Great Olympians

Biographies - GUS


Nikolay Nikolayevich Gusakov

B. 1934-05-14, Petrozavodsk, Karelia, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1991-12-14
Nordic Combined (1 bronze)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Individual 7th bronze fourth 6840
6840


Mariya Gusakova

B. 1931-02-06, Ryazan, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Cross-Country Skiing (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
10 km gold bronze 10560
3 x 5 km silver 1000
11560


Bernd Guse

B. 1941-02-23, Berlin, Germany, represented West Germany
Canoeing - Sprint Kayak
1968 1972 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 metres Rep:5th 0.272
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres SF:5th 8.6
8.872


Bruno Guse

B. 1939-07-13, Odessa, Ukraine, represented Germany
Boxing
1960 1964 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R2 R3 80.15
80.15


Güsemiin Jalaa

B. 1949-07-18, represented Mongolia
Judo
1976 1984 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+93 kg) fifth 826.4
Men's Heavyweight (+95 kg) R1
826.4


Ilona Maria Gusenbauer

B. 1947-09-16, Gummersbach, Germany, represented Austria
Athletics (1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Women's High Jump 8th bronze 4224
4224


Aleksandr Vladimirovich Gusev

B. 1947-01-21, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2020-07-22
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1976 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Eduard Nikolayevich Gusev

B. 1936-03-14, Tula, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2016-09-14
Cycling - Track
1956 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
430.5


Sergey Gusev

B. 1947-12-09, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle SF:17th 4
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay (silver) 64
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay (bronze) 64
132


Klara Guseva

known after her marriage as

Klara Nesterova

B. 1937-03-08, Tambov, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Speed Skating (1 gold)
1960 1964 HP
500 m sixth 640
1000 m gold 6400
1500 m fourth 1600
3000 m fourth 1600
10240


Georgy Gushchenko

B. 1931-03-02, Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Rowing
1952 1956 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 2Rep:2nd 734
Men's Eights Rep:3rd
734


Aleksey Petrovich Gushchin

B. 1922-01-05, Voronezh, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1986-12-14
Shooting (1 gold)
1960 HP
Men's Free Pistol gold 9600
9600


Eduard Viktorovich Gushchin

B. 1940-07-27, Krasnoyarsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2011-03-14
Athletics (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's Shot Put bronze 3840
3840


Gushiken Koji

B. 1956-11-12, Japan
Artistic Gymnastics (2 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze)
1984 HP
Men's Individual Combined gold 6400
Men's Team Combined bronze 640
Men's Horizontal Bar bronze 640
Men's Parallel Bars fifth 250
Men's Vault silver (*) 1000
Men's Pommeled Horse - -
Men's Rings gold 1600
Men's Floor Exercises 8th 64
10594

(*) the silver medal at the vault was shared by 4 gymnasts (a.o. Li Ning)


Gushiken Kosei

B. 1942-06-10, represented Japan
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:14th 24
24


Yury Soltanbekovich Gusov

B. 1940-03-18, Vladikavkaz, North Ossetia, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Freestyle Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Welterweight (-74 kg) 9th 240
240


Efraín Gusquiza Flores

B. 1945-03-13, Lima, Peru
Weightlifting
1968 HP
Men's Middle−Heavyweight (-90 kg) 15th 15
15


P. Gussmann

Olympic Competitor nr 1734


Reinhard Gust

B. 1950-04-10, Rostock, M-V, Germany, represented East Germany
Rowing (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Coxed Fours silver 3000
3000


(Sven) Tomas Gustafson

B. 1959-12-28, Katrineholm, Sweden
Speed Skating (3 gold, 1 silver)
1980 1984 1988 1992 HP
Men's 500 m - 36th - - -3.64
Men's 1500 m 7th - - - 400
Men's 5000 m 12th gold gold 13th 12859.2
Men's 10000 m 12th silver gold - 10440
23699.20064

Although the 10000 m was his speciality, he had to let the gold at Sarajevo to Igor Malkov by just 0.05 seconds. On the other hand, he took the gold at 5000 m (Malkov's specialty) by 0.02 seconds.
His wife Elizabeth was skipper of the Swedish Curling team that won bronze at that sport's first (official) Olympic appearance at Nagano.


Anton Gustafsson

Olympic Competitor nr 3072


August Gustafsson

Olympic Competitor nr 6127


Aulo Gustafsson

B. 1908-12-05, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1982-08-19
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 HP
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay fifth 250
250


Birger Gustafsson

Olympic Competitor nr 4579


Emil Gustafsson

Olympic Competitor nr 5338


(Bror) Erik Gustafsson

B. 1943-09-24, Jyväskylä, Finland
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 100 metres QF:36th -3.64
Men's 4x100 m Relay SF:5th 32.5
32.50064


Erkki Gustafsson

B. 1912-12-31, Helsinki, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1996-01-13
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Helge Gustafsson

B. 1900-01-16, Ervalla, Sweden; D. 1981-10-05
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Swedish system gold 1600
1600


Janne Gustafsson

Olympic Competitor nr 3247


Karl Gustafsson

B. 1888-09-16, Köping, Sweden; D. 1960-02-20
Football
1908 1912 1920 HP
Men's Team fourth CR1 CR1 525.5
525.5

Olympic Competitor nr 4733


Lars-Erik Börje Gustafsson

B. 1938-08-17, Visby, Sweden; D. 2014-12-26
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 3000 metres Steeplechase 8th 384
384


Marianne Gustafsson

B. 1913-02-25, Eskilstuna, Sweden; D. 1999-11-13
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 HP
Women's 200 m Breaststroke SF:6th 78
78


(Axel) Ragnar Gustafsson

B. 1930-07-20, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 2016-02-24
Equestrianism - Eventing
1960 HP
Eventing, Individual dnf -10.32
Eventing, Team dnf -
-10.32


Rolf Gustafsson

B. 1906-12-18, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1986-09-21
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57.2 kg) R1 4.92
4.92


Toini Gustafsson

B. 1938-01-17, Suomussalmi, Oulu, Finland, brought to Sweden as a child, represented Sweden
Cross-Country Skiing (2 gold, 2 silver)
1964 1968 HP
5 km sixth gold 7040
10 km eighth gold 6656
3x5 km silver silver 2000
15696


(Lars) Thomas Gustafsson

B. 1948-03-29, Stockholm, Sweden
Bobsleigh
1972 HP
Men's Four 11th 48
48


Jan Erik Gustavsen

B. 1946-02-06, Brandval, Norway
Road Cycling
1968 HP
Road Race 47th -5.60
0.000006


Linda Lee Gustavson

B. 1949-11-30, Santa Cruz, Cal., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle bronze 2560
Women's 400 metres Freestyle silver 4000
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay gold 1600
8160


Bengt Olov Emanuel Gustavsson

B. 1928-01-13, Ringarum, Sweden; D. 2017-02-16
Football (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Ingrid Margareta Gustavsson

B. 1950-03-10, Luleå, Sweden
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay R1:11th 16
16


Lars-Eric Gustavsson

B. 1935-06-06, Göteborg, Sweden
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:4th 1.718
Men's Eights Rep:3rd 34
35.718


Ulf Lindor Gustavsson

B. 1937-12-13, Skålerud, Sweden
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:4th 1.718
Men's Eights Rep:3rd 34
35.718


Marcel Gustin

B. 1895-11-25, represented Belgium; D. 1977-01-14
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 100 m R1:3rd 0.023
Men's 200 m R1:3rd 0.023
0.046


Gerhard Gustmann

B. 1910-08-13, Bonn, N-W, Germany; D. 1992-03-30
Rowing (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs gold 8000
8000


Written 2002-08-15 - last modified 2023-01-28

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.