Great Olympians

Biographies - SMI


Ladislav Šmíd

B. 1938-05-24, Rožmitál pod Třemšínem , Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Václav Šmídl

B. 1940-03-18, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Volleyball (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Steen Løkkegaard Smidt-Jensen

B. 1945-01-26, København, Denmark
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's Decathlon 8th 7th 984
984


Hermann Smiel

Olympic Competitor nr 5709


Władysław Śmigielski

B. 1937-03-29, Gniezno, Poland; D. 1985-04-27
Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Cezary Bogusłav Śmiglak

B. 1953-04-13, Poznań, Poland
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 1976 HP
Men's 100 m Breaststroke 33rd 22nd 0.40256
Men's 200 m Breaststroke 30th 21st 0.65
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay 15th 2.5
3.55256


Kristina Šmigun

competed in 2010 as

Kristina Šmigun-Vähi

B. 1977-02-23, Tartu, Estonia (then in the Soviet Union)
Cross-Country Skiing (2 gold, 1 silver)
1994 1998 2002 2006 2010 HP
Individual Sprint 25th 0.1
5 km Classical 30th 10400.01
10 km Classical dnf gold
10 km Freestyle silver
Pursuit 5 km + 10 km 27th 6425.6225
Pursuit 5 km + 5 km 13th
Skiathlon gold dnf
15 km Freestyle 28th 656.0448
30 km Freestyle 46th
15 km Freestyle, Mass-start 7th
30 km Freestyle, Mass-start 8th
30 km Classical, Mass-start 27th
30 km Classical 7th 400
4x5 km Relay 12th 7.5
17889.2773


Ray Smillie

B. 1904-01-18, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 1993-04-21
Boxing (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Welterweight (-66.7 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Anatoly Vyacheslavovich Smirnov

B. 1958-04-05, Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 200 m Butterfly 31st -2.64
Men's 400 m Individual Medley 11th 96
96.0064


Andrey Vladislavovich Smirnov

B. 1957-04-11, Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2019-10-16
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1976 HP
Men's 400 m Individual Medley bronze 3840
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay (silver) 64
3904


Mikhail Smirnov

Olympic Competitor nr 5233


Vladimir Smirnov

B. 1947-06-11, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Ski Jumping
1968 HP
Men's Normal Hill 55th -6.10
Men's Large Hill 41st -4.64
0.0000641


Vladimir Mikhailovich Smirnov

B. 1964-03-07, Shchuchinsk, Kazakhstan, represented the Soviet Union in 1988 and the Unified team in 1992
Cross-Country Skiing (1 gold, 4 silver, 2 bronze)
1988 1992 1994 1998 HP
15 km Classical bronze 6626.84
10 km Classical 13th silver fourth
Combined Pursuit 8th silver bronze 4745.4
30 km Classical silver 9th 12th 8960
50 km Classical gold
30 km Freestyle 10th 331
50 km Freestyle 35th 8th
4 x 10 km Relay silver fifth - - 1187.5
21850.74

He was elected in 1998 into the IOC Athletes Commission.


Alevtina Sergeyevna Smirnova

competed in 1972 as

Alevtina Olyunina

B. 1942-08-15, Kostroma, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Cross-Country Skiing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1968 1972 HP
Women's 5 km 20th fourth 1601
Women's 10 km 11th silver 4064
Women's 3x5 km Relay gold 1600
7265


Lyudmila Stanislavovna Smirnova

B. 1949-07-21, Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Figure Skating (1 silver)
1972 HP
Pairs silver 5000
5000


Arij Smit

B. 1907-07-07, Schiedam, the Netherlands; D. 1970-04-0
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-53.5 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Ada Smith

B. 1903-06-24, Manchester, England, Great Britain; D. 1994-08
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Women's Team Combined bronze 1280
1280


Adam Smith

B. 1903-12-28, Bradford, Penn., USA; D. 1985-04-08
Swimming
1924 HP
Men's 1500 m Freestyle SF:4th 328
328


Adrian Howard Smith

B. 1936-10-05, Farmington, Kent., USA
Besketball (1 gold)
1960 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


(Norman) Allan Smith

B. 1929-03-25, represented Ceylon
Aquatics - Diving
1952 HP
Men's Springboard 31st 0.0064
0.0064


Allison Glen Smith

B. 1960-03-18, represented Australia
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Breaststroke 37th -3.40
Women's 200 m Breaststroke 32nd -2.40
Women's 400 m Individual Medley 19th 2.4
2.4044


Anne Rosemary Smith

B. 1941-08-31, Amersham, England, Great Britain; D. 1993-11-09
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's 800 metres 8th 256
256


Ann Lois "Annie" Smith

B. 1939-04-23, Atlanta, Geor., USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's Long Jump QU:nm 0.015
0.015


Anna Gezina "Annita" Smith

B. 1944-05-25, Groningen, the Netherlands
Diving
1972 HP
Women's Platform QU:27th 0.04
0.04


Arthur Athelstan Smith

B. 1887-07-24, Inverness, Great Britain, represented South Africa; D. 1958-10-23

Olympic Competitor nr 5121


Arthur R. Smith

B. 1915-02, Lahore, British India, now Pakistan, represented Great Britain
Fencing
1948 HP
Foil, Individual QF:6th 0.455
Foil, Team SF:3rd 205
205.455


Rebecca Gwendolyn "Becky" Smith

B. 1959-06-03, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Aquatics - Swimming (2 bronze)
1976 HP
Women's 200 m Butterfly 11th 64
Women's 400 m Individual Medley bronze 3840
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay bronze 640
4544


Bede Smith

Olympic Competitor nr 4819


Robert "Bert" Smith

B. 1925-09-06, Kircaldy, Scotland, Great Britain; D. 2001-03-30
Ice Hockey
1948 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Bevan Duncan Smith

B. 1950-07-18, Lower Hutt, New Zealand
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 200 metres QF:26th 0.064
0.064


William Melvin "Bill" Smith

B. 1924-05-16, Honolulu, Haw., USA; D. 2013-02-08
Aquatics - Swimming (2 gold)
1948 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle gold 6400
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay gold 1600
8000


William R. "Bill" Smith

B. 1893, represented South Africa; D. 1958-10
Cycling - Track (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Sprint R1:3rd 0.034
Men's Tandem silver 5000
Men's Team Pursuit bronze 1920
Men's 50 km 7th 600
7520.034


William Thomas "Bill" Smith

B. 1928-09-17, Portland, Oreg., USA; D. 2018-03-20
Freestyle Wrestling (1 gold)
1952 HP
FR Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) gold 9600
9600


Bobbie Smith

B. 1908, represented South Africa
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Robert "Bobby" Smith

from Dublin, represented Ireland
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team PrelR 1.64
1.64


Wallace Bre "Bud" Smith

B. 1929-04-15, Cincinatti, Ohio, USA; D. 1973-07-10
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Lightweight (-62 kg) fourth 2400
2400


C. H. Smith

Olympic Competitor nr 3622


Carmen L. Smith

B. 1943-02-16, Saint Catherine, Jamaica
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 HP
Women's 100 metres SF:8th R1:7th 8.20017
Women's 80 metres Hurdles R1:5th R1:23rd 3.819
Women's 4x100 metres Relay R1:5th R1:dnf 35
47.01917


Carol Smith

B. 1906-07-21, Cairo, Ill., USA; D. 1994-11-11
Diving (1 gold)
1924 HP
Women's Plain High (8 & 8m) gold 6400
6400


Cecil Smith

B. 1908-09-14, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 1997
Figure Skating
1924 1928 HP
Women's Individual sixth fifth 2460
Mixed Pairs 7th 500
2960


Charles Earl Smith

B. 1889-10-21, San Diego, Cal., USA; D. 1969-01-02
Sailing (1 silver)
1932 HP
Six metres Class silver 2000
2000


Charles Sydney Smith

B. 1879-01-26, Great Britain; D. 1951-04-06
Waterpolo (3 gold)
1908 1912 1920 1924 bonus HP
Waterpolo gold gold gold R1 8828.7 17657.4
17657.4

Goalkeeper of the winning English waterpolo sides at London and Stockholm. He returned after the War at Antwerpen in a team representing Great-Britain to win a third gold medal at the age of 41, and was still in the team 4 years later, when they lost after extra time to the Hungarians in the first round.

Olympic Competitor nr 4465


Christine Idris Smith

B. 1946-12-13, Cooma, NSW, Australia; D. 1979-05-08
Alpine Skiing
1964 HP
Women's Downhill 27th 0.04
Women's Giant Slalom dnf -5.64
Women's Slalom 28th 0.0256
0.0656064


Charles Kenneth "Chuck" Smith

B. 1949-03-12, Chicago, Ill., USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 200 metres fifth 1000
1000


Colin W. Smith

B. 1928-09-17, Adelaide, Australia, represented Hong Kong; D. 2018-09
Sailing
1972 HP
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 24th 0.2
0.2

He moved to Hong Kong in 1970, and returned to Australia in the early 1980's, but moved back to Hong Kong and was the coach of the Hong Kong team in 1996.


John Daniel "Danny" Smith

B. 1952-05-15, Alice Town, the Bahamas
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles R1:26th R1:17th 6.096
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:5th SF:7th 5.773
11.869


David James "Dave" Smith

B. 1925-10-31, Salem, Mass., USA; D. 2014-03-08
Sailing (1 gold)
1960 HP
5.5 metres Class gold 6400
6400


Oscar Savid "Dave" Smith

B. 1947-11-08, Los Angeles, Cal., USA
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:21st QU:32nd 0.966
0.966


David Smith

Olympic Competitor nr 7278


(Finis) Dean Smith

B. 1932-01-15, Breckenridge, Texas, USA
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres fourth 1600
Men's 4x100m Relay gold 1600
3200


Donal Ian Brice Smith

B. 1934-02-04, represented New Zealand
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 800 metres QF:4th 14.5
14.5


Dorothy Smith

from Bingley, England, represented Great Britain
Gymnastics
1948 HP
Women's Team All-Around 9th 80
80


Edgar Smith

B. 1950-01-12, Comox, BC, Canada
Rowing
1972 1976 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 12th 158
Men's Eights 8th
158


Ernie Smith

B. 1912, Dublin, Ireland, then part of Great Britain
Boxing
1932 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57.2 kg) QF 861
861


Ethel Smith

B. 1907-07-05, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 1979-12-31
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1928 HP
Women's 100 m bronze 2560
Women's 4 x 100 m Relay gold 1600
4160


Frank Smith

Olympic Competitor nr 4590


Geoffrey "Geoff" Smith

B. 1942-09-23, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2018-10-08
Cycling - Track
1960 HP
Men's Tandem RepFI 200
200


George Smith

B. 1876, Kirkdale, England, Great Britain; D. 1915-01-14

Olympic Competitor nr 4107


George Warren Smith

B. 1949-11-20, Edmonton, Alb., Canada
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 200 metres Freestyle R1:21st 0.64
Men's 200 metres Individual Medley fifth 1000
Men's 400 metres Individual Medley R1:10th 100
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay 7th 100
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay fourth 400
1600.64


Gordon Smith

B. 1908-02-14, Winchester, Mass., USA; D. 1999-10-22
Ice Hockey (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1932 1936 HP
Men's Team silver bronze 3280
3280


(Donald) Graham Smith

B. 1958-05-09, Edmonton, Alb., Canada
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1976 HP
Men's 100 m Breasttroke fourth 1600
Men's 200 m Breasttroke fourth 1600
Men's 400 m Individual Medley fifth 1500
Men's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay silver 1000
5700


(Owen) Guinn Smith

B. 1920-05-02, McKinney, Texas, USA; D. 2004-01-24
Athletics (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Pole Vault gold 9600
9600


Harold Smith

B. 1909-02-19, Los Angeles, Cal., USA; D. 1958-03-05
Diving (1 gold, 1 silver)
1928 1932 HP
Platform gold 6400
Springboard fourth silver 5600
12000


Harrison Smith

Olympic Competitor nr 806


Harry James Smith

Olympic Competitor nr 6641


Harry James A. Smith

B. 1907-03-14, Philadeplhia, Penn, USA; D. 1983-12-11
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


(Robert) Harvey Smith

B. 1938-12-29, Bingley, England, Great Britain
Equestrianism - Jumping
1968 1972 HP
Jumping, Individual 11th 80
Jumping, Team 8th fourth 464
544


Herbert Smith

Olympic Competitor nr 4743


Herschel Smith

B. 1900-01-25, Chicago, Ill., USA; D. 1964-01-03
Freestyle Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) QF 492
492


Hilda Smith

B. 1909-09-30, Manchester, England, Great Britain; D. 1995-01
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Women's Team Combined bronze 1280
1280


Hooley Smith

B. 1905-01-07, Toronto, Ontario, Canada; D. 1963-08-24
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Teams gold 3200
3200


Howard Dwight Smith

B. 1886-02-21, Dayton, Ohio, USA; D. 1958-04-27
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Architecture ac 2.475
2.475


Howard E(verett) Smith

B. 1885-04-27, West Windham, NH, USA; D. 1970-10-09
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting 6 entries 13.116
13.116


Hugh Smith

from Rnfrew, Scotland, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 HP
Men's 200 m Breaststroke R1:5th 3.435
3.435


J.S. Smith

Olympic Competitor nr 1877

(*) team roster not certainly known


Jack Smith

B. 1899-03-03, Cambray, Ont., Canada
Rowing (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Eights silver 2000
2000


James Hopkins Smith, Jr.

B. 1909-12-15, New York, NY, USA; D. 1982-11-24
Sailing (1 gold)
1948 HP
6 metres gold 3200
3200


James Macauley Smith

B. 1931-11-20, Waltham, Mass., USA
Shooting
1956 HP
Men's Free Rifle 8th 384
384


Janice Marie "Jan" Smith

B. 1945-04-20, Rochester, NY, USA
Speed Skating
1964 HP
Women's 500 metres fourth 1600
Women's 1000 metres 7th 400
Women's 1500 metres 24th 0.16
2000.16


(Linda) Janell Smith

B. 1947-05-03, Killeen, Texas, USA; D. 2020-07-25
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's 400 metres SF:6th 52
52


Jeffery Itzen Smith

B. 1943-06-11, represented North Rhodesia (now Zambia)
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:7th -8.19
Men's 200 metres QF:7th 0.057
0.0570000019


Jim Smith

B. 1905-05-09, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 1996-11-17
Figure Skating
1928 HP
Pairs 10th 125
125
Maude Smith went through life with the nickname "Jim", but she was the female half of the pair.


Joe Smith

Olympic Competitor nr 3404


John Alan Smith

B. 1942-09-25, represented Northern Rhodesia (now Zambia)
Freestyle Wrestling
1964 HP
Men's Featherweight (-63 kg) 19th 2.4
2.4


John Walton Smith

B. 1950-08-05, Los Angeles, Cal., USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 400 metres FI:dnf 256
256


John William Smith

B. 1965-08-09, Oklahoma City, USA
Wrestling - Free-Style (2 gold)
1988 1992 HP
Featherweight (-62 kg) gold gold 19200
19200


Joyce Esther Smith

B. 1937-10-26, London, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Women's 1500 metres SF:12th 40
Women's Marathon 11th 96
136


Justus Ketchum Smith

B. 1922-03-28, Spokane, Wash., USA; D. 2013-11-20
Rowing (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


Katie Smith

B. 1974-06-04, Lancaster, OH, USA
Basketball (3 gold)
2000 2004 2008 HP
Women's Team gold gold gold 19200
19200

Member of the USA team who won the Basketball at Sydney, Athina and Beijing.


Leslie Lelete Smith

B. 1958-09-16, Rutland, Verm., USA
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Women's Downhill 26th 0.064
Women's Giant Slalom 28th 0.0256
0.0896


Lester Smith

B. 1902-04-14, San Francisco, Cal., USA; D. 1957-09-04
Swimming
1924 HP
Men's 400 m Freestyle SF:3rd 640
640


Louis Smith

B. 1989-04-22, Peterborough, England, Great Britain
Gymnastics (2 silver, 2 bronze)
2008 2012 2016 HP
Men's Pommeled Horse bronze silver silver 11616
Men's Team Combined bronze fourth 1040
12656


Lyle Smith

B. 1958-03-03, represented Australia
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Butterfly 20th 1
1


Macauley Smith

B. 1905-04-10, Louisville, Kent., USA; D. 1993-08-25
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 5000 m 10th 100
Men's 10000 m dnf 0.16
100.16


Marlene Elisabeth Smith

B. 1931-08-03, Niagara Falls, Ont., Canada
Figure Skating
1952 HP
Women's Singles 9th 240
240


(Trevor) Martin Smith

B. 1958-01-10, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1976 1980 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle 15th 13th 35.6
Men's 200 m Freestyle 15th 10
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay sixth 160
Men's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay bronze 640
845.6

At the 1978 Commonwealth Games he competed for England.


Michelle Smith

B. 1970, Rathcoole, Ireland
Swimming (3 gold, 1 bronze)
1988 1992 1996 HP
400 m Free-style - - gold 6400
200 m Butterfly - - bronze 2560
200 m Individual Medley 26th 32nd gold 6400.068
400 m Individual Medley 25th 26th gold 6400.164
200 m Backstroke 17th 35th - 4.001
100 m Backstroke 27th - - 0.04
21764.273

Winner of three gold medals in Atlanta, the fact that Ireland did not even have a 50 m pool only fuelled allegations of drug abuse, already hot because of her relation to Dutch athlete Erik De Bruyn, once caught on doping offences.
In 1998 she was banned herself for four years after failing a drugs test.


Miriam Smith

B. 1958-09-25, Mount Holly, NJ, USA
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 200 m Backstroke 13th 25.6
25.6


N.M. Smith

Olympic Competitor nr 2055


Olliver Smith

B. 1898-12-05, Oslo, Norway; D. 1965-07-17
Modern Pentathlon
1920 1924 HP
Men's Individual 14th 16th 33.6
33.6


Peter David "Pete" Smith

B. 1944-05-01, York, England, Great Britain
Cycling - Road
1968 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 11th 48
48


Raymond Charles "Ray" Smith

B. 1929-08-12, represented Australia; D. 2010-06-04
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 50 kilometres Walk sixth 640
640


Robert Carlisle Smith

B. 1929-04-22, Montréal, Québ., Canada; D. 2001-08-02
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1956 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 metres R1:6th 25.6
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres R1:4th 51
76.6


Ronald Anthony "Ronnie" Smith

B. 1944-10-15, Liverpool, England, Great Britain; D. 2011-10-19
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R32 1.02
1.02


Ronald Ray "Ronnie Ray" Smith

B. 1949-03-28, Los Angeles, Cal., USA; D. 2013-03-31
Athletics (1 gold)
1968 HP
Men's 4x100 m Relay gold 1600
1600


Rosaire Smith

B. 1914-01-09, Saint-Rosaire, Québ., Canada; D. 1999-04
Weightlifting
1948 1952 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) 7th 9th 840
840


Shannon Smith

B. 1961-09-28, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1976 HP
Women's 400 m Freestyle bronze 2560
Women's 800 m Freestyle sixth 640
3200


Stephen Norwood "Steve" Smith

B. 1951-11-24, Long Beach, Cal., USA; D. 2020-09-23
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Pole Vault QU:18th 3.84
3.84


Susan Evelyn Smith

B. 1950-12-07, Edmonton, Alb., Canada
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 100 m Butterfly 24th 0.16
0.16


Suttie Smith

B. 1905-06-21, Dundee, Scotland, Great Britain; D. 1975-01-23
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 10000 m 10th 100
100


Thomas Devine "T. D." Smith, III

B. 1931-10-30, Sabinal, Texas, USA
Shooting
1964 HP
Men's Free Pistol 8th 384
384


Edward Arthur "Ted" Smith

B. 1935-09-24, from Moreland, Vict., represented Australia
Football
1956 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Theodore Richard "Ted" Smith

B. 1928-08-09, Cheektowaga, NY, USA; D. 1992-05-08
Cycling - Track
1948 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QU:13th 19.2
19.2


Terence James George Smith

B. 1932-10-18, represented Great Britain
Sailing (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Sharpie) bronze 3200
3200


Tom P. Smith

represented Ireland
Fencing
1948 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:8th 0.000000021
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd 3.625
3.625000021


Tommie C. Smith

B. 1944-06-06, Clarksville, Texas, USA
Athletics (1 gold)
1968 HP
Men's 200 metres gold 6400
6400


Tracy Evans Smith

B. 1945-03-15, Altadena, Cal., USA
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 10000 metres 11th 64
64


Trygve Smith

Olympic Competitor nr 5028


V. Smith

Olympic Competitor nr 1687


Vera Virginia Smith

B. 1932-05-21, from Toronto, represented Canada; D. 2012-10-12
Figure Skating
1952 HP
Women's Singles 13th 38.4
38.4


Veronica Smith, née Cserepfalvi

B. 1942-07-09, Budapest, Hungary, represented the USA
Fencing
1968 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:7th -3.41
Women's Foil, Team R1:3rd 68
68.00041


Vivienne Smith

B. 1952-11-10, Dublin, Ireland
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Butterfly R1:21st 0.64
Women's 200 metres Butterfly R1:11th 64
64.64


Walker Smith

B. 1896-11-01, Minneapolis, Minn., USA; D. 1993-02-27
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles fifth 1500
1500


William Albert Smith

Olympic Competitor nr 3364


William Alexander "Willie" Smith

B. 1904-07-19, Johannesburg, Transvaal, after 1910 South Africa; D. 1955-12-20
Boxing (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-53.5 kg) gold 9600
9600


William Faulder Smith

B. 1886-11-14, Carlisle, England, Great Britain; D. 1937-03-03
Hockey (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


William Percival Smith

Olympic Competitor nr 2266


Forrest Smithson

Olympic Competitor nr 4402

The story that he ran the final of the 110m  hurdles carrying a bible, protesting about running on a Sunday, is not true. The picture that was supposedly made of this is a pose, and there were no races on Sundays in 1908. The final was run on Saturday the 25th of July.


Eva Smits

B. 1906-10-26, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1992-04-23
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 HP
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay FI:dq 160
160


Hans Karel Daniël Smits

B. 1956-01-24, De Helder, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 bronze)
1976 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Hendrik Smits

B. 1907-12-09, Tapa Toean, Sumatra, Dutch East Indies, lived in Amsterdam, represented the Netherlands; D. 1976-09-12
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs R1 1025
1025


Jozef Jan Smits

B. 1930-03-28, Antwerpen, Belgium; D. 2002-01-15
Aquatics - Water Polo
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Team sixth R1:4th 327.25
327.25


Written 2001-06-10 - last modified 2022-06-30

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.