Fencing - Men's Team Épée

Épée, team

1964

Ciudad de México 1968

  1. Hungary
    (1600=3200) Nemere Zoltán (HUN/1964-68)
    (1600=10400) Kulcsár Gyözö (HUN/1964-76)
    (1600=5400) Fenyvesi Csaba (HUN/1968-76)
    (1600=5400) Schmitt Pál (HUN/1968-76)
    fought in semifinals
    (1000) Nagy Pál B. (HUN/1968)
  2. Soviet Union
    (1000=1722) Hrygoriy Kriss (urs-UKR/1964-72)
    (1000) Yosyp Vitebskiy (urs-UKR/1968)
    (1000=1082) Aleksey Nikanchikov (urs-RUS/1964-68)
    (1000=1082) Yury Smolyakov (urs-RUS/1964-68)
    fought in semifinals
    (1000=2079) Viktor Modzalevsky (urs-RUS/1968-76)
  3. Poland
    (640=1155) Bohdan Andrzejewski (POL/1964-72)
    (640) Michał Butkiewicz (POL/1968)
    (640=1174) Bogdan Gonsior (POL/1960-72)
    (640=1155) Henryk Nielaba (POL/1964-72)
    fought in semifinals
    (400=560) Kazimierz Barburski (POL/1968-72)
  4. West Germany
    (400=407.8) Dieter Jung (frg-GER/1968-72)
    (400=560) Franz Rompza (frg-GER/1964-68)
    (400=597.9) Fritz Zimmermann (frg-GER/1960,68)
    (400=567.8) Max Geuter (frg-GER/1964-72)
    fought in round one against Switzerland
    (82=385.5) Paul Gnaier (frg-GER/1960-68)
  5. East Germany
    (250=257.8) Bernd Uhlig (gdr-GER/1968-72)
    (250) Klaus Dumke (gdr-GER/1968)
    (250=257.8) Harry Fiedler (gdr-GER/1968-72)
    (250=257.8) Hans-Peter Schulze (gdr-GER/1968-72)
  6. Italy
    (160=1160) Gianfranco Paolucci (ITA/1964-68)
    (160=167.8) Claudio Francesconi (ITA/1968-72)
    (160=1160) Giovanni Battista Breda (ITA/1960-68)
    (160=3460) Gianluigi Saccaro (ITA/1960-72)
    fought in semifinals
    (160) Toni Albanese (ITA/1968)
    quarterfinalists (7-8) (all eight qualifiers played two matches, who lost twice was eliminated - I class them equal seventh/eighth)
  7. Great Britain
    (82=1555) Bill Hoskyns (GBR/1956-76)
    (82) Nick Halsted (GBR/1968)
    (82=122.3) Teddy Bourne (GBR/1968-76)
    (82=265.8) Ralph Johnson (GBR/1968-76,84)
    fought in round one
    (82=114.5) Peter Jacobs (GBR/1964-68)
  8. France
    (82=722) Claude Bourquard (FRA/1964-68)
    (82=514.5) François Jeanne (FRA/1968-76)
    (82=514.5) Jacques Ladègaillerie (FRA/1968-76)
    (82=482) Jean-Pierre Allemand (FRA/1968-72)
    (82) Yves Boissier (FRA/1968)
    lost in round two (the bottom four qualifiers had to fight one extra match in order to qualify for the last eight)
  9. Sweden
    (32.5) Dicki Sörensen (SWE/1968)
    (32.5=576) Orvar Lindwall (SWE/1960-68)
    (32.5=1715) Carl von Essen (SWE/1968-76)
    (32.5) Lars-Erik Larsson (SWE/1968)
    fought in round one
    (32.5=2161) Rolf Edling (SWE/1968-80)
  10. Austria
    (32.5=65) Udo Birnbaum (AUT/1964-68)
    (32.5=97.5) Roland Losert (AUT/1964-72)
    (32.5=105.3) Herbert Polzhuber (AUT/1964-76)
    (32.5) Frank Battig (AUT/1968)
    Basically, all 20 teams were put into one classification, and the top-10 qualified for the next phase. But in the end this just meant the top two from each of the five pools in round one. It does not seem right to rank teams according to results against qualifiers, so I class all five third-placed teams equally.
    third in round one:
  11. United States
    (7.78=23.34) Paul Pesthy (USA/1964-68,76)
    (7.78=40.28) Stephen Netburn (USA/1968-72)
    (7.78=32.46) David Micahnik (USA/1960-68)
    (7.78) Dan Cantillon (USA/1968)
    (7.78) Bob Beck (USA/1968)
  12. Mexico
    (7.78=8.558) Carlos Calderón (MEX/1968-72)
    (7.78) Valeriano Pérez (MEX/1968)
    (7.78=8.558) Jorge Castillejos (MEX/1968-72)
    (7.78) Ernesto Fernández (MEX/1968)
  13. Canada
    (7.78) Peter Bakonyi (CAN/1968)
    (7.78) John Andru (CAN/1964-68)
    (7.78=8.558) Magdy Conyd (CAN/1968-72)
    (7.78=8.558) Gerry Wiedel (CAN/1968)
  14. Switzerland
    (7.78) Denys Chamay (SUI/1968)
    (7.78=1008) Peter Loetscher (SUI/1968-72)
    (7.78=1648) Christian Kauter (SUI/1968-76)
    (7.78) Alexandre Bretholz (SUI/1968)
    (7.78=233.3) Michel Steininger (SUI/1960-68)
  15. Brazil
    (7.78) Arthur Cramer (BRA/1968,76)
    (7.78=10.47) Darío do Amaral (BRA/1952,68)
    (7.78) José Maria Pereira (BRA/1968)
    (7.78) Carlos do Couto (BRA/1968)
    fourth in round one (16-20)
  16. Portugal
    (0.778) Hélder Reis (POR/1968)
    (0.778) José Pinheiro (POR/1968)
    (0.778) João de Abreu (POR/1968)
    (0.778) Francisco da Silva (POR/1968)
  17. Australia
    (0.778=8.558) Russell Hobby (AUS/1964-68)
    (0.778) Peter Macken (AUS/1968)
    (0.778) Graeme Jennings (AUS/1968)
    (0.778) Bill Ronald (AUS/1968)
    (0.778) Duncan Page (AUS/1968)
  18. Argentina
    (0.778=1.556) Guillermo Saucedo (ARG/1968-72)
    (0.778) Alberto Balestrini (ARG/1960,68)
    (0.778) Guillermo Obeid (ARG/1968)
    (0.778=2.466) Omar Vergara (ARG/1968-76)
  19. Ireland
    (0.778) John Bouchier-Hayes (IRL/1964-72)
    (0.778) Fionbarr Farrell (IRL/1968)
    (0.778) Michael Ryan (IRL/1964-68)
    (0.778) Colm O'Brien (IRL/1968)
  20. Cuba
    (0.778) Orlando Ruiz (CUB/1968)
    (0.778) Gustavo Oliveros (CUB/1968)
    (0.778) Manuel González (CUB/1968)
    (0.778) José Antonio Díaz (CUB/1968)

München 1972

  1. Hungary
    (1600=5400) Fenyvesi Csaba (HUN/1968-76)
    (1600=10400) Kulcsár Győző (HUN/1964-76)
    (1600=5400) Schmitt Pál (HUN/1968-76)
    (1600=2000) Erdős Sándor (HUN/1972-76)
    fought in quarterfinal:
    (400=864) Osztrics István (HUN/1972-80)
  2. Switzerland
    (1000) Guy Evéquoz (SUI/1972)
    (1000=1008) Peter Loetscher (SUI/1968-72)
    (1000=1663) Daniel Giger (SUI/1972-76,84)
    (1000=1648) Christian Kauter (SUI/1968-76)
    fought in semifinal:
    (1000=1663) François Suchanecki (SUI/1972-76,84)
  3. Soviet Union
    (640=2079) Viktor Modzalevsky (urs-RUS/1968-76)
    (640) Georgi Zažitski (urs-EST/1972)
    (640) Serhiy Paramonov (urs-UKR/1972)
    (640) Igor Valetov (urs-KAZ/1972)
    fought in semifinal:
    (400=1482) Hryhoriy Kriss (urs-UKR/1964-72)
  4. France
    (400=514.5) François Jeanne (FRA/1968-76)
    (400=1144) Jacques Brodin (FRA/1964,72)
    (400=482) Jean-Pierre Allemand (FRA/1968-72)
    (400=514.5) Jacques Ladègaillerie (FRA/1968-76)
    fought in round one (qualified for quarterfinals)
    (82) Pierre Marchand (FRA/1972)
  5. Romania
    (250) Constantin Duțu (ROU/1972)
    (250=715) Costică Bărăgan (ROU/1972,80)
    (250=891) Anton Pongratz (ROU/1972-80)
    (250) Alexandru Istrate (ROU/1972)
    fought in round one:
    (82=242) Nicolae Iorgu (ROU/1972-76)
  6. Poland
    (160=1155) Bohdan Andrzejewski (POL/1964-72)
    (160=1155) Henryk Nielaba (POL/1964-72)
    (160=560) Kazimierz Barburski (POL/1968-72)
    (160=1174) Bogdan Gonsior (POL/1960-72)
    fought in barrage semifinal:
    (160=160.9) Jerzy Janikowski (POL/1972-76)
    quarterfinalists:
  7. Norway
    (82) Jan von Koss (NOR/1968-72)
    (82=164) Jeppe Normann (NOR/1972-76,84)
    (82=164) Ole Mørch (NOR/1972-76)
    (82) Claus Mørch, Jr. (NOR/1972)
  8. Sweden
    (82) Hans Wieselgren (SWE/1972)
    (82=1715) Carl von Essen (SWE/1968-76)
    (82) Orvar Jönsson (SWE/1972)
    (82=2161) Rolf Edling (SWE/1968-80)
    fought in quarterfinal:
    (82) Per Sundberg (SWE/1972)
    lost in round two:
  9. Austria
    (32.5=97.5) Roland Losert (AUT/1964-72)
    (32.5=40.28) Karl-Heinz Müller (AUT/1972-76)
    (32.5=105.3) Herbert Polzhuber (AUT/1964-76)
    (32.5=65) Rudolf Trost (AUT/1964-72)
  10. United States
    (32.5=40.28) Scotty Bozek (USA/1972-76)
    (32.5=40.28) George Masin (USA/1972-76)
    (32.5) James Melcher (USA/1972)
    (32.5=40.28) Stephen Netburn (USA/1968-72)
    fought in round one:
    (32.5) Todd Makler (USA/1972)
    third in round one:
  11. Great Britain
    (7.78=122.3) Teddy Bourne (GBR/1968-76)
    (7.78=1555) Bill Hoskyns (GBR/1956-76)
    (7.78) Ted Hudson (GBR/1972)
    (7.78=265.8) Ralph Johnson (GBR/1968-76,84)
    (7.78) Graham Paul (GBR/1968-76,84)
  12. Italy
    (7.78=167.8) Claudio Francesconi (ITA/1968-72)
    (7.78) Nicola Granieri (ITA/1964-76)
    (7.78) Gianluigi Placella (ITA/1972)
    (7.78=3460) Gianluigi Saccaro (ITA/1960-72)
    (7.78) Pier Alberto Testoni (ITA/1972)
  13. West Germany
    (7.78=1008) Reinhold Behr (frg-GER/1972-76)
    (7.78=1008) Hans-Jürgen Hehn (frg-GER/1972-76)
    (7.78) Harald Hein (frg-GER/1972-76,84)
    (7.78=407.8) Dieter Jung (frg-GER/1968-72)
    (7.78=567.8) Max Geuter (frg-GER/1964-72)
  14. Luxembourg
    (7.78) Alain Anen (LUX/1972)
    (7.78) Aly Doerfel (LUX/1972)
    (7.78) Romain Manelli (LUX/1972)
    (7.78) Remo Manelli (LUX/1972)
    (7.78=151.3) Robert Schiel (LUX/1960,72-76)
  15. East Germany
    (7.78=257.8) Harry Fiedler (gdr-GER/1968-72)
    (7.78) Eckhard Mannischeff (gdr-GER/1972)
    (7.78) Horst Melzig (gdr-GER/1972)
    (7.78=257.8) Hans-Peter Schulze (gdr-GER/1968-72)
    (7.78=257.8) Bernd Uhlig (gdr-GER/1968-72)
    fourth in round one:
  16. Lebanon
    (0.778) Ali Chekr (LBN/1968-72)
    (0.778) Yves Daniel Darricau (LBN/1972,84)
    (0.778) Fawzi Merhi (LBN/1972)
    (0.778) Ali Sleiman (LBN/1972)
  17. Canada
    (0.778=8.558) Magdy Conyd (CAN/1968-72)
    (0.778) Herbert Obst (CAN/1972)
    (0.778=8.558) Gerry Wiedel (CAN/1968)
    (0.778) Lester Wong (CAN/1972)
  18. Denmark
    (0.778) Torben Bjerre-Poulsen (DEN/1972)
    (0.778) Peter Askjær-Friis (DEN/1972)
    (0.778) Ivan Kemnitz (DEN/1972)
    (0.778) Reinhard Münster (DEN/1972)
    (0.778) Jørgen Thorup (DEN/1972)
  19. Mexico
    (0.778=8.558) Carlos Calderón (MEX/1968-72)
    (0.778=8.558) Jorge Castillejos (MEX/1968-72)
    (0.778) Hermilo Leal (MEX/1972)
    (0.778) Luis Stephens (MEX/1972)
  20. Argentina
    (0.778=1.688) Daniel Feraud (ARG/1972-76)
    (0.778=1.688) Fernando Lúpiz (ARG/1972-76)
    (0.778=1.556) Guillermo Saucedo (ARG/1968-72)
    (0.778=2.466) Omar Vergara (ARG/1968-76)

Montréal 1976

  1. Sweden
    (1600=1715) Carl von Essen (SWE/1968-76)
    (1600=1850) Hans Jacobson (SWE/1976-80)
    (1600=2161) Rolf Edling (SWE/1968-80)
    (1600=1850) Leif Högström (SWE/1976-80)
    fought in semifinal:
    (1000) Göran Flodström (SWE/1976)
  2. West Germany
    (1000=1008) Hans-Jürgen Hehn (frg-GER/1972-76)
    (1000=4500) Volker Fischer (frg-GER/1976,84-88)
    (1000=4500) Alexander Pusch (frg-GER/1976,84-88)
    (1000=1008) Reinhold Behr (frg-GER/1972-76)
    fought in round one:
    (82) Hanns Jana (frg-GER/1976)
  3. Switzerland
    (640=1663) Daniel Giger (SUI/1972-76,84)
    (640=1648) Christian Kauter (SUI/1968-76)
    (640=1004) Michel Poffet (SUI/1976,84-88)
    (640=1663) François Suchanecki (SUI/1972-76,84)
    fought in semifinal:
    (400) Jean-Blaise Evéquoz (SUI/1976)
  4. Hungary
    (400=5400) Fenyvesi Csaba (HUN/1968-76)
    (400=2000) Erdős Sándor (HUN/1972-76)
    (400=864) Osztrics István (HUN/1972-80)
    (400=10400) Kulcsár Gyözö (HUN/1964-76)
    fought in quarterfinal:
    (400=5400) Schmitt Pál (HUN/1968-76)
  5. 5 Soviet Union URS
    (250=890) Aleksandr Abushakhmetov (urs-KGZ/1976-80)
    (250=2079) Viktor Modzalevsky (urs-RUS/1968-76)
    (250) Aleksandr Bykov (urs-RUS/1976)
    (250=890) Boris Lukomsky (urs-RUS/1976-80)
    fought in round one:
    (82) Vasyl Stankovych (urs-UKR/1968-76)
  6. Romania
    (160=560) Ioan Popa (ROU/1976-80)
    (160=891) Anton Pongratz (ROU/1972-80)
    (160=242) Nicolae Iorgu (ROU/1972-76)
    (160) Paul Szabo (ROU/1976)
    quarterfinalists:
  7. Italy ITA
    (82) John Pezza (ITA/1976)
    (82) Fabio Dal Zotto (ITA/1976)
    (82) Marcello Bertinetti (ITA/1976)
    (82) Giovanni Battista Coletti (ITA/1976)
    fought in round one:
    (82=89.78) Nicola Granieri (ITA/1964-76)
    did not fight:
    Attilio Calatroni (ITA/1976)
  8. Norway
    (82=104.8) Nils Koppang (NOR/1976,84)
    (82=164) Jeppe Normann (NOR/1972-76,84)
    (82) Kjell Otto Moe (NOR/1976)
    (82=164) Ole Mørch (NOR/1972-76)
    fought in round one:
    (32.5=55.25) Bård Vonen (NOR/1976,84)
    lost in round two:
  9. Great Britain
    (32.5=122.3) Teddy Bourne (GBR/1968-76)
    (32.5=1555) Bill Hoskyns (GBR/1956-76)
    (32.5=265.8) Ralph Johnson (GBR/1968-76,84)
    (32.5) Tim Belson (GBR/1976)
    fought in round one:
    (32.5) Martin Beevers (GBR/1976)
  10. France
    (32.5) Philippe Boisse (FRA/1976-84)
    (32.5=514.5) François Jeanne (FRA/1968-76)
    (32.5=6348) Philippe Riboud (FRA/1976-88)
    (32.5=514.5) Jacques Ladègaillerie (FRA/1968-76)
    third in round one (11-15)
  11. Austria
    (7.78) Herbert Lindner (AUT/1976)
    (7.78=40.28) Karl-Heinz Müller (AUT/1972-76)
    (7.78=105.3) Herbert Polzhuber (AUT/1964-76)
    (7.78) Peter Zobl-Wessely (AUT/1976)
  12. Finland
    (7.78=34.78) Heikki Hulkkonen (FIN/1976-80)
    (7.78) Risto Hurme (FIN/1972-76)
    (7.78) Jussi Pelli (FIN/1976)
    (7.78) Veikko Salminen (FIN/1976)
  13. Iran
    (7.78) Sarkis Assatourian (IRI/1976)
    (7.78) Iraj Dastgerdi (IRI/1976)
    (7.78) Ali Asghar Pashapour-Alamdari (IRI/1972-76)
    (7.78) Esfandihar Zarnegar (IRI/1976)
  14. Canada
    (7.78) Alain Dansereau (CAN/1976)
    (7.78) Michel Dessureault (CAN/1976,84-88)
    (7.78) Geza Tatrallyay (CAN/1976)
    (7.78) George Varaljay (CAN/1976)
  15. United States
    (7.78=40.28) Scotty Bozek (USA/1972-76)
    (7.78) Brooke Makler (USA/1976)
    (7.78=40.28) George Masin (USA/1972-76)
    (7.78=23.34) Paul Pesthy (USA/1964-68,76)
    fourth in round one (16-19):
  16. Poland
    (0.91=160.9) Jerzy Janikowski (POL/1972-76)
    (0.91) Zbigniew Matwiejew (POL/1976)
    (0.91=1001) Leszek Swornowski (POL/1976-80)
    (0.91) Marceli Wiech (POL/1976)
  17. Hong Kong
    (0.91) Matthew Chan (HKG/1972-76)
    (0.91=4.435) Denis Cunningham (HKG/1976,84)
    (0.91) Roger Kam (HKG/1976)
    (0.91) Edward Ng (HKG/1976)
  18. Argentina
    (0.91=1.688) Daniel Feraud (ARG/1972-76)
    (0.91) José María Casanova (ARG/1976,84)
    (0.91) Juan Daniel Pirán (ARG/1976)
    (0.91=2.466) Omar Vergara (ARG/1968-76)
    (0.91=1.688) Fernando Lúpiz (ARG/1972-76)
  19. Thailand THA
    (0.91) Sneh Chousurin (THA/1976)
    (0.91) Taweewat Horrapun (THA/1976)
    (0.91) Sutipong Santitavakul (THA/1976)
    (0.91) Royengyot Srivorapongpant (THA/1976)
    (0.91) Samachai Trangjaroenngarm (THA/1976)
    did not start:
  20. Puerto Rico
    Rubén Hernández (PUR/1976)
    Ramón Nenadich (PUR)
    Gilberto Peña (PUR/1976,84)
    José Samalot (PUR/1976)

Moskva 1980

  1. 1 France FRA Gold
    (1600=1633) Philippe Boisse (FRA/1976-84)
    Hubert Gardas 23 Men's Épée, Team 1 Gold
    (1600=6348) Philippe Riboud (FRA/FEN/1976-88)
    Patrick Picot 28 Men's Épée, Team 1 Gold
    Michel Salesse 25 Men's Épée, Team 1 Gold
  2. 2 Poland POL Silver
    (1000) Andrzej Lis •
    (1000) Mariusz Strzałka •
    (1000=1001) Leszek Swornowski (POL/1976-80)
    (1000) Ludomir Chronowski •
    (1000) Piotr Jabłkowski
  3. 3 Soviet Union URS Bronze
    (640) Ashot Karagyan •
    (640=890) Aleksandr Abushakhmetov (urs-KGZ/1976-80)
    (640) Aleksandr Mozhayev •
    (640=890) Boris Lukomsky (urs-RUS/1976-80)
    played in round one
    (82) Vladimir Smirnov
  4. Romania
    (400=560) Ioan Popa (ROU/1976-80)
    (400) Octavian Zidaru •
    (400=891) Anton Pongratz (ROU/1972-80)
    (400=715) Costică Bărăgan (ROU/1972,80)
    (400) Petru Kuki (ROU/1976-84)
  5. Sweden
    (250) Johan Harmenberg (SWE/1980)
    (250=2161) Rolf Edling (SWE/1968-80)
    (250=1850) Leif Högström (SWE/1976-80)
    (250) Göran Malkar (SWE/1976-80)
    (250=1850) Hans Jacobson (SWE/1976-80)
  6. 6 Czechoslovakia TCH
    (160) Jaroslav Jurka (tch-CZE/1976-80)
    (160) Jaromír Holub •
    (160) Jiří Douba •
    (160) Jiří Adam (tch-CZE/1980)
    fought in quarterfinal:
    (160) Oldřich Kubišta
    quarterfinalists (match not contested)
  7. 7 Great Britain GBR
    (82) Steven Paul •
    (82) John Llewellyn •
    (82) Neal Mallett •
    (82) Rob Bruniges (GBR/1976-84)
  8. 8 Hungary HUN
    (64=1224) Kolczonay Ernő (HUN/1980,88-92)
    (82*=864) Osztrics István (HUN/1972-80)
    (64) László Pető •
    (64) Jenő Pap •
    (64) Péter Takács
    third in round one (9-11)
  9. 9 Finland FIN
    (27=34.78) Heikki Hulkkonen (FIN/1976-80)
    (27) Kimmo Puranen •
    (27) Peter Grönholm •
    (27) Peder Planting •
    (27) Mikko Salminen
  10. 10 Cuba CUB
    (27) Efigenio Favier •
    (27) Guillermo Betancourt •
    (27) Heriberto González •
    (27) Pedro Hernández (CUB/1976-80)
  11. 11 Kuwait KUW Ebrahim Al-Cattan • Osama Al-Khurafi • Mohamed Al-Thuwani • Kazem Hasan • Kifah Al-Mutawa

Los Angeles 1984

  1. 1 West Germany FRG Gold
    (1600) Elmar Borrmann •
    (1600=4500) Volker Fischer (frg-GER/1976,84-88)
    (1600) Gerhard Heer •
    (1600) Rafael Nickel
    (1600=4500) Alexander Pusch (frg-GER/1976,84-88)
  2. 2 France FRA Silver
    (1000=2633) Philippe Boisse (FRA/1976-84)
    (1000=4550) Jean-Michel Henry (FRA/1984-96)
    Olivier Lenglet 24 Men's Épée, Team 2 Silver
    (1000=6348) Philippe Riboud (FRA/FEN/1976-88)
    Michel Salesse 29 Men's Épée, Team 2 Silver Philippe Boisse • Jean-Michel Henry • Olivier Lenglet • Philippe Riboud • Michel Salesse
  3. 3 Italy ITA Bronze Stefano Bellone • Sandro Cuomo • Cosimo Ferro • Roberto Manzi • Angelo Mazzoni
  4. 4 Canada CAN
    (400) Jacques Cardyn •
    (400) Jean-Marc Chouinard •
    (400) Alain Côté •
    (400=410) Michel Dessureault (CAN/1976,84-88)
    (400) Daniel Perreault
    quarterfinalists
  5. 5 Sweden SWE
    (143.5) Björne Väggö (SWE/1984) Jerri Bergström • Greger Forslöw • Kent Hjerpe • Jonas Rosén • Björne Väggö
  6. 6 People's Republic of China CHN Cui Yining • Pang Jin • Zhao Zhizhong • Zong Xiangqing
  7. 7 Republic of Korea KOR Kim Bong-Man • Kim Seong-Mun • Lee Il-Hui • Min Gyeong-Seung • Yun Nam-Jin
  8. Great Britain
    (143.5=265.8) Ralph Johnson (GBR/1968-76,84)
    (143.5) John Llewellyn •
    (143.5) Neal Mallett •
    (143.5) Steven Paul •
    (143.5) Jonathan Stanbury
    third in round one (9-12)
  9. Switzerland
    (22.75) Olivier Carrard •
    (22.75=1663) Daniel Giger (SUI/1972-76,84)
    (22.75) Gabriel Nigon •
    (22.75=1004) Michel Poffet (SUI/1976,84-88)
    (22.75=1663) François Suchanecki (SUI/1972-76,84)
    did not fight:
    (-=400) Jean-Blaise Evéquoz (SUI/1976)
  10. 10 United States USA Robert Marx • John Moreau • Peter Schifrin • Lee Shelley • Stephen Trevor
  11. 11 Norway NOR
    (22.75) Paal Frisvold •
    (22.75=104.8) Nils Koppang (NOR/1976,84)
    (22.75) John Hugo Pedersen •
    (22.75) Ivar Schjøtt •
    (22.75=55.25) Bård Vonen (NOR/1976,84)
  12. 12 Egypt EGY Ihab Aly • Ahmed Diab • Abdel Monem Salem • Khaled Soliman
    fourth in round one (13-16)
  13. 13 Argentina ARG Csaba Gaspar • Sergio Lucchetti • Marcelo Magnasco • Sergio Turiace
  14. 14 Kuwait KUW
    (3.625) Osama Al-Khurafi •
    (3.625) Abdul Nasser Al-Sayegh (KUW/1976,84)
    (3.625) Ali Hasan •
    (3.625) Kazem Hasan •
    (3.625) Mohamed Al-Thuwani
  15. 15 Kingdom of Saudi Arabia KSA Mohamed Ahmed Abu Ali • Rashid Fahd Al-Rasheed • Jamil Mohamed Bubashit • Nassar Al-Dosari
  16. 16 Hong Kong HKG
    (3.625=4.435) Denis Cunningham (HKG/1976,84)
    (3.625) Rod Lai •
    (3.625) Terence Lam •
    (3.625) Neutron Liu

1988


Written 2012-08-31 - last modified 2022-11-08

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.