Great Olympians

Biographies - FEL


Alfred Felber

B. 1886-09-19, from Genève, represented Switzerland; D. 1967-04-10
Rowing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1920 1924 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs bronze gold 11200
11200


Albin Felc

B. 1941-05-14, Jesenice, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Ice Hockey
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Team 14th 9th 11th 120
120


Igor Emilevich Feld

B. 1941-02-21, Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2007-02-15
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's Pole Vault 9th 240
240


Juan Feld Szanto

B. 1923-06-22, represented Venezuela; D. 2008-02
Sailing
1964 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) 16th 8
8


Max Feldbauer

B. 1869-02-14, Neumarkt in der Oberpfalz, Bayern, Germany; D. 1948-11-20
Art Competitions (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Painting, Graphic Arts bronze & 1 work 2673.9
2673.9


Sarah Felder

B. 1956-03-20, Valdaora, Italy
Luge
1972 1976 HP
Women's Singles 8th 11th 480
480


Jochen Feldhoff

B. 1943-09-10, Marienheide, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team (sixth) 320
320


Franz Feldinger

B. 1928-08-22, from Salzburg, represented Austria; D. 2009-03-16
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Fritz Karl Feldmann

B. 1915-12-15, Winterthur, Switzerland; D. 2002-08-28
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Eights sixth 320
320


Monika Feldmann

B. 1951-05-05, Frankfurt am Main, Hessen, Germany, represented West Germany
Figure Skating
1968 HP
Women's Singles 10th 150
150


Nikolai Feldmann

B. 1904-03-23, Kharkov, now Kharkiv in Ukraine, represented Estonia; D. 1975-10-08
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Shot Put 12th 60
60


Anton "Toni" Feldmann

B. 1948-09-20, from Bern, represented Switzerland
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase R1:6th 0.546
0.546


Bashay Feleke Goshu

B. 1917, represented Ethiopia; D. 2008-02
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Marathon 29th 0.024
0.024


Sisaye Feleke

B. 1947-01-15, represented Ethiopia
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:dnf 0.01
0.01


Gerhard Felfernig

B. 1944-05-18, Burlington, Canada, represented Austria
Ice Hockey
1968 HP
Men"s Team 13th 12.8
12.8


Nicolas "Nic" Felgen

B. 1920-09-13, Niederkorn, Luxembourg; D. 1972-04-21
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) 8th 384
384


Christel Felgner

B. 1942-07-25, Halle an der Saale, S-A, Germany
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 HP
Women's Individual combined 35th -2.10
Women's Team combined fourth 400
400.001


Jabar Feli

B. 1950-05-08, represented Iran
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R1 1.02
1.02


Adolfo Feliciano

B. 1938-06-22, Manila, the Philippines
Shooting
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Three Positions 40th 42nd 0.00174
Small−Bore Rifle,  Three Positions 34th
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Prone 34th 0.0016
Small−Bore Rifle,  Prone 67th
Men's Free Rifle 28th 0.6384
Free Rifle 22nd
0.64174


Paul Felinger

B. 1913-06-20, from Linz, represented Austria; D. 1992-06
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1948 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m R1:5th 97.5
97.5


Allyson Felix

B. 1985-11-18, Los Angeles, Cal., USA
Track & Field (7 gold, 3 silver, 1 bronze)
2004 2008 2012 2016 2021 HP
100 m fifth 1000
200 m silver silver gold 18000
400 m silver bronze 6560
4 x 100 m gold gold 3200
4 x 400 m gold gold gold gold 12800
41560


Ivo Felix

B. 1955-12-04, Jilemnice, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Ski Jumping
1976 HP
Men's Normal Hill 26th 0.064
0.064


Juan Miguel Feliz Bulnes

B. 1937-05-28, Ribadesella, Spain
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1960 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres SF:5th 12.9
12.9


Felkai László

B. 1941-03-01, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2014-04-10
Aquatics - Water Polo & Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold, 2 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Team bronze gold bronze 7200
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:dnf 0.00005
7200.00005


Petra Meier-Felke

B. 1959-07-30, Saalfeld, Thüringen, (then East-)Germany, represented the German Democratic Republic in 1988
Track & Field (1 gold)
1988 1992 HP
Women's Javelin Throw gold 7th 10200
10200


Ahmed Fellat

B. 1929, Rabat, Morocco
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 HP
Men's Individual Combined 124th -20.16
Men's Team Combined 20th 0.25
0.25


Raymond Fellay

B. 1932-01-16, Verbier, Switzerland; D. 1994-05-29
Alpine Skiing (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's Downhill silver 4000
Men's Giant Slalom 27th 0.04
Men's Slalom 11th 64
4064.04


Ernst Felle

Olympic Competitor nr 1486


Gerhard Feller

B. 1925-01-09, Gießen, Hessen, Germany
Shooting
1964 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 26th 0.096
0.096


Jean Feller

B. 1919-10-16, Tétange, Luxembourg; D. 1997-01-01
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Victor "Vic" Feller

B. 1923-02-22, Dudelange, Luxembourg; D. 1997-12-24
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Norbert Felsinger

B. 1939-07-17, Wien, Austria
Figure Skating
1956 1960 HP
Men's Singles 7th dnf 602.4
602.4


Elke Felten

B. 1943-07-13, Duisburg, N-W, Germany
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1964 HP
Women's Kayak Singles 500 metres fourth 1600
1600


Francis Lloyd Feltman

B. 1939-03-12, Idaho Falls, Id., USA
Luge
1964 HP
Men's Singles 13th 38.4
38.4


Samuel Morse "Sam" Felton, Jr.

B. 1926-05-26, New York, NY, USA; D. 2015-12-24
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Men's Hammer Throw fourth 11th 2496
2496


Written 2002-09-30 - last modified 2022-05-21

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.