Great Olympians

Biographies - RAM


Anant Ram

B. 1932-10-21, Behran, HP, India
Gymnastics
1956 1960 1956 HP
Men's Individual combined 63rd 126th -8.26
Men's Team combined 18th 0.64
Men's Floor Exercise 62nd -8.10
Men's Horse Vault 63rd -9.64
Men's Parallel Bars 63rd -9.64
Men's Horizontal Bar 61st -8.16
Men's Rings 63rd -9.64
Men's Pommeled Horse 63rd -9.64
0.64000000776


Bahadur Chettri Ram

B. 1937-02-15, Dehradun, UP, India; D. 2000-12-04
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Chandgi Ram

B. 1937-11-09, Sisar, Hary., India; D. 2010-06-29
Freestyle Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-90 kg) 21st 0.96
0.96


Khushi Ram

B. 1916-01-15, Gurdaspur, Punj., India
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 185th -32.10
Men's Floor Exercise 184th -33.40
Men's Horse Vault 185th -33.25
Men's Parallel Bars 185th -33.25
Men's Horizontal Bar 183th -33.64
Men's Rings 185th -33.25
Men's Pommeled Horse 185th -33.25
-32.30


Lila Ram (Sangwan)

B. 1930-11-30, Bhiwani, Haryana, India; D. 2003-10-11
Wrestling - Freestyle
1956 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+87 kg) 10th 150
150


Raphael Ram

B. 1931-06-29, Berlin, Germany, represented Israel; D. 2008-08-07
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team QR:4th 0.252
0.252

Born in Germany as Rolf Klein, he actually returned to Germany in the 1980's to coach the West German team.


Ismail Rama

B. 1935-11-03, represented Albania
Shooting
1972 HP
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone 22nd 0.4
0.4


Mohamed Ramadan

B. 1931-07-06, Marjeyoun, Lebanon
Fencing
1960 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:4th 0.00011
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 0.936
0.93611


Pierre Ramadier

B. 1902-05-22, Lunel, France; D. 1983-06-11
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Pole Vault no mark 17th 7.5
7.5


David Barton Ramage

B. 1939-06-25, Dimboola, Vict., Australia
Rowing
1964 1968 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs 7th 628
Men's Eights 8th
628


Gopalan Ramakrishnan

B. 1940-11-17, from Singapore, represented Malaysia
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Light−Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R32 1.02
1.02

Singapore was briefly a part of the newly independent nation of Malaysia.


José Ramalho

B. 1901-03-15, Curitiba, Brazil
Rowing
1932 1936 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs fourth Rep:5th 2065
2065


Josias de Oliveira Ramalho

B. 1937-08-29, Juiz de Fora, MG, Brazil; D. 1988
Volleyball
1964 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


(Sarangapari) Dhanraj Raman

B. 1920, from Mysore, represented India
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Rusli Ramang

B. 1924-04-24, Barru, Sulawesi, Indonesia; D. 1987-09-26
Football
1956 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Giuseppe Ramani

B. 1922-07-15, Capodistria, now Koper in Slovenia, represented Italy; D. 1973
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs fourth 2000
2000

Capodistria, now Koper, was part of Zone B of the Free Territory of Trieste. Zone B was awarded to Yugoslavia in 1954, after which most of the Italian inhabitants left. As such, this athlete and his team-mates should be considered Italians.


Cristobal Ramas

B. 1935-02-15, Cebu, the Philippines
Basketball
1960 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Ramazangiin Aldaa-nysh

B. 1945-11-23, represented Mongolia
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's 400 metres R1:22nd 0.4
Women's 800 metres R1:22nd 0.4
0.8


Jacques Rambaud

B. 1906-04-25, represented France
Sailing
1936 HP
Six metres Class 10th 50
50


John Barnett Rambo

B. 1943-08-09, Atlanta, Texas, USA
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's High Jump bronze 3840
3840


Rodolfo Rambozzi

represented Italy
Tug-of-War
1920 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Henry Rambusch

Olympic Competitor nr 2592


Ernesto Ramel

B. 1934-03-15, represented the Philippines
Wrestling - Freestyle
1956 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 11th 96
96


Paul Ramelet

B. 1909-11-27, represented Switzerland
Sailing
1964 HP
5.5 metres Class 10th 100
100


Marilyn Ramenofsky

B. 1946-08-20, Phoenix, Ariz., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1964 HP
Women's 400 metres Freestyle silver 4000
4000


Bohumil Rameš

B. 1895-03-04, Mělnik, Czechia, represented Bohemia and Czechoslovakia
Cycling - Road
1912 1920 HP
Men's Road Race 63rd 40th 0.000125
Men's Road Race, Team dnf 9th 42.5
42.500125

Olympic Competitor nr 5711


Horace Ramey

Olympic Competitor nr 4335


Nancy Jane Ramey

B. 1940-06-29, Seattle, Wash., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1956 HP
Women's 100 metres Butterfly silver 6000
6000


Jean-Ernest Ramez

B. 1932-05-15, Prisches, France
Fencing
1964 1968 HP
Men's Sabre, Team fourth (fourth) 482
482


Rolf Ingemar Rämgård

B. 1934-03-30, Älvdalen, Sweden
Cross-Country Skiing (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1960 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 8th 256
Men's 30 kilometres silver 4000
Men's 50 kilometres bronze 2560
6816


Vasco Luis Pereira Esteves Ramires "Sr."

B. 1939-07-10, Coimbra, Portugal
Equestrianism - Jumping
1972 HP
Jumping, Individual 37th -3.50
Jumping, Team 13th 6.4
6.4005


Adolfo Ramírez Malia

B. 1922-03-25, Zárate, Argentina
Greco-Roman Wrestling & Freestyle Wrestling
1948 1952 HP
GR Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) 11th 336
GR Men's Heavyweight (+87 kg) 9th
FR Men's Heavyweight (+87 kg) 9th 240
576


Alberto Ramírez

B. 1941-01-03, Lima, Peru
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Alfonso Ramírez Gutiérrez

B. 1943-07-31, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Boxing
1964 1968 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R32 QF 862.165
862.165


Ana María Ramírez Toledo

B. 1948-08-28, Piura, Peru
Volleyball
1968 HP
Women's Team fourth 800
800


Exequiel Horacio Ramírez Valero

B. 1924-09-20, Santiago, Chile; D. 2000-05
Cycling - Road
1948 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual dnf 8x10-17
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
8x10-17


Fernando Ramírez

represented Mexico
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:4th 0.149
0.149


Francisco M. Ramírez Morales

B. 1948-03-14, represented Mexico
Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team 16th 3.2
3.2


Gustavo Ramírez

B. 1941-05-15, San Marcos, Guatemala
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1968 HP
FR Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 21st 0.96
GR Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 22nd 0.6
1.56


Héctor Juan Ramírez Guerra

B. 1943-01-31, La Habana, Cuba
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 1968 HP
Men's Individual combined 97th 111th -15.40
Men's Team combined 15th 15th 5
5


Hermes Julián Ramírez Limonta

B. 1948-01-07, Guantánamo, Cuba
Athletics (1 silver)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's 100 metres SF:6th R1:36th 52.00064
Men's 4x100 m Relay silver SF:5th fifth 1410.75
1462.75064


Lidia Ramírez Gómez

B. 1948-07-27, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke R1:31st -2.64
Women's 200 metres Butterfly R1:16th 6.4
Women's 200 metres Individual Medley R1:26th 0.064
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay R1:12th 10
16.4704


Luis Ramírez de Arnas

B. 1948-01-13, La Habana, Cuba
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 1972 HP
Men's Individual All-Round 100th R1:105th -15.11
Men's Team All-Round 15th 14th 6.5
6.5


María Elena Ramírez

B. 1951-09-25, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Women's Individual All-Round 94th -14.16
Women's Team All-Round 14th 4
4


María Teresa Ramírez Gómez

B. 1954-08-15, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Women's 200 metres Freestyle R1:11th 64
Women's 400 metres Freestyle sixth R1:16th 646.4
Women's 800 metres Freestyle bronze R1:12th 2600
Women's 200 metres Backstroke R1:17th 4
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay R1:13th R1:15th 8.9
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay R1:12th R1:16th 11.6
3334.9


Niño T. Ramírez

B. 1912-01-16, represented the Philippines
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:ac 0.605
0.605


Pedro Ramírez

B. 1939-04-20, represented Puerto Rico
Shooting
1972 1976 HP
Running Target 18th 20th 5.34
5.34


Reinaldo Antonio Ramírez Patiño

B. 1935-05-13, represented Paraguay; D. 1996-07-26
Shooting
1972 1976 HP
Free Rifle 33rd -2.38
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions 55th -6.10
0.0038401


Francisco Ramis

B. 1951-06-13, La Habana, Cuba, represented Puerto Rico
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke R1:32nd -2.40
Men's 200 metres Backstroke R1:27th 0.04
Men's 200 metres Individual Medley R1:36th -3.64
Men's 400 metres Individual Medley R1:33rd -2.26
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay R1:18th 0.64
0.68724


Manny L. Ramjohn

B. 1916-11-04, Gasparillo, Trinidad & Tobago; D. 1998-01-23
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 5000 m R1:10th 0.017
Men's 10000 m AC 9.836
9.853


Johari Ramli

B. 1949-03-20, Kedah, represented Malaysia
Cycling - Road
1968 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.24
-24.24


Nils Ramm

B. 1903-01-01, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1986-11-08
Boxing (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+79.4 kg) silver 6000
6000


Walter Ramme

Olympic Competitor nr 5630


Fritz Rammelmayr

B. 1893-07-27, from Garmisch-Partenkirchen, represented Germany
Ice Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team Qu:3rd 86
86


Robert Rammer

Olympic Competitor nr 5664


Wilhelm "Willi" Rammo

B. 1925-07-05, Spiesen, Saarland, Germany, represented Saarland; D. 2009-08-01
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Light-Middleweight (-71 kg) R1 2.241
2.241


Alberto Ramos Sesma

B. 1907-05-25, Zanatepec, Mexico; D. 1967-03-17
Polo (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Benito Ramos Ramos

B. 1918-03-26, Guadelajara, Jal., Mexico
Fencing
1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Foil, Individual QF:7th R1:6th 0.45529
Men's Épée, Individual QF:dns R1:5th 0.00004645
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd R1:3rd 2.001
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:4th R1:5th QF:7th R1:4th 0.0738
Men's Sabre, Team R1:3rd 3.1
5.62910945


Eduardo Mauricio Ramos

B. 1953-06-11, San Salvador, El Salvador
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Breaststroke R1:39th -3.16
0.00016


Emilio Ramos Delgado

B. 1935-04-25, Madrid, Spain
Archery
1972 HP
Men's Individual 49th -5.24
0.0000024


Hernán Ramos Muñoz

B. 1929-04-29, represented Chile
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team (fifth) 128
128


Jorge Ramos Caron

B. 1949-02-02, represented Cuba
Freestyle Wrestling
1972 1976 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 8th 9th 624
624


José Ramos Cardoso

B. 1949-03-29, Camagüey, Cuba
Freestyle Wrestling
1968 1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Featherweight (-63 kg) 11th 1698
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 17th
Men's Lightweight (-68 kg) fifth 11th
1698


Luiz Carlos Peixoto de Lima Ramos

B. 1929-12-24, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Sailing
1964 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) 11th 80
80


Rosalvo da Costa Ramos

B. 1914-06-06, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 200 m QF:6th 0.364
Men's 400 m SF:5th 130
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:3rd 68
198.364


Rui António Ramos

B. 1930-07-09, represented Portugal
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Triple Jump 12th 60
60


Sergio Ramos Orio

B. 1941-04-19, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Vicente Ramos Cecilio

B. 1947-03-18, Ciudad Rodrigo, Spain
Basketball
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team (7th) 11th 160
160


Therese Rampel

from Wien, represented Austria
Aquatics - Diving
1936 HP
Women's Platform 16th 6.4
6.4


Charles Rampelberg

B. 1909-10-11, Tourcoing, France; D. 1982-03-18
Cycling - Track (1 bronze)
1932 HP
Men's 1000 metres Time Trial bronze 3840
3840


Johannes "Hans" Rampf

B. 1931-02-02, Bad Tölz, Bay., Germany; D. 2001-05-05
Ice Hockey
1956 1960 HP
Men's Team sixth sixth 640
640

He was the coach of the 1980 West German team.


Jean-Baptiste Rampignon

represented France; D. 1923-06-13
Bowing
1920 HP
Men's Flyweight (-50.8 kg) QF 861
861


Godfrey Rampling

B. 1909-05-14, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2009-06-20
Athletics (1 gold, 1 silver)
1932 1936 HP
Men's 400 metres SF:4th SF:4th 656
Men's 4x400 metres Relay silver gold 2600
3256

The father of actress Charlotte Rampling.


Christie Pearce

played from 2004 as

Christie Rampone

USA
Football (3 gold, 1 silver)
2000 2004 2008 2012 HP
Team silver gold gold gold 23200
23200


(Erik) Joel Ramqvist

B. 1909-07-13, Skinnskatteberg, Sweden; D. 2001-11-25
Canoeing - Kayak Flatwater
1936 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000m fifth 1000
1000


Beattie Ramsay

B. 1895-12-2, Lumsden, Saskatchewan, Canada; D. 1952-09-30
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Teams gold 3200
3200


John William "Bill" Ramsay

B. 1928-06-01, from Geelong, Vict., represented Australia
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 400 m R1:5th 0.0000015
Men's 800 m SF:5th 17.2
17.2000015


Edgar St. John Linton Ramsay

B. 1914-10-20 in England, Great Britain, represented South Africa
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Coxless Fours SF:2nd 810
810


George Leroy F. "Roy" Ramsay

B. 1912-09-28, Nassau, the Bahamas
Sailing
1960 1964 1968 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Star) 16th 6.4
5.5 metres Class 8th 9th 416
422.4


Sidney Ramsden

B. 1901-03-28, Clifton Hill, Vict., Australia; D. 1975-03-24
Road Cycling
1924 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 36th 0.0008
0.0008


Hubert Ramsey

Olympic Competitor nr 4792


Rudolf Ramseyer

B. 1897-09-17, Bern, Switzerland; D. 19
Football (1 silver)
1924 1928 HP
Men's Football silver R1 2026.38
2026.38


Ivar Ramstad

B. 1924-02-03, Inderøy, Norway; D. 2009-04-26
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Discus Throw fourth 2400
2400


James Pickering Ramus

B. 1935-04-14, Rye, England, Great Britain
Sailing
1960 1964 1968 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 7th 500
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) 10th 125
625


Léopold Ramus

Olympic Competitor nr 363


Muhammad Ramzan

B. 1933-12-11, represented Pakistan
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:51st 0.00000064
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle R1:37th 0.0004
0.00040064


Muhammad Ramzan Ali

B. 1932-12-13, Ludhiana, Punjab, (British) India, represented Pakistan
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 HP
Men's 4x100 metres Relay SF:6th 13
Men's Long Jump QU:17th QU:nm 6.000006
Men's Triple Jump QU:30th 0.015
19.015006


Ismael Ahmed Ramzi

B. 1917-08-29, represented Egypt
Aquatics - Diving
1936 1948 HP
Men's Springboard 11th 15th 74
74


Written 2001-01-29 - last modified 2022-03-12

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.