Great Olympians

Biographies - DEJ


Georges Auguste Dejaeghère

B. 1879-01-07, Roubaix, France
Artistic Gymnastics
1900 HP
Men's Individual combined 11th 96
96

Olympic Competitor nr 1057


Charles Louis, Baron de Jaubert

B. 1864-04-19, Paris, France; D. 1935-06-13
Shooting
1900 1904 1912 HP
Men's Dueling Pistol 36th -3.64
Men's Dueling Pistol, team sixth 160
Men's Running Deer, double shot 10th 100
Men's Clay Pigeon, Trap 7th 26th 500.064
Men's Clay Pigeon, Trap, team sixth 160
920.06464

Olympic Competitor nr 853


Gabriel Victor Marie Déjean

B. 1875-11-08, Bordeaux, France
Artistic Gymnastics
1900 HP
Men's Individual combined 74th -10.24
-10.24

Olympic Competitor nr 1119


Albino Reis Paulino de Jesus

B. 1913-08-13, represented Portugal
Shooting
1952 HP
Rapid−Fire Pistol 44th 0.000024
0.000024


Francisco Carlos "Chiquinho" de Jesus

B. 1956-05-09, São Paulo, Brazil
Boxing
1976 1980 HP
Men's Light-Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R2 940.13
Men's Light-Middleweight (-71 kg) QF
940.13


Hélder Albano Baiona de Jesus

B. 1954-04-12, Portimão, Portugal
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 1500 metres SF:17th 4
4


John de Jesús

B. 1955-06-03, represented Puerto Rico
Freestyle Wrestling
1976 HP
Men's Light-Flyweight (-48 kg) 14th 24
24


José Elías de Jesús

B. 1954-09-18, represented Puerto Rico
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Marathon 23rd 0.384
0.384


José-Ricardo de Jesús

B. 1960-05-07, represented Puerto Rico
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 400 m Individual Medley 21st 0.96
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay 15th 2.5
3.46


Ovidio de Jesús Vargas

B. 1933-02-06, Rio Grande, Puerto Rico; D. 2011-10-03
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 HP
Men's 400 metres Hurdles R1:4th 1.169
Men's 4x400m Relay R1:5th R1:5th 5.88
7.049


Antônio Pedro "Toninho" (de Jesus)

B. 1947-07-26, São Paulo, Brazil
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Dejima Tamio

B. 1947-02-21, Nagano, Japan
Speed Skating
1968 HP
Men's 500 metres 33rd -2.26
0.00256


Godfried De Jonckheere

B. 1952-07-01, Roeselare, Belgium
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 1980 1984 1988 1992 HP
Men's 20 km Walk 25th 35th 0.151
Men's 50 km Walk dnf dq -4.80
0.15108


Adrianus Egbertus Willem "Arie" De Jong

B. 1882-06-21, Pelantungan, Dutch East Indies, represented the Netherlands; D. 1966-12-23
Fencing (5 bronze)
1906 1908 1912 1920 1924 1928 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:ac R1:4th R1:4th R2:5th 1.195
Men's Foil, Team sixth R1:3rd 143
Men's Épée, Individual R1:ac SF:3rd SF:8th R1:9th 125.423
Men's Épée, Team R1 R1 bronze 7th QF:3rd fifth 1045.02
Men's Sabre, Individual R1 R2:4th bronze fifth 9th 4652.056
Men's Sabre, Individual, three hits FI:ac 171.8
Men's Sabre, Team R1 bronze bronze bronze fifth 2427.1
8565.594

Olympic Competitor nr 2501

(*) roster not known


Barbara Francine de Jong

B. 1952-06-22, Enschede, the Netherlands
Rowing
1976 HP
Women's Eights 8th 128
128


Bob de Jong

B. 1976-11-13, Leimuiden, the Netherlands
Speed Skating (1 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze)
1998 2002 2006 2010 2014 HP
10000 m silver 15th gold bronze bronze 19412.5
5000 m fourth 30th sixth fifth 3764.011
23176.511


Doris de Jong

B. 1902-02-01, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1991-04-11
Fencing
1928 1932 HP
Men's Foil, Individual SF:9th 4.1
Men's Foil, Team QF:3rd 68
Men's Épée, Individual SF:9th 4.1
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:8th 0.34
76.54


Jozef Christian "Jos" De Jong

B. 1920-05-27, represented Belgium
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1952 HP
FR Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) 14th 24
GR Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) 13th 38.4
62.4


Jacobus Hermanus Hendrik Jan "Koos" de Jong

B. 1912-04-07, Rotterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1993-08-20
Sailing (1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
One-Person Dinghy (Firefly) bronze 6240
One-Person Dinghy (Finn) fourth
6240


Nicolaas Jan "Nico" de Jong

B. 1887-06-10, Sloten, the Netherlands; D. 1966-07-14
Cycling - Road
1920 HP
Men's Road Race 25th 0.125
Men's Road Race, Team sixth 160
160.125


Nicolaas Pieter "Nico" de Jong

B. 1942-03-25, Huizen, the Netherlands
Sailing
1964 1968 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) sixth 17th 805
805


Xenia de Jong

competed under her married name of

Xenia Stad-de Jong

B. 1922-03-04, Semarang, Java, Dutch East Indies, represented the Netherlands; D. 2012-04-03
Athletics (1 gold)
1948 HP
Women's 100 m SF:5th 17.2
Women's 4x100 m Relay gold 1600
1617.2


Ernst, Jonkheer de Jonge

B. 1914-05-22, Sinabang, Sumatra, Dutch East Indies, lived in Leiden, represented the Netherlands; D. 1944-09-03
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:3rd 410
410


Grietje "Gré" de Jongh

B. 1924-11-02, Oostzaan, the Netherlands; D. 2002-02-06
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Women's 100 m SF:6th 4.32
Women's 200 m R1:3rd R1:5th 3.7508
Women's 4x100 m Relay sixth 160
168.0708


Louis-Marie, Comte de Jonghe d'Ardoye

B. 1888-03-07, represented Belgium
Equestrianism - Zventing
1928 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual dnf 0.000008
Three-Day Event, Team dnf -
0.000008


Rafael de Juan García

B. 1924-08-12, Madrid, Spain; D. 2004-11
Shooting
1952 1956 1960 HP
Trap 27th QR 0.060054
0.060054


Pierre de Jumilhac

B. 1889-03-03, Paris, France; D. 1932-10-18
Polo
1924 HP
Men's Polo fifth 500
500


Written 2000-12-17 - last modified 2023-01-02

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.