Great Olympians

Biographies - KLE


Anatoly Nikolayevich Klebanov

B. 1952-10-08, Zhodzina, Belarus, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Water Polo
1976 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Émile Kleber

B. 1899-04-23, represented France
Bobsleigh
1936 HP
Men's Two 21st 0.8
0.8


Lawrence Joseph Klecatsky

B. 1941-08-11, South St. Paul, Minn., USA; D. 2018-12-13
Rowing
1976 HP
Men's Double Sculls 8th 320
320


Karel Klečka

B. 1936-08-01, Ostrave, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 HP
Men's Individual combined 52nd -6.40
Men's Team combined sixth 160
160.0000004


Trude Klecker

B. 1926-02-07, Semmering, Austria
Alpine Skiing
1952 1956 HP
Women's Downhill 24th 12th 40.16
Women's Giant Slalom fourth 33rd 1600.00256
1640.16256


Kleckner Sándor

Olympic Competitor nr 4632


Gunda Kleeman

competed in 1992 and 1994 as

Gunda Niemann

and in 1998 as

Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann

B. 1966-09-07, Sonderhausen, Germany
Speed Skating (3 gold, 4 silver, 1 bronze)
1988 1992 1994 1998 HP
5000 m 7th gold silver silver 12200
3000 m - gold disq gold 11200.03
1500 m 7th silver bronze silver 9320
32720.03

On the 5000 meters at Nagano she skated a fantastic world record, becoming the first woman under 7 minutes. One heat later, her countryman Claudia Pechstein skated 0.04 seconds faster to snatch the gold.
She was also world overall champion in 1992, '93, '95 and '96.


Ulrike Klees

B. 1955-05-03, Gelsenkirchen, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 200 m Breaststroke 23rd 0.256
0.256


Victor Klees

B. 1907-10-18, Luxembourg, Luxembourg; D. 1995-04-15
Aquatics - Water Polo
1928 HP
Men's Water Polo R1 24.56
24.56


Federico Kleger

B. 1903-01-09, Wynberg, Cape Colony, South Africa, represented Argentina; D. 1952
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 1932 HP
Men's Hammer Throw 7th sixth 1560
1560


Kleiber-Kontsek Jolán

B. 1939-08-29, Budapest, Hungary
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1964 1968 HP
Women's Shot Put QU:13th 38.4
Women's Discus Throw sixth bronze 4800
4838.4


Peter Kleibrink

B. 1957-04-12, Recklinghausen, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Handball
1976 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Catharina Johanna "Nina" Kleijweg

B. 1938-04-18, Rotterdam, the Netherlands
Fencing
1960 HP
Women's Foil, Individual QF:6th 0.455
Women's Foil, Team QF 143.5
143.955


Heinrich "Heinz" Kleimeier

B. 1941-10-01, Hamm, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Edwin Klein

B. 1948-06-19, Konz, R-P, Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Men's Hammer Throw 7th 8th 984
984


Gustave Klein

B. 1901-11-28, Schiltigheim, then Germany, by 1924 back in France; D. 1962-01-02
Swimming
1924 1928 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle R1:3rd 2.56
Men's 1500 m Freestyle R1:dnf 0.4
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay R1:3rd 64
66.96


Henry "Hank" Klein

B. 1952-09-17, represented the US Virgin Islands
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 20 km Walk 36th -3.96
0.00096


Hans-Joachim Klein

B. 1942-08-20, Darmstadt, Hessen, Germany
Aquatics - Swimming (3 silver, 1 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle bronze 2560
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:10th 100
Men's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay silver 1000
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay 7th silver 1100
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay silver 1000
5760


Harry Edmundo Klein

B. 1942-01-01, Porto Alegre, RGdS, Brazil
Rowing
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Double Sculls 7th 500
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:4th 1.718
501.718


Helga Klein

B. 1931-08-15, Mannheim, B-W, Germany
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1952 HP
Women's 100 metres SF:6th 52
Women's 200 metres fifth 1000
Women's 4x100m Relay silver 1000
2052


Henri Klein

B. 1919-09-23, Mulhouse, France; D. 2007-05-12
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 1500 m R1:6th 0.364
0.364


Herbert Klein

B. 1923-03-25, Breslau, Germany, now Wrocław in Poland, lived in München, Bay., represented Germany; D. 2001-09-24
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1952 1956 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke bronze dnf 3840.96
3840.96


Jacquelyn Joyce "Jackie" Klein

B. 1937-07-11, Chicago, Ill., USA
Gymnastics
1956 HP
Women's Individual combined 55th -6.10
Women's Team combined 9th 40
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus 9th 40
Women's Floor Exercise 57th -7.10
Women's Horse Vault 57th -7.10
Women's Uneven Bars 56th -7.16
Women's Balance Beam 49th -6.40
80.000000536


Jean Klein

B. 1944-06-22, Créteil, France
Rowing (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's Coxed Fours silver 3000
3000


Josef Klein

B. 1916-11-12, Lobositz, now Lovosice, Sudetengebiet, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1941
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Javelin Throw QU:25th 0.15
Men's Decathlon 16th 9.6
9.75

Probably a German speaker, from a German-speaking part of Czechoslovakia. He died after being released from prison (where he was probably tortured) as a member of the Czech resistance. I therefore class him as Czech.


Kenneth "Ken" Klein, Sr.

B. 1936-02-24, represented the US Virgin Islands
Sailing
1972 HP
Two Person Keelboat (Star) 16th 8
8


Manfred Klein

B. 1947-08-22, Berlin, Germany, represented West Germany until 1988
Rowing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1972 1976 1980 1984 1988 1992 HP
Men's Coxed Fours sixth 6825
Men's Eights fifth gold bronze
6825


Martin Klein

B. 1884-09-12, Tarvastu, Estonia, represented Russia

Olympic Competitor nr 6064


Nicolas "Nico" Klein

B. 1930-01-04, Bilsdorf, Luxembourg
Shooting
1968 HP
Free Pistol 30th 0.015
0.015


Nils Klein

Olympic Competitor nr 5378


Robert Klein

B. 1925-12-10, Köln, N-W, Germany; D. 2000-10-13
Gymnastics
1956 HP
Men's Individual combined 20th 1
Men's Team combined fifth 250
Men's Floor Exercise 16th 1.6
Men's Horse Vault 7th 100
Men's Parallel Bars 33rd 0.00064
Men's Horizontal Bar 29th 0.004
Men's Rings 14th 4
Men's Pommeled Horse 36th 0.00016
356.6048


Roelof Klein

B. 1877-06-07, Lemmer, the Netherlands; D. 1960-02-12
Rowing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1900 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs gold 8000
Men's Eights bronze 1280
9280

Olympic Competitor nr 1433


Willibald "Willi" Klein

B. 1927-02-18, Oberstdorf, Bay., Germany; D. 1997-11-06
Alpine Skiing
1952 HP
Men's Downhill 16th 6.4
Men's Giant Slalom 32nd 0.004
Men's Slalom 16th 6.4
12.804


Willy Klein

B. 1912-10-11, Dudelange, Luxembourg; D. 2004-07-15
Gymnastics
1936 HP
Men's Individual combined (6 apparatuses) 96th -
Men's Team combined 12th 10
Men's Floor Exercise 97th -
Men's Vault 90th -
Men's Parallel Bars 91st -
Men's Horizontal Bar 101st -
Men's Rings 92nd -
Men's Pommeled Horse 91st -
10


Wolfgang Klein

B. 1941-01-28, Hannover, NS, Germany; D. 2017-09-15
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's Long Jump 10th 150
150


Piet Kleine

B. 1951-09-17, Drenthe, the Netherlands
Speed Skating (1 gold, 3 silver, 1 bronze)
1976 1980 HP
10000 m gold silver 10400
5000 m silver sixth 4640
1500 m sixth - 640
1000 m 18th - 2.56
15682.56


Theodor "Theo" Kleine

B. 1924-09-04, Lünen, N-W, Germany; D. 2014-02-12
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 10000 metres silver 3000
3000


Werner Kleine

B. 1907-09-04, Welsleben, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Coxed Fours QF 975
975


Rudolf Kleiner

B. 1924-06-21, Basel, Switzerland; D. 2012-09-09
Speed Skating
1948 HP
Men's 500 metres 39th 0.00016
Men's 1500 metres 42nd 0.00004
0.0002


Konstantinos Kleinias

Olympic Competitor nr 3012


Johann Julius "Hans" Kleinpeter

B. 1936-02-01, Uster, Switzerland; D. 2004-12
Bobsleigh
1964 HP
Four−Man 10th 75
75


Jan Kleintjes

B. 1872-05-25, Rotterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1955-05-02
Art Competitions
1928 1932 1936 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
Painting, unknown event AC 3.724
28.744


Josef "Sepp" Kleisl

B. 1929-02-02, Partenkirchen, Bay., Germany; D. 2008-09-25
Ski Jumping
1952 1956 HP
Men's Individual 10th 26th 150.096
150.096


Magne Kleiven

B. 1921-07-27, Lillehammer, Norway; D. 1999-06-05
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 120th -
Men's Team All-Around 14th 4
Men's Floor Exercise 140th -
Men's Horse Vault 123rd -
Men's Parallel Bars 153rd -
Men's Horizontal Bar 145th -
Men's Rings 79th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 97th -
4.0000000000004


Adrianus "Adrie" Klem

B. 1951-05-06, Delft, the Netherlands
Rowing
1976 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 10th 75
75


Erik Klem

Olympic Competitor nr 2406


Harald Klem

Olympic Competitor nr 2407


Theodor Klem

Olympic Competitor nr 6857


Ivans Klementjevs

Latvia
Canoeing - Canadian (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1988 1992 1996 HP
C1, 1000 m gold silver silver 18000
18000


Rolf Kristian Frederik Klementsen

B. 1913-03-28, Oslo, Norway; D. 1983-02-05
Shooting
1952 HP
Free Pistol 25th 0.15
0.15


Walther Klemm

B. 1883-06-18, Carlsbad, now called Karlovy Vary, Czechia, then part of Austria, represented Germany; D. 1957-08-11
Art Competitions (1 bronze)
1928 1932 HP
Painting, Paintings bronze 2560
Painting, Graphic Arts 3 works 341.7
Painting, unknown event 3 works 6.498
2908.198


Jens Houmøller Klemmensen

B. 1902-02-23, Fjallerslev, Denmark; D. 1977-02-17
Art Competitions (1 silver)
1932 HP
Designs for Town Planning silver 4000
4000


Pedro Klempa

B. 1941-11-23, Wien, Austria, represented Argentina
Alpine Skiing
1964 HP
Men's Downhill 64th -8.16
Men's Giant Slalom 52nd -6.40
Men's Slalom R1:dnf -15.64
0.0000004016


Jerzy Klempel

B. 1953-04-23, Międzylesie, Poland; D. 2004-05-28
Handball (1 bronze)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Team bronze 7th 1480
1480


Hugo Klempfner

B. 1902-01-06, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1969-02-01
Water Polo
1924 HP
Men's Water Polo fifth 340
340


Dorota Monika Klenc

B. 1955-07-19, Zabrze, Poland
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Women's Individual Combined 80th -11.10
WomMen's Team Combined 10th 25
25


Aleksandr Grigoryevich Klepikov

B. 1950-05-23, Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2021-02-26
Rowing (1 gold)
1976 HP
Men's Coxed Fours gold 4800
4800


Herbert Klepp

B. 1923-05-14, from Linz, represented Austria
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1948 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 10000m 10th 100
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m R1:5th 97.5
197.5


Hans Kleppen

B. 1907-03-16, Bø, Norway; D. 2009-04-12
Ski Jumping
1928 HP
Men's Ski Jumping 36th 0.00096
0.00096

He fell in both his jumps in St. Moritz, and travelled as a reserve to Lake Placid - but he did not compete. His luck changed when he turned out to go past the age of 100.


Carl-Gustaf Klerck

Olympic Competitor nr 6584


Eberhard Klessen

B. 1949-11-16, Meiningen, Thür., Germany, represented East Germany
Cross Country Skiing
1972 HP
Men's 30 kilometres 27th 0.04
Men's 50 kilometres 16th 6.4
6.44


Leif Klette

B. 1927-11-21, Kvinnherad, Norway; D. 2017-04-03
Fencing
1952 1956 1960 HP
Foil, individual QF:6th R1:6th 0.003400002
Épée, individual R1:6th 0.0000000018
0.0034000038


Decio Couto Klettenberg

B. 1902-06-19, represented Brazil; D. 1986-09-04
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:5th 65
65


Nikola Kleut

B. 1908-02-20, Medak, Croatia, then part of Austria, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1946-03-28
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Discus Throw QU:ac 3.607
3.607


Lucijan Kleva

B. 1942-02-15, Izola, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2009-01-26
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Eights fourth 800
800


Yevgeny Petrovich Klevtsov

B. 1929-03-28, Oboyan, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2003-03-24
Cycling - Road (1 bronze)
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Road Race 40th 33rd 0.003965
Men's Road Race, Team dnf 0.0064
Men's 100km Team Time, Trial bronze 1920
1920.010365


Jan Kleyn

B. 1925-04-18, Asperen, the Netherlands; D. 2009-04-01
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 100 m R1:4th 0.000098
0.000098


Written 2002-10-30 - last modified 2022-11-22

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.