Gymnastics - Men's Parallel Bars

Athina 1896

  1. (1600) Alfred Flatow (GER/1896)
  2. (1000) Louis Zutter (SUI/1896)
    3rd or 4th:
  3. (520) Hermann Weingärtner (GER/1896)
  4. (520) Conrad Böcker (GER/1896)
    certainly fifth:
  5. (250) Carl Schuhmann (GER/1896)
    also competed (6th/18th):
  6. (33.16) Adolphe Grisel (FRA/1896)
  7. (33.16) Gustav Flatow (GER/1896)
  8. (33.16) Georg Hillmar (GER/1896)
  9. (33.16) Fritz Manteuffel (GER/1896)
  10. (33.16) Karl Neukirch (GER/1896)
  11. (33.16) Richard Röstel (GER/1896)
  12. (33.16) Gustav Schuft (GER/1896)
  13. (33.16) Filippos Karvelas (GRE/1896)
  14. (33.16) Ioannis Mitropoulos (GRE/1896)
  15. (33.16) Antonios Papagioannou (GRE/1896)
  16. (33.16) Kakas Gyula (HUN/1896)
  17. (33.16) Wein Dezső (HUN/1896)
  18. (33.16) Charles Champaud (SUI/1896)

Athina 1896 - team event

  1. Germany
    (1600) Carl Schuhmann (GER/1896)
    (1600) Conrad Böcker (GER/1896)
    (1600) Alfred Flatow (GER/1896)
    (1600) Gustav Flatow (GER/1896)
    (1600) Fritz Manteuffel (GER/1896)
    (1600) Karl Neukirch (GER/1896)
    (1600) Richard Röstel (GER/1896)
    (1600) Gustav Schuft (GER/1896)
    (1600) Hermann Weingärtner (GER/1896)
    (1600) Georg Hilmar (GER/1896)
    (0) Fritz Hofmann (GER/1896) (Team Leader)
  2. Panellinios Gymnasticos Syllogos
    (1000) Nikolaos Andriakopoulos (GRE/1896)
    (1000) Petros Persakis (GRE/1896)
    (1000) Thomas Xenakis (GRE/1896)
    there were supposed to be 32 members in the team, but I find it hard to believe that they all competed, as there were only 10 sets of parallel bars. More probably, 32 was the number of members of Panellinios GS at the games; there are many known competitors. I limit the number of real competitors to 10 and add 7 unknown gymnasts.
    (1000) unknown Gymnast from Panellinios GS
    (1000) unknown Gymnast from Panellinios GS
    (1000) unknown Gymnast from Panellinios GS
    (1000) unknown Gymnast from Panellinios GS
    (1000) unknown Gymnast from Panellinios GS
    (1000) unknown Gymnast from Panellinios GS
    (1000) unknown Gymnast from Panellinios GS
    (0) Sotirios Athanasopoulos (Team Leader)
  3. Ethnikos Gymnastikos Syllogos
    (640) Filippos Karvelas (GRE/1896)
    (640) Dimitrios Loundras (GRE/1896)
    (640) (probably) Ioannis Mitropoulos (GRE/1896)
    as with Panellios, I limit the team size to 10 and add 7 unknown gymnasts
    (640) unknown Greek gymnast from Ethnikos GS
    (640) unknown Greek gymnast from Ethnikos GS
    (640) unknown Greek gymnast from Ethnikos GS
    (640) unknown Greek gymnast from Ethnikos GS
    (640) unknown Greek gymnast from Ethnikos GS
    (640) unknown Greek gymnast from Ethnikos GS
    (640) unknown Greek gymnast from Ethnikos GS
    (0) Ioannis Chrysafis (Team Leader)

St. Louis 1904

  1. (1200) George Eyser (USA/1904)
  2. (750) Anton Heida (USA/1904)
  3. (480) John Duha (USA/1904)
  4. (300) William Merz (USA/1904) scored 37 to 39 points, probably enough for fourth place
  5. (79.88) Ed Hennig (USA/1904)
  6. 5 unknown participants, most probably among the 119 known ones

1924


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2021-12-28

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.