Great Olympians

Biographies - SKO


Jaroslav Skobla

B. 1899-04-16, Pitkavicky (probably now in Czechia); D. 1959-11-22
Weightlifting (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1924 1928 1932 HP
Light Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 10th 13824
Heavyweight (+82.5 kg) bronze gold
13824


Jiří Skobla

B. 1930-04-16, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1978-11-18
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Shot Put 9th bronze 9th 4320
4320


Lidija Pavlovna Skoblikova

B. 1939-03-08, Zlatoust, Chelyabinsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Speed Skating (6 gold)
1960 1964 1968 HP
3000 m gold gold sixth 20160
1500 m gold gold 11th 12864
1000 m fourth gold - 8000
500 m - gold - 6400
47424

She was reaching her peak just as Speed Skating for women was introduced to the Olympic program at Squaw Valley.


Yury Georgiyevich Skobov

B. 1949-09-15, Klimovo, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Cross Country Skiing (1 gold)
1972 1976 HP
Men's 15 kilometres fifth 16th 1006.4
Men's 30 kilometres 15th 10
Men's 4x10 km Relay gold 1600
2616.4


Ivan Skobrev

B. 1983-02-08, Khabarovsk, Russia (then Soviet Union)
Speed Skating (1 silver, 1 bronze)
2006 2010 2014 HP
1500 m sixth fourth 18th 2242.56
5000 m 11th bronze 7th 3024
10000 m sixth silver 4640
Team Pursuit fifth QF lost 314
10220.56


Zoya Skobtsova

B. 1934-07-03, Ivanovo, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's 800 metres SF:6th 52
52


Jan Antoni Skoczylas

B. 1951-09-24, Wachowice, Poland
Equestrianism - Eventing
1972 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 36th -3.80
Three-Day Event, Team 10th 25
25.0008


Władysław Skoczylas

B. 1883-04-04, Groß Salz, then in Austria, after 1918 Wieliczka, Poland; D. 1934-04-08
Art Competitions (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
Painting, Drawings & Water Colours bronze & 2 works 2635.94
Painting, Graphic Arts 4 works 455.6
3116.56


Leoš Škoda

B. 1953-05-01, Liberec, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Ski Jumping
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Normal Hill 22nd 0.4
Men's Large Hill 26th 21st 0.704
1.104


Jarmila Škodová

B. 1943-07-11, Horni Štěpanice, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Cross-Country Skiing
1964 HP
Women's 5 kilometres 25th 0.1
Women's 10 kilometres 27th 0.04
Women's 3x5 kilometres Relay sixth 160
160.14


(Inge) Harald Skog

B. 1949-08-22, Holt, Norway
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-81 kg) QF 861
861


Nils Skog

Olympic Competitor nr 5393


Embret Skogen

Olympic Competitor nr 5308


(Anna) Marita (Yvonne) Skogh

B. 1956-12-29, Åmål, Sweden
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1976 HP
Women's Kayak Singles 500 metres Rep:4th 20.8
20.8


Erik Skoglund

B. 1903-10-01, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1984-02-22
Swimming
1924 HP
Men's 100 m Backstroke SF:6th 96
96


(Anders) Kenneth Skoglund

B. 1953-07-21, Eidskog, Norway
Shooting
1976 1980 1984 HP
Running Target 17th 966
Men's Running Target sixth
966


Nils Skoglund

B. 1906-08-15, Stockholm, Sweden
Aquatics - Diving (1 silver)
1920 HP
Platform, plain (5 & 10m) silver 4000
4000


Vyacheslav Aleksandrovich Skok

B. 1946-09-03, Tver, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 silver)
1968 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Anna Maria Skolarczyk

B. 1956-11-08, Tarnów, Poland
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Breaststroke 21st 0.64
Women's 200 m Breaststroke 18th 2.56
3.2


Gunnar Sköld

B. 1894-09-24, Västerås, Sweden; D. 1971-06-24
Road Cycling (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial fourth 2000
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team bronze 640
2640


Harry Erik Sköld

B. 1910-06-17, Vaxholm, Sweden; D. 1988-01-23
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:5th 4.8
4.8


Olof Sköldberg

B. 1910-01-19, Kristinehamm, Sweden; D. 1979-07-16
Shooting (2 silver)
1952 1956 HP
Running Target silver silver 12000
12000


Kamila Skolimowska

B. 1982-11-04, Poland
Athletics (1 gold)
2000 2004 2008 HP
Hammer Throw gold fifth 12th 11160
11160


Jerzy Skolimowski

B. 1907-12-09, Łuków, Poland, then part of Russia; D. 1985-02-12
Rowing
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Eights QF 5950
Men's Coxed Pairs silver Rep:3rd
Men's Coxed Fours bronze Rep:3rd 2124
Painting, unknown event 4 works 8.744
8082.744


Vladimir Skomarovsky

B. 1932, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle SF:24th 0.16
0.16


V'iacheslav Semenovych Skomorokhov

B. 1940-10-04, Luhansk, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1992-11-01
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 400 m Hurdles fifth 1500
1500


Folke Skoog

B. 1908-07-15, Fjärås, Sweden; D. 2001-02-15
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:6th 4.32
4.32


Karl Skoog

B. 1878, represented the USA; D. 1933
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Sculpture ac 5.34
5.34


Antonín Skopový

B. 1902, represented Czechoslovakia
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-58 kg) R3 21.75
21.75


Edward Skorek

B. 1944-06-13, Tomaszów Mazowiecki, Poland
Volleyball (1 gold)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Team fifth 9th gold 4725
4725


Augustyn Andrzej Skórski

B. 1936-11-06, Kańczuga, Poland; D. 1981-01-22
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Leszek Skorupa

B. 1951-05-14, Świętochłowice, Poland; D. 2018-04-20
Weightlifting
1976 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Georgios Skotadis

Olympic Competitor nr 2648


Andreas Skotidas

from Athina, represented Greece
Fencing
1948 HP
Men's Épée, Individual QF:7th 0.00021
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 1.065
Men's Sabre, Team R1:3rd 3.1
4.16521


Evangelos Skotidas

B. 1895, from Athina, represented Greece
Fencing
1920 1924 HP
Men's Épée, Individual QF:7th 0.072
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 6.75
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:5th 0.286
7.108


Erik Skou

B. 1917-02-11, Horsens, Denmark; D. 19
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:19th 2.4
2.4


Per Skou

B. 1891-05-20, Skien, Norway; D. 1962-02-24
Football
1912 1920 HP
Men's Team QF CR1 218
218

Olympic Competitor nr 5277


Henrik Sofus Skougaard

B. 1910-05-03, Degernes, Norway; D. 1995-08-23
Equestrianism - Jumping
1936 HP
Jumping, Individual dnf 0.0000002
Jumping, Team dnf -
0.0000002


Václav Skoumal

B. 1944-05-28, Gottwaldov (now Zlín), Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Men's Individual All-Round 38th -3.26
Men's Team All-Round fourth 400
400.000256


Dimitrios Skourtis

B. 1934, Athina, Greece; D. 2000
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 400 metres Hurdles R1:29th 0.024
0.024


(Aytch) Greer Skousen Spilsbury

B. 1916-09-24, Casas Grandes, Mexico; D. 1988-03-20
Basketball (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Georgios Skoutaridis

Olympic Competitor nr 3090


Dimitrios Skouteris

Olympic Competitor nr 2841


Georgios Skouzes

Olympic Competitor nr 2604


Vladimír Skovajsa

B. 1929-05-04, Nové Mesto nad Váhom, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2002-05-24
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:35th 0.0015
0.0015


Henryk Paweł Skowronek

B. 1923-06-25, Ruda Śląskie, Poland; D. 1981-10-26
Weightlifting
1952 HP
Featherweight (-60 kg) 21st 0.96
0.96


Ryszard Skowronek

B. 1949-05-01, Jelenia Góra, Poland
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Men's Decathlon dnf fifth 1500.00384
1500.00384


Elżbieta Skowrońska

competed in 1980 as

Elżbieta Katolik

B. 1949-10-09, Warszawa, Poland; D. 1983-06-28
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 1980 HP
Women's 800 metres R1:19th SF:7th 22.4
Women's 4x400 m Relay R1:dnf sixth 165.2
187.6


Zbigniew Jan Skowroński

B. 1925-09-21, Przemyśl, Poland; D. 1992-02-24
Bobsleigh
1956 HP
Two‐Man 19th 2
Four‐Man 21st 0.48
2.48


Written 2002-10-29 - last modified 2022-12-24

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.