Great Olympians

Biographies - SAN


Héctor Sanabria

B. 1945-08-17, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Levan Sanadze

B. 1928-08-16, Tbilisi, Georgia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1998-08-24
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:3rd 0.023
Men's 200 metres QF:4th 0.676
Men's 4x100m Relay silver 1000
1000.699


Sanami Mitsuo

B. 1937-03-07, represented Japan
Shooting
1964 HP
Men's Single Trap 15th 15
15


Mohammad Ali Sanatkaran

B. 1937-03-18, Tehran, Iran
Freestyle Wrestling (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Welterweight (-78 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Marina Valterovna Sanaya

B. 1959-01-07, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2016-10-06
Figure Skating
1972 HP
Women's Singles 18th 3.84
3.84


Zeke Sanborn

B. 1899-05-22, Jefferson, Wisc., USA; D. 1991-12-01
Rowing (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


Metty Sancassiani

B. 1907-01-05, Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg; D. 1972-02-23
Boxing
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) R2 158.26
Men's Welterweight (-66.7 kg) R2
158.26


(Cesare) Alejandro Sánchez Ruiz

B. 1949-06-29, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 400 m Hurdles R1:6th 0.546
0.546


Alfonso Sánchez

Olympic Competitor nr 5860


Alicia Sánchez Ríos

B. 1948-06-22, Callao, Peru
Volleyball
1968 HP
Women's Team fourth 800
800


Antoni Sánchez i Dietz

B. 1905-06-11, represented Spain
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-53.5 kg) QF 861
861


Aranzazu Isabel María "Arantxa" Sanchez Vicario

B. 1971-12-18, Barcelona, Spain
Tennis (2 silver, 2 bronze)
1988 1992 1996 2000 2004 HP
Women's Singles R1 bronze silver QF 9149.25
Women's Doubles silver bronze R2 R1 4960.07
14109.32

Winner at Roland Garros in 1989 and '94, and Flushing Meadow in '94.


Carlos Sánchez Sánchez

B. 1952-01-09, represented Cuba
Aquatics - Water Polo
1972 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Domènech Sánchez de Gracia

B. 1899-01-18, Terriente, Spain; D. 1961-10-13
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) R2 0.71
0.71


Enrique Sánchez

B. 1909, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's 200 metres R1:4th 0.364
0.364


Ernesto Sánchez

B. 1947-11-07, represented Venezuela
Boxing
1972 1976 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-81 kg) R16 R1 90.82
90.82


Félix Sánchez

B. 1977-08-30, New York, NY, USA, represented the Dominican Republic
Track & Field (2 gold)
2000 2004 2008 2012 HP
400 m Hurdles SF:7th gold R1:5th gold 28803.05
Men's 4 x 400 m SF:dq 1.6
28804.65


Francisco Sánchez

B. 1956-03-02, represented the Dominican Republic
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R1 4.052
4.052


Horacio Sánchez Márquez

B. 1953-03-22, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team SF:4th 164
164


Israel Sánchez Avila

B. 1929-07-06, represented Cuba
Freestyle Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) 14th 24
24


Jaime Sánchez

B. 1927-07-17, represented Bolivia
Shooting
1972 1976 HP
Free Pistol 53rd 39th 0.000240384
0.000240384


Javier Sánchez Galindo

B. 1947-11-26, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Jesús Sánchez

B. 1953-03-01, represented the Dominican Republic
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Light-Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Jesús Sánchez Hernández

represented Mexico
Fencing
1932 HP
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd 205
205


José Domingo Sánchez

B. 1911-05-20, represented Colombia
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:5th 0.00000039
0.00000039


José Luis Sánchez Paraíso

B. 1942-06-21, Langunilla, Spain; D. 2017-07-18
Athletics
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:44th -4.16
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:dnf SF:dnf 2.06
2.060016


José Luis Sánchez Sánchez

B. 1941-07-27, San José, Costa Rica
Cycling - Road
1968 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.24
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 27th 0.03
0.03


Juan Sánchez Gamero

B. 1938-06-21, Quesada, Spain
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.60
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial 8th 192
192


Juventino Sánchez Gaytán

B. 1945-01-25, represented Mexico
Shooting
1972 HP
Free Pistol 42nd -4.60
0.00006


Francisco "Kiko" Sánchez Luna

B. 1965-09-13, Alicante, Spain
Sailing (1 gold)
1988 1992 1996 HP
Men's Two Person Dinghy (470) fourth gold 9th 10200
10200


León Sánchez

B. 1905-03-11, represented Uruguay
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:3rd 51
51


Luis Sánchez de Miguel

B. 1940-12-12, Madrid, Spain
Alpine Skiing
1960 1964 HP
Men's Downhill 44th 0.000016
Men's Giant Slalom 45th 0.00001
Men's Slalom dnf R1:26th -6.64
0.00002664


Luis Sánchez Maquiavelo

represented Peru
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Marcos Sánchez Carmona

B. Santiago, Chile
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Mario Sánchez Huerta

from Ciudad de México, represented Mexico
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Mario Alfonso Sánchez Toscano

B. 1934-04-13, Colima, Col., Mexico
Shooting
1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Rapid-Fire Pistol 54th 0.09600024
Men's Rapid-Fire Pistol 26th
0.09600024


Miguel Ángel Sánchez Rodríguez

B. 1943-01-07, San José, Costa Rica
Road Cycling
1968 HP
Road Race 63rd -8.38
100 km Team Time Trial 27th 0.03
0.03000000384


Osvaldo Sánchez Martínez

B. 1911-01-09, represented Chile
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-53.5 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Pedro Julio Sánchez Puente

B. 1940-04-08, Chaparral, Colombia
Cycling - Road
1964 1968 HP
Men's Road Race 30th 0.015
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 21st 0.48
0.495


María José "Pepita" Sánchez Soler

B. 1952-05-05, Barcelona, Spain
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Women's Individual Combined 112th -18.40
-18.40


Roberto Sánchez Ramírez

B. 1910, Teocaltiche, Mexico
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles R1:4th 25.8
25.8


Roqui Sanchez

B. 1952-12-17, Agramón, Spain, represented France
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:4th R1:dnf 0.03304
0.03304


Samuel Sanchez

B. 1978-02-05, Oviedo, Spain
Cycling - Road (1 gold)
2008 HP
Road Race gold 9600
Time Trial sixth 960
10560


Valerio Sánchez

represented Argentina
Hockey
1948 HP
Men's team R1:2nd 410
410


Agustin Sancho Agustina

B. 1896-07-18, Beniloch, Spain; D. 1960-08-25
Football (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team (silver) 164
164


Ricard Sancho i Navarro

B. 1942-03-11, Barcelona, Spain
Shooting
1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Trap 9th 10th 17th 396
396


Florence Sancroft

B. 1902-12-30, London, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1920 HP
Women's 300 m Freestyle SF:5th 17.2
17.2


Robert Keith Sandager

B. 1914-12-24, Lisbon, ND, USA; D. 2010-03-25
Shooting
1952 HP
Free Rifle sixth 960
960


Ingrid Clara Charlotta Sandahl

B. 1924-11-05, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 2011-11-15
Gymnastics (Artistic) & Rhytmic Gymnastics (1 gold)
1948 1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 57th -
Women's Team All-Around fourth fourth 1200
Women's Floor Exercise 58th -
Women's Horse Vault 52nd -
Women's Uneven Bars 80th -
Women's Balance Beam 66th -
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus gold 1600
2800


Thoralf William Sandaker

B. 1923-05-04, Oslo, Norway
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Coxed Fours QF:2nd 127.5
127.5


Celal Sandal

B. 1941-03-12, Kayseri, Turkey; D. 2006-12-12
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) QF 861
861


Alrik Sandberg

Olympic Competitor nr 6177


(Lars) Anders Sandberg

B. 1953-07-27, Eskilstuna, Sweden
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 100 m Backstroke 21st 0.64
Men's 200 m Backstroke 12th 40
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay 14th 4
44.64


Eric Sandberg

Olympic Competitor nr 4565


Gösta Oskar Leonard Sandberg

B. 1932-08-06, Knivsta, Sweden; D. 2006-04-27
Football (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Gro Margit Sandberg

B. 1956-04-25, Hokksund, Norway
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Women's Individual Combined 69th -9.16
Women's Team Combined 14th 4
4.00000000016


Gustaf Sandberg

Olympic Competitor nr 5215


Harald Sandberg

Olympic Competitor nr 6984


Mauritz Sandberg

B. 1895-11-15, Sanne, Sweden; D. 1981-11-04
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team CR1 164
164


Tom Sandberg

B. 1955-08-06, Mo i Rana, Norway
Nordic Combined (1 gold)
1976 1980 1984 HP
Individual 8th fourth gold 12384
12384


Carl Sandblom

B. 1908-08-21, Oslo, Norway, represented Sweden; D. 1984-06-01
Sailing (1 bronze)
1928 HP
8 metres Class bronze 1280
1280


John Sandblom

B. 1871-07-05, Falköping, Sweden; D. 1948-07-24
Sailing (1 bronze)
1928 HP
8 metres Class bronze 1280
1280


Philip Sandblom

B. 1903-10-29, Chicago, USA, represented Sweden; D. 2001-02-21
Sailing (1 bronze)
1928 HP
8 metres Class bronze 1280
1280


Gunnar Johannes Sandborg

B. 1927-06-07, Aker, Norway
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Coxed Fours QF:2nd 127.5
127.5


Antonio Sande

B. 1909-02-07, represented Argentina
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:4th 0.00009
Men's 4x100 metres Relay fourth 400
400.00009


Arne Sande

B. 1905-03-18, Moss, Norway, represented Denmark; D. 1985-05-31
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Welterweight (-66.7 kg) R1 2.55
2.55


Daniel Sande

B. 1916-08-25, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Fencing
1948 1952 1952 1960 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual SF:4th R2:5th 85.053
Men's Sabre, Team SF:4th QF:3rd QF 127.5
212.553


Eino Sandelin

Olympic Competitor nr 6912


Jorma Alexander Sandelin

B. 1936-06-04, Kristiinankaupunki, Finland
Archery
1972 HP
Men's Individual 40th -3.15
0.00015


Torsten Sandelin

Olympic Competitor nr 3769

+sai 1912


Kaitlin Sandeno

USA
Swimming (1 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze)
2000 2004 HP
400 m Free-style bronze 2560
400 m Individual Medley fourth silver 5600
800 m Free-style bronze 2560
200 m Butterfly sixth fourth 2240
4x200 m Free-style Relay gold 1600
14560


William Clifford "Cliff" Sander

B. 1931-11-04, from Ipswich, Qld., Australia
Football
1956 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Hellen Sander

B. 1954-04-25, Moosomin, Sask., Canada
Cross Country Skiing
1972 HP
Women's 5 kilometres 41st -4.64
Women's 10 kilometres 40th -3.10
0.000164


Herbert Sander

Olympic Competitor nr 2516


Ingrid Sander Wunsch

B. 1937-03-12, Caracas, Venezuela
Fencing
1960 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:6th -5.24
Women's Foil, Team R1:3rd 22.75
22.7500024


Maria Sander

B. 1924-10-30, Dinslaken, N-W, Germany; D. 1999-01-12
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1952 1956 HP
Women's 100 metres fifth 1000
Women's 4x100m Relay silver sixth 1160
Women's 80m Hurdles bronze R1;4th 3854.5
5114.5


Donald Edwin "Don" Sanderlin

B. 1933-02-26, Viking, Alb., Canada; D. 2013-01-09
Shooting
1968 1972 HP
Skeet 15th 50th 15.0000015
15.0000015


Hayes Edward "Ed" Sanders

B. 1930-03-24, Los Angeles, Cal., USA; D. 1954-12-12
Boxing (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+81 kg) gold 9600
9600


Franklyn Bonn "Frank" Sanders, Jr.

B. 1949-03-08, Saint Paul, Minn., USA; D. 2012-02-17
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Richard Joseph "Rich" Sanders

B. 1945-01-20, Lakeview, Oreg., USA; D. 1972-10-18
Freestyle Wrestling (2 silver)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) silver 12000
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) silver
12000


Robert Sanders

B. 1906-07-02, Chicago, Ill., USA; D. 1974-12-26
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Music - Compositions for Orchestra AC 115.1
115.1


Summer Sanders

USA
Swimming (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1992 HP
200 m Butterfly gold 6400
100 m Butterfly sixth 640
200 m Individual Medley silver 4000
400 m Individual Medley bronze 2560
4 x 100 m Medley Relay (qual) 64
13664


Terence Sanders

B. 1901-06-02, Cork, Ireland, then part of Great Britain, represented Great Britain; D. 1985-04-06
Rowing (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Coxless Fours gold 4800
4800


Fred Sanderson

Olympic Competitor nr 2051


Ronald Sanderson

Olympic Competitor nr 4635


Theresa Ione "Tessa" Sanderson

B. 1956-03-14, Burnt Savannah, Jamaica, joined her parents in the UK in 1965, represented Great Britain
Track & Field (1 gold)
1976 1980 1984 1988 1992 1996 HP
Women's Javelin Throw 10th 19th gold 21st fourth 14th 15221.7
15221.7


John Sanderson Sanderson-Wells

B. 1872, represented Great Britain; D. 1955-03-16
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - Paintings 4 entries 11.492
11.492


Jean Ethel "Jeanne" Sandford

B. 1926-09-30, represented Great Britain
Alpine Skiing
1956 HP
Women's Downhill 43rd 0.0000256
Women's Giant Slalom dnf 0.0000016
0.0000272


Kurt Sandhäugl

B. 1951-10-17, represented Austria
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Eights 12th 20
20


Kamaljit Kaur Sandhu

B. 1948-08-20, Firozpur, Punj., India
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's 400 metres R1:47th -5.40
0.000004


Mirko Sandić

B. 1942-05-09, Beograd, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2006-12-24
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 gold, 1 silver)
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Team fourth silver gold fifth 8125
8125


Åke Sandin

B. 1944-02-23, Stockholm, Sweden
Canoeing - Sprint Kayak
1968 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres fourth 800
800


Elis Sandin

B. 1901-10-31, Undrom, Sweden; D. 1987-07-15
Cross-Country Skiing
1924 HP
Men's 18 km 8th 256
256


(Erik) Lennart Sandin

B. 1919-11-26, Nacka, Sweden
Bobsleigh
1952 HP
Men's Four 7th 300
300


(Olof) Örjan Sandler

B. 1940-09-28, Sunne, Sweden
Speed Skating (1 bronze)
1964 1968 1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's 1500 metres 18th 10th 102.56
Men's 5000 metres 19th sixth 14th 8th 913.6
Men's 10000 metres 17th bronze 15th fifth 14th 3949
4965.16


Olaf Sandner Montilla

B. 1923-07-24, Rubio, Venezuela; D. 2013-11-20
Fencing
1952 HP
Épée, Team R1:4th 2.69
Sabre, individual R1:7th 0.000000047
Sabre, Team R1:3rd 2.69
5.380000047


Willi Sandner

B. 1911-03-08, München, Bayern, Germany; D. 1984-06
Speed Skating
1936 HP
Men's 500 metres 19th 1.6
Men's 1500 metres 16th 6.4
Men's 5000 metres dnf 0.0004
Men's 10000 metres 12th 40
48.0004


Frank Dennis Sando

B. 1931-03-14, Maidstone, England, Great Britain; D. 2012-10-12
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 HP
Men's 10000 metres fifth 10th 1100
1100


Frank Sandon

Olympic Competitor nr 6340


Sándor István

B. 1921-06-08, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2018-01-05
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Eights 2Rep:2nd 216
216


Sándor József

Olympic Competitor nr 5438


Sándor Zoltán

B. 1926-03-28, Kerepes, Hungary
Shooting
1964 HP
Men's Free Rifle 16th 9.6
9.6


Petre Șandor

B. 1937-02-01, Oradea, Romania
Shooting
1968 1972 HP
Free Rifle 8th 21st 384.96
Small−Bore Rifle, 3 Positions 20th 1
385.96


Bert Sandos

B. 1901-08-04, Kaikoura, New Zealand; D. 1963-08-23
Rowing
1932 HP
Men's Eights Rep.:2nd 410
410


Agustín Sandoval Murillo

B. 1947-10-08, Bélmez, Spain
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Men's Individual Combined 91st -14.64
-14.64


Carlos Sandoval

B. 1928-01-21, represented Guatemala
Cycling - Track
1952 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QU:21st 0.48
0.48


Fernando Antônio Sampaio Sandoval

B. 1942-11-18, São Paulo, Brazil; D. 2020-05-01
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 HP
Men's Team 13th 12.8
12.8


Francisco Sandoval Guzmán

B. 1924-01-31, Chiquimula, Guatemala
Shooting
1952 1956 1960 1964 1968 HP
Rapid−Fire Pistol 49th 0.0000024
Free Pistol 9th 59th 240.000000024
240.000002424


Ramón Jesús Sandoval Mendoza

B. 1931-09-23, represented Chile
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:4th 3.112
Men's 1500 metres R1:10th 0.017
3.129


Edmond Sandoz

Olympic Competitor nr 5049


Sandra (Tavares Pires Nascimento)

B. 1973-06-16, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Beach Volleyball (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1996 2000 2004 HP
Women's Doubles gold bronze QF 14896.875
14896.875


Gustave Sandras

Olympic Competitor nr 1047


Louis Sandray

Olympic Competitor nr 3828


Charles Edward Sands

B. 1865-12-22, New York, NY, USA; D. 1945-08-09
Golf, Tennis, Jeu de Paume (1 gold)
1900 1908 HP
Golf gold 9600
Tennis, Men's Singles 1st round 65.94
Tennis, Men's Doubles qrt final 430.5
Tennis, Mixed Doubles qrt final 430.5
Jeu de Paume - Singles R1 121.5
10648

He never won a single tennis match in Paris, nor his single match in the Jeu de Paume in London.
At the 1900 Olympics, he played tennis for the TC de Puteaux, and he is classed in the French "team" by the OlyMADMen. They class him as American in the Golf competition, though.

Olympic Competitor nr 758


Clive Sands

B. 1952-10-13, represented the Bahamas
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:45th -4.10
Men's 200 metres R1:dnf -4.49
Men's 4x100 m Relay SF:7th 5.2
5.200059


John Valance "Johnny" Sands

B. 1933-04-17, Saskatoon, Sask., Canada
Speed Skating
1956 1960 HP
Men's 500 metres dnf 27th 0.040004
Men's 1500 metres 45th 43rd 0.0000356
0.0400396


Michael "Mike" Sands

B. 1953-07-01, represented the Bahamas
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Men's 100 metres QF:23rd QF:dns 0.2651
Men's 200 metres R1:35th 0.001
Men's 400 metres R2:6th 0.364
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:5th 0.573
1.2031


Richard Ashley Sands

B. 1947-03-14, represented Australia
Equestrianism - Eventing
1972 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 7th 500
Three-Day Event, Team fourth 400
900


Thomas Jahn Sands

B. 1907-08-02, Dayton, Ohio, USA; D. 1984-11-05
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Épée, Team SF:4th 82
82


Lieutenant, later Captain Karl Bertil Sandström

B. 1887-11-25, Sweden; D. 1964-12-01
Equestrianism, Dressage (3 silver)
1920 1924 1932 HP
Dressage, Individual silver silver 10th 12125
Dressage, Team silver 1000
13125

The individual silvers at Antwerpen and Paris were on Sabel.


(Einar) Folke (Emanuel) Sandström

B. 1892-09-27, Edshult, Sweden; D. 1962-08-18
Equestrianism - Dressage (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Dressage, Individual 15th 12.5
Dressage, Team bronze 640
652.5


(John) Ingvar Sandström

B. 1942-09-03, Lycksele, Sweden
Cross-Country Skiing
1968 HP
Men's 30 km 21st 0.64
0.64


Nils Sandström

B. 1893-08-09, Göteborg, Sweden; D. 1973-06-17
Athletics (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's 100 m R1:5th 0.00000039
Men's 200 m QF:4th 3.112
Men's 4 x 100 m Relay bronze 640
643.112


(Karl) Östen Sandström

B. 1910-10-03, Sundsvall, Sweden; D. 1994-03-10
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 4x100 metres Relay R1:3rd 68
68


Pauli Sandström

B. 1899-12-25, Turku, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1988-03-13
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:10th 150
150


(Eric) Roy Sandstrom

B. 1931-09-11, Kingston upon Hull, England, Great Britain; D. 2019-05-19
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 100 metres QF:6th 0.364
Men's 200 metres R1:3rd 0.025
Men's 4x100m Relay fifth 250
250.389


(John) Runor Sandström

B. 1909-06-12, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1985-03-08
Aquatics - Water Polo
1936 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Haakon Ingolf Sandtorp

B. 1911-08-22, Oslo, Norway; D. 1974-08-09
Track Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Sprint R2 79.13
79.13


Oleg Joseph "Joey" Sandulo

B. 1931-05-05, Ottawa, Ont., Canada
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R1 1.617
1.617


Eugene Myron "Gene" Sandvig

B. 1931-02-08, Minneapolis, Minn., USA
Speed Skating
1956 HP
Men's 1500 metres 30th 0.01
Men's 5000 metres 31st 0.0064
0.0164


Astrid (Olsdotter-)Sandvik

B. 1939-10-01, Aker, Norway
Alpine Skiing
1956 1960 1964 HP
Women's Downhill 27th 37th 0.0404
Women's Giant Slalom 22nd 19th 21st 2.64
Women's Slalom sixth 36th dnf 640.00064
642.68104


Bergljot Sandvik-Johansen

B. 1922-01-27, Oslo, Norway
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 113th -18.26
Women's Floor Exercise 103rd -17.64
Women's Horse Vault 104th -17.40
Women's Uneven Bars 121st -
Women's Balance Beam 112th -
-16.11


John Anders Gunnar Sandwall

B. 1917-12-26, Åseda, Sweden; D. 1980-02-17
Fencing
1956 HP
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 68
68


Brian Sandy

B. 1932-11-24, Taunton, England, Great Britain
Cycling - Track
1964 HP
Men's Team Pursuit R1:9th 120
120


Geoffrey "Geoff" Sandys

B. 1951-06-09, London, England, Great Britain
Speed Skating
1976 1980 HP
Men's 1500 metres 24th 33rd 0.16256
Men's 5000 metres 26th 28th 0.0896
Men's 10000 metres 18th 2.56
2.81216


Clive Saney

B. 1948-07-02, Siparia, Trinidad & Tobago
Cycling - Track & Cycling - Track
1972 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QU:20th 0.75
Men's Road Race dnf -28.60
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 28th 0.0192
0.7692


Viktor Saneyev

B. 1945-10-03, Sukhumi, Abkhaz Aut.Rep., Georgia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2022-01-02
Athletics (3 gold, 1 silver)
1968 1972 1976 1980 HP
Triple Jump gold gold gold silver 69600
69600

Initially a long-jumper, he switched to the triple jump in 1967 and in 1968 won the Olympic gold medal with an extraordinary world record of 17.39m. (the world record from Józef Szmidt dating from 1960 was bettered five times in Mexico City, twice by Saneev)
He won the European title in 1969 and though he lost it to Jörg Drehmel (GDR) in 1971, he retained his Olympic title in 1972. Later that year he regained the world record he had lost to Pedro Perez with an effort of 17.44m. In 1975, a new World record (17.89 m) was set by the Brazilian de Oliveira (at the Montreal Olympic stadium) and nobody believed Saneev could claim a third title, but he did. He added a silver in 1980.
He had high-jumped 1.90m when aged seventeen.


Richard Sanford

Olympic Competitor nr 2005


Julius Sang

B. 1946-06-30, Kapsabet, Kenya; D. 2004-04-09
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:44th -4.16
Men's 200 metres QF:5th 2.29
Men's 400 metres bronze 2560
Men's 4x400 m Relay gold 1600
4162.290016


Vichai Sangdhamkichakul

B. 1947-08-22, Samut Prakan, Thailand
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Lucio Sangermano

B. 1932-08-11, Firenze, Italy; D. 2014-10-27
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 200 metres R1:4th 0.00000012
0.00000012


Tomás Sangio

B. 1942-05-25, represented Peru
Basketball
1964 HP
Men's Team 15th 5
5


Yongyuth Sangkagowit

B. 1941-10-04, Krung Thep, Thailand
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Laenarong Sangkasuwan

B. 1943-10-19, Krung Thep, Thailand
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Maurice Sanglard

B. 1927-08-19, Chamonix, France; D. 1963-04
Alpine Skiing
1952 HP
Men's Downhill 25th 0.1
Men's Giant Slalom 23rd 0.256
Men's Slalom 20th 1
1.356


Rabieb Sangnual

B. 1950-05-11, represented Thailand
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Pramote Sangskulrote

B. 1952-07-05, represented Thailand
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -28.60
-28.60


Yot Sangthien

B. 1938-01-19, represented Thailand
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Light−Middleweight (-71 kg) R32 1.786
1.786


Manuel Sanguily Betancourt

B. 1933-02-07, La Habana, Cuba
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 1956 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:20th 7th 601.5
601.5


Natalina Sanguinetti

B. 1940-12-25, Genova, Italy
Fencing
1964 HP
Women's Foil, Team fourth 400
400


Albert Sangwine

B. 1901-03-16, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1962-11-03
Freestyle Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+87 kg) R1 162
162


Sanidis

represented Greece
Shooting
1896 HP
Men's Military Pistol dnf 6.4
6.4

Olympic Competitor nr 187


Kamtorn Sanidwon, Na Ayutthaya

B. 1925-09-06, represented Thailand; D. 2000-11-23
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:25th 0.15
0.15


Bernardo San Juan

B. 1924-03-12, Cardona, the Philippines
Shooting
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Three Positions 51st -6.64
Men's Free Rifle 26th 0.1344
Free Rifle 28th
0.13440064


Derek William Sankey

B. 1948-12-17, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Basketball
1976 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Philip Selvaraj Sankey

from Ipoh, Perak, now in Malaysia, represented Malaya; D. 1992-07-16
Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Amadou Sankon

B. 1943, Bojja, Guinea
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Arun Sankosik

B. 1925-05-08, represented Thailand
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:6th 0.000000003
Men's 200 metres R1:4th 0.00000012
Men's 4x100m Relay R1:6th 0.1
0.100000123


Sylvia Anatilde San Martín de Rodríguez

competed in 1972 as

Sylvia Ianuzzi-San Martín

B. 1947-06-08, San Fernando, Argentina
Fencing
1968 1972 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:7th R1:6th 0.000456
0.000456


Justo San Miguel y de la Gandara

B. 1870-07-05, Granada, Spain; D. 1947-06-02
Polo
1924 HP
Men's Polo fourth 800
800


Odd Sannes

B. 1922-08-03, Oslo, Norway; D. 1999-03-24
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Free Rifle 15th 15
15


Mohamed Bisinyu Sanni-Thomas

B. 1927-08-11, represented the Gold Coast; D. 2007-02-03
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:6th 0.000024
0.000024


Sano Konosuke

B. 1894-09-09, represented Japan
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 5000 m R1:7th 0.057
Men's 10000 m R1:8th 0.272
0.329


Mamadi Sano

B. 1944, Kinidelgom, Guinea
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Sano Masayuki

B. 1919-10-28, represented Japan
Fencing
1956 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:8th 0.011
Men's Épée, Individual R1:8th 0.00008
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:5th 0.011
0.02208


Sano Minoru

B. 1955-06-03, Isawa, Japan
Figure Skating
1976 HP
Men's Individual 9th 240
240


Sano Rihei

B. 1912-09-21, Shizuoka, Japan
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Sano Toshi

represented Japan
Rowing
1932 HP
Men's Eights Rep:3rd 164
164


Francisca Sañopal

B. 1931, represented the Philippines
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Women's 80 metres Hurdles R1:5th 3.435
3.435


Salvador Sanpere

B. 1938-11-01, represented the US Virgin Islands
Shooting
1972 HP
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions 69th -9.16
0.00000000016


Archie Joseph San Romani

B. 1912-09-14, Frontenac, Kansas, USA; D. 1994-11-07
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 1500 metres fourth 1600
1600


Alain Sans

B. 1945-03-20, Pau, France
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 800 metres SF:18th 2.56
2.56


Joan Sans i Juan

B. 1952-12-11, Barcelona, Spain
Aquatics - Water Polo
1972 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Burt Sansom

Olympic Competitor nr 4221


Remo Sansonetti

B. 1946-01-24, Raiano, Italy, lived in Tasmania, represented Australia
Cycling - Track & Cycling - Road
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QU:10th 75
Men's Road Race 34th dnf -2.24
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 9th 11th 168
243.0024


Salvatore "Sal" Sansonetti

B. 1946-01-24, Raiano, Italy, represented Australia
Cycling - Road
1976 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 9th 120
120


Harold Sansum

B. 1883, from London, represented Great Britain
Freestyle Wrestling
1924 1928 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) BrSF fourth 3000
3000


Gustavo Santa Pulgarin

B. 1945-10-08, Pereira, Colombia
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


(Carlos) Álvaro Santamaría Ochoa

B. 1950-03-21, represented Colombia
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Aristodemo Santamaria

B. 1892-02-09, Genoa, Italy; D. 1974-12-10
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team (sixth) 164
164


Brian Santa Maria

B. 1949-09-12, represented Malaysia
Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Fabio Santamaria Sotomayor

B. 1925-07-14, represented Cuba
Freestyle Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 12th 60
60


Mario Santamaria

B. 1950-09-30, Mina Limón, Nicaragua
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R32 1.02
1.02


Orlando Santamaría Vives

B. 1920-05-29, represented Cuba; D. 1992-09-09
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle 31st 0.0096
0.0096


Ángel Santamarina

B. 1894-01-28, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Fencing
1924 HP
Men's Foil, Team SF:3rd 205
205


Luis Pedro Santamarina Vizcaya

B. 1942-06-26, Gallarta, Spain; D. 2017-02-06
Cycling - Road
1964 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 8th 192
192


Luis Emilio Santana

B. 1937-01-15, Hato Mayor del Rey, Dominican Republic
Shooting
1968 HP
Skeet 52nd -6.60
0.0000006


Fidel Santander

B. 1947-04-13, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Canoeing - Sprint Kayak
1968 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 metres Rep:4th 1.08
1.08


Gabriella Santarelli

B. 1936-03-08, Forli, Italy
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 HP
Women's Individual Combined 71st -10.64
Women's Team Combined 10th 25
25


David Neil Santee

B. 1957-07-22, Oak Park, Ill., USA
Figure Skating
1976 1980 HP
Men's Individual sixth fourth 3360
3360


David Wesley "Wes" Santee

B. 1932-03-25, Ashland, Kansas, USA; D. 2010-11-14
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:13th 0.00027
0.00027


Ivan Šantek

B. 1932-04-23, Zagreb, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2015-04-14
Football (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Giorgio Santelli

B. 1987-11-24, Budapest, Hungary, represented Italy; D? 1985-10-08
Fencing (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual SF:6th 5.4
Men's Sabre, Team gold 1600
1605.4


Italo Santelli

Olympic Competitor nr 370


Otello Santelli

Olympic Competitor nr 730


Ingrid Santer

B. 1955-06-09, München, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Women's Individual Combined 76th -11.64
WomMen's Team Combined 8th 64
64


Sander Santesson

Olympic Competitor nr 6393


Sántha Lajos

B. 1915-07-13, Csonvás, Hungary; D. 1992-06-21
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 13th 18th 28.16
Men's Team All-Around bronze sixth 800
Men's Floor Exercise 9th 18th 40.64
Men's Horse Vault 64th 79th -
Men's Parallel Bars 9th 31st 40
Men's Horizontal Bar fourth 23rd 400.064
Men's Rings 27th 29th 0.0164
Men's Pommeled Horse 16th 22nd 1.7
1310.5804


Alberto Santiago

B. 1933-06-04, Ponce, Puerto Rico
Shooting
1968 HP
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 70th -9.10
0.0000000001


Jaime Santiago

B. 1942-09-17, represented Puerto Rico
Shooting
1972 HP
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone sixth 640
640


José Joaquín Santibáñez

B. 1952-04-03, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 1972 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke R1:20th R1:27th 1.04
Men's 200 metres Backstroke R1:15th 10
Men's 200 metres Individual Medley R1:28th R1:31st 0.032
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay R1:12th 10
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay R1:12th R1:13th 16.4
37.472


Mario Santibáñez

B. 1950-02-01, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:39th -3.16
Men's 100 metres Butterfly R1:31st -2.64
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay R1:12th 10
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay R1:12th 10
20.00656


Rodolfo Santillán Raygoza

B. 1947-11-11, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Eights 11th 32
32


Lluis Miguel Santillana i Fraile

B. 1951-08-13, Barcelona, Spain
Basketball
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Team 11th fourth 832
832


Guido Santin

B. 1911-01-01, Treporti, Italy; D. 2008-08-01
Rowing (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs silver 5000
5000


Norma Santini Baso

B. 1932-07-20, Valera, Venezuela
Fencing
1960 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:6th -5.24
Women's Foil, Team R1:3rd 22.75
22.7500024


Graziella Santini

B. 1960-07-23, represented San Marino
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's Long Jump QU:29th 0.024
0.024


Emeric Stephen Santo

B. 1921-06-14, Újpest, Hungary, represented Australia; D. 2011-07-29
Fencing
1956 HP
Men's Sabre, Team R1:4th 82
82


Ion Santo (1)

B. 1922-12-16, Oradea, Romania; D. 2007-03-17
Fencing
1952 HP
Sabre, individual QF:7th 0.0039
Sabre, Team R1:3rd 2.69
2.6939


Ion Santo (2)

B. 1940-03-12, Ghermata, Romania
Fencing
1960 HP
Men's Sabre, Team QF 143.5
143.5


Elena Santoni

B. in Nereto, Italy
Gymnastics
1948 HP
Women's Team All-Around 8th 128
128


José Santori Coll

B. 1932-05-07, Santurce, Puerto Rico
Basketball
1960 HP
Men's Team 13th 12.8
12.8


Ioannis Santorinaios

Olympic Competitor nr 2955


Alfredo Santoro

B. 1906-11-06, represented Argentina
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Welterweight (-66.7 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Ambrosio J. N. Santos

represented the Philippines
Sailing
1972 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Soling) 26th 0.064
0.064


Carlos Santos

B. 1955-10-01, Ceiba, Puerto Rico
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) QF 861
861


Carlos Santos, Jr.

B. 1940-01-01, represented the Philippines
Archery
1972 HP
Men's Individual 50th -5.15
0.0000015


Eduardo Santos

B. 1899-06-29, represented Portugal
Shooting
1936 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle 15th 15
15


Henrique Santos

represented Portugal
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase R1:6th 6.48
6.48


Josué Santos de Leon

B. 1916-07-01, Ciudad Juárez, Chih., Mexico; D. 2007-04-01
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


José Romero Santos Finalés

B. 1936-01-26, represented Cuba
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:2nd 162.5
162.5


Manoel Frederick "Manny" Santos

B. 1935-01-30, Sydney, NSW, Australia; D. 2020-06-21
Weightlifting
1956 1960 HP
Men's Middle−Heavyweight (-90 kg) 9th dnf 241.5
241.5


Meliton Santos

B. 1928-02-14, from Manila, represented the Philippines
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Ricardo (Alex Costa Santos)

B. 1975-01-06, Salvador, Bahia, Brazil
Beach Volleyball (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2000 2004 2008 2012 HP
Men's Doubles silver gold bronze QF 21146.875
21146.875

In Athina and Beijing together with Emanuel


Rafael Antonio Santos Cisneros

B. 1944-06-13, Nueva Granada, El Salvador
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:66th -9.64
0.00000000064


Sanusi

B. 1933-02-02, Medan, Indonesia
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.60
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial 26th 0.048
0.048


Fernando "Fernand" Sanz y Martinez de Arizala

B. 1881-02-28, Madrid, Spain, considered French; D. 1925-01-08
Cycling - Track (1 silver)
1900 HP
Men's Sprint silver 6000
6000

He was the illegitimate son of King Alphonse XII of Spain.

Olympic Competitor nr 1541


Javier Sanz Celma

B. 1953-12-20, Blesa, Spain
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 m Rep:4th 2.16
2.16


Robert Sanz i Jussà

B. 1908-05-11, Onteniente, Spain; D. 1928
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2022-09-24

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.