Great Olympians

Biographies - LAC


Jacques Lacarrière

B. 1906-09-12, Paris, France; D. 2005-07-28
Ice Hockey
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Team Qu:2nd Qu:3rd 385.5
385.5


Philippe Lacarrière

B. 1938-04-20, Paris, France
Ice Hockey
1968 HP
Men"s Team 14th 8
8


Robert Lacarrière

represented France
Sailing
1948 HP
6 metres 11th 32
32


(Henri Aimé) Jacques, Baron la Caze

B. 1858-07-24, Gelos, France; D. 1910-11-03
Equestrianism - Miscellaneous
1900 HP
Mail Coach 2 ac 300
300

Olympic Competitor nr 590


Lionel Lacaze

B. 1955-03-24, represented France
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1976 1980 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 13th 278.4
Men's Lightweight (-62 kg) 9th
278.4


Pierre Lacaze

B. 1925-06-14, Pontacq, France; D. 2014-02-04
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's High Jump 9th 240
240


Renāte Lāce

B. 1943-02-18, Rīga, Latvia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1967-03-03
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's 100 metres SF:6th 52
Women's 4x100 metres Relay fourth 400
452


Roberto Lacedelli

B. 1919-06-02, Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy
Alpine Skiing
1948 1952 HP
Men's Downhill dnf -
Men's Giant Slalom 24th 0.16
Men's Slalom dnf -
0.16


(Joseph) Harvey (Milton) Lacelle

B. 1918-01-18, Ottawa, Ont., Canada; D. 1942-06-28
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-53.5 kg) R1 1.991
1.991


René Lacelle

B. 1905-10-18, represented France
Canoeing - Kayak Flatwater
1936 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m R1:6th 39
39


Robert Paul Lachal

B. 1943-01-11, represented Australia
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Eights 8th 128
128


Émile Lachapelle

B. 1905-09-12, from Genève, represented Switzerland; D. 1988-02
Rowing & Sailing (2 gold)
1924 1928 1932 1936 1948 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs gold 8000
Men's Coxed Fours gold 4800
6 metres class 7th 200
13000

Cox of the winning Swiss boats in the pairs and fours at Paris.


(Mohamed) Gandoura Lacheb

B. 1936, Casablanca, Morocco
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's Road Race 46th 0.0000096
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial 19th 1.2
1.2000096


Ali Lachkar

B. 1949-10-12, represented Morocco
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 15th 17th Grp:7th 52.2
52.2


Karen Lachmann

B. 1916-05-30, Beijing, China, represented Denmark; D. 1962-09-30
Fencing (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1936 1948 1952 1956 HP
Foil, individual fifth silver bronze sixth 13530
13530


Marcel Lachmann

B. 1908-12-06, from Paris, represented France
Hockey
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Team QU:3rd fourth 1331
1331


Antoni Jan Łaciak

B. 1939-06-23, Szczyrk, Poland; D. 1989-02-06
Ski Jumping
1964 HP
Men's Normal Hill 34th -2.16
0.0016


Vladek Lacina

B. 1949-06-25, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Rowing (1 bronze)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Single Sculls fourth 5632
Men's Double Sculls sixth
Men's Quadruple Sculls bronze
5632


Dzintars Lācis

B. 1940-05-18, Jelgava, Latvia, represented the Soviet Union
Cycling - Track
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF fourth 1630.5
1630.5


Ethel Lackie

B. 1907-02-10, Chicago, Ill., USA; D. 1979-12-15
Swimming (2 gold)
1924 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle gold 6400
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay gold 1600
8000


Hermann Lackner

B. 1933-03-26, Trofaiach, Austria
Cross-Country Skiing
1964 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 48th -5.26
0.00000256


Maria Lackovics

B. 1950-03-24, represented Romania
Handball
1976 HP
Women's Team fourth 800
800


Lacombe

represented France
Artistic Gymnastics
1900 HP
Men's Individual combined 109th -17.24
-17.24

Olympic Competitor nr 1153


Roland Pierre Lacombe

B. 1938-07-11, Alizay, France
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's Road Race 13th 38.4
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial 7th 300
338.4


Alain Lacoste

B. 1946-10-16, represented France
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:3rd 18.13
18.13


René Lacoste

B. 1904-07-02, Paris, France; D. 1996-10-12
Tennis (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Singles QF 717.5
Men's Doubles bronze 1920
2637.5


René Marstrand la Cour

B. 1927-05-12, Århus, Denmark; D. 2008-12-29
Sailing
1948 HP
6 metres 10th 50
50


Rolf Lacour

B. 1937-06-26, Saarbrücken, Saarland, Germany, represented West Germany in 1968 and 1972; D. 2018-01-28
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1964 1968 1972 HP
FR Men's Light−Flyweight (-48 kg) 9th 240
GR Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) fourth fifth 3900
4140


Troels Marstrand la Cour

B. 1889-05-19, Malt, Denmark; D. 1973-05-10
Sailing
1948 HP
6 metres 10th 50
50


Joseph Gustave Robert "Bob" Lacourse

B. 1926-12-14, Montréal, Québ., Canada; D. 2013-01-31
Cycling - Track
1948 HP
Men's Sprint R2 79.13
79.13


Alphonse LaCroix

B. 1897-10-21, Newton, Mass., USA; D. 1973-04-12
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Teams silver 2000
2000


André Jean Maurice Lacroix

B. 1921-09-24, represented France
Modern Pentathlon
1948 1952 HP
Men's Individual 14th 19th 26
Men's Team 12th 10
36


Désiré Lacroix

B. 1927-12-18, Morez, France; D. 2013-09
Alpine Skiing
1948 HP
Men's Slalom 15th 10
10


Jean Lacroix

represented France
Fencing
1928 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual 10th 125
Men's Sabre, Team SF:3rd 205
330


Léo Jean Fernand Lacroix

B. 1937-11-26, Bois-d"Amont, France
Alpine Skiing (1 silver)
1964 1968 HP
Men's Downhill silver 20th 4001
Men's Giant Slalom 11th 64
4065

He recited the athlete's oath at the 1968 Winter Olympics in Grenoble.


Michel Lacroix

B. 1921-11-10, Orgeval, France
Hockey
1948 1952 HP
Men's team R1:4th R1 99
99


Pauline Lacroix

B. 1892, Paris, France; D. 1964
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Painting AC 63.04
63.04


Julio César la Cruz Peraza

B. 1989-08-11, Camagüey, Cuba
Boxing (2 gold)
2012 2016 2021 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-81 kg) QF gold 30091.5
Men's Heavyweight (-91 kg) gold
30091.5


Georgeta Lăcustă

B. 1955-02-14, represented Romania
Handball
1976 HP
Women's Team fourth 800
800


Written 2000-12-22 - last modified 2022-12-30

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.