Wrestling - Freestyle - Middleweight

Ciudad de México 1968 (-87 kg)

  1. (9600) Borys Hurevych (urs-UKR/1968)
  2. (6000=6600) Jigjidiin Mönkhbat (MGL/1964-72)
  3. (3840=18675) Prodan Gardzhev (BUL/1960-68)
  4. (2400) Tom Peckham (USA/1968)
    eliminated after round 6 (7.0 points)
  5. (1500) Hüseyin Gürsoy (TUR/1968)
    eliminated after round 4 (6.0 points)
  6. (960) Peter Döring (gdr-GER/1968)
    eliminated after round 4 (8.0 points)
  7. (600=606) Ron Grinstead (GBR/1968-72)
    eliminated after round 4 (8.5 points)
  8. (384) Endo Shigeru (JPN/1968)
    eliminated after round 4 (9.0 points)
  9. (240=243.8) Lupe Lara (CUB/1968-72)
    eliminated after round 3 (7.0 points)
  10. (150=261) Julio Graffigna (ARG/1960-68)
    eliminated after round 3 (7.5 points)
  11. (96=120) Umberto Marcheggiani (ITA/1968-72)
    eliminated after round 3 (8.5 points)
  12. (60) Jean-Marie Chardonnens (SUI/1968)
    eliminated after round 3 (9.0 points)
  13. (38.4=98.4) Francisc Balla (ROU/1964-68)
    withdrew after round 2
  14. (24=3024) Hollósi Géza (HUN/1960-68)
    eliminated after round 2 (6.0 points)
  15. (15=75) Raúl García (MEX/1968-72)
  16. (15=111) Ernst Knoll (frg-GER/1968-72)
    eliminated after round 2 (6.5 points)
  17. (6) Robert Chamberot (CAN/1968)
  18. (6=390) Jan Wypiorczyk (POL/1968-72)
    eliminated after round 2 (7.0 points)
  19. (2.4=2.784) Ghulam Dastagir (AFG/1968-72)
    eliminated after round 2 (8.0 points)
  20. (1.5) Robert Nihon (BAH/1968)
  21. (1.5) José Manuel Hernández (GUA/1968)
    withdrew after round 1
  22. (0.6=2461) Mansour Mahdizadeh (IRI/1960-68)

München 1972 (-82 kg)

  1. (9600=19200) Levan Tediashvili (urs-GEO/1972-76)
  2. (6000=15600) John Peterson (USA/1972-76)
  3. (3840=4080) Vasile Iorga (ROU/1972-76)
  4. (2400=4800) Horst Stottmeister (gdr-GER/1972-76)
  5. (1500=5940) Sasaki Tatsuo (JPN/1964-72)
  6. (960=1020) Peter Neumair (frg-GER/1972-76)
    eliminated after round 4 (6.0 pts)
  7. (600) Kurt Elmgren (SWE/1972)
    eliminated after round 4 (7.0 pts)
  8. (384=390) Jan Wypiorczyk (POL/1968-72)
    eliminated after round 4 (8.0 pts)
  9. (240) Ivan Iliev (BUL/1972)
  10. (240=4080) Tömöriin Artag (MGL/1968-72)
    eliminated after round 4 (9.0 pts)
  11. (96=134.4) Jimmy Martinetti (SUI/1968-72)
    eliminated after round 3 (6.0 pts)
  12. (60) Hayri Polat (TUR/1972)
    eliminated after round 3 (7.0 pts)
  13. (38.4=4838) Kovács István (HUN/1972-80)
  14. (38.4) Ali Hagilou (IRI/1972)
    eliminated after round 3 (8.5 pts)
  15. (15) Richard Barraclough (GBR/1972)
    eliminated after round 2 (6.0 pts)
  16. (9.6) Taras Hryb (CAN/1972)
  17. (9.6=33.6) André Bouchoule (FRA/1972-76)
    eliminated after round 2 (7.0 pts)
  18. (3.84) Jesús Blanco (ARG/1972)
  19. (3.84=243.8) Lupe Lara (CUB/1968-72)
  20. (3.84=27.84) David Aspin (NZL/1972-76)
    eliminated after round 2 (7.5 pts)
  21. (0.96) Constant Bens (BEL/1972)
  22. (0.96=96.96) Ibrahim Diop (SEN/1972-76)
    eliminated after round 2 (8.0 pts)
  23. (0.384=2.784) Ghulam Dastagir (AFG/1968-72)
  24. (0.384) Harishchandra Birajdar (IND/1972)

Montréal 1976 (-82 kg)

  1. (9600=15600) John Peterson (USA/1972-76)
  2. (6000) Viktor Novozhilov (urs-RUS/1976)
  3. (3840=7680) Adolf Seger (frg-GER/1972-76)
  4. (2400) Mehmet Uzun (TUR/1976)
    eliminated after round 5 (7.5 pts)
  5. (1500=11100) Ismail Abilov (BUL/1976-80)
    eliminated after round 4 (6.0 pts)
  6. (960=3360) Henryk Mazur (POL/1976-80)
  7. (960=4838) Kovács István (HUN/1972-80)
    eliminated after round 4 (8.0 pts)
  8. (384) Motegi Masaru (JPN/1976)
    eliminated after round 4 (9.0 pts)
  9. (240=4080) Vasile Iorga (ROU/1972-76)
    eliminated after round 3 (7.0 pts)
  10. (150) Richard Deschatelets (CAN/1976)
    eliminated after round 3 (8.0 pts)
  11. (96) Chimidiin Gochoosüren (MGL/1976)
  12. (96=96.96) Ibrahim Diop (SEN/1972-76)
    eliminated after round 2 (7.0 pts)
  13. (38.4) Mohamed Hassan Mohebbi (IRI/1976)
    eliminated after round 2 (8.0 pts)
  14. (24=33.6) André Bouchoule (FRA/1972-76)
  15. (24=42.84) Tony Shacklady (GBR/1968-76)
  16. (24) Imad Faddoul (LBN/1976)
  17. (24=27.84) David Aspin (NZL/1972-76)
  18. (24) Manuel Villapol (PUR/1976)

Moskva 1980

  1. (9600=11100) Ismail Abilov (BUL/1976-80)
  2. (6000) Magomedkhan Aratsilov (urs-RUS/1980)
  3. (3840=4838) Kovács István (HUN/1972-80)
  4. (2400=3360) Henryk Mazur (POL/1976-80)
  5. 5 Abdulah Memedi 28 Yugoslavia YUG
  6. (960=1348) Zevegiin Düvchin (MGL/1976-80,88)
  7. 7 Günter Busarello 20 Austria AUT
  8. 8 Mohamed El-Oulabi 29 Syria SYR
  9. AC Armin Weier 23 East Germany GDR Eliminated r2/6 7,0
  10. AC Sören Claeson 21 Sweden SWE Eliminated r2/6 7,0
  11. AC Zachée N'Dock 25 Cameroon CMR Eliminated r2/6 8,0
  12. AC Abdul Rahman Mohammed Iraq IRQ Eliminated r2/6 8,0
  13. AC Vasile ?ig?na? 29 Romania ROU Eliminated r2/6 8,0
  14. AC Ahmadjan Khasan 23 Afghanistan AFG Withdrew r2/6 4,0

Los Angeles 1984

  1. (9600=10560) Mark Schultz (USA/1984-88)
  2. (6000) Hideyuki Nagashima (JPN/1984)
  3. (3840=3864) Chris Rinke (CAN/1984-88)
  4. 4 Reiner Trik 21 West Germany FRG
  5. (1500=7421) Kim Tae-U (KOR/1984-96)
  6. 6 Ken Reinsfield 26 New Zealand NZL
  7. 7 Iraklis Deskoulidis 22 Greece GRE
  8. 8 Luciano Ortelli 27 Italy ITA
  9. 5AC Günter Busarello 24 Austria AUT Eliminated r3/4 Group A 5,0
  10. (78=84) Lennart Lundell (SWE/1976,84)
  11. 7AC Jouni Ilomäki 24 Finland FIN Eliminated r2/4 Group A 1,0
  12. 8AC Barthelémy N'To 21 Cameroon CMR Eliminated r2/4 Group A 0,0
  13. 5AC Mohamed El-Ashram 29 Egypt EGY Eliminated r3/4 Group B 8,0
  14. 6AC Stefan Kurpas 29 Great Britain GBR Eliminated r3/4 Group B 3,0
  15. 7AC Kally Agogo 27 Nigeria NGR Eliminated r2/4 Group B 1,0
  16. 8AC Re?it Karabacak 30 Turkey TUR Withdrew r2/4 Group B 4,0

1988


Written 2015-08-29 - last modified 2023-01-05

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.