry Kristian Larsen

B. 1914-05-16, Vig, Denmark; D. 1986-08-14
Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team QU:3rd 136
136


Henry Ludvig Larsen

B. 1891-08-16, Oslo, Norway; D. 1969-01-20

Olympic Competitor nr 6860


Herman Larsen

B. 1899-07-18, København, Denmark; D. 1962-03-03
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 400 m Hurdles R1:5th 0.312
0.312


(Kaj) Holger Larsen

B. 1925-05-29, Roskilde, Denmark; D. 2014-12-07
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Eights Rep:2nd 86
86


Ib Ivan Larsen

B. 1945-04-01, Kongens Lyngby, Denmark
Rowing (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs bronze 3200
3200


Ib Storm Larsen

B. 1925-09-28, Faaborg, Denmark; D. 1991-01-04
Rowing (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Coxless Fours silver 3000
3000


Ingrid Larsen

B. 1912-07-12, Ruskøbing, Denmark; D. 1997-02-18
Diving
1932 HP
Women's Springboard 8th 256
Women's Platform fifth 1000
1256


John Edward Larsen

B. 1943-09-23, from Vancouver, represented Canada
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Eights 9th 80
80


John Harry "John H." Larsen Sr.

B. 1913-08-27, Østre Aker, Norway; D. 1989-08-05
Shooting (1 gold)
1952 1956 HP
Running Target gold 8th 9984
9984


John Hugo "John H." Larsen, Jr.

B. 1943-08-18, Oslo, Norway
Shooting
1972 HP
Running Target 12th 60
60


Kaare Oliver Larsen

B. 1914-10-10, Østre Aker, Norway; D. 1980-04-26
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) fifth 1500
1500


Kathinka Larsen

B. 1905-11-09, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1999-08
Aquatics - Diving
1936 HP
Women's Springboard 13th 25.6
25.6


Kristjan Larsen

B. 1895-02-02, Bjergsted, Denmark; D. 1972-06-19
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Swedish system silver 1000
1000


Laurits Larsen

Olympic Competitor nr 5327


Leif Larsen

B. 1942-09-30, Odense, Denmark
Cycling - Track
1960 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
430.5


Louis Larsen

Olympic Competitor nr 2410


Ludvig Larsen

B. 1883-03-10, Hamar, Norway; D. 1948-01-31
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Free Rifle, team 8th 64
64


Mogens Michael Larsen

B. 1950-03-21, Helsingør, Denmark
Sailing
1972 HP
Two Person Keelboat (Tempest) 17th 5
5


Niels Hansen Ditlev Larsen

Denmark
Shooting (1 gold, 1 silver, 3 bronze)
1912 1920 1924 bonus HP
Free Rifle, 3 positions bronze
2560
silver
4000
976 10736
Free Rifle, prone bronze
3200
Free Rifle, team bronze
640
fifth
250
sixth
160
105 1155
Military Rifle 63rd 20
Military Rifle, 300m, prone comp
Military Rifle, 600m, prone 14th
4
Military Rifle, 300m, standing 11th
16
Military Rifle, team 8th
64
465.6
Military Rifle, 300m, prone, team 13th
1.6
Military Rifle, 300m, standing, team gold
400
Free Pistol 41st fifth
1000
1000
Free Pistol, team 8th
64
64
3264 5735.6 3360 1081 13440.6

Olympic Competitor nr 5108


Odolf Larsen

B. 1897-11-23, Kristiansand, Norway D. 1973-07-02
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 800 m R1:9th 0.00021
0.00021


Oscar Larsen

Olympic Competitor nr 3459


(Hans) Peter Larsen

B. 1904-03-04, Herritslev, Denmark; D. 1985-11-13
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1936 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+87 kg) 9th 240
240


Petter Larsen

Olympic Competitor nr 6908


Poul Frederik Larsen

B. 1916-08-21, København, Denmark; D. 1990-07-15
Canoeing - Kayak Flatwater
1936 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000m R1:6th 52
52


Preben Kaj Larsen

B. 1922-09-07, København, Denmark; D. 1965-11-12
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Men's Triple Jump fourth 13th 2438.4
2438.4


Ragnhild Larsen

B. 1900-03-16, Oslo, Norway
Aquatics - Diving
1920 HP
Platform (4 & 8m) R1:4th 328
328


Remond Kaj Larsen

B. 1914-03-30, København, Denmark; D. 2007-06-18
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs fourth 2000
Men's Eights Rep:dns 10.4
2010.4


Rita Larsen

B. 1935-09-12, København, Denmark
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay fourth 400
400


Roald Larsen

Norway
Speed Skating (2 silver, 4 bronze)
1924 1928 HP
1500 m silver fourth 5600
500 m bronze bronze 5120
5000 m bronze - 2560
10000 m bronze ac 2560
Combined silver 1000
16840


Robert Larsen

B. 1898-06-21, Hjørring, Denmark; D. 1981-09-14
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+79.4 kg) QF 861
861


Thor Larsen

Olympic Competitor nr 3941


George Larson

B. 1912-06-10, Hamilton, Ont., Canada; D. 2008-09-20
Swimming
1932 1936 HP
Men's 100m Freestyle R1:19th 1.6
Men's 400m Freestyle R1:3rd 16
Men's 1500m Freestyle fourth 400
417.6


Jens Larson

B. 1891-08-10, Boston, Mass., USA; D. 1981-05-06
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Architecture ac 2.475
2.475


Jordan Quinn Larson

competed in 2016 and 2021 as

Jordan Larson-Burbach

B. 1986-10-16, Fremont, Nebr., USA
Volleyball (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2012 2016 2021 HP
Women's Team silver bronze gold 8100
8100


Lance Melvin Larson

B. 1940-07-03, Monterey Park, Cal., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver, 1 gold)
1960 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle silver 4000
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay gold 1600
5600


Leo Larson

Olympic Competitor nr 1945


Mervil Condra Larson

B. 1940-11-09, Orange, Cal., USA
Canoeing - Sprint Kayak
1968 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres Rep:5th 1.04
1.04


Algot Larsson

Olympic Competitor nr 5519


Anders Larsson

B. 1892-07-02, Varberg, Sweden; D. 1945-01-04
Freestyle Wrestling (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-80 kg) gold 9600
9600


Anders Håkan Larsson

B. 1951-02-06, Jönköping, Sweden
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1976 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres SF:5th 8.6
8.6


Ann Hilevi Larsson

B. 1955-06-25, Malmö, Sweden
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's 4x400 m Relay R1:6th 13
13


Axel Larsson

Olympic Competitor nr 4212


Bernhard Larsson

Olympic Competitor nr 5109


Bjørn Larsson

B. 1924-10-18, Grorud, Norway
Freestyle Wrestling
1952 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) 17th 6
6


Bo Melker Larsson

B. 1927-09-07, Svedvi, Sweden; D. 1977-11-29
Aquatics - Water Polo
1952 HP
Men's Team R2:3rd 45.5
45.5


Brynolf Larsson

Olympic Competitor nr 5857


Dan Allan Larsson

B. 1958-08-14, Stockholm, Sweden
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle 23rd 0.256
Men's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay 11th 16
16.256


Erik August Larsson

B. 1912-04-20, Kiruna, Sweden; D. 1982-03-10
Cross-Country Skiing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's 18 kilometres gold 6400
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay bronze 640
7040


Erik Victor Larsson

Olympic Competitor nr 6130


Erik Waldemar Larsson

B. 1905-01-18, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1970-03-08
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Fritz Larsson

Olympic Competitor nr 4415


(Stig Axel) Göran Larsson

B. 1932-05-24, Uppsala, Sweden; D. 1989-02-27
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle bronze 2560
Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay fourth 400
2960


(Ål Lars) Gunnar Larsson

B. 1944-07-01, Vansbro, Sweden
Cross-Country Skiing (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Men's 15 km bronze 8th 2816
Men's 30 km 8th fourth 1856
Men's 50 km sixth 20th 641
Men's 4x10 km Relay silver fourth 1400
6713


(Carl) Gunnar Larsson

B. 1951-05-12, Malmö, Sweden
Swimming (2 gold)
1968 1972 HP
200 m Individual Medley gold 6400
400 m Individual Medley gold 6400
200 m Freestyle 25th 0.1
400 m Freestyle 12th 13th 65.6
1500 m Freestyle 13th 25.6
4 x 100 m Free-style Relay 11th 16
4 x 200 m Free-style Relay 8th fourth 464
4 x 100 m Medley Relay 14th 4
13375.3


(Bogg Knut) Hans-Erik Larsson

B. 1947-04-02, Mora, Sweden
Cross Country Skiing
1972 HP
Men's 50 kilometres 11th 64
64


Harry Larsson

Olympic Competitor nr 5935


Helge Teodor Larsson

B. 1916-10-25, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1971-11-19
Canoeing - Kayak Flatwater (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 10000m bronze 1920
1920


(Anna) Karin Larsson

B. 1941-08-30, Malmö, Sweden; D. 2019-09-21
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 1960 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle SF:8th 6.4
Women's 400 metres Freestyle QU:3rd 40
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay sixth sixth 320
Women's 100 metres Butterfly QU:4th 20
386.4


Karl Larsson

B. 1865-07-08, Borås, Sweden; D. 1943-01-24
Shooting

Olympic Competitor nr 5133


Karl August Larsson

B. 1906-06-10, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1971-05-31
Shooting
1932 1936 HP
Small-Bore Rifle 8th 32nd 384.006
384.006


(Birgit) Kristina Larsson

B. 1944-01-14, Malmö, Sweden
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Women's 100 metres Butterfly 7th 500
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay 7th 100
600


Lars Axel Larsson

B. 1911-06-17, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1993-01-29
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 3000 metres Steeplechase sixth 960
960


Lars Gustav Larsson

B. 1911-09-23, Vaxholm, Sweden; D. 1991-03-01
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:5th 4.8
4.8


Lars-Erik Larsson

B. 1937-07-07, Falkenberg, Sweden
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs 1Rep:2nd 65
65


Lars-Erik Nils Orvar Larsson

B. 1944-12-03, Stockholm, Sweden
Fencing
1968 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R2:5th -2.10
Men's Épée, Team R2 32.5
32.501


Leif Uno Larsson

B. 1928-08-09, Göteborg, Sweden; D. 2002-02-11
Shooting
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Free Pistol 15th 7th 615.96
Free Pistol 21st
615.96


Lennart Nils Olov Larsson

B. 1930-02-07, Granbergsträsk, Sweden
Cross-Country Skiing (1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 8th 256
Men's 30 kilometres 8th fifth 1256
Men's 50 kilometres fourth 1600
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay bronze fourth 1040
4152


Olof Hindrik "Olle" Larsson

B. 1928-06-21, Torsö, Sweden; D. 1960-01-13
Rowing (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's Coxed Fours silver 3000
Men's Eights fourth 800
3800


Per Gunnar Larsson

B. 1946-01-30, Jonköping, Sweden
Canoeing - Sprint Kayak
1968 1972 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres fourth 8th 928
928


(Bogg) Per-Erik Larsson

B. 1929-05-03, Oxberg, Sweden; D. 2008-05-31
Cross-Country Skiing (1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 12th 17th 44
Men's 30 kilometres 7th 400
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay bronze 640
1084


Ragnar Larsson

B. 1901-06-19, Mölndal, Sweden; D. 1984-04-26
Freestyle Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) BrSF 960
960


(Carl) Rune Larsson

B. 1924-06-17, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 2016-09-17
Athletics (2 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Men's 400 m SF:dns 52
Men's 4x400 m Relay bronze R1:3rd 708
Men's 400 m Hurdles bronze SF:6th 3918
4678


Sigfrid Larsson

Olympic Competitor nr 3023


Sven-Olov Martin Larsson

B. 1938-05-24, Flen, Sweden
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:5th 2.29
2.29


Tora Larsson

Olympic Competitor nr 6400


(Bengt) Vilgot Larsson

B. 1932-05-03, Falun, Sweden; D. 2015-12-21
Ice Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


(Harry) Wilhelm Larsson

B. 1911-06-23, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1971-09-23
Ice Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team SF:3rd 410
410


Joseph Lartey

B. 1938-07-14, Accra, Gold Coast, represented Ghana
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R3 79.13
79.13


Jacques Lartigue

B. 1894-06-13, Courbevoie, France; D. 1986-09-12
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Painting 4 works 252.16
252.16


Guðmundur Lárusson

B. 1925-11-23, Eyrarbakki, Iceland; D. 2010-01-14
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:4th 0.00009
Men's 800 metres R1:7th 0.0000017
0.0000917


Harri Larva

B. 1906-09-09, Turku, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1980-11-15
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1928 1932 HP
Men's 1500 m gold 10th 6500
6500


Pentti Karl Isak Larvo

B. 1906-12-22, Urjala, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1654-05-01
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Gabriel Sowah Laryea

B. 1924-01-29, represented the Gold Coast (now Ghana); D. 2009-06-23
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:3rd 0.023
Men's 4x100m Relay R1:4th 3.625
3.648


Written 2000-12-22 - last modified 2022-09-01

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.