Great Olympians

Biographies - LOV


Lovas Antal

Olympic Competitor nr 3894


Lovász Lázár

B. 1942-05-24, țibeni, Romania, represented Hungary
Athletics (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's Hammer Throw bronze 3840
3840


Cesare Lovati

B. 1891-12-25, Buenos Aires, Argentina, represented Italy; D. 1961-07-22
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team (sixth) 164
164


Franz Lovato

B. 1923-02-28, represented Austria
Hockey
1948 HP
Men's team R1:3rd 136
136


Yevgeny Serafimovich Lovchev

B. 1949-01-29, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Football (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Gordon Love

Olympic Competitor nr 1473


Þorsteinn Löve

B. 1923-07-29, Hvammur, Iceland; D. 2002-04-10
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Discus Throw QU:24th 0.24
0.24


Joža Lovec

B. 1939-02-12, Maribor, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Double Sculls Rep:3nd 85
85


Herbert Loveitt

Olympic Competitor nr 1685


George Gilbert Loveless

B. 1909-10-15, Pittsfield, Mass., USA; D. 1968-11-02
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:4th 162.5
162.5


Clyde Edward Lovelette

B. 1929-09-07, Petersburg, Ind., USA; D. 2016-03-06
Basketball (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Alberto Lovell

B. 1912-04-23, Buenos Aires, Argentina; D. 1966-03-17
Boxing (1 gold)
1932 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+79.4 kg) gold 9600
9600


Guillermo José Lovell Birnes

B. 1918-01-14, Dock Sud, Argentina; D. 1967-10-25
Boxing (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+79.4 kg) silver 6000
6000


Jocelyn Bjorn Lovell

B. 1950-07-19, Norwich, England, represented Canada; D. 2016-06-03
Cycling - Track
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Sprint Rep2:2nd 0.791
Men's Time Trial 7th 15th 13th 653.4
Men's Team Pursuit R1:19th R1:11th 49.2
703.391


William Patrick "Pat" Lovell

B. 1937-11-01, Richmond, Cal., USA; D. 2018-11-29
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1964 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-97 kg) 15th 15
15


Santiago Alberto Lovell, Jr.

B. 1942-01-19, Avellaneda, Argentina; D. 2002-03-08
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+81 kg) QF 861
861


Jack Lovelock

B. 1910-01-05, Crushington, New Zealand; D. 1949-12-28
Athletics (1 gold)
1932 1936 HP
Men's 1500 metres 7th gold 6800
6800


Roberto José Lovera Vidal

B. 1922-11-14, Montevideo, Uruguay; D. 2016-06-22
Basketball (1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team fifth bronze 1780
1780


Nikos Loverdos

represented Smyrna, now in Turkey.
Cycling - Track
1896 HP
Men's 12 hours dnf 910
910

Olympic Competitor nr 244


Patricia Elaine "Patty" Loverock

B. 1953-02-21, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's 100 metres SF:7th 20.8
Women's 200 metres SF:5th 130
Women's 4x100 m Relay fourth 400
550.8


Vladimir Nikolayevich Lovetsky

B. 1951-10-25, Zhlobin, Belarus, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's 200 metres QF:19th 1.6
Men's 4x100 m Relay silver 1000
1001.6


Kathleen Lovett

B. 1899, Manchester, England, Great Britain
Figure Skating
1928 HP
Pairs 13th 32
32


Verner Løvgreen

B. 1910-07-29, København, Denmark; D. 1990-05-06
Canoeing - Kayak Flatwater
1936 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m 7th 300
Men's Kayak Doubles 10000m fourth 1200
1500


Bernabe Obana Lovina

B. 1921-06-11, San Quintin, the Philippines; D. 1985-04-15
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 100 m R1:5th 0.00000068
Men's 200 m R1:3rd 0.023
0.02300068


Helge Løvland

B. 1890-05-11, Froland, Norway
Athletics (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Decathlon gold 6400
Men's Pentathlon fifth 1000
7400


Ansgar Løvold

Olympic Competitor nr 6073


Ladislau Lovrenschi

B. 1932-06-21, Timișoara, Romania
Rowing (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1968 1972 1976 1980 1984 1988 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs 9th bronze fourth fourth 7920
Men's Coxed Fours 7th silver 3300
11220

A cox can compete until he's 56!


Ljubomir Lovrić

B. 1920-05-28, Novi Sad, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1994-08-26
Football (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000

He was the coach of the Yugoslav team in 1964.


Lovrics István

B. 1927-07-06, Pécs, Hungary; D. 1990-04-13
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 16th 3.2
3.2


Carl Martin Lovsted, Jr.

B. 1930-04-04, Manila, the Philippines, lived in Seattle, represented the USA; D. 2013-11-08
Rowing (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's Coxed Fours bronze 1920
1920


Written 2002-10-28 - last modified 2022-07-21

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.