Great Olympians

Biographies - MIT


Mita Isamu

B. 1913-03-25, represented Japan
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Eights Rep:2nd 136
136


Mitani Masayoshi

B. 1938-01-05, from Tokyo, represented Japan
Alpine Skiing
1960 HP
Men's Downhill 53rd -6.26
Men's Giant Slalom 33rd 0.00256
Men's Slalom dnf -8.26
0.00256


Jim Mitchel

Olympic Competitor nr 1975


Barbara Anne Mitchell

B. 1956-06-04, Seattle, Wash., USA
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 200 m Breaststroke 13th 25.6
25.6


Robert Marion "Bob" Mitchell

B. 1911-10-03, Sebree, Kent., USA; D. 1992-12-01
Weightlifting
1936 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 8th 384
384


Robert "Bobby" Mitchell

B. 1913-12-14, represented Great Britain; D. 1996-11-12
Aquatics - Water Polo
1936 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


David Arthur Mitchell

B. 1943-02-05, from Chester, England, represented Great Britain
Canoeing - Slalom
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 22nd 0.6
0.6


Ed Mitchell

B. 1901-07-23, Philadelphia, Penn., USA; D. 1970-06
Rowing (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Coxed Fours bronze 1920
1920


George Mitchell

B. 1901-04-23, San Francisco, Cal., USA; D. 1988-11-03
Water Polo (1 bronze)
1924 1928 HP
Men's Water Polo bronze fifth 1780
1780


Harry Mitchell

B. 1898-01-05, Tiverton, England, Great Britain; D. 1983-02-08
Boxing (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-79.4 kg) gold 9600
9600


Hylton Mitchell

B. 1926-09-12, Claxton Bay, Trinidad & Tobago; D. 2014-02-07
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1956 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -13.32
Men's Sprint Rep:2nd 54.6
Men's Time Trial 19th 2.4
57


James Mitchell

B. 1897-11-08, Manchester, England, Great Britain; D. 191975-05-30
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team R1 33.8
33.8


James Mitchell Baker

Olympic Competitor nr 4531


Jean M. A. C. Mitchell, née Hepworth

B. 1912-07-09, Dovercourt, England, Great Britain
Sailing
1960 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) 24th 0.2
0.2


Kent Mitchell

B. 1939-09-29, Albany, NY, USA
Rowing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Coxed Pairs bronze gold 11200
11200

Twice the cox to Conn Findlay.


Maxine Elizabeth Mitchell

B. 1917-07-22, Leroy, Wash., USA; D. 1991-11-07
Fencing
1952 1956 1960 1964 1968 HP
Women's Foil, individual fifth SF:6th 1578
Women's Foil, Team R1:3rd SF:4th 90.75
1668.75


Charles Raymond "Ray" Mitchell

B. 1921-03-28, Tallangatta, Vict., Australia; D. 2001-03-25
Wrestling - Freestyle
1956 1960 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+87 kg) fourth 13th 2438.4
2438.4


(James) Reid Mitchell

B. 1926-10-06, Anyox, BC, Canada; D. 2012-02-24
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Robert Chamberlain Mitchell, II

B. 1949-08-10, Monticello, Ark., USA
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 m Rep:4th 1.08
1.08


(John Frederick) Roy Mitchell

B. 1913-04-06, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1968-08-27
Sailing
1960 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) 24th 0.2
0.2


Russell Duncan "Rusty" Mitchell

B. 1942-06-01, Phoenix, Ariz., USA
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 HP
Men's Individual combined 32nd -2.40
Men's Team combined 7th 100
100.004


Stella Marian Minter Mitchell

B. 1947-07-21, London, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke fourth 2000
Women's 4x100 metres Medley Relay fifth 250
2250


Sylvia J. Mitchell

B. 1937-10-13, Adelong, NSW, Australia
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's Long Jump QU:23rd 0.384
0.384


Rajko Mitić

B. 1922-11-19, Dolac, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2008-03-29
Football (2 silver)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team silver silver 4000
4000


Volodymyr Oleksandrovych Mitin

B. 1937, represented the Soviet Union
Cycling - Track
1956 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
430.5

Listed as Ukrainian in the MADMen database.


Stefan G. Mitkov

B. 1933-06-16, Bodrovo, Bulgaria
Cross-Country Skiing
1960 1964 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 33rd 43rd 0.0025856
Men's 30 kilometres 31st 37th 0.0068
Men's 50 kilometres 22nd 25th 0.5
0.5093856


Dilip Mitra

B. 1926, represented India
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:39th 0.00016
0.00016


Prahtip Mitra

represented India
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke R1:38th 0.000384
0.000384


Mitró György

B. 1930-03-06, Nyíregyháza, Hungary; D. 2010-01-04
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle fifth 1000
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle bronze 2560
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay silver 1000
4560


Mihai Mitrofan

B. 1931-02-09, București, Romania
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke SF:11th 80
80


Ioannis Mitropoulos

B. 1874, Athina, Greece
Artistic Gymnastics (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1896 HP
Men's Parallel Bars ac 33.16
Men's Parallel Bars, Team bronze 640
Men's Rings gold 1600
2273.16

Olympic Competitor nr 124


Viktor Mitrou

B. 1973-06-24, Vlorë, ALbania, represented Greece
Weightlifting (1 silver)
1996 2000 2004 HP
Men's Middleweight (-76 kg) fourth 11880
Men's Middleweight (-77 kg) silver fourth
11880


Georgi Mitrov

B. 1932-11-05, represented Bulgaria
Alpine Skiing
1952 HP
Men's Downhill 64th 0.0000000016
Men's Giant Slalom 65th 0.000000001
Men's Slalom R1:69th 0.00000000016
0.00000000276


Andrés Mitrovic Guic

B. Iquique, Chile; D. 2008-07-12
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Mića Mitrović

B. 1908-04-12, Veliko Gradište, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1993-08-09
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Stefan Mitrović

B. 1988-03-29, Beograd, Serbia (then part of Yugoslavia)
Water Polo (2 gold, 1 bronze)
2012 2016 2021 HP
Men's Team bronze gold gold 11520
11520


Stephen "Steve" Mitruk

B. 1947-01-17, Hamilton, Ont., Canada
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 1972 HP
Men's Individual All-Round 96th R1:97th -14.10
Men's Team All-Round 16th 1.6
1.6


Alois Mitschek

B. 1889-03-14, Wien, Austria; D. 1974-04-03
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - Applied Arts AC 2.873
2.873


Andrea Mitscherlich

competed in 1984 as

Andrea Schöne

and in 1988 as

Andrea Ehrig

B. 1960-12-01, Dresden, (East) Germany
Speed Skating (1 gold, 5 silver, 1 bronze)
1976 1980 1984 1988 HP
3000 m silver fourth gold silver 20000
1500 m 10th sixth silver bronze 8030
1000 m - - silver fourth 5600
5000 m silver 4000
500 m - - - 10th 100
37730


Aleksandar Dimitrov Mitsev

B. 1935-05-17, Stanke Dimitrov (now Dupnitsa), Bulgaria
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Light−Welterweight (-63 kg) R2 1.02
1.02


Mikhail Dimitrov Mitsev

B. 1940-12-06, represented Bulgaria; D. 2012-02-17
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R32 1.02
1.02


Shishman Dimitrov Mitsev

B. 1937-08-20, Stanke Dimitrov (now Dupnitsa), Bulgaria
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) QF 861
861


Mitsudome Tsutomuko

B. 1914-12-07, represented Japan
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:4th 162.5
162.5


Mitsui Miyoko

B. 1919-01-23, represented Japan
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Women's 80 metres Hurdles R1:4th 21.75
21.75


Mitsui Takuo

B. 1909-11-17, represented Japan
Sailing
1936 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) 11th 80
80


Mitsukuri Shukichi

B. 1895-10-21, Tokyo, Japan; D. 1971-05-10
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Music - Compositions for Orchestra AC 115.1
115.1


Mitsukuri Takashi

B. 1939-02-19, Toyama, Japan
Artistic Gymnastics (2 gold)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Individual Combined 9th 9th 320
Men's Team Combined gold gold 3200
Men's Floor Exercise fourth fifth 650
Men's Pommeled Horse fourth sixth 560
4730


Mitsumori Yasuaki

B. 1946-11-23, Tokyo, Japan
Volleyball (1 silver)
1968 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Aleksander Mitt

B. 1903-02-08, Tartu, Estonia, then part of Russia; D. 1942-04-18
Speed Skating
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's 500 m 22nd 22nd 0.8
Men's 1500 m 20th 22nd 1.4
Men's 5000 m 21st 22nd 1.04
Men's 10000 m dnf 0.01
3.25


Rudolf Mitteregger

B. 1944-11-27, Gaal, Austria
Cycling - Road
1972 1976 HP
Men's Road Race 70th 51st 0.00000096015
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 9th 15th 127.5
127.50000096015


Alexander Christoph Mitterhuber

B. 1929-11-01, Göstling an der Ybbs, Austria; D. 2019-06-30
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 2Rep:3rd 81
81


Evi Mittermaier

B. 1953-02-16, München, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Alpine Skiing
1976 1980 HP
Women's Downhill 13th 17th 29.6
Women's Giant Slalom 8th 256
285.6


Heide "Heidi" Mittermaier

B. 1941-01-28, München, Bay., Germany
Alpine Skiing
1964 HP
Women's Downhill 23rd 0.256
Women's Giant Slalom 22nd 0.4
Women's Slalom 10th 100
100.656


Rosi Mittermaier

B. 1950-08-05, Reit im Winkl, Bayern, (then West-)Germany
Alpine Skiing (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Downhill 25th sixth gold 7040.1
Giant Slalom 20th 12th silver 4041
Slalom dnf 17th gold 6404
17485.1


Theodore Peder "Ted" Mittet

B. 1941-12-23, Seattle, Wash., USA
Rowing (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Coxless Fours bronze 1920
1920


Jan Mittlöhner

B. 1902, represented Czechoslovakia
Biathlon
1924 HP
Men's Military Ski Patrol fourth 1200
1200


Lina Mittner

B. 1919-02-10, Chur, Switzerland; D. 2013-02-25
Alpine Skiing
1948 HP
Women's Downhill fifth 750
Women's Combined 14th 12
762


Heather Mitts

USA
Football (3 gold)
2004 2008 2012 HP
Team gold gold (gold) 10030.5
10030.5

She did not play in the final in 2012, but she did play in the first round of the competition.


Ibrahim Mitwalli

B. 1938-02-13, Khartoum, Sudan
Weightlifting
1960 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 25th 0.15
0.15


Written 2001-06-10 - last modified 2022-05-29

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.